Question about AMERICAN Computers & Internet

Open Question

Dear sir, plz tell me, my mum whose American citizen, is on visit visa here in uk. Can my mum expand her visa or change her visa category if possible.

Posted by on

Ad

6 Suggested Answers

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
Best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of.(from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones)
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
Goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Ad
  • 70 Answers

SOURCE: sir I want to free

office 2007 with frontpage
http://fenopy.com/torrent/Microsoft_Office_2007_All___In___One_iso/ODMwNzg3/index.html

office2003 with front page
http://fenopy.com/torrent/Microsoft_Office_2003_10_in_1_/MjkyNTIz/index.html

please rate!

Posted on Jan 23, 2009

Ad
Fardinfard
  • 392 Answers

SOURCE: upload my web pages

Dear friend you can check any web address in www.whois.net

goto this website and check your address in part: "Domain LookUp"

I checked that before and this address (online-education.com) is not available, it means that someone else toke it before you.But I suggest you check it by the address above, because it will suggest you other available webaddress like onlineeducation.net (it's really available now, and you can get it!)

For publishing there are many ways to do that. You can do it by Dreamweaver or Frontpage softwares.Or you can do it by some FTP softwares like Smart FTP, Core FTP, FTP explorer, Turbo FTP and ... . Download one of them and publish your web pages.

But the simples way is to use your browser (IE, FireFox)

Note: Each domain maybe has a folder named "www" or "root" if you see this folder it means that you have to publish your web pages in this folder.DON'T delete this folder!

Anyway, maybe you didn't get how to publish your web pages, this is my mail address: hussein@fardinfard.com and this is my Yahoo ID: l_finalcut_l

Please send me mail or leave a message in yahoo messanger I'll help you step by step.Don't worry!
At your service

Good luck

Posted on Apr 15, 2009

SOURCE: sir plz tell how make a visiting card logo

It all depends what kind of logo do you want. I would suggest using Coreldraw for that.

Posted on Nov 05, 2009

smartr10U
  • 1305 Answers

SOURCE: How can I resize a citizen watch with an

If you look carefully on the inner side of expandable bands, there's usually the removable links of the band near one or both ends of the band.
These usually have arrows indicating which direction the locking pin/tab slides to unlock and allow removal.
If you're careful, you can unlock them and remove one or two by using a small screwdriver. A very inexpensive alternative is to find a local watch repair shop and have them resize if for you while you wait. They've got the mini-tools and it's usually very reasonable (around here, there's a couple chain grocery stores that have watch repair kiosks inside..great alternative and cheap).

Posted on Nov 17, 2009

leecom72
  • 4806 Answers

SOURCE: how do i get away from yahoo.co.uk? im an american

Hi,

It all depends on which internet browser you are using.

With Internet Explorer open a web page. On the top right hand side you will see "Tools", click on that and then choose properties. In the general tab you can change your home page to whatever you want to. For example www.yahoo.com or www.google.com.

With Mozilla FireFox open a web page. On the top left hand side click on where it says "Tools" and then select options, click on the "Main" tab. There you can set your home page to whatever you want.

If you need anymore advice please post back.


Regards.

Posted on Jan 25, 2010

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

What is the Process of partner visa in UK


Yes. Anybody from outside the EU needs a visa to live with their partner. In addition the british citizen must meet set criteria including earning and not being on any benefits. Love is not enough unfortunately. In this situation your partner can apply partner visa UK, it will help you to live together in the UK.

Jul 16, 2017 | The Computers & Internet

1 Answer

My Fiance need a visa to come and live forever with me in the UK?


Yes of course your partner need a visa for living with you in UK. Anybody live outside of the European Union they needs a visa to live with their beloved partner. In addition the british citizen must meet set criteria including earning at least £18k per year and not being on any benefits. Love is not enough unfortunately.
In this situation your partner can apply partner visa UK, it will help you to live together in the UK.

Jul 02, 2017 | The Computers & Internet

1 Answer

I am an Australian citizen. I was born in Scotland can you tell me how long I can holiday in Britain at one time


Normally an Aust citizen can visit (but not work) in the UK for up to 6 months, without formal visa, except for entry through the Republic of Ireland. Normal restrictions apply (ie criminal convictions etc), and you can apply for extensions.

If you on 31st Dec 1982 had a parent who was AT YOUR BIRTH DATE a UK citizen then you have 'right of abode'. This confers on you an unlimited right to live work and study in the UK.

There are some ifs and buts to this, and you would have to show documentary proofs, so you should apply to a UK consulate general office in Aust to make certain and get a full list of conditions.
.

Dec 15, 2016 | Watches

1 Answer

I am south african born but have been a british citizen for the past 20 years I reside and work in the Uk but am travelling back to South Africa on holiday on my british passport will I have problems


I presume you have dual citizenship... as long as you have a legal passport i can't see that you will have any problems. you would be well advised to contact the south african embassy in the UK and obtain a visa to travel to that country. i traveled to australia a couple times and to ensure a trouble free vacation (at least with customs) i visited their embassy in my country to obtain one. they will explain any restrictions that apply to the visa.

Apr 22, 2011 | Computers & Internet

3 Answers

VISA INFORMATION


Visa Information

(a) Visa fees are non-refundable and subject to change without notice. The High Commission reserves the right on granting and deciding type/duration of visa irrespective of the fees tendered at the time of making application. Granting of Visa does not confer the right of entry to India and is subject to the discretion of the Immigration Authorities. Visa can be applied for in person or by post at the High Commission of India in London. Visa applications from persons not ordinarily residing in the UK or from people of Pakistani, Bangladeshi and Sri Lankan origin are considered only in the High Commission of India, London and Consulate General of India, Birmingham and their processing may take one week or in some cases much longer. Applicants not ordinarily resident in the UK and Sri Lankan nationals are required to complete an additional form. Pakistani and Bangladeshi nationals have to file special visa application forms. In the following cases processing of applications will take longer: (a) British Nationals holding dual nationality or of other origin, (b) applicants not resident in the UK, (c) where clearance from India is mandatory, (d) visitors to restricted areas and (e) certain cases where documents may need to be verified. Visa Section will contact the applicant about the time of delivery for such passports. Please note that each application is examined individually and the time taken for issuing Visa will vary from case to case.

Visitors to restricted/protected areas need special permits and for this purpose an additional form has to be completed. Please contact the High Commission of India, London if you wish to ascertain whether any of the places you intend to visit fall in the category of restricted/protected areas.

Specific Visas are granted for a variety of purposes. The principal types of Visa issued are mentioned below. Please contact the High Commission of India for further details if you are visiting India for purposes other than tourism, such as journalism, conferences, yoga, voluntary work, mountaineering or other expeditions. The visa application form is, however, the same. Separate forms are available for Pakistani and Bangladeshi Nationals.

(b) Requirements for Visa

1. 1. Original passport valid for at least 6 months
2. Correct visa fee
3. Two passport size photographs (5 photographs in case of Pakistani Nationals)
4. Supporting documents, where necessary
5. Duly completed application form (Pakistani and Bangladeshi Nationals need to apply on special application forms)

2. Additional requirements for different types of Visa are given below.

a. Tourist Visa

Tourists wishing to visit India will normally be granted tourist Visa, effective from the date of issue. Tourist Visa are non-extendible and non-convertible. Travel Agents who have to visit India frequently may be granted tourist Visa for a longer duration.

b. Business Visa

Business Visa are normally granted for 3 or 6 months. However, multiple-entry Business Visa for up to 2 years validity may be granted to technicians/experts going to India in pursuance of bilateral agreements or joint venture projects having government approval.

c. Student and Employment Visa

Student Visa can be obtained on furnishing proof of admission to recognized Universities/Institutions in India. Employment Visa can also be obtained on furnishing of proof of employment with companies in India.

d. Transit Visa

Transit Visa are valid for halts of up to 72 hours in India within 15 days from the date of issue of the visa and must be obtained before departure. Transit Visa cannot be obtained from immigration counters at ports of entry in India. Evidence of onward travel to a destination outside India is required.

e. Entry Visa

Entry Visa are issued to persons of Indian origin for a duration of up to 5 years. These can be obtained, depending on the purpose of visit and eligibility, on a case by case basis.


Please Note : Persons holding long term Visa (having validity exceeding 6 months) are normally not expected to stay in India more than 6 months during each visit. Please refer to the boxed note further down for requirement to register with the Foreigners Registration Office (FRO)/Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO).


Visa Exemption Letters for Minors

Visa Exemption Letters previously granted to children of Indian origin (for a maximum validity of 90 days from the date of issue) have been discontinued since 1 July 1999. Visa Exemption Letters issued in the past are hence no longer valid. All children holding separate passports are now required to obtain regular Visa.


For more information, please visit the site
http://passport.nic.in/visrules.htm



Mar 04, 2011 | Computers & Internet

2 Answers

Sir i am indian citizenship person, i want citizen ship of us or uk .. i thought to marry a us or uk girl.. and even i got one proposal from us.. but she is having permanent residency of us .. but...


hi shanth , Actually in legal term Permanent residency refers to a person's visa status: the person is allowed to reside indefinitely within a country of which he or she is not a citizen. A person with such status is known as a permanent resident.

Yes you can get Permanent Residency of us if you marry her , this are the steps

1. Immigration is a little more suspicious of relationships with a large age gap but if you send some proof of your relationship being real, proof of you dating and living together, joint lease, bills, bank account etc. that will help convince them.

2. She needs to sponsor you for PR. Go to http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/sponsor/index.asp and read about it.

3. You have to prove that your marriage is real and also there are some requirements to your sponsor like not being on social assistance etc.

4. If you choose the inland application, you apply for a work permit at the same time you send in your sponsorship application, it takes officially around 6 months to get first stage approval and work permit.

5. With an inland application, you could have PR in 12-18 months. It is not advised for you to travel while the file is being processed. If you choose the outland application, you will not get a work permit but you will get PR faster. You can either choose to have it processed in your home country or since you are legally in Canada you can have it processed in the US. The outland first takes a month to approve sponsorship and then as shown here depending on country: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/times/international/05-fc-spouses.asp Processed in the US, it would take on average 5 months. For your homeland, you'd have to look at the list.

But shanth You are young man and there are plenty of opportunities for you.........don't get married because of a PR card, you will regret it. Go for true love, live independently and achieve goals on your own.

Jan 03, 2011 | Computers & Internet

2 Answers

I want to check my visa confirmation for malaysia please??


i have got the visit visa of malaysia, how i can check weather it is geneon or not

Nov 27, 2010 | Office Equipment & Supplies

3 Answers

How to confirm that a visa from a country is original/correct?Where and how to check?


Hi,

This information would be available with the Embassy. Whenever they would issue any VISA, they would keep a track of it. Few Embassies would allow you to check your VISA status online. However, by looking at the VISA, it would be almost impossible to determine whether it is real or fake. If you have any concerns, you should contact the embassy and verify the details.

You could always look for the exact picture of the VISA on internet and compare whether the same or a different VISA has been stamped onto your passport.

Let me know,if needed further assistance.

Hope i helped you.

Thanks for using ' Fixya ' and have a nice day!!

Nov 07, 2010 | Computers & Internet

Not finding what you are looking for?
Computers & Internet Logo

Related Topics:

17 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top AMERICAN Computers & Internet Experts

yadayada
yadayada

Level 3 Expert

76682 Answers

Lawrence Oravetz

Level 3 Expert

9742 Answers

NOEL
NOEL

Level 3 Expert

7555 Answers

Are you an AMERICAN Computer and Internet Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...