Question about Televison & Video

1 Answer

What is the rule when cleaning ball by rubbing on green

Posted by on

Ad

1 Answer

  • Level 3:

    An expert who has achieved level 3 by getting 1000 points

    Superstar:

    An expert that got 20 achievements.

    All-Star:

    An expert that got 10 achievements.

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

  • Master
  • 1,863 Answers

You are not permitted to alter the surface of the green except by removing loose sticks leaves etc which impede your putting line, and to repair pitch marks, which should be done as soon as players arrive at the green. So no, it isn't allowable to rub the ball on the surface of the green. You can't even repair spike marks before everyone putts out, although you can when everyone has left the green. It is a 2 shot penalty to break this Rule 16.

You are allowed to clean the ball by marking THEN lifting it. Use a towel, which is a standard golfing accessory.

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Ad

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
Best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
New users get 2 Free calls (no credit card required) and instant help on almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, appliances, handyman, and even pets).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
Goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Ad

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

Cleaning golf ball by rubbing on green


Not allowed - a 2 shot penalty.
.

Jan 02, 2017 | Televison & Video

1 Answer

If, when on the green I touch my ball with a ball marker do I incur a penalty stroke


Under Rule 18-6, no, if this is done while in the act of marking the ball so it may be lifted.
.

Nov 14, 2016 | Miscellaneous

1 Answer

Your ball is on the green hit by another ballwhat is the procedure and what rule


Scenario 2: Both Balls on Putting Green
"Both balls on putting green" means on the putting green prior to the stroke in question.
The ruling here is covered in Rule 19-5a.
From the green, Player A hits his putt, but the ball strikes the ball of Player B, who was also on the green. In match play there is no penalty. In stroke play, it's a 2-stroke penalty to the player whose ball was in motion when the balls collided.
Repeat: It's not a penalty against the player whose ball was at rest; the penalty is against the player who struck the putt.
Ads The player whose ball was at rest replaces it to its original position; the player whose ball was in motion plays it as it lies.
Return to Golf Rules FAQ index

Oct 27, 2015 | Golf

1 Answer

I hit my friend'ball on the green while I was chipping from outside of green. His ball was moved to close to the hole. what is the ruling?


This is covered in Rule 18-5, Ball at Rest Moved by Another Ball. There is no penalty to either player as long as this procedure is followed: The person whose shot struck the ball at rest plays his ball as it lies; the person whose ball was moved returns the ball to its original position.

Jan 03, 2015 | Heating & Cooling

1 Answer

Ball on the green hit by another, knocking it into the hole: a hole in one to the ball owner.


In short - no.

This is governed by Rules 18 and 19.

Rule 18-5
"If a ball in play and at rest is moved by another ball in motion after a stroke, the moved ball must be replaced."

The idea is that each player's score shall reflect the strokes they made themselves.

In match play, when the other ball is not an Outside Agency, there is no penalty to the player of the other moving ball. In stroke play, there is a 2 shot penalty to the player of the other moving ball if the stroke was made on the putting green (careless putting). Otherwise no penalty (unforeseeable event).

Oct 31, 2014 | Sport & Outdoor - Others

1 Answer

In golf, when may I pick up and clean my ball


The ball may be lifted and cleaned

- when in play on the green, but not when another ball is in motion, and must be marked
- elsewhere on the course when in play and lifted for a reason prescribed under the rules, but not when determining its fitness for play, determining whose ball it is, or repositioning the ball to avoid interference with another player

Failure to observe these rules is a 1 stroke penalty

Sep 07, 2014 | Golf

1 Answer

Roller ball won't work


First Try to carefully clean the track ball with a q-tip dipped in rubbing alcohol, if that does not work see if the device is under warranty before trying this next step (verify warranty by calling carrier) take a small jewelry flathead screwdriver and remove the chrome piece from around the ball and clean the entire assembly with rubbing alcohol

Hope This Helps
William

Sep 22, 2010 | RIM BlackBerry? Curve 8330 Cellular Phone

1 Answer

Doesn't work


Take off the battery, open the back of your remote, lift the circuit board, clean the green painted part with cotton balls slightly damp with rubbing alcohol as well as the black thingy behind your remote pad, let it dry put it back together, replace with a new battery and try if it works.

Jun 12, 2010 | Samsung TV Remote Control

2 Answers

My blackberry scrollball is not working. It canonly go left to right and vice verssa but can not move up or down


Have you tried cleaning it? The best way I clean mine is using a q-tip, dabbing it in rubbing alcohol, be sure to squeeze the excess out of the q-tip, and roll the wet q-tip all around the ball. Make sure you roll the ball so that all of it gets the alcohol on it. You can use the other side of the q-tip (dry side) to dry the ball.
Hunnybunny11

Jan 24, 2010 | Cell Phones

2 Answers

Track Ball


Your track ball may simply be dirty. Get a q-tip wet with rubbing alcohol and rub your track ball and repeat until the q-tip stays clean. Hope this helps!

Jul 02, 2008 | T-Mobile Sidekick® 3 Cellular Phone

Not finding what you are looking for?
Televison & Video Logo

Related Topics:

28 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Televison & Video Experts

The Knight
The Knight

Level 3 Expert

74383 Answers

Donald DCruz
Donald DCruz

Level 3 Expert

17130 Answers

Electro Med Services...
Electro Med Services...

Level 3 Expert

6694 Answers

Are you a Televison and Video Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...