Question about Office Equipment & Supplies

1 Answer

I lost the power cord to my "vintage fiber optic light" and would really like to use it. I don't know the voltage, so I can't even try to use another cord. Any ideas I what I can do?

Small tabletop vintage fiber optic light that changes colors and revolves (ufo 80's style light). We have some other power cords of different voltages, but am worried they might be too strong and blow out the light & probably not fit.

Posted by on

1 Answer

  • Level 3:

    An expert who has achieved level 3 by getting 1000 points

    Superstar:

    An expert that got 20 achievements.

    All-Star:

    An expert that got 10 achievements.

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

  • Office Equip... Master
  • 14,910 Answers

If it is the type that has a cord, a power transformer and then the unit, look on the area where the power cord plugs into the unit. It ought to have the voltage, milliamps needed and the polarity.

If you have only lost the power cord, it just need to same type of plug.

Posted on Dec 11, 2016

  • 1 more comment 
  • ladebug62 Dec 11, 2016

    Actually, I had tried looking for any kind of markings as to the voltage, etc. There is nothing written on this thing at all. It was probably on the box or on the missing cord.

  • ladebug62 Dec 12, 2016

    Thank you anyway.

  • Andrew Taylor
    Andrew Taylor Dec 12, 2016

    You can get some power adapters with a switch that varies the voltage, usually, 1.5, 3, 5, 6, and 9 volts. Polarity won't matter, start at the lowest voltage and work up until the light is right.

×

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

2 Answers

What is the difference between GLC-LH-SM and GLC-LH-SMD?


They are 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP for Both Multimode and Single-Mode Fibers, compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard, operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to 10 km and up to 550 m on any multimode fibers.

If one switch supports Cisco SFP GLC-LH-SM, then it can also support Cisco SFP GLC-LH-SMD.

The difference between GLC-LH-SM and SFP GLC-LH-SMD is the letter "D".

What does "D" mean?
"D" of GLC-LH-SMD transceiver has additional support for Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) capability.

What is Digital Optical Monitoring(DOM)?
This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

The comparison between GLC-LH-SMD and GLC-LH-SM.
glc-lh-smd-vs-glc-lh-sm-21uwyhjmqm5jti35bnosyagr-1-2.png

Related Source:
https://supportforums.cisco.com/document/75181/digital-optical-monitoring-dom
GLC LH SMD Overview
GLC LH SM LC Overview

Aug 18, 2017 | The Computers & Internet

1 Answer

What is the difference between Fiberglass spring and carbon fiber?


Both types are very similar. Even though the carbon fiber claimed to be lighter, stronger and springier, I can tell you that don't really feel the difference. Both are fine. The most expensive stilts on the market - The original power skip spring, still uses fiberglass.

Jul 09, 2012 | Sport & Outdoor - Others

1 Answer

While playing, the power cord was accidentally pulled out. When plugged back in, the amp cuts on, but there is no sound and the led lights for peak and tone selection flash.


You have probably blown a tube. This amp has one 12ax7 and one 12au7 in the vintage preamp. You can try replacing the preamp tubes, but it can be quite dangerous if you don't know what you're doing!

Sep 20, 2011 | Ampeg BA600-210 Bass Combo (with )

1 Answer

Installing a single mode backbone using 8.3um core and butting to a 9um core of existing fiber. will there be major losses and will existing laser equipment handle the 8.3 um fiber.


I ezpect there will be less attenuation with the laser Iight going from the smaller fiber to the larger fiber as all the light bundle will impinge within the radius of the larger fiber - on the other hand going the other way some light from the larger fiber to the smaller will be lost. I actually once had to match 9 micron fiber to 62.5 micron and found a company who could stretch the larger fiber down to the 9 micron giving me a light "funnel" which worked fine for the 800 foot distance I had to cover. Because lasers are powerful and the excess gain is high I expect you have a great chance of it working if your distances are not "miles". If you can get a hold of a laser emitter and receiver cable tester that would let you know your losses quickly. Reliable fiber communication with good cable is all about getting enough light thru to carry a signal. Perfection is not necessarily required as in my example.

Jun 29, 2011 | Corning / Siecor Unicam ST Single-Mode 8.3...

1 Answer

I have lost the power cord and would like to know the replacement price


you dot necesarily need to buy a replacement, these power cords are universal and you should be able to use any other power chord from even a completely different device. PLEASE NOTE THAT THE VOLTAGE OF THE POWER CHORD MUST MATCH THE VOLTAGE OF THE SPEAKERS

Oct 08, 2009 | Kinyo SW-7352 Computer Speakers

1 Answer

Lost power to printer after cleaning mirrors in optical box


Check the following.
Power switch on the back of mqchine ON.
Power cord firmly in place at both ends.
If there is a fuse or circuit breaker next to the power in connection, confirm it is good or reset.
All covers properly closed.
All internal units in correct position.

Hope this is of some help.
ed

May 19, 2009 | HP Color LaserJet 2600n Printer

1 Answer

I want to know what PCM stands for


Either Pulse Code Modulation or Phase Change Memory, depending on the application, for a radio, most likely Pulse Code Modulation

Mar 24, 2009 | Audio Players & Recorders

1 Answer

Power problem


If you don't have any indicators working, you have probably lost your power supply. With no picture and no sound the chances are you have either lost the power supply or blown a fuse. If you remove the cover and look at the circuit board there is a fuse located near the rear of the chassis near where the power cord connects to the chassis. If the fuse is blown, it is advisable to replace your damaged power cord before replacing the fuse. The cord could have a short and this could create a fire. Be very careful when working on any television. Be sure it is unplugged for more than one day to allow the high voltage to decay from the picture tube. Do not touch the picture tube, it still may have some residual voltage and could shock you. If you replace the cord and fuse and still have the same problem, you will probably find that the high voltage transistor is bad and needs to be replaced.

Jerry

Nov 07, 2008 | Philips 36PT842H 36" TV

1 Answer

Optical Cable input not working


It is likely that the optical fiber inside the cable is broken, it is really sensible and gets damaged easily. I'd try changing the cable before even opening the home theater.

Jan 13, 2008 | Samsung HT-WP38 System

Not finding what you are looking for?
Office Equipment & Supplies Logo

Related Topics:

33 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Office Equipment & Supplies Experts

kakima

Level 3 Expert

102366 Answers

k24674

Level 3 Expert

7993 Answers

yadayada
yadayada

Level 3 Expert

75822 Answers

Are you an Office Equipment and Supply Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...