Question about HP ProCurve 2524 24x10/100 Mbps Networking Switch

1 Answer

Hp 4108 vs 2524

I've hp procurve switches 4108 and 2524. I try to connect them with gigabit-LX fiber optic transceivers, but them didn't communicate. The distance between them about 4 km. And i used single mode cables.

Posted by on

Ad

1 Answer

  • Level 2:

    An expert who has achieved level 2 by getting 100 points

    All-Star:

    An expert that got 10 achievements.

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

    Vice President:

    An expert whose answer got voted for 100 times.

  • Expert
  • 339 Answers

It has to be either the cable or the transcievers. Do you have a spare pair you can try instead?

Don't forget that HP has free tech support at 866-myprocurve also. They are excellent.

Posted on Jul 12, 2009

Ad

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi there,
Save hours of searching online or wasting money on unnecessary repairs by talking to a 6YA Expert who can help you resolve this issue over the phone in a minute or two.

Best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.

Here's a link to this great service

Good luck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Ad

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

2 Answers

What is the difference between GLC-LH-SM and GLC-LH-SMD?


They are 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP for Both Multimode and Single-Mode Fibers, compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard, operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to 10 km and up to 550 m on any multimode fibers.

If one switch supports Cisco SFP GLC-LH-SM, then it can also support Cisco SFP GLC-LH-SMD.

The difference between GLC-LH-SM and SFP GLC-LH-SMD is the letter "D".

What does "D" mean?
"D" of GLC-LH-SMD transceiver has additional support for Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) capability.

What is Digital Optical Monitoring(DOM)?
This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

The comparison between GLC-LH-SMD and GLC-LH-SM.
glc-lh-smd-vs-glc-lh-sm-21uwyhjmqm5jti35bnosyagr-1-2.png

Related Source:
https://supportforums.cisco.com/document/75181/digital-optical-monitoring-dom
GLC LH SMD Overview
GLC LH SM LC Overview

Aug 18, 2017 | The Computers & Internet

1 Answer

What wavelengths supports module 8763A? I have not communicate with the optical card at 850 nm.


reverse your connection? From what I've found it appears that it is 850nm, but I haven't found anything definitive.

http://h30094.www3.hp.com/product.asp?sku=2875517&mfg_part=J8763A&pagemode=ca

If you are continuing to have trouble, contact HP ProCurve at 1-866-my-procurve

Apr 18, 2011 | HP Procurve Switch Vl 100FX Mtrj Module 12...

1 Answer

I want reset the factory default of my switch HP Procurve 2510G


To reset using the CLI, run the command "erase startup-config". When prompted, say yes to reboot and that will restore the procurve switch back to factory settings after it starts up.

Mar 08, 2011 | HP ProCurve Switch 2510G-24 24-Port...

1 Answer

Hello, when i connect more users in my switch i lost network connection, but with few users i can get the link


I'd contact HP ProCurve support at 1-866-my-procurve. They will ask for the show tech all report from the system to help diagnose the problem. It sounds like there's a significant problem with this switch to cause this problem. I've dealt with ProCurve switches for going on 9 years and haven't seen this problem.

Dec 08, 2010 | HP ProCurve Switch 2610-48-PWR 48-Port...

3 Answers

WS-X6724-SFP problem


serch on :Fiberstore.com .all kinds of sfp transceiver module in Fiberstore .Tt is a fiber optic products online store. you can access to fiber optic transceiver directly.

Aug 04, 2008 | Cisco Catalyst 6500 WS-X6724-SFP...

2 Answers

Fiber module


Hi,

you can login though the console cable, switch back side conso;e port will be there, it will bw like RJ 45 port

May 10, 2008 | 3Com SuperStack 3 4400 (3C17204-US)...

Not finding what you are looking for?

Open Questions:

HP ProCurve 2524 24x10/100 Mbps Networking Switch Logo

Related Topics:

261 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top HP Computers & Internet Experts

Les Dickinson
Les Dickinson

Level 3 Expert

18425 Answers

pontelemon
pontelemon

Level 3 Expert

538 Answers

Alun Cox

Level 3 Expert

2678 Answers

Are you a HP Computer and Internet Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...