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Posted on Aug 15, 2009
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It reads the steps intermittently - Garmin Exercise & Fitness

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  • Expert 121 Answers
  • Posted on Oct 21, 2009
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Hi,

First thing to check is the position you are wearing it. Ideally, if you imagine your waist as a clock with 12 to the front then the perfect position is on the belt line at between 9 and 11 or 1 and 3.
The reason for this is because the shock of your foot hitting the ground travels most noticeably up the front of the leg and so the pedometer is right in the path of the impact.
It will give you the inconsistent reading if worn on the back or middle front (12 O' Clock).

If it's still reading incorrectly then you could be looking at a fault in the pedometer itself.. Check the position first though...

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I replaced the batteries of my Omron Karada Scale BF511 and it's been showing Err. When I step on it, the scale reads up to a 110kg (and I weigh 76kg) before reading Error. Please help.

Here are some steps you can take to troubleshoot and potentially resolve the issue:
1. Make sure the scale is on a flat, stable surface: Uneven or unstable surfaces can affect the accuracy of the readings. Place the scale on a hard, level floor and ensure it is not wobbling.
2. Check the battery installation: Double-check that the new batteries are inserted correctly, following the polarity markings inside the battery compartment. Ensure there is good contact between the batteries and the terminals.
3. Calibrate the scale: Some digital scales require calibration after battery replacement or when experiencing issues. Check the user manual for instructions on how to calibrate your specific model. Calibration usually involves placing a known weight on the scale and adjusting it accordingly.
4. Clean the scale: Dirt, dust, or debris on the scale's surface or sensors can interfere with accurate readings. Use a soft, slightly damp cloth to clean the scale, ensuring it is dry before use.
5. Try weighing yourself multiple times: Step on and off the scale a few times to see if the error persists. This can help determine if the issue is consistent or intermittent.
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2000 volvo S70 a/c intermittent because of intermittent power to climate control module. when off, no power to buttons, fans etc.

The service and repair manual with diagram will provide you step by step help to locate and fix the problem easily and you will get the factory original manual from the given link https://toolsnyou.com
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I have a 2004 saturn ion, 2.2L and i get the code p0341 (camshaft position sensor) however i dont have one in this car. I replaced the plugs, coil pack, module, and crankshaft sensor.

Circuit Description
This ignition system does not use a conventional camshaft position (CMP) sensor that detects valve train position. The ignition control module (ICM) detects when #1 or #3 cylinder has fired on the compression stroke using sensing circuitry integrated within each coil. The sensing circuit detects the polarity and the strength of the secondary voltage output. The higher output is always at the event cylinder. The ICM sends a CMP signal to the engine control module (ECM) based on the voltage difference between the event and waste cylinder firing energy. This system is called compression sense ignition. By monitoring the CMP and crankshaft position (CKP) signals, the ECM can accurately sequence the fuel injectors. If the ECM receives an intermittent CMP signal from the ICM, DTC P0341 sets.

Diagnostic Aids
• If DTC P0336 is set, diagnose that DTC first. An intermittent fault in the CKP circuit will cause the ECM to resync the cam and may set DTC P0341.
• An intermittent short to voltage on the CMP signal circuit can set this DTC. A direct short to voltage on the CMP signal circuit will set DTC P0340, as there will be no change in the cam signal input.
• The following conditions may set this DTC:
- High resistance in the #1 secondary ignition system
- Low resistance in the #4 secondary ignition system
- Corroded or loose #1 or #4 secondary ignition components
- Harness being routed too close to the secondary ignition components, relays, motors
If this DTC is determined to be intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if DTC P0341 is the result of a hard malfunction or an intermittent condition.
Step
Action
Values
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?
--
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2
Install a scan tool.
Turn on the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Are any other DTCs set?
--
YES - Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Observe the CMP Resync Counter with the scan tool.
Does the CMP Resync Counter increment to 14, then reset to 0 continuously?
--
YES - Go to Diagnostic Aids
NO - Go to Step 4
4
Observe the Misfire Counter current CYL #1 and #4 counters with a scan tool.
Is cylinder # 1 and/or # 4 Misfire Counters counting up?
--
YES - Go to DTC P0300
NO - Go to Step 5
5
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Disconnect the ignition control module (ICM).
Measure the voltage from the camshaft position (CMP) signal circuit at the ICM harness connector to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4-6 V
YES - Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 7
6
Observe the CMP Resync Counter with a scan tool.
Crank the engine.
Does the CMP Resync Counter count up without resetting to 0?
--
YES - Go to Step 8
NO - Go to Step 10
7
Test the CMP signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 12
NO - Go to Step 10
8
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ICM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 12
NO - Go to Step 9
9
Replace the ICM. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
YES - Go to Step 12
--
10
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 12
NO - Go to Step 11
11
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
YES - Go to Step 12
--
12
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Step 13
13
Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
--
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
System OK
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03 buick rendezvous no rear running lights

The body control module (BCM) controls the park lamp relay by grounding the control circuit of the park lamp relay when the headlamp switch is turned to the PARK or the HEAD position. This energizes the park lamp relay, illuminating the park lamps.

• If the DTC B2587 is a history DTC, the fault may be intermittent. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
• An intermittent short to ground or an open in the following locations may cause an intermittent malfunction to occur:
- The control circuit of the park lamp relay
- The park lamp relay
- The BCM
Step
Action
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Exterior Lights Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems
2
Install a scan tool.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With a scan tool, command the park lamp relay ON and OFF.
Does the park lamp relay turn ON and OFF with each command?
YES - Go to Diagnostic Aids
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the park lamp relay.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Connect a test lamp between the battery voltage circuit of the park lamp relay coil and ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Step 10
4
Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the park lamp relay and the battery voltage circuit of the park lamp relay coil.
With a scan tool, command the park lamp relay ON and OFF .
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?
YES - Go to Step 8
NO - Go to Step 5
5
Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?
YES - Go to Step 7
NO - Go to Step 6
6
Test the control circuit of the park lamp relay for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 9
7
Test the control circuit of the park lamp relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 9
8
Inspect for a poor connection at the park lamp relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 11
9
Inspect for a high resistance or a poor connection at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
10
Replace the underhood fuse block. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 13
--
11
Replace the park lamp relay. Refer to Relay Replacement in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 13
--
12
Important: Perform the set up procedure for the body control module (BCM). Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration in Body Control Systems.
Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 13
--
13
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs .
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
Go to Step 2
System OK
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Wireless module

you want to fix this?
what is the question.?
want me to guess?
or tell you the 100s steps in diagnosis of this feature>? (shop steps)

my guess, is you have the remote engine start option.
and you press the button at it does what?
name what it does exactly. (wont even attempt to crank? over?)
btw, this system is a risky system.
and has many safety features to protect the public.
did you read the operators guide on this? yet?
lost it?
here it is for free, read the Remote start pages..
it shows, how to diagnose simple issues.
door lock failure? or not in park, or ?
there are many failures (simple) that can kill this feature dead.
for good cause.

http://justgivemethedamnmanual.com/jeep/jeep-grand-cherokee-owners-manuals/

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Alternator intermittently charges

double posted, back up and read long post.
ever step there.
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P1114 vw passat

DTC P1114Circuit Description

The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a variable resistor, that measures the temperature of the engine coolant. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the ECT signal circuit and a ground for the ECT low reference circuit. When the ECT is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the ECT increases, the sensor resistance lowers. With high sensor resistance, the PCM detects a high voltage on the ECT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the PCM detects a lower voltage on the ECT signal circuit. If the PCM detects an excessively low ECT signal voltage, which is a high temperature indication, DTC P1114 sets.
Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine run time is more than 5 seconds.
Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM detects an intermittent high ECT sensor temperature while the engine is running, and the run time exceeds 5 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the DTCDiagnostic AidsTest Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. If there are no driveability complaints associated with this DTC, and if the DTC does not reset, the system is OK.
Step
Action
Yes
No
Schematic Reference:
Engine Controls Schematics
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition.
  3. Start the engine.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0117 also failed?
Go to DTC P0117
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. With a scan tool, observe the ECT sensor temperature while moving the sensor connector and the PCM connector.
Does the scan tool indicate an abrupt change in value?
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. With a scan tool, observe the ECT sensor temperature while moving the wiring harness at the sensor and the PCM.
Does the scan tool indicate an abrupt change in value?
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, or within the parameters observed in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Does the DTC reset ?
Go to Diagnostic Aids
System OK
6
Repair the connector or terminal as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 8
--
7
Repair the harness or wiring as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing , and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 8
--
8
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 9
9
With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (D
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I have a Reebok Treadmill which operates only intermittently. I read Ernesto Cuadra's advice to anothe customer with a similar problem but the reed sensor is OK. What else can I try? How do I RUN

go under the HOOD cover from motor, read carefully the steps and proceed. In another models appear in your instr. manual if do not have instr. manual download:
www.fitness.manualsonline.com this is for diagnostic, troubleshooting, and fix it.
you must do the following: a) speed sensor see the diagram clean it ang tight b) tight the ribbon cable for KEYPADS C) TIGHT the plug from display board vs lower board see the block diagram.

God bless you
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Window wipers worked intermittently, then stopped altogether. Need help troubleshooting

I had this same problem in a similar vehicle. At first I just kept replacing the wiper motor, then the fuses and some wires. It was a headache. Then I did some reading on it step by step. I found that it was the wiper relay on the steering collum. Try replacing it and see what happens. I had to re soldier a wire in the part. Now everything works fine. Hope this helps.
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