Question about Champion Garden

Open Question

I need to convert spark plug 794-00055A to champion

Posted by on

Ad

6 Suggested Answers

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya Repairman can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
Best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repair professionals here in the US.
click here to Talk to a Repairman (only for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
Goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Ad
  • 138 Answers

SOURCE: Spark Plug for Briggs & Stratton Engine

you'll need a champion J19LM [or RJ19LM, same plug except the RJ is a resistor plug]

Posted on Aug 21, 2009

Ad
ZJLimited
  • 17970 Answers

SOURCE: where can i find champion A-6G spark plugs for my 1986 Ferrari

Check the "cross reference:
Champion / NGK
A6 / DR8EA
A6G / DR8EIX

Visit here 1986 FERRARI 328 GTS 3.2 V8 F105CB FI

Good luck.

Posted on Sep 04, 2009

  • 12744 Answers

SOURCE: I have a lawn mower that needs a spark plug. I

reason for different plugs are because motors require different lengths ,temperature,design etc-it may run now but if its to long-or short can cause engine problem or damage-same for hot or cold can burn valves-or carbon up valves or plug -change it to the recommended plug mower will last longer with correct replacement parts

Posted on Mar 13, 2010

Molson02536
  • 3854 Answers

SOURCE: 2002 Chrysler PT Cruiser 2.0L need spark plug gap

It is normal for the electrodes to wear as the plugs age. This increases the distance between the electrodes which in turn leads to a gradual increase in the firing voltage required to jump the gap. The gap on a standard spark plug grows about 0.00063 to 0.000126 inch for every 1,000 miles of normal driving, which means the firing voltage requirements creep up about 500 volts for every 10,000 to 15,000 miles of driving.

The OE Champion plug gap specifications are .048 - .053" or 1.24 - 1.37mm. in accessing and changing the plugs on the PT. They have the same gap specifications as the OE plugs. Most owners gap at .050. We prefer to use the Champion Double Platinum plugs, which are more durable, provide extended plug life, and reduce the need for maintenance, given the difficulty However, if you experienced excessive rough idle with your last set of plugs we suggest gaping the OE and DP plugs to .042 and consider replacing the OE plug ignition wires.

Excessive gap can cause performance and drive ability problems, including hard starting, an engine miss and or hesitation under load, and can shorten the life of the plug (accelerated tip erosion). If it were me I would re-gap them to the correct specs if they are currently gaped at .060.

Thank you for using Fixya.

Posted on Apr 13, 2010

vincob
  • 718 Answers

SOURCE: have misplaced my owner manual.

.030 inches Good Luck!

Posted on Aug 14, 2010

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

2 Answers

What is the equivalent to a 5r6a ?


If you type this question into google you will get several equivalents. You may find questions like this are more quickly answered using google rather than waiting for Fixya answers

Dec 09, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

Can I use a j19lm Champion spark plug in a Featherlite series sst25 weedeater?


Hi, Check the depth of your existing plug from the screw part only & as long as the champion plug is not longer then it should be okay. Please leave me feed back: Malcolm Campbell, Thanks.

Nov 03, 2017 | Champion Garden

4 Answers

NGK equivalent spark plug to Denso W16EXR-U


From the website http://www.sparkplug-crossreference.com/convert/DENSO_PN/W16EXR-U

All of these are equivalent

AC Delco 4
AC Delco R41XLS
AC Delco R42XLS
AC Delco R43XLS
AC Delco R44CXLS
AC Delco R44NS
AC Delco R44XLS
AC Delco R44XLSE
Accel 114
Accel 496
Autolite 2585
Autolite 3205
Autolite 3206
Autolite 3207
Autolite 3895
Autolite 4265
Autolite 63
Autolite 64
Autolite 646
Autolite 65
Autolite 66
Autolite 935
Autolite 945
Autolite AP63
Autolite AP64
Autolite AP65
Autolite XST4265
Beck Arnley 176-5096
Beck Arnley 176-5151
Beck Arnley 176-5194
Beck Arnley 176-5232
Bosch WR6DC
Bosch WR7DC
Bosch WR8DC
Bosch WR8DC+
Bosch WR9DC
Bosch WR9HC
Bosch stk 7501
Bosch stk 7506
Bosch stk 7512
Bosch stk 7595
Brisk A-line 9
Champion 2105
Champion 2319
Champion 2405
Champion 2415
Champion 3405
Champion 4404
Champion 4405
Champion RC12LYC
Champion RN11YC
Champion RN11YC4
Champion RN12YC
Champion RN14YC
Champion RN9YC
Champion stk 2105
Champion stk 2319
Champion stk 2405
Champion stk 2415
Champion stk 322
Champion stk 332
Champion stk 404
Champion stk 405
Champion stk 412
Champion stk 415
Champion stk 422
Champion stk 4404
Champion stk 4405
Denso stk 3031
General Motors 25164642
General Motors 5613100
General Motors 5613522
General Motors 5613716
General Motors 5613870
General Motors 5614070
Harley Davidson 5R6
Mighty M4GR22
Mighty M4GR32
Mighty M4GR42
Mighty M4GR52
Mopar 4106117
Mopar 4318131
Mopar 4864456
Mopar 4864457
Mopar 4864458
Mopar 4864460
Mopar 4864463
Mopar 5213693
Mopar 56027275
Mopar 82300317
Motorcraft AGR42C
Motorcraft AGR44CU
Motorcraft AGS22C
Motorcraft AGS32C
Motorcraft AGS42C
Motorcraft AGS44
Motorcraft AGS52C
Motorcraft stk 16
Motorcraft stk 2
Motorcraft stk 21
Motorcraft stk 23
Motorcraft stk 36
Napa X761
NGK 09-05-01
NGK BPR5EA-L
NGK BPR5ES
NGK BPR5ES-A
NGK BPR5EY
NGK BPR5EY BL1
NGK GR4
NGK GR5
NGK stk 1233
NGK stk 2635
NGK stk 2828
NGK stk 3033
NGK stk 3664
NGK stk 7252
NGK stk 7632
Prestolite 14G52
Splitfire SF006C
Splitfire SF006D
Splitfire SF006E
Splitfire SF426E
Splitfire SM006C
Splitfire SM006E
Torch F5RF
Torch F5RTC
Valley Forge 32R
Valley Forge 33R
Valley Forge 34R

Mar 01, 2015 | Spark Plugs BR4HS Plug 10/BX #3322

1 Answer

I need to find out what the proper spark plug is for a coleman 1850 genberator


Ken, The CM04143N originally comesw with a Chinese spark plug, LD E6TC. If you convert this to U.S. available plugs it is, Champion L92YC--AC 43FS--NGK BP6HS--Autolite 274 or Bosch W6BC

Feb 02, 2014 | Powermate COLEMAN CM04143N 1850W 2.4HP...

1 Answer

Can you use a champion spark plug rdj7y in 6.5 silver series lawn boy mower


Anthony you can use any kind of spark plug brand as long as its the same size. Sometimes they have a longer sparking element and this will catch on the piston. Just be careful.

Sep 10, 2013 | Champion International Lawn Mower Champion...

1 Answer

Manufactuer's original spark plugs for 2002 Chrysler sebring convertible


Most Chryslers come with Champion Spark plugs. Go to the Champion Website

Dec 05, 2010 | Chrysler Sebring Cars & Trucks

3 Answers

Need a spark plug size for a yardpro self propelled lawn mower model number yp6y22cha briggs and stratton 6hp


If your mower does not have "OHV", overhead valves. You can use a Champion j19lm spark plug.
If you discover you do have overhead valves; A Champion RC12YC, will work.

Apr 28, 2009 | Mtd 22" Yard Machine Push Mower

Not finding what you are looking for?
Garden Logo

Related Topics:

59 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Champion Garden Experts

Lawrence Oravetz

Level 3 Expert

10045 Answers

Vernon Taylor

Level 3 Expert

4166 Answers

john h

Level 3 Expert

12744 Answers

Are you a Champion Garden Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...