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There is a small switch that tells the camera if the battery door is closed or not, if you can find it see if one of the contacts are bent or if the contacts are corroded, straighten if bent, clean if dirty and try it again
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Open front cover and locate the battery compartment door.
Gently remove the two "AA" alkaline batteries located in the battery compartment.
Install two new "AA" alkaline batteries into battery compartment. Make sure to match the positive (+) ends of the batteries with the positive (+) terminals located in the battery compartment.
Close battery compartment. The low battery indicator should not appear in the display.
Do you know how the system works ? Do you know what a wiring diagram is an how to test electrical circuits with a DVOM - digital volt ohmmeter ? This is how to find the problem .
Circuit/System Description
When the ignition is ON, the body control module (BCM) supplies a signal to the rear compartment lid release switch through the trunk release switch signal circuit. When the rear compartment lid release switch is pressed, the voltage within the signal circuit is pulled low and in response, the BCM applies ground to the trunk release relay control circuit, which energizes the coil side of the trunk relay. The switch side of the trunk relay then closes, supplying battery positive voltage through the relay and the latch motor voltage control circuit to the rear compartment lid latch. The rear compartment lid latch, then releases the rear compartment lid so that it may be manually raised to an open position.
Circuit/System Testing
Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the rear compartment lid release switch.
Test for less than 1 ohm between the ground circuit terminal B and ground.
? If greater than the specified range, test the ground circuit for an open/high resistance.
Ignition ON, verify the scan tool Trunk Switch parameter is Inactive.
? If not the specified value, test the signal circuit terminal A for a short to ground. If the circuit tests normal, replace the BCM.
Install a 3A fused jumper wire between the signal circuit terminal A and the ground circuit terminal B. Verify the scan tool Trunk Switch parameter is Active.
? If not the specified value, test the signal circuit for a short to voltage or an open/high resistance. If the circuit tests normal, replace the BCM.
If all circuits test normal, test or replace the rear compartment lid release switch.
Component Testing
Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the rear compartment lid release switch.
Test for infinite resistance between the signal terminal A and the ground terminal B with the switch in the open position.
? If not the specified value, replace the rear compartment lid release switch
Test for less than 2 ohms of between the signal terminal A and the ground terminal B with the switch in the closed position.
? If greater than the specified range, replace the rear compartment lid release switch.
Test for infinite resistance between each terminal and the lid release switch housing/case.
? If not the specified value, replace the rear compartment lid release switch.
hooking up a factory or some other type professional scan tool an checking for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes should also be done , could make diagnoses easier .
DTC B2730 (Sedan)
Luggage Compartment Lid
The luggage compartment lid module receives a voltage signal from the driver door module (DDM) when either the button on the driver door trim panel, the keyless entry keypad, or the transmitter is pressed (twice on the transmitter). Voltage is then supplied to the luggage compartment lid latch, opening it. Using the luggage compartment lid key operates the latch mechanically, resulting in manual-only operation of the lid. There are two switches in the latch. One is monitored by the luggage compartment lid module to sense if the latch is closed. The other switch in the latch is monitored by both modules (LCM and luggage compartment lid module) and is used for disabling the anti-theft system, which is contained within the LCM. The luggage compartment lid module powers the lid motor to move the lid to the full-open position when it senses the latch has been opened. Optical sensors within the lid motor are monitored by the module to determine when to turn off power and which circuits should be powered or grounded to the lid motor. When one of the buttons is depressed with the lid open, the DDM sends a signal to the luggage compartment lid module which powers and grounds the correct circuits to the lid motor and lowers the lid until the latch closes. The module senses the latch closing through the lid latch switch that is monitored. At this time, the module powers the closing motor, slowly pulling the lid to a fully closed position. Two switches within the closing motor are monitored by the module to determine when the closing motor is fully down or up. The module has a vehicle speed output (VSO) (circuit 679) signal that is used to shut down the system if there is a VSO of approximately 5 kph (3 mph) or more. For diagnostics, the module uses the ISO-9141 circuit 70 that is included in the DLC (data link connector). Whenever battery power is lost to the luggage compartment lid module, luggage compartment lid motor or the luggage compartment lid closing motor; the system must be initialized.
NOTE: The luggage compartment lid motor is equipped with an optical sensor that the module uses to determine if the lid is closing on foreign materials based on lid speed. If the module detects this occurring, power and ground will be reversed to the lid motor and the lid will open.
Verify the customer concern by operating the luggage compartment lid using the four different methods (driver door trim panel button, transmitter button, keyless entry keypad and key) to duplicate the concern.
Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
Visual Inspection Chart
Mechanical
Electrical
Luggage compartment lid motor
Luggage compartment lid closing motor
Luggage compartment lid latch
Luggage compartment lid and hinges
Battery junction box (BJB) fuse(s):
109 (40A)
1 (30A)
Central junction box (CJB) fuse(s):
30 (7.5A)
14 (7.5A)
Circuitry
If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step. Verify the two grounds (G204, G401) are clean, tight and free from corrosion. Remove and clean to make sure.
Monitoring the PIDS in the luggage compartment lid module can verify the DDM is sending the lid-open signal to the lid module. They can also be used to determine if the latch switches, the lid switches and the lid motor sensors are all providing the luggage compartment lid module with the correct and necessary information to operate the system. The VSO input can shut the system down if there is a signal indicating 5 kph (3 mph) or more.
If the electrical lid operation is ok, but the key is ineffective, refer to Section 501-14 .
If the cause is not visually evident, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) located under the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
check that the program card is correctly installed.
check the connections to the vehicle.
check the ignition switch position.
If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool operating manual.
Carry out the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If the diagnostic tool responds with:
CKT 914, CKT 915 or CKT 70 = ALL ECUs NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, refer to Section 418-00 .
NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for luggage compartment lid module, Go To Pinpoint Test A .
SYSTEM PASSED, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs, and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the luggage compartment lid module.
If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the luggage compartment lid module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnostics. For lighting control module (LCM) concerns, refer to Section 419-10 for a complete DTC index.
If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, proceed to the Symptom Chart.
Luggage Compartment Lid Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
DTC
Description
Source
Action
B1342
ECU is Defective
Luggage compartment lid module
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid module.
B1359
Input Low When Key in RUN/START Position
Luggage compartment lid module
Go To Pinpoint Test A .
B1551
Latch/Lid Release Circuit Failure
Luggage compartment lid module
Go To Pinpoint Test C .
B2418
Sensor Power Short to Ground
Luggage compartment lid module
Go To Pinpoint Test B .
B2419
Sensor 1 Invalid
Luggage compartment lid module
Go To Pinpoint Test B .
B2420
Sensor 2 Invalid
Luggage compartment lid module
Go To Pinpoint Test B .
B2421
Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit Failure
Luggage compartment lid module
Go To Pinpoint Test C .
B2522
Vbatt 1 Circuit Failure
Luggage compartment lid module
Go To Pinpoint Test A .
B2552
Vbatt 2 Open
Luggage compartment lid module
Go To Pinpoint Test A .
B2698
Vbatt 2 Circuit Failure
Luggage compartment lid module
Go To Pinpoint Test A .
B2703
OPEN CLOSE SW Input Stuck Active
Luggage compartment lid module
Go To Pinpoint Test B .
B2718
Lid Ajar Output - Short to Battery
Luggage compartment lid module
Go To Pinpoint Test B .
B2721
Lid Ajar Output Circuit Failure
Luggage compartment lid module
Go To Pinpoint Test B .
B2748
Drive Motor Open Circuit
Luggage compartment lid module
Go To Pinpoint Test B .
B2755
Drive Motor Short to Battery
Luggage compartment lid module
Go To Pinpoint Test B .
B2757
Drive Motor Output Short to Ground
Luggage compartment lid module
Go To Pinpoint Test B .
B2825
Obstacle Detection Path of Decklid
Luggage compartment lid module
Go To Pinpoint Test B .
B2876
Striker Drive Short to Battery
Luggage compartment lid module
Go To Pinpoint Test D .
B2877
Striker Drive Output Short to Ground
Luggage compartment lid module
Go To Pinpoint Test D .
B2905
Striker Motor Open Circuit
Luggage compartment lid module
Go To Pinpoint Test D .
B2906
Striker Up SW Input Invalid
Luggage compartment lid module
Go To Pinpoint Test D .
B2907
Striker Down SW Invalid
Luggage compartment lid module
Go To Pinpoint Test D .
B2908
Latch SW Input Invalid
Luggage compartment lid module
Go To Pinpoint Test B .
B2910
Striker Up SW/Striker Down SW Mismatch
Luggage compartment lid module
Go To Pinpoint Test D .
B5131
Clutch Circuit Failure
Luggage compartment lid module
Go To Pinpoint Test B .
C1123
Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit - Fault
Luggage compartment lid module
Go To Pinpoint Test C .
Do you know what diagnostic trouble code's are ? That would be the first place to start , checking for code's . An seeing how you probably don't have a ford IDS - scanner . your best bet mite be to take it to a qualified ford - lincoln dealer
Do you know anything about automotive electronic's ? The trunk release is controlled by electronic control modules . Having the vehicle check for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble code's should be the first step in the diagnostic procedure . Then reading how it work's !
Factory service repair info.
Rear Compartment Lid Release System Components
• Body control module (BCM)
• Remote control door lock receiver
• Interior rear compartment lid release switch
• Exterior rear compartment lid release switch
• Rear compartment lid release actuator
• Trunk release relay
Rear Compartment Lid Release Operation
The interior rear compartment lid release switch receives a signal from the driver door switch assembly (DDSA). When the interior rear compartment lid release switch is activated, the signal circuit is pulled to ground. The DDSA interprets this and sends a GMLAN serial data message to the body control module (BCM) requesting the rear compartment lid be released. The BCM responds by applying battery voltage to the trunk release relay control circuit which energizes the TRUNK RELES relay. The trunk release relay is supplied with battery voltage at all times. With the relay coil energized, the relay switch contacts close allowing battery voltage to flow to the rear compartment lid release actuator causing the rear compartment lid to release. The rear compartment lid release actuator is permanently grounded at G402.
The trunk release relay is located in the rear fuse box located under the back seat.
I assume you mean that the entry keypad works when the door is open but not when the door is closed. This usually indicates that the signal strength on the entry pad is low. Try changing the battery.
Insert a small Philips screwdriver in the opening on the bottom of the battery compartment cover. Pull the cover slightly outwards then pull the cover down. The battery in the compartment is a 9V battery. Then replace the cover by inserting the lip in the top of the battery compartment and then snap it into place.
If you change the battery quickly, you shouldn't need to reprogram the opener. If a new battery doesn't solve the problem, check what may be causing signal interference when the door is down. (Consider moving the keypad to a spot closer to the door opening. I know that we have the keypads placed on the side of the door jamb on our garage doors. When the small handheld remote units start to loose their batteries, bringing the remotes to that area that often works.)
There is a relay in the engine compartment located fairly close to your battery. Your relay should look fairly similar to this http://www.ipdusa.com/uploads/images_skus/2377.jpg
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