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How do I reset a digidoor 24 when fault code flashes and corrective actions has been taken

Fault code F1 flashes indicating possible obstacle opening. The door has been manually overridden and checked for obstacles and balance - all checked out fine. How do I reset the fault code?

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6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

  • 1 Answer

SOURCE: Craftsman Garage Door not working, motor seems fine

I have similar jerkiness problem and have gone through all the nine yards of possible causes. The motor stops at random position and at random time. Even when I unhook the door from the carriage, it still showed this symptom. It started when I had one torsion spring broken. I replaced both torsion springs and adjusted for weight balance. Make sure the two cables windup properly along the thread of the pulley; Checked the photo eye sensors; checked/test capacitor; cleaned rpm sensor; adjusted all possible force settings; make sure limit switch at sound; re-programmed my remote just to check if the logic board somehow still work on this side and it did;
One important observation I have is that when I adjusted the carriage chain, I've noticed that the opener unit turns off and on as if there's a loose connection/contact. This I pursued more. The more I investigate, I spotted a "tiny" spark on one logic board soldering at the transformer footing as I **** the back panel (where the board is mounted) back and forth to simulate the on/off due to the loose contact observed earlier. This one solves everything! All I had to do is take the logic board out and re-solder that failed connection and Hooray - it fixed the problem!
Hope this helps someone with similar issues,

Viewful
Canton, Mi

Posted on Jun 18, 2009

localwonder
  • 6784 Answers

SOURCE: jenn-air w156, displays f1 fault code. how do i

This is a Defective touch pad or membrane

Replace touch pad or membrane (this problem is usually the touch pad)

Posted on Jun 23, 2009

  • 3197 Answers

SOURCE: Door goes up when I press the button, but not down

If when you close the door the main light flashes 10 times and the door reverses to the open position it is a door sensor problem. Check to make sure the small light on each sensor is lit and not flashing. They must be pointed at one another to work properly.

Posted on Jul 30, 2009

gear001
  • 59 Answers

SOURCE: Troubleshooting Nordyne Furnace. Flashing LED

Your induce fan motor is burnt out or the senor is out. If the little fan is working its just the senor. Your going to need a repairman to find the senor or motor for you. You can replace the senor but I wouldnt recommend replacing the motor. www.fastacservice.com

Posted on Oct 14, 2009

  • 3741 Answers

SOURCE: Ariston AIB16 flashing fault code f-08? can this

F08 Heater relay cannot be activated
this can be repaired cheap its part of the main board

If it works fine with the heater off then i would say that fault appears to be element..the readings you get seem okay, put you meter onto megs and check, with wires off if you get electrical leakage between live and earth...Body....of element, it could be element is heating with no water in machine causing it to burn out..this is a problem with this machine
This will help. Thanks please keep updated.please do rate the solution positively .thank you for using fixya

Posted on Dec 28, 2009

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2006 lincoln town car air bag light is on 5 beeps 5 times


The five beeps - five times would indicate a code 55 , but factory service info only goes to code 53 .

  • Audible tone - DTCs retrieved
  • Air bag SRS system fault
  • REFER to DTC Priority Table.

Did your air bag light flash at all ? Apparently this will do flash the air bag light codes as well .
Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • Air bag warning indicator is illuminated continuously
  • Fuse
  • Damaged wiring, terminals or connectors
  • A faulty diagnostic connector
  • A faulted RCM
  • A faulty instrument cluster
  • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
  • Air bag indicator flashing
  • Air bag/pretensioner supplemental restraint system (SRS) fault
  • REFER to DTC Priority Table.
  • Audible tone - DTCs retrieved
  • Air bag SRS system fault
  • REFER to DTC Priority Table.
  • No communication with the restraints control module (RCM)
  • Fuse
  • Diagnostic tool
  • Data link connector (DLC)
  • A faulted RCM
  • Circuitry
  • Go To Pinpoint Test V .
LFC - light flash codes .
Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table
DTC a LFC b Description Action To Take - Continuous The Air Bag Indicator is Illuminated Continuously, RCM Disconnected or Inoperative, Loss of Battery Feed, or Loss of Signal Ground Go To Pinpoint Test A . B1231 13 Crash Data Memory Full Install a new RCM and impact sensors. REFER to Inspection and Repair After a Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deployment . B1317 Continuous Battery Voltage High CHECK battery voltage; to be below 16 volts. REFER to Section 414-01 . B1318 Continuous Battery Voltage Low CHECK battery voltage; to be above 9.0 volts. REFER to Section 414-01 . B1342 12 RCM Is Faulted Install a new RCM. B1869 NONE
Continuous lamp
Secondary air bag warning sounds if another fault is present Lamp Air Bag Warning Indicator Circuit Open or Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test B . B1870 NONE
Secondary air bag warning sounds if another fault is present Air Bag Warning Indicator Circuit Short to Battery Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1891 53 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Short to Battery Go To Pinpoint Test D . B1892 53 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Open or Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test E . B1921 14 Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor Ground Circuit Open Go To Pinpoint Test F . B2292 33 Restraint System - Safety Belt Pretensioner Fault (Driver Pretensioner Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test G . B2292 34 Restraint System - Safety Belt Pretensioner Fault (Passenger Pretensioner Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test G . B2293 19 Restraint System - Air Bag Fault (Driver Front Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test H . B2293 21 Restraint System - Air Bag Fault (Passenger Front Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test H . B2294 24 Restraint System - Curtain Fault (Driver Side Air Curtain Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test I . B2294 25 Restraint System - Curtain Fault (Passenger Side Air Curtain Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test I . B2295 22 Restraint System - Side Air Bag Fault (Driver Seat Side Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test J . B2295 23 Restraint System - Side Air Bag Fault (Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test J . B2296 42 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Front Impact Severity Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2296 43 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Driver Side Front Row Impact Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2296 45 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Driver Side Second Row Impact Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2296 44 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Passenger Side Front Row Impact Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2296 46 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Passenger Side Second Row Impact Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2434 51 Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Short To Ground Go To Pinpoint Test L . B2435 51 Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Resistance Out Of Range Go To Pinpoint Test M . B2438 52 Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Short To Ground Go To Pinpoint Test N . B2439 52 Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Resistance Out Of Range Go To Pinpoint Test O . B2477 Continuous Module Configuration Error INSTALL a new RCM. B2691 51 Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Fault Go To Pinpoint Test P . B2692 52 Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Fault Go To Pinpoint Test Q . C1414 15 Incorrect Module Design Level Go To Pinpoint Test R . C1947 49 Driver Seat Track Position Sensor Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test S . C1948 49 Driver Seat Track Position Sensor Circuit Resistance Out Of Range Go To Pinpoint Test T . C1981 49 Driver Seat Track Position Sensor Circuit Fault Go To Pinpoint Test U . - - No Communication with the Restraints Control Module Go To Pinpoint Test V . Your best bet have codes checked with a scan tool .

Jan 23, 2017 | Lincoln Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Fisher & Paykel aquasmart wl70t60c fault 27 what is it


This is fault 27 info
27. (00011011) Fabric Softener Valve Fault
The Motor Control Module has measured a voltage from the valve diagnostic circuit that
indicates the fabric softener valve (with Yellow Clip) is faulty. The most likely cause is that
the valve harness has not been connected correctly or the valve is open circuit. See fault
code 49 for service procedure.
49. (00110001) Cold Valve or Cold Valve & Hot Valve Faulty
The Motor Control Module has measured a voltage from the valve diagnostic circuit that
indicates the cold valve or both the cold and hot valve is faulty. The most likely cause is
that the valve harness has not been connected correctly or the valve(s) is open circuit.
Primary Source: Wiring.
Action: Check the valve harnesses are correctly fastened to the valves and
the motor control module or the pins are not bent backwards.
Secondary Source: Water Valves.
Action: Measure the resistance of the cold and hot valve coils.
Tertiary Source: Motor Control module.
Action: Replace the Motor Control module.

Sep 18, 2013 | Fisher and Paykel Washing Machines

1 Answer

What does a flashing yellow light mean on the joystick? the light looks like the shape of a wrench.


Hi Judy,

According to Pride's troubleshooting documents the service indicator (wrench icon) will flash when a fault is detected by the dynamic controller.

The number of flashes, followed by a 2 second pause, indicates the issue. You will need to count the flashes to determine the cause and a possible solution.

I have typed the flash codes below, but you can also see them on a larger table here: http://www.fixya.com/support/p3641679-pride_jazzy_614_hd_jazzy_614hd/usermanual-6B42026-pdf

FLASH CODES
Code #1
  • Flash Code: One, pause, one
  • Cause: Possible Stall Timeout
  • Possible Solution: Turn joystick off, then on.



Code #2
  • Flash Code: Two, pause, two
  • Cause: Battery Fault
  • Possible Solution: Charge batteries, check battery connections and fuses.


Code #3
  • Flash Code:Three, pause, three
  • Cause: Left Motor Fault
  • Possible Solution: Make sure the left motor is plugged in.



Code #4
  • Flash Code: Four, pause, four
  • Cause: Right Motor Fault
  • Possible Solution: Make sure the right motor is plugged in.


Code #5
  • Flash Code: Five, pause, five
  • Cause: Left Park Brake Fault
  • Possible Solution: Make sure the left brake is not in freewheel mode.


Code #6
  • Flash Code: Six, pause, six
  • Cause: Right Park Brake Fault
  • Possible Solution: Make sure the right brake is not in freewheel mode.


Code #7
  • Flash Code: Seven, pause, seven
  • Cause: Joystick Fault
  • Possible Solution: Check the joystick connection.



Code #8
  • Flash Code: Eight, pause, eight
  • Cause: Power Module Fault
  • Possible Solution: Check connections to the power module and batteries.


Code #9
  • Flash Code: Nine, pause, nine 9
  • Cause: Controller Communication Fault
  • Possible Solution: Check bus connections from the joystick to the power module.


Code #10
  • Flash Code: Ten, pause, ten
  • Cause: Controller Fault
  • Possible Solution: Contact Technical Service for assistance.


Code #11
  • Flash Code: Eleven, pause, eleven
  • Cause: Incompatible Device Fault
  • Possible Solution: Contact Technical Service for assistance.


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Sep 05, 2013 | Pride Jazzy 614 Hd JAZZY 614HD

1 Answer

Our washer stopped in in mid cycle, was beeping every second with the 3,4 and 8 lights flashing. If the machine is on its beeping and will not do anything


That fault code is 49
49.(00110001) Cold Valve Coil Faulty
The Motor Control Module has measured a voltage from the valve diagnostic circuit that indicates the cold valve is faulty. The most likely cause is that the valve harness has not been connected correctly or the valve is open circuit. See fault 48 for service procedure.
48. (00110000) Hot and Cold Valve Coil Faulty
The Motor Controller module has measured voltages from the valve diagnostic circuit that
indicate both the hot and cold valves are faulty. The most likely cause is that the valve harnesses have not been connected correctly or the valve is open circuit.
Primary Source: Wiring.
Action: Check the valve harnesses are correctly fastened to the valves or the
pins are not bent backwards.
Secondary Source: Water Valves.
Action: Check the valve coils are not faulty (open circuit).
Tertiary Source: Motor Controller module.
Action: Replace the Motor Controller module.

Nov 19, 2012 | Fisher Paykel EcoSmart GWL15

1 Answer

I have a 2002 Jaguar X-type. The check engine light came on and it has been acting jumpy/shaky. I recently took it to be diagnosed and the codes I recieved back were P1314, P1316, P1111, and P0302..What do...


All fault codes can be checked out at http://www.bluejag.co.uk but here are the results for some of yours. You can ignor P1111. Looks like a faulty plug or coil pack cylinder 2

Fault Code:- P1314 Indicates a Power-train fault


The fault is generally due to a problem in the Ignition or Misfire area


Fault Description: Misfire rate catalyst damage -bank 2 NOTE: This DTC will flag only when accompanied by an individual cylinder misfire DTC: P0300 - P0306

Action of ECM:- ECM Default:- Maximum engine speed reduced


After clearing the DTC, complete the Misfire monitor drive cycle
Check for a reoccurrence of fault DTC.


Possible Fault:- Cylinder compression low Worn camshaft / broken valve spring(s) Fuel delivery pressure (low / high) Fuel injector(s) restricted / leaking Fuel injector(s) continuously open Fuel contamination Fuel injector circuit fault(s) (Injector DTCs also flagged) Spark plug failure / fouled / incorrect gap ECM to ignition coil primary circuit fault (Cylinder misfire detected DTC also flagged) Ignition coil failure
Fault Code:- P1316 Indicates a Power-train fault


The fault is generally due to a problem in the Ignition or Misfire area


Fault Description: Misfire excess emission NOTE: This DTC will flag only when accompanied by an individual cylinder misfire DTC: P0300 - P0306

Action of ECM:- none


After clearing the DTC, complete the Misfire monitor drive cycle
Check for a reoccurrence of fault DTC.


Possible Fault:- Cylinder compression low Worn camshaft / broken valve spring(s) Fuel delivery pressure (low / high) Fuel injector(s) restricted / leaking Fuel injector(s) continuously open Fuel contamination Fuel injector circuit fault(s) (Injector DTCs also flagged) Spark plug failure / fouled / incorrect gap ECM to ignition coil primary circuit fault (Cylinder misfire detected DTC also flagged) Ignition coil failure

Fault Code:-
P0302 Indicates a Power-train fault


The fault is generally due to a problem in the Ignition or Misfire area


Fault Description: Misfire detected ?€" cylinder 2

Action of ECM:- none


After clearing the DTC, complete the Misfire monitor drive cycle
Check for a reoccurrence of fault DTC.


Possible Fault:- Refer to P0300 Possible Causes

Aug 25, 2011 | 2002 Jaguar X-Type

1 Answer

Unit has been flashing F1 and now doesn't seem to complete the cycle. Just keeps running.


Hello,

The F1 error codes is a water heat fault,the control has determined that within 60 minutes that the correct water temp.has not been reached

The possible causes of that are

A burnt out heat element

A burnt out thermostat

Gene

Aug 22, 2011 | Asko 24 in. 1895 Built-in Dishwasher

1 Answer

Code po560


You will find all Diagnostic Code details available at http://ww.bluejag.co.uk .

This code P0560

Fault Code:- P0560 Indicates a Power-train fault


The fault is generally due to a problem in the Vehicle Speed & Idle Control area


Fault Description: Battery power supply voltage malfunction Note: This DTC can be flagged due to fuel injection pressure sensor fault. If P0193 is also flagged, correct first.

Action of ECM:- none


After clearing the DTC, complete the Engine temperature cool (cooling fans not running) Remove ignition key for 20 seconds (cooling fans not running) Ignition key in, position II for 5 seconds (do not start) Repeat cycle two additional times
Check for a reoccurrence of fault DTC.


Possible Fault:- ECM battery power supply open circuit, high resistance

Jun 18, 2011 | 2002 Jaguar X-Type

1 Answer

F1 flashing on gas stove-manual says to push clear-where is clear button


HI. This actual code cannot be cleared by pushing the Clear/off button. This actual button will usually be located on the touch pad and is a basic cancel button. You can try to reset the entire control board by simply unplugging the unit for 5 minutes. This may correct the issue. If resetting dose not correct this fault, the necessary actions are to have the defective main PCB replaced, asap.

F1 - Defective control board(PCB)

May 23, 2010 | Frigidaire FGB24S5A Gas Single Oven

1 Answer

I have a whirlpool sixth sense dishwasher and


F3 error fault code
The heating cycle is not working. The error is indicated after several electronic checks are done over a 25 minute period. Therefore if the heater heats too slowly or the heater is open circuit or indeed the electronic control PCB is defective, each of these will indicate F3. The twist is, if the NTC is fluctuating in its reading it also can indicate F3 and not F1.

Aug 25, 2009 | Whirlpool 24 in. DU1100XTP Built-in...

1 Answer

Airbag light on. flashing 5 times 2 times then stays on


I think you have a false code stored due to your work. clear the code and you should be ok.
If the air bag indicator does not illuminate or the indicator stays on or flashes at any time, a fault has been detected by the air bag diagnostic monitor.
Diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) may not be displayed for approximately 30 seconds after the ignition switch is placed in the RUN position. This is the amount of time the air bag diagnostic monitor requires to perform all tests and verify system faults.
Each DTC (a series of flashes and pauses of the air bag indicator):
  • Represents a two-digit number.
  • Is always displayed at least twice.
If the diagnostic monitor detects a fault in the air bag system, a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) will be written to the diagnostic monitor's Non-Volatile RAM (NVRAM). This DTC will then cause the lamp to flash a lamp fault code (LFC) on the air bag warning lamp and can be retrieved with the New Generation STAR (NGS) tester. After servicing the DTC may then be cleared from the NVRAM.
If a system fault is present and the air bag indicator is malfunctioning, an audible tone will be heard. The tone is a series of five sets of five beeps. If the tone is heard, the air bag system needs attention.
If a fault exists that makes unwanted air bag deployment possible, the air bag diagnostic monitor will attempt to remove deployment power by turning on a solid state switch to blow the 10A battery fuse.

If the 10A battery fuse has successfully been blown by the air bag diagnostic monitor, the air bag diagnostic monitor will not attempt to blow it again until the proper fault has been repaired and cleared (refer to Diagnostic Instructions). The air bag diagnostic monitor will store both the unwanted deployment diagnostic trouble code and the loss of deployment power diagnostic trouble code. The loss of deployment power diagnostic trouble code is the highest priority.
If a fault exists that makes unwanted air bag deployment possible, the air bag diagnostic monitor has an internal fuse that that will blow (open) automatically. This removes all power to the air bag deployment circuit.
DTCs are prioritized numerically. If two or more faults occur at the same time, the fault having the highest priority will be displayed first. After that fault has been corrected, the next highest priority fault will be displayed.
The air bag diagnostic monitor includes an internal backup power supply. This feature provides sufficient backup power to deploy the air bag in the event the battery (10655) or battery cables are damaged in a collision before safing and air bag sensors close. The backup power supply will deplete its stored energy approximately one minute after the positive battery cable is disconnected.
---------------------------------------------------------------
Once a DTC is logged into the air bag diagnostic monitor memory, it will stay in memory until 80 key cycles have been recorded or until the NGS is used to erase the DTCs. Once 256 key cycles have been recorded since the concern was last detected, the DTC will automatically be removed from memory.
--------------------------------------------------------------
Active Command Modes
This command allows the technician to verify operation of the air bag system, indicator and tone. When the air bag output command is executed, the indicator and the tone are simultaneously activated for approximately four seconds. Both devices are automatically deactivated.


Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor DTC Priority Table DTC LFC Description Action To Take B1342 24 Air bag diagnostic monitor is faulted (retrieved only during On-Demand Self Test) GO to Pinpoint Test P . B1867 12/52 Lost or low battery voltage GO to Pinpoint Test A . B1869 — No air bag indicator — inoperative indicator circuit GO to Pinpoint Test R . B1913 13/53 Air bag circuit shorted to ground — driver/passenger GO to Pinpoint Test B . B1914 14/54 Air bag sensor circuit shorted to ground GO to Pinpoint Test C . B1921 21 Air bag diagnostic monitor ground circuit open or not mounted to the vehicle properly GO to Pinpoint Test D . B1922 22 Safing sensor output circuit shorted to battery voltage GO to Pinpoint Test E . B1924 24 System disarm fault GO to Pinpoint Test P . B1932 32 Driver side air bag module circuit high resistance or open GO to Pinpoint Test F . B1933 33 Passenger side air bag module circuit high resistance or open GO to Pinpoint Test G . B1934 34 Driver side air bag module circuit low resistance or shorted GO to Pinpoint Test H . B1935 35 Passenger side air bag module circuit low resistance or shorted GO to Pinpoint Test J . B1941 41 RH air bag sensor feed/return circuit open GO to Pinpoint Test K . B1942 42 LH air bag sensor feed/return circuit open GO to Pinpoint Test L . B1944 44 RH air bag sensor not mounted to the vehicle properly or ground circuit open GO to Pinpoint Test M . B1945 45 LH air bag sensor not mounted to the vehicle properly or ground circuit open GO to Pinpoint Test N .
DTC - Diagnostic Trouble Code, retrieved using New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester.
LFC - Lamp Fault Code, flashed on air bag indicator.

May 21, 2009 | 1997 Ford F150 Regular Cab

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