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Check the site linked here. Viewing it in "Mosaic" or "Magazine" will make surf easy. Pull up older posts. Surf the site with patience. Do a search by type in the brand name of your device at its search box and press "Enter". http://electronicshelponline.blogspot.com/ Circuit diagrams are in PDF. Cannot include it here by this windwow.
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A electrical short circuit keeps blowing the fuse . Looking at a wiring diagram an using a DVOM - digital volt ohmmeter to test the electrical circuits is how to find the problem . With not having the vehicle here to test i would only be guessing as to what the problem is . Plus you need to train to learn how to fix these type problems . https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SO-eKuhCOqc
You need to look an see what else that fuse powers ,fuse's sometimes power other thing's besides what the fuse is called .Power locks fuse # 32 20 amp. Does the car have keyless entry ?
xTooltipElement
Service Information
1999 Chevrolet Monte Carlo ' Monte Carlo, Lumina (VIN W) Service Manual ' Body and Accessories ' Doors ' Description and Operation ' Document ID: 292071
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Power Door Locks Circuit Description
Models Without Keyless Entry
When either door lock switch is pressed in the power door locks system, all doors lock or unlock in unison. Each lock can also be operated manually from the locking knob.
The locks are operated by reversible actuators that receive voltage from the door lock relay assembly's two built-in relays. The relays energize the actuators by applying voltage to one of the terminals and ground to the other terminal. In order to reverse the actuators, the polarity to the terminals is reversed.
The door lock switches are usually closed briefly. If the door lock switches are held closed, a circuit breaker in each actuator will open to protect against damage. The circuit breaker resets only after voltage is removed from the actuator.
Lock Operation
Pressing the lock position on either door lock switch sends a voltage signal in CKT 195.
Pressing the lock position turns on the lock relay located inside the door lock relay assembly. The lock relay completes the circuit that supplies voltage to CKT 295. CKT 295 is the voltage feed to the actuators.
At this time, the unlock relay is not energized. When the unlock relay is off, CKT 294 is grounded, which provides a ground path to the door lock actuators.
The entire action described completes the electrical circuit the actuators in each door, thus locking the doors.
When the door lock switch is released, the lock relay contact closes to ground, and the actuators turn off.
Unlock Operation
Pressing the unlock position on either door lock switch sends a voltage signal in CKT 194.
Pressing the unlock position turns on the unlock relay located inside the door lock relay assembly. The unlock relay completes the circuit that supplies voltage to CKT 294. CKT 294 is the voltage feed to the actuators.
At this time, the lock relay is not energized. When the lock relay is off, CKT 295 is grounded, which provides a ground path to the door lock actuator.
The entire action described completes the electrical circuit to the actuators in each door, thus unlocking the doors. The polarity of the voltage to the actuators has reversed, causing the actuators to run in the opposite direction in order to unlock the doors.
Models Equipped With Keyless Entry
All door locks operate the same as vehicle models equipped without keyless entry, except the left front door lock.
Lock Operation
Pressing the lock position on either door lock switch sends a voltage signal in CKT 195.
Pressing the lock position turns on the lock relay located inside the door lock relay assembly. The lock relay completes the circuit that supplies voltage to CKT 295. CKT 295 is the voltage feed to the actuators.
At this time, the lock relay is not energized. When the lock relay is off, CKT 295 is grounded, which provides a ground path to all door lock actuators, except left front door lock actuator.
The left front door actuator is grounded through the Remote Control Door Lock Receiver, RCDLR, CKT 694. The RCDLR has a built-in relay. When the built-in relay is de-energized, the relay provides a path to ground to the left front door actuator.
The entire action described completes the electrical circuit to the actuators in each door, thus locking the doors.
When the door lock switch is released, the lock relay contact closes to ground, and the actuators turn off.
Unlock Operation
Pressing the unlock position on either door lock switch sends a voltage signal in CKT 194. The signal is sent to both the unlock relay located inside the door lock relay and the Remote Control Door Lock Receiver, RCDLR.
Pressing the unlock position turns on the unlock relay, and signals the RCDLR to unlock the left front door. the unlock relay completes the circuit that supplies voltage to CKT 294. CKT 294 is the voltage feed to the actuators, except the left front door lock actuator.
The left front door actuator receives voltage through the Remote Control Door Lock Receiver, RCDLR, CKT 694. the RCDLR has a built-in relay. When the built-in relay is energized, the relay provides a voltage to the left front door actuator. The RCDLR energizes the relay when it receives a voltage in CKT 194.
At this time, the lock relay is not energized. When the lock relay is off, CKT 295 is grounded, which provides a ground path to all door lock actuators.
The left front door actuator is grounded through the Remote Control Door Lock Receiver, RCDLR, CKT 694. The RCDLR has a built-in relay. When the built-in relay is de-energized, the relay provides a path to ground the left front door actuator.
The entire action described completes the electrical circuit to the actuators in each door, thus locking the doors.
When the door lock switch is released, the unlock relay contact closes to ground, the RCDLR left door unlock control relay contacts close to ground, and the actuators turn off.
Do you know how to do electrical testing ? Here is diagnostic trouble flow chart .You will need a wiring diagram . Go to http://www.bbbind.com/free_tsb.html free wiring diagrams . You can see basic automotive trouble shooting videos on you tube if you are not familiar with this .
Wipers Low Mode Inoperative, High Mode Operates
2
Disconnect wiper motor connector C1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
Set the wiper switch to LO.
Connect a test light from wiper motor connector C1, terminal B, to ground.
Is the test light on?
--
YES - Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Inspect for a poor connection or an open in CKT 91.
Is a poor connection or an open present?
--
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Step 5
4
Repair the poor connection or the open in CKT 91.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Wiper/Washer System Check
--
5
Replace the wiper/washer switch. Refer to Multifunction Turn Signal Lever Replacement - On Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column -Tilt.
Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Wiper/Washer System Check
--
6
Connect a test light from wiper motor connector C1, terminal C, to ground.
Is the test light on?
--
YES - Go to Step 10
NO - Go to Step 7
7
Inspect for a poor connection or an open in CKT 95.
Is a poor connection or an open present?
--
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
8
Repair the poor connection or the open in CKT 95.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Wiper/Washer System Check
--
9
Replace the wiper/washer switch. Refer to Multifunction Turn Signal Lever Replacement - On Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column -Tilt.
Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Wiper/Washer System Check
--
10
Inspect for continuity between wiper motor connector C1, terminal A, and connector C2, terminal B, using a J39200.
Is continuity present?
--
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
11
Repair the open in CKT 196.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Wiper/Washer System Check
--
12
Inspect for a poor connection to the wiper motor at connector C1.
Is a poor connection present?
--
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 14
13
Repair the poor connection at wiper motor connector C1.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Wiper/Washer System Check
--
14
Replace the wiper motor. Refer to Windshield Wiper Motor Replacement .
Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Wiper/Washer System Check
--
It would be best to start by having DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes checked ! Dealer or someother qualified shop that has a professional type scan tool , autozone or any other part store's tool will not read these codes .
DTC B1310 Ambient Air Temp Sensor Open Circuit
DTC B1311 Outside Air Temp Sensor Short Circuit
DTC B1312 High Side Temp Sensor Open Circuit
DTC B1313 High Side Temp Sensor Short Circuit
DTC B1314 Evaporator Inlet Temp Sensor Open CKT
DTC B1315 Evaporator Inlet Temp Sensor Short CKT
DTC B1316 In Car Temperature Sensor Open Circuit
DTC B1317 In Car Temperature Sensor Short Circuit
DTC B1318 Sunload Sensor Open Circuit
DTC B1319 Sunload Sensor Short Circuit
DTC B1340 Air Mix Door #1 Movement Problem
DTC B1341 Air Mix Door #2 Movement Problem
DTC B1347 Very Low A/C Refrigerant Warning
DTC B1348 Very Low A/C Refrigerant Pressure
DTC B1350 Engine Coolant Over-Temperature
Air Temperature Control Inoperative - Passenger
Circuit Description
The heater and A/C programmer receives the requested temperature offset on CKT 831 (DK BLU/WHT) from the passenger climate control. The heater and A/C programmer controls the on and off status of the passenger climate control on CKT 1336 (DK BLU).
Test Description
Checks the temperature control (full hot) of the Passenger Climate Control. Also verifies the condition of CKT 831.
Checks the temperature control (full cold) of the Passenger Temperature Control. Also verifies the condition of CKT 831.
Checks the ON/OFF switch of the Passenger Temperature Control. Also verifies the condition of CKT 1336.
Checks the ON/OFF switch of the heater and A/C programmer. Also verifies the condition of CKT 1336.
Checks terminal condition of the heater and A/C programmer.
Do you know how to do automotive electrical testing ???????
1
Turn the ignition to the ON position.
Turn the passenger climate control to full hot.
Measure the voltage at terminal D13 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
12 V
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Step 8
2
Turn the passenger temperature control to full cold.
Measure the voltage at terminal D13 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
0 V
YES - Go to Step 3
NO - Go to Step 8
3
Press and hold down the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal C16 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
0 V
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Step 9
4
Release the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal C16 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
12 V
YES - Go to Step 5
NO - Go to Step 9
5
Turn OFF the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal D10 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
12 V
YES -- Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 10
6
Turn ON the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal D10 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured less to the specified value?
12 V
YES - Go to Step 7
NO - Go to Step 10
7
Inspect the terminal contact at the heater and A/C programmer.
If OK, replace the heater and A/C programmer. Refer to Programmer Replacement
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--
8
Inspect CKT 831 (DK BLU/WHT) for an open or short.
If OK, replace the passenger temperature control. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement - Passenger
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--
9
Inspect CKT 1336 (DK BLU) for an open or short.
If OK, replace the passenger temperature control. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement - Passenger
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--
10
Inspect CKT 1370 (PPL) for an open or short.
If OK, replace the passenger temperature control. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement - Passenger
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--
Is there a button labeled source or input?
That is the one you want. If not, a universal remote for $15 to $20 may work although it is hard to tell from the box if will control the source, so buy where you can easily return it, say Walmart or Kmart.
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