Question about Yes Televison & Video

Open Question

Is Melexis :MLX90614ESF-BAA-000-TU the temperature sensor for EXP800? I tink YES !

The only value that I don't know is MLX90614ESF-BAA-000-TU 3V.or 5V ?

Posted by on

Ad

4 Suggested Answers

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Ad

SOURCE: baa ba black sheep

The problem with that tune is there are two versus.

Note: getting this out of my work que

Posted on Mar 20, 2009

Ad
  • 1 Answer

SOURCE: Need to know voltage for charger. Have lots of

I have similar problem but for GE 86707? What DC output is required?

Posted on Sep 12, 2009

SD Tech
  • 14553 Answers

SOURCE: need capacitor value for 200-000-tips110h c30

If a filter cap value will be marked right on side: like 220 uf 16vdc which is 220 microfarad at 16 volts dc--

note also the - stripe on one side= negative and the + which is positive which will also be marked on the board.


4_3_2012_1_57_42_pm.jpgthis is a 1,000 at 250 volts ; black is negative and positive is on other side.

Posted on Apr 03, 2012

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

2 Answers

Yamaha V-459 Receiver turns on & then turns off within 1 second. Where will I find the temperature sensor?


Thermal sensor is going to be a small 3-pin transistor-looking part that is attached to the power supply board and is pressed against the heatsink. Could be something as simple as bad solder connections on this sensor or the sensor might need to be replaced.

Jan 29, 2016 | Yamaha RX-V459 Receiver

1 Answer

I have a 2000 crown vic and my coolant fan wont come on unless i cut the a/c on or unplugged the cylinder head sensor i changed thermostat and temp sensor it still same thing what could be the problem


You have a wiring problem from sensor to the PCM - engine computer .
DL22 CHECK CHT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
    Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Measure resistance between CHT signal and SIG RTN circuits and then between CHT signal and PWR GND circuits at the PCM harness connector.
  • the PCM is what controls the cooling fan !
  • This Pinpoint Test is intended to diagnose the following:
    • Cylinder head temperature (CHT) sensor (6G004)
    • Harness circuits: CHT, VREF, and SIG RTN
    • Powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)

    Tables and Graphs

    On applications that do not use a ECT sensor, the CHT sensor is used to determine the engine coolant temperature in place of the ECT sensor. In this case the PCM may store both CHT and ECT Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). To cover the entire temperature range of both the CHT and ECT sensors, the PCM has a dual switching resistor circuit on the CHT input. A graph showing the temperature switching from the COLD END line to the HOT END line with increasing temperature and back with decreasing temperature is included. Note the temperature to voltage overlap zone. Within this zone it is possible to have either a COLD END or HOT END voltage at the same temperature. For example, at 90°C (194 °F) the voltage could read either 0.60 volt or 3.71 volts. Refer to the table for the temperature to voltage expected values.
    Voltage values were calculated for VREF = 5.0 volts. These values can vary 15 percent due to sensor and VREF variations.
  • DL1 DTC P1288 OR P1116: CHECK OPERATION OF CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE SENSOR
    • Run engine at 2000 rpm until engine temperature becomes stabilized.
    • No Starts or Vehicle that Stalls:
      • GO to DL3 .
    • Check that upper radiator hose is hot and pressurized.
    • Rerun Key On Engine Running (KOER) Self-Test.
    Is DTC P1288 or P1116 present? Yes No GO to DL2 . Engine temperature was not stabilized. REPAIR any other DTCs as necessary. DL2 CHECK VREF CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT TP SENSOR
    • Refer to schematic at the beginning of this pinpoint test.
    • Disconnect throttle position (TP) sensor.
    • Key on, engine off.
    • Measure the voltage between VREF and SIG RTN circuits at the TP sensor harness connector.
    Is voltage between 4.0 volts and 6.0 volts? Yes No There is sufficient VREF voltage. RECONNECT TP sensor. GO to DL3 . GO to C1 . DL3 CHECK RESISTANCE OF CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH ENGINE OFF
    • Disconnect CHT sensor.
    • Measure resistance between CHT signal and SIG RTN pins at the CHT sensor. Refer to the table at the beginning of this pinpoint test for resistance specifications.
    Is resistance within specification? Yes No For No Starts or Stalls, RETURN to Section 3 , Symptom Charts.

    All others, GO to DL4 . REPLACE CHT sensor. You need a scan tool to do some of these tests
  • DL4 CHECK RESISTANCE OF CHT SENSOR WITH ENGINE RUNNING
      Note: Verify that engine is at operating temperature before taking CHT readings.
    • Run engine for two minutes at 2000 rpm.
    • Measure resistance between CHT signal and SIG RTN pins at the CHT sensor. Refer to the table at the beginning of this Pinpoint Test for resistance specifications.
    • Key off.
    Is resistance within specification? Yes No REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ). REPLACE CHT sensor. DL5 DTC P1289 OR P1290: ACCESS CHT PID AND CHECK VOLTAGE
    • Connect scan tool.
    • Key on, engine off.
    • Access CHT V PID.
    Is the CHT V PID less than 0.2 volt? Yes No GO to DL6 . GO to DL7 . DL11 CHECK CHT SENSOR SIGNAL AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
      Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
    • Disconnect PCM.
    • Measure resistance of CHT circuit between PCM harness connector pin and CHT sensor harness connector.
    • Measure resistance of SIG RTN circuit between PCM harness connector pin and CHT sensor harness connector.
    Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms? Yes No REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ). REPAIR open circuits. free wiring diagrams at www.bbbind.com

Jul 13, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

My maytag oven is showing a f3 code model #che98oobcb


The "F3" fault code is indicating an oven temperature sensor failure or a temperature sensor circuit failure. The oven temperature sensor could be open or shorted. Test the sensor for proper ohm value, frayed or pinch wiring, or connector damage. The oven temperature sensor probe can be found sticking out from the rear wall inside the oven cavity. It will need to be disconnected and tested with an ohm meter. I added a chart in the image below of the resistances of the oven sensor at specific temperatures. At normal ambient room temperature, the oven temperature sensor should have a resistance value of 1050-1100 ohms. See image below. The oven temperature sensor is part #12001655. richroth_137.jpg

Jul 21, 2011 | Maytag Ovens

2 Answers

How the ECT SENSOR WORKS


The ECT (Engine Coolant Temperature) sensor is a thermal variable resistor (also known as a "thermistor"). The ECT delivers a signal to the THW terminal of the Engine Control Module (ECM) which varies with engine coolant temperature. The ECM uses this signal to control the fuel injection system, the overdrive operation on vehicles equipped with electronically controlled overdrive transmissions, spark timing control, idle speed control, fuel pressure control system (if equipped), heated oxygen sensor system (if equipped) and EGR systen (if equipped)

Jun 03, 2011 | 1997 Toyota RAV4

2 Answers

My cars heat gauge keeps going up to the hot section, but I don't think the car is actually overheating, I can't smell anything or hear the radiator boiling.


check the real value of the temperature sensor with a scan tool. Compare it withe the value in the gauge. It can be a defective temperature sensor or a damaged gauge...or else the car is really overheating

May 18, 2011 | 2001 Oldsmobile Alero

1 Answer

99 Cadillac Deville NorthStar engine. In cold weather passenger side window defrost not defrosting as well as driver side. Pasenger side vents putting out less air than driver side. Driver side air...


It would be best to start by having DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes checked ! Dealer or someother qualified shop that has a professional type scan tool , autozone or any other part store's tool will not read these codes .

DTC B1310 Ambient Air Temp Sensor Open Circuit
DTC B1311 Outside Air Temp Sensor Short Circuit
DTC B1312 High Side Temp Sensor Open Circuit
DTC B1313 High Side Temp Sensor Short Circuit
DTC B1314 Evaporator Inlet Temp Sensor Open CKT
DTC B1315 Evaporator Inlet Temp Sensor Short CKT
DTC B1316 In Car Temperature Sensor Open Circuit
DTC B1317 In Car Temperature Sensor Short Circuit
DTC B1318 Sunload Sensor Open Circuit
DTC B1319 Sunload Sensor Short Circuit
DTC B1340 Air Mix Door #1 Movement Problem
DTC B1341 Air Mix Door #2 Movement Problem
DTC B1347 Very Low A/C Refrigerant Warning
DTC B1348 Very Low A/C Refrigerant Pressure
DTC B1350 Engine Coolant Over-Temperature

Air Temperature Control Inoperative - Passenger

Circuit Description
The heater and A/C programmer receives the requested temperature offset on CKT 831 (DK BLU/WHT) from the passenger climate control. The heater and A/C programmer controls the on and off status of the passenger climate control on CKT 1336 (DK BLU).

Test Description
Checks the temperature control (full hot) of the Passenger Climate Control. Also verifies the condition of CKT 831.
Checks the temperature control (full cold) of the Passenger Temperature Control. Also verifies the condition of CKT 831.
Checks the ON/OFF switch of the Passenger Temperature Control. Also verifies the condition of CKT 1336.
Checks the ON/OFF switch of the heater and A/C programmer. Also verifies the condition of CKT 1336.
Checks terminal condition of the heater and A/C programmer.

Do you know how to do automotive electrical testing ???????


1
Turn the ignition to the ON position.
Turn the passenger climate control to full hot.
Measure the voltage at terminal D13 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
12 V
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Step 8
2
Turn the passenger temperature control to full cold.
Measure the voltage at terminal D13 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
0 V
YES - Go to Step 3
NO - Go to Step 8
3
Press and hold down the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal C16 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
0 V
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Step 9
4
Release the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal C16 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
12 V
YES - Go to Step 5
NO - Go to Step 9
5
Turn OFF the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal D10 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
12 V
YES -- Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 10
6
Turn ON the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal D10 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured less to the specified value?
12 V
YES - Go to Step 7
NO - Go to Step 10
7
Inspect the terminal contact at the heater and A/C programmer.
If OK, replace the heater and A/C programmer. Refer to Programmer Replacement
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--
8
Inspect CKT 831 (DK BLU/WHT) for an open or short.
If OK, replace the passenger temperature control. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement - Passenger
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--
9
Inspect CKT 1336 (DK BLU) for an open or short.
If OK, replace the passenger temperature control. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement - Passenger
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--
10
Inspect CKT 1370 (PPL) for an open or short.
If OK, replace the passenger temperature control. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement - Passenger
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--

Mar 11, 2017 | 1999 Cadillac DeVille

1 Answer

04 Tahoe AC blows hot air on drivers side but resets if restarted


A educated guess I would have to say there is a problem with HVAC control module ! electronics you know ! But that's not the way to do things ! There could be codes stored in the module. The Chevy dealer my have a reflash bulletin for this problem . Then can reflash , reprogram the control module ! The first place to start is checking for codes in the HVAC module.
The HVAC control module is a class 2 device that interfaces between the operator and the HVAC system to maintain air temperature and distribution settings. The battery positive voltage circuit provides power that the control module uses for keep alive memory (KAM). If the battery positive voltage circuit loses power, all HVAC DTCs and settings will be erased from KAM. The body control module (BCM), which is the vehicle mode master, provides a device on signal.
Air Temperature Sensors The air temperature sensors are a 2-wire negative temperature co-efficient thermistor. The vehicle uses the following air temperature sensors:
?€¢
Ambient Air Temperature Sensor

?€¢
Inside Air Temperature Sensor Assembly

?€¢
Inside Air Temperature Sensor Assembly-Auxiliary

?€¢
Upper Left Air Temperature Sensor

?€¢
Upper Right Air Temperature Sensor

?€¢
Lower Left Air Temperature Sensor

?€¢
Lower Right Air Temperature Sensor

?€¢
Upper Air Temperature Sensor-Auxiliary

?€¢
Lower Air Temperature Sensor-Auxiliary
A signal and low reference circuit enables the sensor to operate. As the air temperature surrounding the sensor increases, the sensor resistance decreases. The sensor signal voltage decreases as the resistance decreases. The sensor operates within a temperature range between -40?° to +101?°C (-40?° to +215?°F). The sensor signal varies between 0-5 volts.
The input of the duct air temperature sensors are different from the ambient and inside air temperature sensors. The HVAC control module converts the signal to a range between 0-255 counts. As the air temperature increases the count value will decrease.
If the HVAC control module or auxiliary HVAC control module detects a malfunctioning sensor, then the control module software will use a defaulted air temperature value. The default value for the ambient and inside air temperature sensors will be displayed on the scan tool. The default value for the duct air temperature sensors will not be displayed on the scan tool. The scan tool parameter for the duct air temperature sensors are the actual state of the signal circuit. The default action ensures that the HVAC system can adjust the inside air temperature near the desired temperature until the condition is corrected.
The ambient air temperature sensor mounts underhood and can be affected by city traffic, by idling, and by restarting a hot engine. Therefore, the HVAC control module filters the value of the ambient air temperature sensor for temperature display. The ambient air temperature value is updated under the following conditions: Or you can just buy a new control module an hope that it fixes it. $89.00 at www.partsgeek.com

Search from over 10 Million Auto Parts

Sep 18, 2009 | 2005 Chevrolet Silverado

1 Answer

Baa ba black sheep


The problem with that tune is there are two versus.

Note: getting this out of my work que

Mar 17, 2009 | Samsung SGH-E900 Cellular Phone

1 Answer

Brake light


monsieur landry quand tu change de park aux drive ta lumiere de frein allume confirme moi sa et tu peut verifier tes fuses de montreal pierre

Jun 19, 2008 | 2006 Chevrolet Malibu Maxx

Not finding what you are looking for?
Televison & Video Logo

Related Topics:

22 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Yes Televison & Video Experts

yadayada
yadayada

Level 3 Expert

76132 Answers

NOEL
NOEL

Level 3 Expert

4809 Answers

Tom Chichester

Level 3 Expert

34763 Answers

Are you a Yes Televison and Video Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...