Question about Televison & Video

1 Answer

Cleaning golf ball by rubbing on green - Televison & Video

Posted by on

1 Answer

  • Level 3:

    An expert who has achieved level 3 by getting 1000 points

    Superstar:

    An expert that got 20 achievements.

    All-Star:

    An expert that got 10 achievements.

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

  • Master
  • 1,802 Answers

Not allowed - a 2 shot penalty.
.

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

What is the rule when cleaning ball by rubbing on green


You are not permitted to alter the surface of the green except by removing loose sticks leaves etc which impede your putting line, and to repair pitch marks, which should be done as soon as players arrive at the green. So no, it isn't allowable to rub the ball on the surface of the green. You can't even repair spike marks before everyone putts out, although you can when everyone has left the green. It is a 2 shot penalty to break this Rule 16.

You are allowed to clean the ball by marking THEN lifting it. Use a towel, which is a standard golfing accessory.

Jan 02, 2017 | Televison & Video

1 Answer

Your ball is on the green hit by another ballwhat is the procedure and what rule


Scenario 2: Both Balls on Putting Green
"Both balls on putting green" means on the putting green prior to the stroke in question.
The ruling here is covered in Rule 19-5a.
From the green, Player A hits his putt, but the ball strikes the ball of Player B, who was also on the green. In match play there is no penalty. In stroke play, it's a 2-stroke penalty to the player whose ball was in motion when the balls collided.
Repeat: It's not a penalty against the player whose ball was at rest; the penalty is against the player who struck the putt.
Ads The player whose ball was at rest replaces it to its original position; the player whose ball was in motion plays it as it lies.
Return to Golf Rules FAQ index

Oct 27, 2015 | Golf

1 Answer

In golf, when may I pick up and clean my ball


The ball may be lifted and cleaned

- when in play on the green, but not when another ball is in motion, and must be marked
- elsewhere on the course when in play and lifted for a reason prescribed under the rules, but not when determining its fitness for play, determining whose ball it is, or repositioning the ball to avoid interference with another player

Failure to observe these rules is a 1 stroke penalty

Sep 07, 2014 | Golf

1 Answer

Can a golf ball be replace by a different type of ball during tournement play


"There is nothing in the Rules of Golf that prevents a golfer from switching to a different brand of golf ball (i.e., from a Titleist to a Bridgestone) on every hole on the course - so long as the change is made between the play of holes.
However, there is something in the Rules of Golf that says a tournament committee can impose such a rule.
It's called the "one ball condition" (in the rulebook, it's in Appendix 1, Part C), more commonly known as the "one ball rule." As you probably know, all Tour events are played under the "one ball rule." And any rules committee may adopt the "one ball rule" for its competitions.
"The "one ball condition" requires the player to use the exact same brand and type of ball throughout the round. For example, if you tee off the first hole with a Titleist Pro V1x, then that's what you must play throughout the round. You may not switch to any other brand of ball, nor even to any other type of Titleist ball. You started with the Pro V1x, so the Pro V1x is what you must use on every stroke. "If the "one ball rule" is not in effect, however, golfers may swap out different types of golf balls at any point in a round of golf, so long as the change is made between holes rather than during the play of a hole."

Aug 25, 2014 | Golf

1 Answer

Roller ball won't work


First Try to carefully clean the track ball with a q-tip dipped in rubbing alcohol, if that does not work see if the device is under warranty before trying this next step (verify warranty by calling carrier) take a small jewelry flathead screwdriver and remove the chrome piece from around the ball and clean the entire assembly with rubbing alcohol

Hope This Helps
William

Sep 22, 2010 | RIM BlackBerry? Curve 8330 Cellular Phone

1 Answer

Doesn't work


Take off the battery, open the back of your remote, lift the circuit board, clean the green painted part with cotton balls slightly damp with rubbing alcohol as well as the black thingy behind your remote pad, let it dry put it back together, replace with a new battery and try if it works.

Jun 12, 2010 | Samsung TV Remote Control

2 Answers

My blackberry scrollball is not working. It canonly go left to right and vice verssa but can not move up or down


Have you tried cleaning it? The best way I clean mine is using a q-tip, dabbing it in rubbing alcohol, be sure to squeeze the excess out of the q-tip, and roll the wet q-tip all around the ball. Make sure you roll the ball so that all of it gets the alcohol on it. You can use the other side of the q-tip (dry side) to dry the ball.
Hunnybunny11

Jan 24, 2010 | Cell Phones

2 Answers

Cell phone blackberry trackball stopped working!


Use a alcohol swab and gently rub it over the trackball. Rub it and roll the ball.. Eventually this cleaned the ball and it worked perfectly!!!!

Dec 17, 2009 | AT&T BlackBerry Curve 8310 Cell Phone -...

2 Answers

Track Ball


Your track ball may simply be dirty. Get a q-tip wet with rubbing alcohol and rub your track ball and repeat until the q-tip stays clean. Hope this helps!

Jul 02, 2008 | T-Mobile Sidekick® 3 Cellular Phone

Not finding what you are looking for?
Televison & Video Logo

Related Topics:

26 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Televison & Video Experts

The Knight
The Knight

Level 3 Expert

74106 Answers

Cindy Wells

Level 3 Expert

5097 Answers

Electro Med Services...
Electro Med Services...

Level 3 Expert

6694 Answers

Are you a Televison and Video Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...