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HDS 501c poor or no pressure. kept indoors, worked great last time

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My karcher isn't giving me hot water why? It's a hds 601c


Morning Chris Taylor,

You have an igniter/burner coil inside your system that has to be
functioning properly to have good combustion going inside the coils of your heater unit (very bottom).

I tried to pull the documents to see if yours was kerosene powered (like mine: not a Karcher)... but could NOT pull your HDS 601C up on the company site (Karcher.com, sorry... It's me & my new PC).

Poor water = de-lime water coil procedure

Cool water = No combustion, check kerosene, oil (burner fuel)... filter... (etc.) and check your spark!

If your air supply is insufficient to support great combustion your ignitor & fuel nozzles can get heavily built up in soot. My manual says to clean it with detergent & water... I have only ever used Berryman choke & throttle body cleaner.

All the precautions... don't hurt yourself!!

Hope this helps...

KARCHER HDS 601c ECO STEAM CLEANER BOILER HEATING COIL ELEMENT HEATER...

Operating manuals

http://www.ultimatewasher.com/download/hot-water-manual.pdf

May 01, 2016 | Karcher Garden

Tip

Accurate Charging Methods of Central Air Conditioners


The charging (of an air conditioning system) alone can have a substantial impact on system operation costs. A few percentage points of over-or undercharge can raise electricity consumption significantly and shorten the life of the compressor." <span style="font-weight: bold;">You must invest in the proper tools, training and methodology to accurately charge an Air Conditioning system so that it works at maximum efficiency. Using the Thermocharge method to charge your air conditioning systems to the exact charge needed will save hundreds to thousands of dollars in electricity and maintenance costs over the years! </span><br /> Thermocharging method<span style="font-weight: bold;"> </span> <p style="font-weight: bold;">Skilled technicians will <b>"Thermocharge"</b> your air conditioning system with an exact refrigerant charge. This procedure produces an exact charge . . .not approximate, but exact. The Thermocharge method requires special equipment and training to use. Your installer uses the following instruments:<br /> <p style="font-weight: bold;"><br /> <ul> <li>1. An electronic thermometer</li> <li>2. Sling psychrometer or electronic humidity measuring device</li> <li>3. Refrigerant pressure gauges</li> <li>4. Accucharge slide rule calculator</li></ul> <p style="font-weight: bold;"> Here the tech is using the sling psychrometer to obtain the indoor humidity and indoor air temperature. He will double-check his figures with the electronic thermometer laying on the table. He will also verify the readings with an electronic psychrometer. <br /> <p style="font-weight: bold;"> After recording the indoor humidity and temperature the tech will go to the outside condensing unit to take additional readings. These are the following: <br /> <br /> <ul> <li>1. Outdoor temperature</li> <li>2. Indoor humidity</li> <li>3. Temperature difference, between air entering the evaporator coil, and the air leaving the evaporator coil</li> <li>4. Suction line temperature</li> <li>5. Suction line pressure</li> <li>6. Liquid line pressure (smaller copper line)</li></ul> <p style="font-weight: bold;">Enter this information into his special slide rule calculator to determine the exact amount of refrigerant to put into your air conditioner. <br /> <p style="font-weight: bold;">Let it run for about ten minutes to verify his figures. If there are any discrepancies, start the procedure all over again from the beginning. <br /> <p style="font-weight: bold;"> This Thermocharging method of charging an air conditioning system takes time and patience, but it guarantees that theair conditioning system will operate at peak efficiency all season long. <br /> How does accurate refrigerant charging help? <span style="font-weight: bold;"> </span> <ul> <li><b>Improved comfort</b> - A improperly charged air conditioner will not dehumidify properly.<br /><br /></li> <li><b>Lower maintenance costs </b> - A poorly charged system will not properly cool or lubricate the compressor . . .significantly shortening its life.<br /><br /></li> <li><b>Better cooling and efficiency</b> - Improper charging means that the air conditioner will not provide enough cooling on hot days, causing the system to run longer.<br /><br /> </li> <li><b>Improved efficiency and lower electric bills</b> - Poor heat transfer from improper charging results in increased power consumption. A 15% undercharge or overcharge can result in a 25% decrease in efficiency. This means that the homeowner's electric bill will be 25% higher than necessary. As the charge drops farther, efficiency decreases faster to 50% or more.<br /><br /></li> <li><b>Increased reliability</b> - A poorly charged system will not properly cool or lubricate the compressor . . . significantly shortening its life. Even if you have extended warranty by a heating company, you will either be greatly inconvenienced or even end up paying for the repair if the company stalls and you end up paying another company for the work . . .a $300-$700 repair that will void the warranty. </li></ul>

on Jun 05, 2011 | Heating & Cooling

1 Answer

What is code P0498 0n 2006 honda ridgeline?


from FSM. (takes a voltmeter and pressure test system, to fix EVAP)
takes tools. Read the FSM it covers this, and all other fails.
quote:
RIDGELINE - DTC Troubleshooting: P0498
DTC P0498: EVAP Canister Vent Shut
Valve Control Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any
on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting informa
tion.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS. (scan tool)
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0498 indicated?
YES
- Go to step 6.
NO
- Go to step 4.
4. Select EVAP CVS ON in the
INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0498 indicated?
YES
-
Go to step 6.
NO
- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at
this time. Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM.
*
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect the EVAP canister v
ent shut valve 2P connector.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Measure voltage between EVAP canister vent shut
valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES
-
Go to step 10.
NO
- Repair open in the wire between t
he EVAP canister vent shut valve and the A/F
sensor relay (LAF), then go t
o step 18.

Mar 01, 2014 | 2006 Honda Ridgeline

1 Answer

I have a panasonic split system in the kids bedroom its an ECONAVI indoor unit is CS-E9NKR we have not used this A/C since last summer, now the compressor will not start, only the indoor unit operates


Typically on a mini split the outdoor unit is powered and the indoor unit gets its power from the outdoor unit. If the unit is a year old you might have lost your charge. Look at the connections at the indoor unit and outdoor unit. You will typically see oil or a dirty area on your copper were there is a leak.

Nov 16, 2013 | Panasonic Heating & Cooling

1 Answer

Code P2247


DTC P2247: Front A/F Sensor (Bank 2, Sensor 1) VCENT Line High Voltage

NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.
Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to the front bank (Bank 2).
Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Clear the DTC with the HDS.
Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle for 2 minutes .
Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P2243 and/or P2247* indicated?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
Disconnect the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 8P connector.
Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).




Connect A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 8P connector terminal No. 8 to body ground with a jumper wire.




Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B13 (B21)* and body ground.
Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B13 (B21)*) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), then go to step 15.

Remove the jumper wire from the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 8P connector, then reconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle for 2 minutes .




Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals B13 (B21)* and D10.
Is there about 0.2 V or less?

YES - Go to step 21.

NO - Go to step 14.

Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1).
Reconnect all connectors.
Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure. See: Programming and Relearning
Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?

YES - If DTC P2243 and/or P2247* is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM, then go to Step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - Go to step 20.

Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2243 and/or P2247* in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?

YES - Troubleshooting is complete.

NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 18 and recheck.

Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM.
Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?

YES - If DTC P2243 and/or P2247* is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM.

Jun 23, 2013 | 2006 Honda Odyssey

1 Answer

Troubleshooting


blow out gas line to ignitor

May 23, 2013 | Dometic RM2652 Refrigerator

1 Answer

Indoor coils freezing up


You have a low refrigerant (leak) problem or poor airflow due to dirty coils or bad fan motor.
Maybe a combination of all 3.
Check the coils for dirt and lint. Check the fan motor blower wheel for lint on the blades. Check the condensing unit refrrigerant operating pressure. Low side for R22 should be approximately 68 psi, R410 pressure should be approximately 135 psi.

Sep 28, 2009 | Intertherm P3RA-048K Air Conditioner

1 Answer

Karcher hds 501c motor wont turn


never try to turn it on unless you squeese the trigger at the same tme it cant activate the pressure bypass unless it is running you will get ahumming noise and if you leave it on like that you will burn the motor out try that first if still no good come back to me

Aug 09, 2009 | Garden

1 Answer

Lacie 1tb Bigger Disk


hey, i'm pretty late... i know.
however, a friend of mine had similar problems.
when researching for possible solutions to this, i came across various postings that said the PSU (power supply) might have become bad (or weak).
you might want to try to power up all - or some of the 4 - HDs via another (i.e. working "old" PC power supply). eventually this helps.
the 4 internal HDs are organized AFAIK as pairs in RAID0 - the pairs as JBOD. this makes it very difficult to restore data when 1 drive fails - as well as from another controller/machine.

May 21, 2008 | LaCie (300966U) 1024 GB Hard Drive

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