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My lreplacement lamp is working but i can't get a signal from dvd

My lamp stopped working but not totally. It went dim. I realised this and eventually got a replacement lamp after about one year.Now the replacement is bright but I can't get a signal from the DVD D.Weekes

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  • TechIdiot7 Dec 28, 2009

    My viewsonic office theatre pjl 855 projector is not picking up the image from my DVD or COmputer. Someone told me the video board or video card is bad, how and where do I get One?

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Make sure the DVD is connected to the Projector and both are powered up.
Select the correct input Source at your projector by going to the menu of the projector.
After a couple of seconds, it should synch up.


Posted on Sep 27, 2009

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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2006 Chevy express 2500 instrument panel lights stopped working after two wires touched going to tow switch. No blown fuses


Which I/P lights ? Instrument cluster , radio , HVAC control panel etc.... All the I/P light's are controlled by the BCM - body control module . Do you know about electronic control modules ?
DTC B2610 Passenger Compartment Dimming 1 Circuit
The body control module (BCM) receives a variable voltage signal from the instrument panel (I/P) dimmer switch requesting to illuminate the instrument panel controls illumination lamps to a desired intensity. When this occurs, the BCM directly sends a variable voltage based on the I/P dimmer switch position on the backlight lamps control circuit, instrument panel lamps dimming control circuit, and the LED dimming signal circuit.
Voltage for the backlight lamps control circuit, instrument panel lamps dimming control circuit, and the LED dimming signal circuits is from the TBC 3 fuse 16 in the underhood fuse block directly through the BCM to these circuits.

• Perform a visual inspection for loose or poor connections at all related components. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
• A short to ground in the following circuits will cause the TBC 3 fuse to open:
- The backlight lamps control
- The instrument panel lamps dimming control
- The LED dimming signal
- Battery positive voltage from the underhood fuse block TBC 3 fuse
• An open in the TBC 3 fuse will cause the BCM to set the following DTC:
- B0951
- B2610
- B2625

DTC B2615 Passenger Compartment Dimming 2 Circuit
DTC B2620 Display Dimming Pulse Width Modulation (PWM) Input Circuit
DTC B2625 Display Dimming Pulse Width Modulation (PWM) Output Circuit
Do you know how to Test for a high resistance, an open, a short to ground, or a short to voltage in the following circuits. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
• 5-volt reference
• The dimming input
• The dimming return

Tow/Haul mode enables the operator to achieve enhanced shift performance when towing or hauling a load. When tow/haul mode is selected, the tow/haul switch input signal to the body control module (BCM) is momentarily toggled to zero volts. This signals the powertrain control module (PCM) or transmission control module (TCM) to extend the length of time between upshifts and increase transmission line pressure. Cycling the tow/haul switch again disables tow/haul mode and returns the transmission to a normal shift pattern.

After reading all the pertinent info. to your problem, doing testing ,Checking for DTC'S -diagnostic trouble codes in the BCM , checking power and ground's for the BCM an checking voltage at the tow / haul switch to and from the BCM .is where i would start . Do you know how to do electrical testing ? Read a wire diagram ? If not there are videos on youtube for learning how to do basic automotive electrical testing , how to read wiring diagrams etc... You can find free wiring diagrams at
http://www.bbbind.com/free_tsb.html The only thing with this is you don't have info. saying where componet location's are . This is were factory service info would be helpful

Jan 04, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2006 Chevy Silverado 5.3 Code B2610


DTC B2610
Circuit Description
The body control module (BCM) receives a variable voltage signal from the instrument panel (I/P) dimmer switch requesting to illuminate the illumination lamps to a desired intensity. When this occurs, the BCM directly sends a variable voltage based on the I/P dimmer switch position on the instrument panel lamps dimming supply voltage circuit, instrument panel lamps dimming control circuit, and the LED dimming signal circuit.
Voltage for the instrument panel lamps dimming supply voltage circuit, instrument panel lamps dimming control circuit, and the LED dimming signal circuits is from the TBC 2 A fuse in the instrument panel fuse block directly through the BCM to these circuits.

1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2
Is the TBC 2 A fuse in the instrument panel fuse block open?
YES - Go to Step 3
NO - Go to Step 4
3
Test the instrument panel lamps dimming control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 8
4
Test the instrument panel lamps dimming supply voltage circuit and the instrument panel lamps dimming control circuit for an open, high resistance, short to voltage or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 5

Are you confused yet ? The info above is a Chevy factory repair manual diagnostic flow chart for DTC B2610 . Your best bet would be to take your vehicle to a qualified repair shop .

Aug 14, 2016 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Why wont the headights or running lights work on my 2002 Buick LaSabre?


There are several reasons why your headlamps an running lights don't work , the headlamp switch is a good one ,plus relays an the DIM - dash integrated module an associated wiring ! Here is how the headlamps work , right out of Buick factory service info !
The dash integration module (DIM) provides battery positive voltage to the signal circuits of the headlamp switch. The signal circuits include the headlamp switch headlamps on signal, the flash to pass switch signal and the high beam input. With the headlamp switch in the ON position, a ground path is available for the headlamp switch headlamps on signal circuit of the DIM through the headlamp switch. The DIM provides ground to either the headlamps high beam relay control circuit or the headlamps low beam relay control circuit of the low beam circuit. The position of the headlamp dimmer switch determines which relay control circuit has ground. The DIM supplies battery positive voltage to the relay control circuits, if the headlamps are necessary. The fuse block - underhood supplies battery positive voltage to both relay switch circuits. When the low beam relay control circuit is energized, current flow is to both low beam fuses and to the low beam headlamps. The headlamps have ground at G103 and at G401. When the headlamp high beam relay control circuit is energized, current flow is to both high beam fuses and to the high beam headlamps. The high beam circuit is divided into a left and right side circuit. The current flow of the left high beam is from the fuse to the left high beam lamp. From the lamp, the current flows to the normally-closed contact of the DRL relay to G103. The current flow of the right high beam is from the fuse to the right high beam lamp. From the lamp, the current flow is to ground at G401. When the headlamp dimmer switch lever is pulled toward the driver, the flash-to-pass switch closes. This grounds the DIM flash to pass switch signal circuit. In response to this input, the DIM energizes the HDLP HI BM relay. Both high beams remain on until the driver releases the switch handle. If the low beam headlamps were on during a flash to pass operation, the low beams remain on. The headlights may be switched to high beam with the opposite movement of the headlamp dimmer switch lever.
By running lights , do you mean park lamps or day time running lamps ?
Park, Tail, License and Marker Lamps
The park lamps, including the license lamps, are turned on when the headlamp switch is placed in the PARK or ON position or anytime the headlights are requested. The fuse block - rear supplies battery positive voltage to the switch contacts of the Park LP relay. When the headlamp switch is in PARK or in ON, the park lamp switch on signal circuit of the DIM has a ground path. The DIM provides battery positive voltage to the control circuit of the Park LP relay. When the park lamps and/or the tail lamps are ON, the DIM energizes the park lamp relay control circuit. This closes the switch contacts. Current flows from the Park LP relay to the LH PARK LP and the RH PARK LP fuses. From the fuse, the current flows to the park lamps. The left park lamps are grounded at G103, G401 and G402. The right park lamps and the right tail lamps are grounded at G103 and G401. The DIMR fuse supplies battery positive voltage to the license lamps and to the DIM instrument panel lamp fuse supply voltage - 1 circuit, for interior lamps dimming. The license lamps are grounded at G401.
The best advice I can give is that you take this to a ASE certified professional repair facility unless your a qualified automotive electric repair person !
Diagnostic Starting Point - Lighting Systems
Begin the system diagnosis with the Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems . The Diagnostic System Check will provide the following information:
?€¢
The identification of the control modules which command the system


?€¢
The ability of the control modules to communicate through the serial data circuit


?€¢
The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and their status

The use of the Diagnostic System Check will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.

The

Mar 15, 2015 | 2002 Buick LeSabre

3 Answers

I have a 1995 ford mustang and im at a total loss my headlights are extremly dim the passenger side is so dim it might as well not even be on ive put new bulbs in it and a new headlight switch and even...


Like Pit Crew, my first suspision is a bad ground [aka earth] or a bad connection in the power supply to the headlamp. If the left headlamp is normal, that eliminates the headlight switch and dimmer switch. Unplug the electrical connector from the passenger side headlamp. Using a set of 14AWG or heavier jumper cables, connect the lamp to the battery via the jumper cables. If the lamp is bright, use the jumper cable only for the ground or the power. This should point you in the direction of the problem. The ground point for the passenger side headlamp, parking lamp and turn signal is the same. It's G103. You should find this ground wire on the passenger side of the radiator support. Remove the wire and clean the connection between the wire terminal and the sheet metal of the radiator support.

Dec 24, 2014 | 1995 Ford Mustang

1 Answer

03 Chevy Trailblazer left rear taillight will not work. Brake light, back up light & turn signal all work. Right rear all work. Replaced bulbs, switched sides, still nothing.


There was a recall on this, see your local Chevrolet dealer.... Recall Date: NOV 01, 2004 Model Affected: 2003 Chevrolet Trailblazer Summary: ON CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES, VIBRATION AND HEAT MAY CAUSE THE TAIL LAMP/STOP LAMP BULB TO LOOSEN IN ITS SOCKET. IF THIS OCCURS, THE BULB MAY FLICKER AND EVENTUALLY BECOME INOPERATIVE. Consequences: AN INOPERATIVE BRAKE LAMP WILL NOT CONVEY THE DRIVER'S INTENTION OF STOPPING TO DRIVERS IN FOLLOWING VEHICLES, AND AN INOPERATIVE REAR TURN SIGNAL LAMP WILL NOT CONVEY THE DRIVER'S INTENTION TO TURN TO DRIVERS IN FOLLOWING VEHICLES. BOTH OF THESE FAILURES CAN INCREASE THE RISK OF A CRASH. Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE TAIL LAMP/STOP LAMP ASSEMBLIES, AND IF NECESSARY, REPLACE THEM. THE RECALL BEGAN ON NOVEMBER 22, 2004. OWNERS SHOULD CONTACT CHEVROLET AT 1-800-630-2438, OLDSMOBILE AT 1-800-630-6537, BUICK AT 1-866-608-8080, OR GMC AT 1-866-996-9463. Potential Units Affected: 871473 Notes: GENERAL MOTORS CORP. Read more: http://www.motortrend.com/cars/2003/chevrolet/trailblazer/recalls/#ixzz2jWJ1eDyR

Nov 02, 2013 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Right rear turn signal will not work.


If it's a V6, 10A fuse 17 supplies power to the steering control module which contains the turn signal switch. The switch setting data is fed to the totally integrated power module, which is powered at all times, to generate right turn signal voltage. If the left turn signal is OK, there could be a defect in the TIPM that prevents it from sending 12V output via the WHT/YEL wire to the right lamp. Does the stop function work? The same lamp performs both functions as determined by by the TIPM but may not be implemented in the Avenger.

Sep 22, 2012 | 2008 Dodge Avenger

1 Answer

I changed the light bulbs in the fixture it controls, now it does not work. What is wrong?


This switch is designed to dim incandescent lamps. It has nothing in its description about being used with CFL (compact fluorescent lamps) types. If you are attempting to dim standard CFL types, it will not work.

CFL's are available in both dim-able and standard types. As you may have guessed, only those marked as "dim-able" will work with a dimmer switch. Dim-able CFLs cost slightly more than standard CFLs but may be controlled by any switch. Dimmer switches may only control incandescent and other type lamps that specifically state they are compatible with dimmer switches.

If you are attempting to dim incandescent lamps, make sure that you are not trying to dim lamps with a total wattage greater than the dimmer can handle. Most dimmer switches are rated for 600 watts, if you have two dimmer switches under one wall plate, the wattage rating drops to about 500 watts. This de-rating is because of the heat the switches create. There are dimmer switches that can dim more than 600 watts, but the price skyrockets for a 1000 watt dimmer, and keeps climbing.

If your wattage is within the limits of the dimmer, check the bulbs. If they are ok, the dimmer may have failed and require replacement.

If you found my reply helpful, please rate it "4 thumbs up". Good luck & thanks!

Aug 16, 2011 | GE 18027 Dimmer Toggle OnOff with Slide...

1 Answer

Sony KDF-50WE655 Was fine the picture went dim


Replace the lamp.Use an original Sony lamp. Next would be the lamp power supply and last, the optical block

Oct 13, 2008 | Sony FWD-50PX1 50 in. HD-Ready Plasma...

1 Answer

Red picture


Assuming this is a TV with a picture tube and not plasma or LCD; I'm afraid that your picture tube is dying on you one electron gun at a time. From what you said your green electron gun is almost totally dead and the two remaining blue & green guns aren't far behind. Eventually you'll have no picture at all and I would estimate that to be about 6 more months but whatever the time eventually it will go totally black. These blackout periods will get longer and longer. The only way to fix your problem is a new picture tube but my will probably find it less expensive to just get a brand new TV set.

Apr 14, 2008 | Toshiba 36A50 36" TV

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