Question about Sport & Outdoor - Others

1 Answer

In match play an opponents 3rd shot a putt comes to rest on the side of the hole. The ball is stationary and conceded. then a puff of wind blows the ball into the hole. Is the score 3 or 4?

Posted by on

Ad

1 Answer

  • Level 2:

    An expert who has achieved level 2 by getting 100 points

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

    Habit-Forming:

    Visited the website for 3 consecutive days.

    Hot-Shot:

    An expert who has answered 20 questions.

  • Expert
  • 103 Answers

4, the puff of wind happened after the hole was conceded

Posted on May 18, 2017

Ad

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
Best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of.(from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones)
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
Goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Ad

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

Your ball is on the green hit by another ballwhat is the procedure and what rule


Scenario 2: Both Balls on Putting Green
"Both balls on putting green" means on the putting green prior to the stroke in question.
The ruling here is covered in Rule 19-5a.
From the green, Player A hits his putt, but the ball strikes the ball of Player B, who was also on the green. In match play there is no penalty. In stroke play, it's a 2-stroke penalty to the player whose ball was in motion when the balls collided.
Repeat: It's not a penalty against the player whose ball was at rest; the penalty is against the player who struck the putt.
Ads The player whose ball was at rest replaces it to its original position; the player whose ball was in motion plays it as it lies.
Return to Golf Rules FAQ index

Oct 27, 2015 | Golf

Tip

How To Win Every time


How To Get Silver Gloves:

Once you beat Matt (Grand Champion), you'll be able to wear silver boxing gloves. To get the silver gloves, team 1-button when the screen becomes black before a boxing match.

How To Win Every time:

Sway from side to side as if they were dodging. Swing when your opponent throws a punch in slow motion.

Good Boxing Skills:

Note that the hands are not tied Wii? Hit back. If done correctly, the Wii is going to hand around your opponent and sock him (or her) right in the temple! Uppercuts and blows to the legs are good shots, too.

on Jan 02, 2011 | Video Game Consoles & Games

Tip

TENNIS Tips


<b>How to Make a Power Shot:</b> <br /> <br />When you serve, hit the ball at its highest point and quickly snap your wrist. A puff of white smoke will come from the ball, and it will be difficult for your opponent to hit or return the ball.<br /> <br /> <b>Alternate Court Color:</b> <br /> <br /> When you start a game of Tennis, or right after selecting the "Start Over' on the position select screen, hold down the 2 button; the tennis court will become blue. Before you start to play, just as the screen turns black, hold down the 2 until the screen disappears. The court will be the same as the one in the Returning the Ball (training mode). There will be no visible audience, but you will be able to hear them clap, cheer or boo.<br /> <br /> <b>Changing the Color of The Tennis Court: <br /></b><br /> If you want to change the tennis court to the blue practice court, press and hold down the 2 at the warning screen. This screen will appear after you have selected the characters.

on Jan 02, 2011 | Video Game Consoles & Games

1 Answer

I hit my friend&#39;ball on the green while I was chipping from outside of green. His ball was moved to close to the hole. what is the ruling?


This is covered in Rule 18-5, Ball at Rest Moved by Another Ball. There is no penalty to either player as long as this procedure is followed: The person whose shot struck the ball at rest plays his ball as it lies; the person whose ball was moved returns the ball to its original position.

Jan 03, 2015 | Heating & Cooling

1 Answer

Ball on the green hit by another, knocking it into the hole: a hole in one to the ball owner.


In short - no.

This is governed by Rules 18 and 19.

Rule 18-5
"If a ball in play and at rest is moved by another ball in motion after a stroke, the moved ball must be replaced."

The idea is that each player's score shall reflect the strokes they made themselves.

In match play, when the other ball is not an Outside Agency, there is no penalty to the player of the other moving ball. In stroke play, there is a 2 shot penalty to the player of the other moving ball if the stroke was made on the putting green (careless putting). Otherwise no penalty (unforeseeable event).

Oct 31, 2014 | Sport & Outdoor - Others

1 Answer

Vectors in two dimension,how do i approach them?


Just add the three vectors together. The first vector is 0.0i + 4.0j . The second vector is about 1.4i - 1.4j . The third is about -0.7i - 0.7j .

Adding the three vectors together gives about 0.7i + 1.9j .The exact answer is sqrt(0.5)i + (4.0-3sqrt(0.5))j .

Mar 15, 2013 | Camping, Backpacking & Hiking

1 Answer

I dont know the instructions ..to how to unclock the midnihgt pool


Midnight Pool takes you into the feisty universe of a genuine American pool bar. You will come up against no less than 8 original players, none of whom are at a loss for words! Create your own profile from 3 available characters, then unlock the others in Tournament mode playing to the rules you prefer: 8 ball US, 8 ball UK or 9 ball. By competing against your opponents and winning games, you will also unlock new table baize and cue colors!
In Tutorial mode, you can familiarize yourself with the rules and special shots, like the mass?? shot or the jump shot, if you're not already an expert. You can also challenge a friend with Versus mode, or accept all the game challenges, such as pocketing several balls with one shot or pocketing the N?8 without touching the others, in Challenge mode. And those who'd prefer to play a small fast game can use Quick mode!
Whether you're a beginner or an experienced player, the intuitive gameplay and hyper-realistic graphics will make for fast and total immersion, helping you enjoy the game right from the word "go"!

Thank you for choosing fixya to fix your problem.

Dec 02, 2011 | Samsung SGH-L700 Cell Phone

1 Answer

Need instructions for the game count across by Cadaco


Count Across™ Instructions



OBJECT OF GAME


The first player to place four chips in a row, either vertically, horizontally or diagonally wins the game.


Contents


1 Wooden Tray with Content Holder 1 Clear Plastic Slide with holes


1 Two-sided Number Board


25 Purple chips 25 Green chips 1 pair of dice


Set-Up


Each player selects a set of chips (purple or green). Decide which side of the number board to play, Addition Only (blue side) or Addition & Multiplication (red side). Line up the Number Board underneath the Clear Plastic Slide so that the numbers line up through the holes. The raised tab on the Clear Plastic Slide should be face up. Slide the Number Board and Clear Plastic Slide into the Wooden Tray together. The Number Board should rest underneath the Clear Plastic Slide. Each player rolls the dice once to determine who plays first. The player with the highest roll goes first (Player 1).


Addition Only Play


The Player 1 rolls the dice and adds the two numbers on the dice. Places one of your chips on the Number Board over an empty number space that matches the total of the dice.


Example: A play a rolls a 5 and a 3. 5 + 3 = 8


Player 1 finds an empty number 8 space on the Number Board and places a chip into that slot. Player 1 may choose any open 8 on the number board, but may only place one chip on the board per turn.


Player 2 then rolls the dice and places a chip in a space on the number board that matches the total of the dice. Play continues back and forth until one player gets 4 chips in a row, horizontally, vertically or diagonally. A player can remove an opponent's chip from the board in the following instances:


• If a player rolls doubles, they may remove an opponent's chip if it occupies a space that matches the total of the dice. Example: A player rolls a 4 and a 4. 4 + 4 = 8 and if an opponent has a chip in an 8 space on the Number Board, the player may remove the opponent's chip and replace it with his or her own chip.


• If a player rolls the dice and there are no empty spaces matching the total of the dice, the player may remove an opponent's chip that occupies a number space that matches the roll (if only the player's chips occupy those spaces). Then the play ends.


Addition & Multiplication Play


The rules are identical to the Addition Only play, except on each roll players may choose to either Add or MUltiply the numbers rolled. Example: A player rolls a 5 and a 3. The player may do one of the following:


• Add the dice together (5 + 3 = 8) and place a chip over an empty 8 space on the number board


• Multiply the dice (5 x 3 = 15) and place a chip over an empty 15 space on the number board


Warning! Do not throw out the Content Holder. It serves as a platform for the number board as well as storage for the chips and dice.


Jun 19, 2010 | Cadaco Count Across Game

Not finding what you are looking for?
Sport & Outdoor - Others Logo

Related Topics:

41 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Sport & Outdoor - Others Experts

yadayada
yadayada

Level 3 Expert

76846 Answers

kakima

Level 3 Expert

102366 Answers

Brad Brown

Level 3 Expert

16166 Answers

Are you a Sport and Outdoor - Other Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...