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Please explain??

Posted on Nov 26, 2014

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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2006 buick allure , automatic low beams do not come on when key starts car


Headlamps
You can use the headlamps two different ways.
?€¢
Place the headlamp switch in the HEAD position for normal operations


?€¢
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position for automatic lamp control (ALC) operation. During ALC the low beam headlamps are ON for daytime running lamp (DRL) operation in daylight conditions at reduced intensity or low beam headlamps ON at full intensity with exterior park lamps ON in low light conditions. The ambient light sensor is a light-sensitive transistor that varies its voltage signal to the body control module (BCM) in response to changes in the outside (ambient) light level. When the BCM receives this signal the BCM turns ON just the low beam headlamps at reduced intensity for the daytime running lamp (DRL) operation. A resistor wire is used (CKT312) to reduced the voltage which reduces the light intensity for the DRL's function. The ambient light sensor can also turn ON the low beam headlamps and the exterior lamps for automatic lamp control (ALC). Any function or condition that turns ON the headlamps will cancel the DRL operation (this means no reduced voltage to the low beam lights). Thirty seconds after you start the engine with the headlamp switch in the OFF position, the DRL will perform one of two actions:
?€¢
Illuminate the low beam headlamps at reduced intensity in daylight conditions


?€¢
Illuminate the low beam headlamps and exterior park lamps for low light conditions

The DRL operates when the ignition switch is in the RUN position, the parking brake is not set and the transmission is not in the PARK position When these conditions are met and the DRL ambient light sensor indicates daylight conditions the DRL will illuminate
Should have BCM scanned for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes , could have DTC'S stored in memory !
DTC B2645 Ambient Light Circuit
The body control module (BCM) monitors the ambient light sensor signal circuit in order to determine if the daytime running lights (DRL) or the auto headlights (ALC) should be turned ON in the AUTO mode. When the BCM senses the ambient light sensor voltage is between 1.75-4.9 volts, either the DRL will be commanded ON or the ALC will be commanded ON.

  1. Turn ON the headlamps.
  2. Ensure that the headlamp dimmer switch is in the LOW position.
Do both low beam headlamps illuminate?
Is only one low beam headlamp inoperative? YES / NO
IF no
  1. Disconnect the lamps switch assembly.
  2. Install a jumper between the headlamp switch headlamps ON signal circuit and ground.
Do the low beam headlamps illuminate?
Do the low beam headlamps illuminate?
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 7

7

  1. Remove the headlamp module.
  2. Install a fused jumper between battery positive voltage and the switched low beam voltage supply circuit.
Do the low beam headlamps illuminate?
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 11

8

Test for the following in the headlamp module control circuit:
?€¢
An open


?€¢
A poor connection


?€¢
A short to ground

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 10

9

Inspect for a poor connection at the harness connector of the lamp switch assembly. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 14

10

Inspect for a poor connection at the headlamp module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 15

11

Test for a short to ground in the low beam voltage supply circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 12

12

Inspect for a poor connection at the harness connector of the underhood fuse block. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 17

13

Inspect the inoperative low beam headlamp voltage supply and ground circuit for a high resistance, a short to ground, or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 16

14

Replace the lamp switch assembly. Refer to Headlamp Switch Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 19
--

15

Replace the headlamp module. Refer to Relay Replacement in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 19
--

16

Replace the inoperative low beam headlamp. Refer to Headlamp Assembly or Headlamp Bulb Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 19
--

17

Replace the underhood fuse block. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 19
--

18

Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 19
--

19

Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
System OK
Go to Step 3

IF

Sep 30, 2015 | Buick Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Why won't the headlamps turn off?


Maybe a stuck relay or bad headlamp switch ! You may have a DTC - diagnostic trouble code stored in the BCM - body control module ! These codes do not turn on the check engine light ! There could be a yellow wrench symbol on the instrument cluster or a service vehicle soon light or a message in the message center if yours has one ! You would need a professional grade scan tool to check for codes in the BCM !
DTC B2578 Headlamp Relay Control Circuit High.
DTC B2577 Headlamp Control Circuit Low.
DTC B2575 Headlamp Control Circuit !
If no codes were found you would need to do some tests ,such as these .
If no codes Headlamp Low or High Beams Always On test

2

  1. Ensure that the ambient light sensor is receiving enough light to simulate daylight conditions.
  2. Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Turn OFF the ignition.
Do the headlamps operate normally?
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
Go to Step 3

3

Are the headlamps ON with the ignition key ON, and then turn OFF when the ignition key is placed in the OFF position?
Go to Step 4 yes
Go to Step 5 no

4

Test the headlamp relay control circuit of the body control module (BCM) for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 15 yes
Go to Step 10 no

5

Disconnect the headlamp relay. Refer to Relay Replacement in Wiring Systems.
Do the headlamps turn OFF?
Go to Step 8 yes
Go to Step 6 no

6

Disconnect the headlamp switch connector.
Do the headlamps turn OFF?
Go to Step 7 yes
Go to Step 11 no

7

Test the headlamp relay output circuit of the headlamp relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 9

8

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the headlamp relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems?
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 12

9

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the headlamp switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 13

10

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 14
This mite be a problem you would want to leave to a ASE certified Technician who has the tools an knowledge ! Probably could be fix in less then an hour !

Jul 16, 2015 | 2005 Chevrolet Equinox

1 Answer

2002 Grand Prix GTP has code p1133. Insufician swtching bank 1 sensor 1 . What should I do, Replace it?


For a little bit technical. pcm send .450mv as reference the middle is .500mv it's rated o to 1000mv . The o2 sensor sense rich condition over .500mv and lower poor condition.It's switch from rich to poor condition all the time.But as to go near 100mv and 900mv if not o2 sensor could be at fault

Aug 30, 2013 | 2000 Pontiac Grand Prix

1 Answer

What is the value of a 800 watt kenwood amp KAC 7201


depending on condition of the amp for excellent condition it would be around 90 to 125 in good condition you looking at about 60 to 90 in poor condition you are looking at 30 to 60 and in bad condition under 30 .

Aug 02, 2010 | Kenwood KAC-7201 Car Audio Amplifier

2 Answers

I have a Nissan Frontier with accelerator & throttle problems. I have sensor codes p2122 & p2138. How do i fix this problem? Is it a self fix problem? HELP!


Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "D" Circuit Low
P2122 - APP Sensor 1 Low Input

Probable Causes:
1 - Failed APP Sensor 1
2 - Open or short circuit condition
3 - Poor electrical connection

----------------------------

P2138 - APP Sensor Performance Condition Fault

Probable Causes:
1 - Failed APP Sensor
2 - Open or short circuit condition
3 - Poor electrical connection
I hope this helps you and thank you

Feb 14, 2010 | Nissan Frontier Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Poor Line Condition message


If your fax has a handset listen to the dial tone and make a call if the connection is poor call the phone Co.

DickyO

Nov 09, 2009 | Brother IntelliFAX 1170 Plain Paper...

1 Answer

Consistently receiving poor line condition error


The other fax machines are not on the same line though, right? Try installing a line filter.

Jul 10, 2009 | Brother IntelliFax 1860C Plain Paper...

1 Answer

Poor line condition


They may have a DSL or some other digital phone line. Does not sound like a problem on your end.

May 29, 2009 | Brother IntelliFax-2820 Laser Fax

2 Answers

Poor line condition error Brother intellifax 5750e


Poor line condition is an error referring to the phone line itself. Even though it may sound clear small amount of static confuse the fax machine and cause the error. Try using a new phone line. If that doesn't help I recommend getting a line filter from OfficeMax

Oct 11, 2007 | Office Equipment & Supplies

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