Question about The Computers & Internet

Open Question

If the club competition is playing 1 card length preferred lie. Is it within the rules to place your ball from rough onto the closely mown fairway. Rule 20-3b says that it should be a similar surface?

Posted by on

Ad

6 Suggested Answers

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya Technician can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
Best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repair professionals here in the US.
click here to Talk to a Technician (only for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
Goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Ad
kd24911
  • 90 Answers

SOURCE: club pogo closes when i try and play

hi,
Might be it needed some Active X controls to download and install on your browser and your security settings are HIGH.

however, if you are using IE to open, try again with Mozilla firefox.
Please make sure that you have latest Flash player installed for browsers.

Thanks.

Posted on Mar 13, 2009

Ad
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: Virtual server keeps resetting

U should overwrite or refresh by firmware v2 ,<tool> <system>and find firmwareV2.00B01T01.TH.20060809

Posted on Mar 30, 2009

CompuFirm
  • 89 Answers

SOURCE: club pogo closes when i try and play

Hello,

It sounds like a internet browser problem almost sounds like a java problem,

Go to java.com and click the blue Free Java Download button. This will allow you to update your java clients (pogo users Java)

Also go to www.flash.com and update your flash, if you see a movie play when you go to flash.com you do not need to update. If you don't click, install


If the above does not work , try downloading an updated web browser either IE, Firefox or Chrome - all the links are provided below. Once you update your browser try again.

You can also Download IE 8 from http://www.microsoft.com/windows/Internet-explorer/worldwide-sites.aspx

Or Firefox web browser from mozilla.org

Chrome; http://www.google.com/chrome

Thank You

Posted on May 25, 2009

keithheavili
  • 410 Answers

SOURCE: runs rough at idle and

Sounds like your Idle Air Control Valve is starting to go bad. Normally I just tell people to replace it because it's a cheap easy fix, but with your particular vehicle it costs over $400. With that in mind, I would recommend either replacing it or trying to clean it with some throttle body cleaner. It is located on the throttle body and here is a link to AutoZone to give you an idea of what you are looking for:http://www.autozone.com/autozone/catalog/parts/partsShelf.jsp?categoryDisplayName=Engine+Management&fromType=parts&fromString=search&parentId=cat30067&currentPage=1&filterByKeyWord=iac&isSearchByPartNumber=false&navValue=15900207&categoryNValue=15999999&fromWhere=&itemId=prod61721&displayName=Idle+Air+Control+Valve&searchText=iac Good luck and thanks for using FixYa!

Posted on Jun 28, 2009

  • 1 Answer

SOURCE: given the set in roster method (or rule method),

{1,2,3...}

Posted on Jun 27, 2010

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

A club within a club, what are the rules ?


It is a club, so it belongs to the members. What happens at the end of the season depends on what the members have propositioned, voted on and passed.

Dec 31, 2017 | The Computers & Internet

1 Answer

Your ball is on the green hit by another ballwhat is the procedure and what rule


Scenario 2: Both Balls on Putting Green
"Both balls on putting green" means on the putting green prior to the stroke in question.
The ruling here is covered in Rule 19-5a.
From the green, Player A hits his putt, but the ball strikes the ball of Player B, who was also on the green. In match play there is no penalty. In stroke play, it's a 2-stroke penalty to the player whose ball was in motion when the balls collided.
Repeat: It's not a penalty against the player whose ball was at rest; the penalty is against the player who struck the putt.
Ads The player whose ball was at rest replaces it to its original position; the player whose ball was in motion plays it as it lies.
Return to Golf Rules FAQ index

Oct 27, 2015 | Golf

1 Answer

If you declare a ball lost and return to the tee but you ball is found before you make another stroke, can you play the original ball?


I don't think so. However, it might depend on what type of competition you're playing. Otherwise once it's been declared "lost" then you're obliged to play another ball and take the stroke and distance penalty. You can pick the "lost" ball up for later use.

Also check out R&A rules of golf : The Official Website of The Golf governing body

Sep 22, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I hit my friend&#39;ball on the green while I was chipping from outside of green. His ball was moved to close to the hole. what is the ruling?


This is covered in Rule 18-5, Ball at Rest Moved by Another Ball. There is no penalty to either player as long as this procedure is followed: The person whose shot struck the ball at rest plays his ball as it lies; the person whose ball was moved returns the ball to its original position.

Jan 03, 2015 | Heating & Cooling

1 Answer

Can I play in a competition without being a club member?


That depends on the rules for the particular competition. Contact the club or organization administering the competition.

Sep 01, 2014 | Golf Rules Made Easy Android Apps

1 Answer

Can a golf ball be replace by a different type of ball during tournement play


"There is nothing in the Rules of Golf that prevents a golfer from switching to a different brand of golf ball (i.e., from a Titleist to a Bridgestone) on every hole on the course - so long as the change is made between the play of holes.
However, there is something in the Rules of Golf that says a tournament committee can impose such a rule.
It's called the "one ball condition" (in the rulebook, it's in Appendix 1, Part C), more commonly known as the "one ball rule." As you probably know, all Tour events are played under the "one ball rule." And any rules committee may adopt the "one ball rule" for its competitions.
"The "one ball condition" requires the player to use the exact same brand and type of ball throughout the round. For example, if you tee off the first hole with a Titleist Pro V1x, then that's what you must play throughout the round. You may not switch to any other brand of ball, nor even to any other type of Titleist ball. You started with the Pro V1x, so the Pro V1x is what you must use on every stroke. "If the "one ball rule" is not in effect, however, golfers may swap out different types of golf balls at any point in a round of golf, so long as the change is made between holes rather than during the play of a hole."

Aug 25, 2014 | Golf

3 Answers

Simple rummy rules


Playing Rummy game is too easy, you just need to know the 3 simple steps:
1. Sort the cards into meld
2. Pick cards, and discard your cards
3. Place the show. ( Sets are 3 or 4 cards of the same number)
Face cards (Jacks, Queens, and Kings) are worth 10 points
visit silkrummy.com to win real cash prizes

Jun 28, 2014 | Toys

1 Answer

Driver ball face scars from mishits


Clubs are re-finished all the time. Costs vary based on details of the club and extent of damage. Many drivers have their surface refinished by simply using a fine grit sandpaper/cloth. I have done it to my son's club purchased used - worked great. I even repainted the groves with acrylic paint; once fully dried, re-sanded with a super fine to remove the over-paint. Looks like brand new.

Jun 05, 2013 | Taylormade r7 Draw Fairway Woods

1 Answer

What is a fairway wood golf club?


Fairway wood golf clubs are used for playing off the fairway and from a long distance.

Feb 04, 2013 | Golf

Not finding what you are looking for?
Computers & Internet Logo

Related Topics:

38 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top The Computers & Internet Experts

JWMcCormick
JWMcCormick

Level 1 Expert

9 Answers

TEKUSER
TEKUSER

Level 2 Expert

86 Answers

Sloop Johnb

Level 2 Expert

150 Answers

Are you a The Computer and Internet Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...