Question about Vehicle Parts & Accessories

1 Answer

Is there another PVC valve in the back of the motor?

My vehicle is waisting lots of gas and the spark plugs were changed to the AC Delco but now we are trying to replace the second PVC valve and can not find it which I think might go in the back of the motor.

Posted by on

1 Answer

  • Level 2:

    An expert who has achieved level 2 by getting 100 points

    All-Star:

    An expert that got 10 achievements.

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

    Sergeant:

    An expert that has over 500 points.

  • Expert
  • 243 Answers

OK, first of all, you havent told me or anyone what kind of vehicle it is, so I will give you the same advice i give most of the people i help, get a haynes or chiltons manuel at the auto parts store. it will give you the info you seek as well as many useful helps, as far as parts, check Rockauto.com.

Posted on Nov 18, 2014

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

4 Answers

NGK equivalent spark plug to Denso W16EXR-U


From the website http://www.sparkplug-crossreference.com/convert/DENSO_PN/W16EXR-U

All of these are equivalent

AC Delco 4
AC Delco R41XLS
AC Delco R42XLS
AC Delco R43XLS
AC Delco R44CXLS
AC Delco R44NS
AC Delco R44XLS
AC Delco R44XLSE
Accel 114
Accel 496
Autolite 2585
Autolite 3205
Autolite 3206
Autolite 3207
Autolite 3895
Autolite 4265
Autolite 63
Autolite 64
Autolite 646
Autolite 65
Autolite 66
Autolite 935
Autolite 945
Autolite AP63
Autolite AP64
Autolite AP65
Autolite XST4265
Beck Arnley 176-5096
Beck Arnley 176-5151
Beck Arnley 176-5194
Beck Arnley 176-5232
Bosch WR6DC
Bosch WR7DC
Bosch WR8DC
Bosch WR8DC+
Bosch WR9DC
Bosch WR9HC
Bosch stk 7501
Bosch stk 7506
Bosch stk 7512
Bosch stk 7595
Brisk A-line 9
Champion 2105
Champion 2319
Champion 2405
Champion 2415
Champion 3405
Champion 4404
Champion 4405
Champion RC12LYC
Champion RN11YC
Champion RN11YC4
Champion RN12YC
Champion RN14YC
Champion RN9YC
Champion stk 2105
Champion stk 2319
Champion stk 2405
Champion stk 2415
Champion stk 322
Champion stk 332
Champion stk 404
Champion stk 405
Champion stk 412
Champion stk 415
Champion stk 422
Champion stk 4404
Champion stk 4405
Denso stk 3031
General Motors 25164642
General Motors 5613100
General Motors 5613522
General Motors 5613716
General Motors 5613870
General Motors 5614070
Harley Davidson 5R6
Mighty M4GR22
Mighty M4GR32
Mighty M4GR42
Mighty M4GR52
Mopar 4106117
Mopar 4318131
Mopar 4864456
Mopar 4864457
Mopar 4864458
Mopar 4864460
Mopar 4864463
Mopar 5213693
Mopar 56027275
Mopar 82300317
Motorcraft AGR42C
Motorcraft AGR44CU
Motorcraft AGS22C
Motorcraft AGS32C
Motorcraft AGS42C
Motorcraft AGS44
Motorcraft AGS52C
Motorcraft stk 16
Motorcraft stk 2
Motorcraft stk 21
Motorcraft stk 23
Motorcraft stk 36
Napa X761
NGK 09-05-01
NGK BPR5EA-L
NGK BPR5ES
NGK BPR5ES-A
NGK BPR5EY
NGK BPR5EY BL1
NGK GR4
NGK GR5
NGK stk 1233
NGK stk 2635
NGK stk 2828
NGK stk 3033
NGK stk 3664
NGK stk 7252
NGK stk 7632
Prestolite 14G52
Splitfire SF006C
Splitfire SF006D
Splitfire SF006E
Splitfire SF426E
Splitfire SM006C
Splitfire SM006E
Torch F5RF
Torch F5RTC
Valley Forge 32R
Valley Forge 33R
Valley Forge 34R

Mar 01, 2015 | Spark Plugs BR4HS Plug 10/BX #3322

2 Answers

What spark plugs are cross refrence for a champion plug RN4C


Oct 12, 2014 | Champion International Champion& Small...

2 Answers

Craftsman won start


Need a lot more info. Did you add oil? Did you hit anything. Take the plug out and check the spark by holding the base of the plug to the frame (metal) pulling the cord and see if the is spark. Is there a gas shutoff valve? Need the model of mower too.

Sep 01, 2014 | Garden

2 Answers

Ngk cross reference chart


The cross reference to the ac deco spark plug 41-993 to a ngk plug is PTR4G15.

Jul 27, 2014 | Spark Plugs BR4HS Plug 10/BX #3322

1 Answer

What spark plugs for a 2000 jimmy v6


Part Number: 4188-05005375 AC-delco sprarkplugs
should be able to find at:
autozone or where ever they carry ac-delco products

Oct 03, 2012 | 2000 GMC Jimmy

1 Answer

Just had a new fuel pump, fuel filter, spark plugs and coil pack put in, was getting 27miles to the gal, now I am getting 15!!!


possible problem is that you did not put ac delco plugs in the vehicle and now you are getting bad gas mileage.gmc vehicles only require that you put ac delco spark plugs any other type and you get bad gas mileage or poor performance

Feb 12, 2011 | 2003 Oldsmobile Alero

3 Answers

What number and type of acdelco spark plug fits a 2000 s10 pickup with 4.3 motor ,4x4


2000 Chevrolet Truck S10 P/U 4WD 4.3L SFI 6cylSPARK PLUG ASM
Part Number: 12
Product Notes:
[Rapidfire Spark Plug]; .060 GAP
Per Vehicle: 6; Years: 1996-2001

SPARK PLUG ASM
Part Number: 41-993
Product Notes:
[Platinum Spark Plug]; .060 GAP
Per Vehicle: 6; Years: 1996-2002

From acdelco-catalog


Hope helps (remember to rate this answer).

Jan 04, 2011 | Chevrolet S 10 Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I have a 98 S-10 with a 4.3 v6 motor. I have change the cap, rotor, wires and spark plugs about every 3 months. The motor keeps fouling and carbon building up on the 3 driver side plugs. Do you have any...


Nitrogen purging the poppet valves. This is very common on these vehicles. Also, remove a piece inside the rotor if you used a dealer part. There is a screen inside for marine use, problem is it get gunked up and traps moisture, just remove this screen, its not necessary. If you find the rotor gets greenish, this is probably your problem here. High tension wires now days last over 80-100kms, no need to replace these and use AC delco spark plugs. It does make a difference which plugs you use.

Nov 29, 2010 | 1998 Chevrolet S-10 Pickup

1 Answer

Dumps raw gas into engine


Just a few things to check. Take off the fuel filter and make sure there is no water in it. If you have put in different spark plugs than AC Delco, then change them to AC Delco. If you haven't looked at the plugs or the fuel filter, then it is way past time to replace the filter and new AC Delco spark plugs only. These places that insist that you use Bosch plugs or split fire plugs don't know ****. The Delco plugs are made especially for your engine and will out last those cheap non-working Bosch plugs.
If the fuel filter and plugs don't fix it, make sure your air filter intake isn't stopped up with a bird's nest. Happens a lot. If it still misses after new plugs, you may have a fuel injector sticking.
The bad smoke is the gas-thinned oil passing the rings and unburnt fuel smoke. The missing really bad is most likely fuel soaked spark plugs. Make sure you change the oil while changing the plugs or you will have a redo. Let us know if any of this helps. Dale

Dec 19, 2008 | 1998 Chevrolet S-10 Pickup

2 Answers

Changed spark plugs and wires. car is running very rough now.


check to see if the wires are in right order and if the plugs and wires are the correct ones for vehicle

Jul 18, 2008 | Buick LeSabre Cars & Trucks

Not finding what you are looking for?
Vehicle Parts & Accessories Logo

Related Topics:

38 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Vehicle Parts & Accessories Experts

yadayada
yadayada

Level 3 Expert

74945 Answers

Thomas Perkins
Thomas Perkins

Level 3 Expert

14185 Answers

Brad Brown

Level 3 Expert

15441 Answers

Are you a Vehicle Part and Accessory Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...