Question about Computers & Internet

Open Question

What form do I need for a visitors visa? - Computers & Internet

Posted by on

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

Italian passport originally issued in England for an italian resident


Do you mean a visa issued by the UK for an Italian visitor to there?

Or an Italian passport issued by the Italian consulate in the UK?

The British do not issue Italian passports anytime.
.

Jan 08, 2017 | Miscellaneous

1 Answer

How can I get back my money? Money has been deducted from my bank account without any transaction.. Ref. Store 01323 , reg. 088 , Empl 418043 date 7/8/16 ime 5.53.


go back to the store with you receipts and bank statement and speak with the manager and explain what has happened
ask for a refund of your cash as most shops will refund back into the visa account

Jul 11, 2016 | Computers & Internet

2 Answers

Immigration Helpline UK Reviews


Scam adviser gives the a 63% safety rating (100% being the best 0% the worst):
http www scamadviser com

Looking at their own review section, it seems a little suspect:
Reviews for Immigration Helpline UK
There is a total of only 9 reviews and they are grouped quite closely, 3 for FEB 2014, 3 for JAN 2014 and then no one has left a review from JAN 2014 right back to MAY 2013. It seems odd a successful company would not receive one single review in around 6 months of trading?

I'm not sure I would trust them. Speak to the British embassy, I'm sure they could recommend a trusted company to help facilitate your VISA.

Mar 21, 2014 | visa.com Computers & Internet

1 Answer

Cover letter for immigration


http://www.immihelp.com/visitor-visa/sample-cover-letter.html

Feb 27, 2014 | Microsoft Windows XP Professional for PC

3 Answers

VISA INFORMATION


Visa Information

(a) Visa fees are non-refundable and subject to change without notice. The High Commission reserves the right on granting and deciding type/duration of visa irrespective of the fees tendered at the time of making application. Granting of Visa does not confer the right of entry to India and is subject to the discretion of the Immigration Authorities. Visa can be applied for in person or by post at the High Commission of India in London. Visa applications from persons not ordinarily residing in the UK or from people of Pakistani, Bangladeshi and Sri Lankan origin are considered only in the High Commission of India, London and Consulate General of India, Birmingham and their processing may take one week or in some cases much longer. Applicants not ordinarily resident in the UK and Sri Lankan nationals are required to complete an additional form. Pakistani and Bangladeshi nationals have to file special visa application forms. In the following cases processing of applications will take longer: (a) British Nationals holding dual nationality or of other origin, (b) applicants not resident in the UK, (c) where clearance from India is mandatory, (d) visitors to restricted areas and (e) certain cases where documents may need to be verified. Visa Section will contact the applicant about the time of delivery for such passports. Please note that each application is examined individually and the time taken for issuing Visa will vary from case to case.

Visitors to restricted/protected areas need special permits and for this purpose an additional form has to be completed. Please contact the High Commission of India, London if you wish to ascertain whether any of the places you intend to visit fall in the category of restricted/protected areas.

Specific Visas are granted for a variety of purposes. The principal types of Visa issued are mentioned below. Please contact the High Commission of India for further details if you are visiting India for purposes other than tourism, such as journalism, conferences, yoga, voluntary work, mountaineering or other expeditions. The visa application form is, however, the same. Separate forms are available for Pakistani and Bangladeshi Nationals.

(b) Requirements for Visa

1. 1. Original passport valid for at least 6 months
2. Correct visa fee
3. Two passport size photographs (5 photographs in case of Pakistani Nationals)
4. Supporting documents, where necessary
5. Duly completed application form (Pakistani and Bangladeshi Nationals need to apply on special application forms)

2. Additional requirements for different types of Visa are given below.

a. Tourist Visa

Tourists wishing to visit India will normally be granted tourist Visa, effective from the date of issue. Tourist Visa are non-extendible and non-convertible. Travel Agents who have to visit India frequently may be granted tourist Visa for a longer duration.

b. Business Visa

Business Visa are normally granted for 3 or 6 months. However, multiple-entry Business Visa for up to 2 years validity may be granted to technicians/experts going to India in pursuance of bilateral agreements or joint venture projects having government approval.

c. Student and Employment Visa

Student Visa can be obtained on furnishing proof of admission to recognized Universities/Institutions in India. Employment Visa can also be obtained on furnishing of proof of employment with companies in India.

d. Transit Visa

Transit Visa are valid for halts of up to 72 hours in India within 15 days from the date of issue of the visa and must be obtained before departure. Transit Visa cannot be obtained from immigration counters at ports of entry in India. Evidence of onward travel to a destination outside India is required.

e. Entry Visa

Entry Visa are issued to persons of Indian origin for a duration of up to 5 years. These can be obtained, depending on the purpose of visit and eligibility, on a case by case basis.


Please Note : Persons holding long term Visa (having validity exceeding 6 months) are normally not expected to stay in India more than 6 months during each visit. Please refer to the boxed note further down for requirement to register with the Foreigners Registration Office (FRO)/Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO).


Visa Exemption Letters for Minors

Visa Exemption Letters previously granted to children of Indian origin (for a maximum validity of 90 days from the date of issue) have been discontinued since 1 July 1999. Visa Exemption Letters issued in the past are hence no longer valid. All children holding separate passports are now required to obtain regular Visa.


For more information, please visit the site
http://passport.nic.in/visrules.htm



Mar 04, 2011 | Computers & Internet

3 Answers

How to confirm that a visa from a country is original/correct?Where and how to check?


Hi,

This information would be available with the Embassy. Whenever they would issue any VISA, they would keep a track of it. Few Embassies would allow you to check your VISA status online. However, by looking at the VISA, it would be almost impossible to determine whether it is real or fake. If you have any concerns, you should contact the embassy and verify the details.

You could always look for the exact picture of the VISA on internet and compare whether the same or a different VISA has been stamped onto your passport.

Let me know,if needed further assistance.

Hope i helped you.

Thanks for using ' Fixya ' and have a nice day!!

Nov 07, 2010 | Computers & Internet

Not finding what you are looking for?
Computers & Internet Logo

Related Topics:

27 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Computers & Internet Experts

Doctor PC
Doctor PC

Level 3 Expert

7733 Answers

kakima

Level 3 Expert

102366 Answers

David Payne
David Payne

Level 3 Expert

14161 Answers

Are you a Computer and Internet Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...