Question about Miller Syncrowave 200 Tig Welder Cover 300059 New

2 Answers

My tungsten appers to be melting when i am welding aluminum also leaves black residue when welding

Posted by on

2 Answers

  • Level 3:

    An expert who has achieved level 3 by getting 1000 points

    All-Star:

    An expert that got 10 achievements.

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

    Genius:

    An expert who has answered 1,000 questions.

  • Master
  • 1,036 Answers

Hi,
What gas are you running ?
Aluminium needs Argon mix - try increasing gas rate to provide sufficient shielding - and work indoors.
If this doesn't solve it -
Try using a lower amperage as I think you may be overheating. Alternatively - use a different make of tungsten.
Don't dip electrode, as this will eat it up.

Posted on Aug 28, 2009

  • Level 1:

    An expert who has achieved level 1.

  • Contributor
  • 1 Answer

TIG TORCH MAY NOT BE RATED AT THAT AMPERAGE .MIGHT BE BETTER TO USE 1/8 PURE TUNGSTEN. BLACK RESIDUE MAY BE CAUSED THE CORROSION OF COPPER GUTZ DURING WELING ,DO TO INTENSE HEAT. OR MAYBE CAUSED BY FAILURE TO CLEAN METAL AND/OR DIPPING THE TUNGSTEN.

Posted on Jul 04, 2009

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

3 Answers

What polarity do I use for tig welding aluminum, and what color electrode for miller hf-p dial arc


Jackie, watch the linked videos on tigging aluminum. "I hope this helped you out, if so let me know by pressing the helpful button. Check out some of my other posts if you need more tips and info."

May 31, 2016 | Miller Welding Tools

1 Answer

What settings are best on a miller 350 dynasty for


Use the best argon gas, ac polarity, continous frequency, tungstene must round and not sharp, rather use the zirconiated than the thoriated and make sure you got the size or diameter of tungstene according to your welding amps

Sep 12, 2014 | Welding Tools

1 Answer

Can't set up syncrowave 351 to tig weld aluminum. I can not seem to get the settings right to melt the aluminum. It just leaves a bif spot on the aluminum plate.The plate is about 1/4" thick and...


Set the "arc balance" control between 40-50, also. You need to be up around 200-220 amps too. Make sure you're using 3/32 tungsten (green, red) and running about 25-30 cfh on your argon. Ball that end on the tungsten.

Oct 08, 2011 | Miller Electric Manufacturing Electric...

1 Answer

350mp with 25ft. python push pull all of a sudden black carbon sute both sides of weld this welder has always been a great welder sent to dealer but came back same we are welding 4043 .035 aluminum wire


I had this problem with another brand,but the same solution should be effective on your Lincoln. All I had to do was clean my inert gas opening at the "stinger",allowing more argon to shield the weld. If this fails you may have excessive oils or paint residue at the joining edges. Good Luck!

Jul 13, 2011 | Lincoln Welding Tools

1 Answer

Finding it hard to get the metal to pool


Simply turn up the amperage on the welder. The thicker the material, more amps are need to heat the parent metal.

However each metal is different and other factors come involved. For example, Aliumium melts at a temperature of 660 'C but has an oxide layer on the surface which melts at roughly 2100 'C. Therefore you need a T.I.G. welder with a polarity of AC HF (high frequency), to increase the hertz to deal with this high melting temperature oxide layer.

There are other factors such as sharpening the tungsten to a point if welding stainless steel/carbon steel. By doing this the arc is applyed in one direct spot rather then disposing so you can heat the metal into a pool quicker.

Make sure you have your polarity right:

DC Negative = more heat into workpiece, deeper penetration. Standard setting for steel

DC Positive = more heat into electrode, less penetration, best left for thin metal.

AC, best for non-ferrous metals, like aluminum, because the back and forth flow provides cleaning action.

Apr 16, 2011 | Welding Tools

2 Answers

How too set up a tig welder for welding thin steel?


DC current, electrode negative (DC Straight, DC-), High frequency for start only (really don't have to use high freq at all for steel but it helps establish the arc without scratching), 1 amp per thousandth of material thickness is a good setting to start, adjust from there for the job. 1 amp/thousandth also applies to aluminum- it has a lower melting point than steel but conducts heat much better so power to weld is very nearly the same.

Use a sharp tungsten, don't ball it at all (as you would for AC work).

lp

Dec 01, 2010 | Miller SYNCROWAVE 250 DX TIG RUNNER WELDER...

1 Answer

I have a miller microwave 200. what settings should i use for aluminum welding? dcep, ac, dcen? i'm using a3/32'' tungsten and trying to weld on 1/4'' alum plate. the weld is not turning out to be a smooth...


I think you mean you have a Miller Synchrowave 200.

Typically, you would want to use AC below about 250 amps. In this case (to keep it simple), use AC, adjust your balance to about 4, use an 1/8" pure tungsten, pure argon at about 20CFh, and set the panel at 170amps to get things started. For general purpose, use 4043 filler.

Now - these are just generic settings, but they will get you going.

Jan 12, 2010 | ARC Welding Secrets Book - Mig/tig/oxy/arc...

1 Answer

How to prepare tungsten for aluminum for welding aluminum a ball is supposed to be fashioned on the tip of the tungsten electrode how?


To make successful aluminum welds you must set your TIG machine to A/C, so make sure you get a tungsten rod meant for running alternating current. If it is pure tungsten (green band on the end), you're good. For the tip, just grind a tip like you normally would. When you start welding a bit of aluminum will collect on your electrode. After that you may need to break off the tip every now and then if you get a lot of junk in the ball. Make sure you practice on some scrap first, aluminum is very different to run than other metals. Getting the right operating temperature down is a bit trickier too.

Just in case you're working on something serious like a motorcycle frame, make sure the aluminum you're using is a grade that's able to be welded. I've heard about a guy that built costom bikes and used the wrong grade, when the customer took the bike down the highway it fell apart on him.

Aug 05, 2009 | Welding Tools

2 Answers

Welding aluminum


TIG weding is next to brain surgery as far as CLEAN goes.
You must get your AL clean, either by 1. Clean with a NEW Stainless Steel brush or 2. by using a chemical from the welding house that is made just for that.
Your cup must be clean and your gas flowing at the right amount,no leaks in o-rings or hoses.
Hold your cup more vertical and keep your filler rod in the gas shield always,no in and out movement.
In short you must get everything perfect to get quality Heliarc Al welds.
Good luck, HowardRoark

Dec 22, 2008 | Miller Electric Manufacturing Electric...

Not finding what you are looking for?
Miller Syncrowave 200 Tig Welder Cover 300059 New Logo

Related Topics:

635 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Miller Welding Tools Experts

Kory Ronning

Level 2 Expert

60 Answers

hubiam
hubiam

Level 1 Expert

15 Answers

John Trevino

Level 3 Expert

1383 Answers

Are you a Miller Welding Tool Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...