Question about Sony DAV-DX250 System

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Why is the display always dim?

The display is controlled by a Princeton Technology Corp. PT6315, which has an eight-step dimming circuit, which appears to control output pins GR1, GR2, GR3, and GR4. The dimming circuit is controlled by command 4 from the microcontroller. When I observe the GR1, GR2, GR3, and GR4 outputs on a scope I see a waveform varying between zero and -30 volts, with the high portion approximately 1/8 of the cycle, which corresponds with the dimmest pulse width of 2/16. However, I am unable to find how the microcontroller senses ambient room light to control the display brightness via command 4.

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6ya6ya
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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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smarthome2
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SOURCE: Hi there

Optical is for "audio only" you need to send Video from whatever source you are hooking up, ie. TV,DVD,DSS,etc. Use what the source has, if it's got Component Video out, use that, Don't use HDMI! still too many firmware issues! Make sure when you hook it up to the receiver that you hook it up to the same input as your audio, just on the video side. It will say DVD or DSS or CBL next to the green,blue,and red inputs. Hope this helps

Posted on Jun 21, 2009

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ladywinn
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SOURCE: I had the fan issue with the 4 flashing red lights.

If Ballast was not working Lamp would not Light Sony is well known for Bad Light Engines Call or visit Encompass Parts Distr. online 1-800-638-3328

Posted on Dec 16, 2009

SOURCE: My monitor (screen) blinks and goes dim --

Your screen is faulty... possibly the backlight. You will need repair or replacement.

Posted on Feb 04, 2010

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All power windows and moon roof stopped working on my 08 XL7 Luxury. When any window switch is pressed, all of the switch illumination lights go dim, then gradually get brighter. Took to shop, and they...


. The illumination is controlled by the BCM - body control module .
Interior Lamps Dimming
This group includes lamps which may dim. This group may use a combination of vacuum fluorescent (VF) illumination and incandescent lamps.
• HVAC control module, head assembly
• Rear HVAC control module, head assembly
• Radio
• Rear seat Audio
• The instrument panel cluster (IPC)
• The PRNDL lamp, with the exception of the current gear select position
• Power window switches
• Various switches
When the ignition switch is turned to the ON position, the VF display, radio, turns ON at maximum brightness. When the park lamps are ON, all incandescent back lighting turn ON at the dimming level indicated by the instrument panel (I/P) dimmer switch. At the same time all VF displays dim to match the indicated dimming level. When the headlamp switch is placed in the PARK position, the park lamp supply voltage circuit provides an input to the body control module (BCM). The BCM then supplies voltage to the I/P dimmer switch through the I/P dimming lamps control circuit. The setting of the I/P dimmer switch determines the amount of voltage that the I/P dimmer switch supplies to the BCM through the I/P dimming lamps low reference circuit. The BCM then sends a pulse width modulation (PWM) voltage to all the interior lamps. All the VF and incandescent back lighting lamps are provided a specific voltage and are then grounded. When the headlight switch is turned to the park lamp or headlamp position, all incandescent back lighting turn ON at the dimming level indicated by the I/P dimmer switch. When the I/P dimmer switch is moved from MIN to MAX, all VF displays, as well as all incandescent back lighting respond from minimum intensity to maximum brightness in response to the I/P dimmer switch.


Do you know what DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes are ? Codes set in the BCM
DTC B2610 00: Passenger Compartment Dimming 1 Circuit
DTC B2615 00: Passenger Compartment Dimming 2 Circuit
DTC B2652 00: Passenger Compartment Dimming 3
Circuit/System Description
The instrument panel (I/P) lamp dimmer switch is used to increase and decrease the brightness of the interior backlighting components. The I/P dimmer switch provides a voltage signal that will increase as the brightness of the lights are increased and decrease as the brightness of the lights are decreased. The body control module (BCM) provides a low reference signal and a B+ voltage reference to the I/P dimmer switch. When the I/P dimmer switch is placed in the desired position, the dimmed voltage setting is applied from the I/P dimmer switch through the I/P dimmer switch signal circuit to the BCM. The BCM interprets the signal and applies the dimmed voltage to the I/P lamps supply voltage circuit and the interior backlighting components dim to the requested level. Ground for the I/P dimmer switch is provided at G201.

sunroof fuse 1 20amp / power windows - circuit breaker 25 amp
both of these are located in the instrument panel fuse box .

Mar 10, 2018 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2005 cavalier dash lights not working. all fuses are goood. replaced cluster, dimmer switch, multifunction switch


Back lighting or warning lights ? check engine , ABS , air bags , seat belt , oil light etc... ?
Interior Lamps Dimming
The second group includes lamps which may be dimmed. This group may use a combination of vacuum fluorescent (VF) illumination and incandescent lamps.
• Power window switches
• HVAC control head assembly
• Radio
• The instrument panel cluster (IPC)
When the ignition switch is turned to the ON position, the vacuum fluorescent (VF) display (radio) turns on at maximum brightness. When the park lamps are ON all incandescent back lighting turn ON at the dimming level indicated by the IP dimmer switch. At the same time all vacuum fluorescent (VF) displays dim to match the indicated dimming level. When the headlamp switch is placed in the PARK position, the park lamp supply voltage circuit provides an input to the body control module (BCM). The BCM then supplies voltage to the instrument panel dimmer switch through the instrument panel dimming lamps control circuit. The setting of the instrument panel dimmer switch determines the amount of voltage that the instrument panel dimmer switch supplies to the BCM through the instrument panel dimming lamps low reference circuit. The BCM then sends a pulse width modulated (PWM) voltage to all the interior lamps. All the vacuum florescent (VF) and incandescent back lighting lamps are provided a specific voltage and are then grounded. When the headlight switch is turned to the PARK or HEADLAMP position, all incandescent back lighting turn on at the dimming level indicated by the IP dimmer switch. When the IP dimmer switch is moved from MIN to MAX, all vacuum fluorescent (VF) displays, as well as all incandescent back lighting respond from Minimum intensity to maximum brightness in response to the IP dimmer switch.

I would have it checked for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes stored in the BCM !
DTC B2624 Display Dimming Input Range/Performance
The body control module (BCM) supplies voltage to the instrument panel dimmer switch through the instrument panel dimmer switch signal circuit. The dimmer switch varies the voltage and returns the new voltage to the BCM through the dimmer switch signal return circuit. The BCM uses this voltage to determine the illumination level of the instrument panel lamps.

DTC B2625 Display Dimming Pulse Width Modulation (PWM) Output Circuit Range/Performance
The body control module (BCM) receives a variable voltage from the instrument panel (I/P) lamp dimmer switch. The BCM uses this signal in order to vary the illumination level of the I/P lamps. The I/P dimming lamps output from the BCM is a pulse width modulated voltage supply used to light the I/P lamps. If a malfunction occurs in the I/P dimming lamps output circuit, this DTC is set.

DTC B2662 Park Lamp Switch Circuit Malfunction
The park lamps are controlled by the turn/headlamp switch. Positive battery voltage is supplied to the switch through the EXT LP fuse. When the turn/headlamp switch is placed in the park or head position, battery voltage is supplied to the park lamps. The body control module (BCM) is also connected to the park lamp circuit to sense whether or not the park lamps turn ON when the low beam or high beam headlamps are turned ON. The BCM also uses the parklamp battery positive voltage to power the instrument panel (I/P) dimmer output circuit. If the BCM senses that the low beam or high beam headlamps are ON and the park lamp input is not active, DTC B2662 sets.
Do the park lamps work ?

Jun 11, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

How do i bim and brighten dash light 2002 buick lesabre


bim or DIM ? the dimmer switch ! Interior Lamps
The interior lamps consists of two groups, lamps that can not be dimmed and lamps that can be dimmed. This first group consists of lamps that may not be dimmed. This includes those lamps that may be manually turned on by placing the interior lamp switch to the DOME position, or by opening a door or a compartment:
• Door courtesy lamps
• Footwell courtesy lamps
• Instrument panel (I/P) compartment lamp
• Overhead console courtesy lamps
• Reading courtesy lamps
• Rear compartment courtesy lamp
• Roof rail courtesy lamps
• Sunshade vanity mirror lamps

Interior Lamps Dimming
This group of interior lighting includes lamps which may be dimmed. This group uses a combination of class 2 controlled illumination and incandescent lamps:
• Air temperature switch
• Cigar lighter lamp
• Door switches
• Driver information center (DIC) switch
• Headlamp switch
• Head-up display (HUD) switch
• Heated seat switches
• HVAC control assembly
• Instrument panel cluster (IPC)
• Memory function switch
• Radio
• Steering wheel controls
• Window switches
For the interior lighting to be dimmed the following conditions must be met:
• A low light level has been detected by the dash integration module (DIM)
• Headlamp switch is placed in to the PARK or HEAD position
• Ignition switch is placed in the ON position
Then all class 2 displays and all incandescent back lighting will be illuminated to the level set by the instrument panel (I/P) dimmer switch. When the I/P dimmer switch is moved from MIN to MAX, all class 2 displays and all incandescent back lighting respond from minimum intensity to maximum brightness.
The DIM supplies battery positive voltage to the coil side of the PRK LP relay in the rear fuse block.
When the I/P dimmer switch is moved from MIN to MAX, then the instrument panel module (IPM), W/CJ2, or climate control panel (CCP), W/C67, applies a message to the class 2 communication circuit to the DIM. The DIM then applies a ground to the park lamp relay control circuit. This energizes the PRK LAMP relay and allows battery positive voltage to be applied through the DIMR fuse to the DIM. The DIM then illuminates the following incandescent lamps through the incandescent dimming output circuit:
• Cigar lighter lamp
• DIC Switch
• Headlamp switch
• HUD switch
• HVAC control assembly
• IPC
• Radio
• Steering wheel controls
The DIM also applies a message to the following class 2 controlled illumination components:
• Drivers door module (DDM)
• HVAC control assembly
• IPC
• Radio
The DDM will then send a message through the simple bus interface (SBI) to the RH front door module (RFDM). The door modules will then illuminate the following components through the incandescent dimming output circuit:
• Air temperature switch
• Heated seat switches (W/KA1)
• Memory function switch (W/A45)
• Power door lock switches
• Power window switches
The ground for these components are provided from the DDM and RFDM.
The following components are grounded at G200:
• Headlamp switch
• HVAC control assembly
• IPC
• Radio
• Steering wheel controls
The following components are grounded at G201:
• Cigar lighter lamp
• DIC Switch
• HUD switch

Mar 13, 2017 | 2002 Buick LeSabre

1 Answer

2004 Deville: I am getting code B 1390 - Device Voltage Reference Input Circuit Malfunction - what do I do?


DTC B1390 -The DIM has an internal battery voltage sensor and a reference voltage. The DIM compares these two voltages via the two battery positive voltage circuits every 300 milliseconds. Do you know what the DIM is ?

Conditions for Setting the DTC
This code shall be set after 10 consecutive readings that the two battery positive voltages differ by 1 volt or greater.


Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the dash integration module (DIM).
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Measure and record the voltage from both battery positive voltage circuits of the DIM to both ground circuits of the DIM.
Compare the two recorded DIM battery positive voltage circuit voltages.
Is the voltage difference less than the specified value?
1 V
YES - Go to Step 5
NO - Go to Step 3

Test both DIM battery positive voltage circuits for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 7
NO - Go to Step 4
4
Test both DIM ground circuits for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 7
NO - Go to Step 5
5
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the DIM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 7
NO - Go to Step 6

Important:: After replacement of the DIM perform the set up procedure for the DIM. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration .
Replace the DIM. Refer to Dash Integration Module Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
YES - Go to Step 7
--
7
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
--
Go to Step 2
System OK

Do you know what there saying here ? Do you know where The DIM is located . Do you know where to find a wiring diagram so you know what your testing ?

free wiring diagrams at
http://www.bbbind.com/free_tsb.html Enter vehicle info year , make , model ,engine . under system click on body & accessories, then under sub system click on body controls . Hit the search button a blue link will pop up . click on that .

Dash Integration Module (DIM)
The various DIM input and output circuits are described in the corresponding functional areas as indicated on the DIM electrical schematics.
The DIM functions include the following:
• Class 2 communication requiring DIM interaction.
• Control of exterior lamps.
• Control of front fog lights.
• Control of the headlights.
• Headlamps on with wiper input.
• Hood ajar switch input w/export.
• Horn relay control.
• Interior lamps incandescent dimming.
• Low side temperature for HVAC compressor.
• Power moding control over Class 2 serial data circuit.
• Reverse lockout solenoid control.
• Steering wheel controls input.
• Storage of the clock settings and, sending a message out on the class 2 serial data circuit in response to requests from other modules. Good luck !

Mar 08, 2017 | 2004 Cadillac Deville

1 Answer

2006 Chevy express 2500 instrument panel lights stopped working after two wires touched going to tow switch. No blown fuses


Which I/P lights ? Instrument cluster , radio , HVAC control panel etc.... All the I/P light's are controlled by the BCM - body control module . Do you know about electronic control modules ?
DTC B2610 Passenger Compartment Dimming 1 Circuit
The body control module (BCM) receives a variable voltage signal from the instrument panel (I/P) dimmer switch requesting to illuminate the instrument panel controls illumination lamps to a desired intensity. When this occurs, the BCM directly sends a variable voltage based on the I/P dimmer switch position on the backlight lamps control circuit, instrument panel lamps dimming control circuit, and the LED dimming signal circuit.
Voltage for the backlight lamps control circuit, instrument panel lamps dimming control circuit, and the LED dimming signal circuits is from the TBC 3 fuse 16 in the underhood fuse block directly through the BCM to these circuits.

• Perform a visual inspection for loose or poor connections at all related components. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
• A short to ground in the following circuits will cause the TBC 3 fuse to open:
- The backlight lamps control
- The instrument panel lamps dimming control
- The LED dimming signal
- Battery positive voltage from the underhood fuse block TBC 3 fuse
• An open in the TBC 3 fuse will cause the BCM to set the following DTC:
- B0951
- B2610
- B2625

DTC B2615 Passenger Compartment Dimming 2 Circuit
DTC B2620 Display Dimming Pulse Width Modulation (PWM) Input Circuit
DTC B2625 Display Dimming Pulse Width Modulation (PWM) Output Circuit
Do you know how to Test for a high resistance, an open, a short to ground, or a short to voltage in the following circuits. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
• 5-volt reference
• The dimming input
• The dimming return

Tow/Haul mode enables the operator to achieve enhanced shift performance when towing or hauling a load. When tow/haul mode is selected, the tow/haul switch input signal to the body control module (BCM) is momentarily toggled to zero volts. This signals the powertrain control module (PCM) or transmission control module (TCM) to extend the length of time between upshifts and increase transmission line pressure. Cycling the tow/haul switch again disables tow/haul mode and returns the transmission to a normal shift pattern.

After reading all the pertinent info. to your problem, doing testing ,Checking for DTC'S -diagnostic trouble codes in the BCM , checking power and ground's for the BCM an checking voltage at the tow / haul switch to and from the BCM .is where i would start . Do you know how to do electrical testing ? Read a wire diagram ? If not there are videos on youtube for learning how to do basic automotive electrical testing , how to read wiring diagrams etc... You can find free wiring diagrams at
http://www.bbbind.com/free_tsb.html The only thing with this is you don't have info. saying where componet location's are . This is were factory service info would be helpful

Jan 04, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Replace dimmer switch for 2007 Buick Lacrosse


Are you sure you want to do that ? Are you guessing that's the problem ? Do you know what DTC'S - diagnostic trouble code's are ?

DTC B2610

The body control module (BCM) applies a voltage reference through the instrument panel (I/P) dimming voltage reference circuit to the interior lamp switch. When the switch is placed to the desired position, the dimmed voltage setting is applied from the interior lamp switch through the I/P dimming return circuit to the BCM. The BCM applies the dimmed voltage to the I/P lamps supply voltage circuit.
Do you know how to do electrical testing ?
Reconnect the lamp switch assembly.
Disconnect the body control module (BCM) connector C1.
Using a DMM, measure the resistance between the I/P dimming voltage reference circuit and the I/P dimming control circuit.
Vary the I/P dimming switch from full bright to full dim.
Does the DMM, display change?

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
Yes - Go to Step 2
No - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
Verify that the interior backlighting does not dim.
Does the interior backlighting operate normally?
Yes - Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
No - Go to Step 3
3
Do the instrument panel (I/P) lamps dim?
YES - Go to Step 13
No - Go to Step 4
4
Do the class 2 lamps dim?
Yes - Go to Step 5
No - Go to Step 6
5
Test for a short to battery positive voltage in the I/P lamps supply voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Yes - Go to Step 14
NO - Go to Step 13
6
Disconnect the lamp switch assembly.
Does all the illumination of the backlight components turn OFF?
Yes - Go to Step 8
No - Go to Step 7

Nov 18, 2016 | Buick LaCrosse Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2006 Chevy Silverado 5.3 Code B2610


DTC B2610
Circuit Description
The body control module (BCM) receives a variable voltage signal from the instrument panel (I/P) dimmer switch requesting to illuminate the illumination lamps to a desired intensity. When this occurs, the BCM directly sends a variable voltage based on the I/P dimmer switch position on the instrument panel lamps dimming supply voltage circuit, instrument panel lamps dimming control circuit, and the LED dimming signal circuit.
Voltage for the instrument panel lamps dimming supply voltage circuit, instrument panel lamps dimming control circuit, and the LED dimming signal circuits is from the TBC 2 A fuse in the instrument panel fuse block directly through the BCM to these circuits.

1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2
Is the TBC 2 A fuse in the instrument panel fuse block open?
YES - Go to Step 3
NO - Go to Step 4
3
Test the instrument panel lamps dimming control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 8
4
Test the instrument panel lamps dimming supply voltage circuit and the instrument panel lamps dimming control circuit for an open, high resistance, short to voltage or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 5

Are you confused yet ? The info above is a Chevy factory repair manual diagnostic flow chart for DTC B2610 . Your best bet would be to take your vehicle to a qualified repair shop .

Aug 14, 2016 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Monitor dims when we turn lights off in room.


You need to give a more detailed description of the problem.
The LG 47LH90 is an LED backlit TV with 'local dimming' technology. This means that there are lots of white LEDs behind the screen and these can be controlled in groups to allow localised areas of the screen to be dimmed to produce better contrast between light and dark. It is very likely that when the room is dark, this local dimming is more noticeable. The actual individual LEDs cannot be controlled and so the area that is dimmed will generally be greater than the area that is required to be dark 'blooming effect'. In addition, LED backlit displays only maintain their contrast through a tight viewing angle. If you sit too farto the right or left, then light from non-dimmed LEDs will leak through and the screen will look lighter.
In short, there may not be any fault with your TV.

Jul 12, 2011 | LG 47LH90 47 in. HDTV LCD

1 Answer

What size fuse (and where are they located)are needed to fix the following non lit accesories on a 2003 Buick Le Sabre ltd? -Steering Wheel accesories - Climate Control, Volume - Radio controls. -Climate...


Are all of these not working ?
• Air temperature switch
• Cigar lighter lamp
• Door switches
• Driver information center (DIC) switch
• Headlamp switch
• Head-up display (HUD) switch
• Heated seat switches
• HVAC control assembly
• Instrument panel cluster (IPC)
• Memory function switch
• Radio
• Steering wheel controls
• Window switches

Interior Lamps Dimming
This group of interior lighting includes lamps which may be dimmed. This group uses a combination of class 2 controlled illumination and incandescent lamps:
• Air temperature switch
• Cigar lighter lamp
• Door switches
• Driver information center (DIC) switch
• Headlamp switch
• Head-up display (HUD) switch
• Heated seat switches
• HVAC control assembly
• Instrument panel cluster (IPC)
• Memory function switch
• Radio
• Steering wheel controls
• Window switches
For the interior lighting to be dimmed the following conditions must be met:

Here is a discription of how they work ,factory service info.
• A low light level has been detected by the dash integration module (DIM)
• Headlamp switch is placed in to the PARK or HEAD position
• Ignition switch is placed in the ON position
Then all class 2 displays and all incandescent back lighting will be illuminated to the level set by the instrument panel (I/P) dimmer switch. When the I/P dimmer switch is moved from MIN to MAX, all class 2 displays and all incandescent back lighting respond from minimum intensity to maximum brightness.
The DIM supplies battery positive voltage to the coil side of the PRK LP relay in the rear fuse block.
When the I/P dimmer switch is moved from MIN to MAX, then the instrument panel module (IPM), W/CJ2, or climate control panel (CCP), W/C67, applies a message to the class 2 communication circuit to the DIM. The DIM then applies a ground to the park lamp relay control circuit. This energizes the PRK LAMP relay and allows battery positive voltage to be applied through the DIMR fuse to the DIM. The DIM then illuminates the following incandescent lamps through the incandescent dimming output circuit:
• Cigar lighter lamp
• DIC Switch
• Headlamp switch
• HUD switch
• HVAC control assembly
• IPC
• Radio
• Steering wheel controls
The DIM also applies a message to the following class 2 controlled illumination components:
• Drivers door module (DDM)
• HVAC control assembly
• IPC
• Radio
The DDM will then send a message through the simple bus interface (SBI) to the RH front door module (RFDM). The door modules will then illuminate the following components through the incandescent dimming output circuit:
• Air temperature switch
• Heated seat switches (W/KA1)
• Memory function switch (W/A45)
• Power door lock switches
• Power window switches
The ground for these components are provided from the DDM and RFDM.
The following components are grounded at G200:
• Headlamp switch
• HVAC control assembly
• Radio
• Steering wheel controls
The following components are grounded at G201:
• Cigar lighter lamp
• DIC Switch
• HUD switch

Having the vehicle checked for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble code's would probably be your best course of action .
DTC B2556 (1)
The I/P dimmer switch is a potentiometer. The instrument panel module (IPM) determines the control setting based on the voltage from the I/P dimmer switch. The IPM sends out a class 2 message to the dash integration module (DIM). The intensity of the interior backlighting shall be adjustable when ever the park lamps are on. The intensity of the vacuum florescent displays shall only be adjustable when it is night and the park lamps are active.
DTC B2627
DTC B2628
Circuit Description
The I/P dimmer switch is a potentiometer. It is powered by the HVAC control module. The HVAC control module determines the level of dimming desired based on the voltage from the I/P dimmer switch. The HVAC control module converts the I/P dimmer switch feed back voltage to a digital signal and puts it on the Class II communication bus.

Dash Integration Module (DIM)
The DIM is wired to the class 2 serial data line. The various DIM input and output circuits are described in the corresponding functional areas as indicated on the DIM electrical schematics.
The DIM functions include the following:
• Control of headlights and exterior lamps
• Horn relay control
• Interior lamps incandescent dimming
• Lamps On signal with wiper/washer
• Power moding control over Class 2 serial data line
• Steering wheel controls
• Storage of the clock settings and, sending a message out on the class 2 serial data circuit in response to requests from other modules

Your best bet ,take your vehicle to a qualified repair shop.

Nov 20, 2017 | Buick LeSabre Cars & Trucks

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