Could have DTC"S
B1217
Horn Relay Coil Circuit Failure
SJB
REFER to Section 413-06 .
B1218
Horn Relay Coil Circuit Short to Battery
SJB
REFER to Section 413-06 .
If the relay had a problem a DTC would be set .
PINPOINT TEST B: THE HORN IS ALWAYS ON
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
B1 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH
- Remove the driver air bag. Refer to Section 501-20B .
- Does the horn continue to sound?
Yes
GO to B2 .
No
INSTALL a new driver air bag. REFER to Section 501-20B . TEST the system for normal operation.
B2 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Horn Switch Harness.
- Key in ON position.
- Does the horn continue to sound?
Yes
GO to B3 .
No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new horn switch harness as necessary. INSTALL the driver air bag. REFER to Section 501-20B . TEST the system for normal operation.
B3 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- Key in ON position.
- Does the horn continue to sound?
Yes
GO to B4 .
No
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Section 501-20B . TEST the system for normal operation.
B4 CHECK CIRCUIT 6 (YE/LG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Smart Junction Box (SJB) C2280a.
- Key in ON position.
- Does the horn continue to sound?
Yes
GO to B5 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
B5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1 (DB) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Install the driver air bag. Refer to Section 501-20B .
- Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
- Key in ON position.
- Does the horn continue to sound?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to B6 .
B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10 . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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