Question about HP ProCurve 2524 24x10/100 Mbps Networking Switch

1 Answer

Hp 4108 vs 2524

I've hp procurve switches 4108 and 2524. I try to connect them with gigabit-LX fiber optic transceivers, but them didn't communicate. The distance between them about 4 km. And i used single mode cables.

Posted by on

Ad

1 Answer

  • Level 2:

    An expert who has achieved level 2 by getting 100 points

    All-Star:

    An expert that got 10 achievements.

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

    Vice President:

    An expert whose answer got voted for 100 times.

  • Expert
  • 339 Answers

It has to be either the cable or the transcievers. Do you have a spare pair you can try instead?

Don't forget that HP has free tech support at 866-myprocurve also. They are excellent.

Posted on Jul 12, 2009

Ad

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Ad

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

2 Answers

What is the difference between GLC-LH-SM and GLC-LH-SMD?


They are 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP for Both Multimode and Single-Mode Fibers, compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard, operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to 10 km and up to 550 m on any multimode fibers.

If one switch supports Cisco SFP GLC-LH-SM, then it can also support Cisco SFP GLC-LH-SMD.

The difference between GLC-LH-SM and SFP GLC-LH-SMD is the letter "D".

What does "D" mean?
"D" of GLC-LH-SMD transceiver has additional support for Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) capability.

What is Digital Optical Monitoring(DOM)?
This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

The comparison between GLC-LH-SMD and GLC-LH-SM.
glc-lh-smd-vs-glc-lh-sm-21uwyhjmqm5jti35bnosyagr-1-2.png

Related Source:
https://supportforums.cisco.com/document/75181/digital-optical-monitoring-dom
GLC LH SMD Overview
GLC LH SM LC Overview

Aug 18, 2017 | The Computers & Internet

1 Answer

What wavelengths supports module 8763A? I have not communicate with the optical card at 850 nm.


reverse your connection? From what I've found it appears that it is 850nm, but I haven't found anything definitive.

http://h30094.www3.hp.com/product.asp?sku=2875517&mfg_part=J8763A&pagemode=ca

If you are continuing to have trouble, contact HP ProCurve at 1-866-my-procurve

Apr 18, 2011 | HP Procurve Switch Vl 100FX Mtrj Module 12...

1 Answer

I want reset the factory default of my switch HP Procurve 2510G


To reset using the CLI, run the command "erase startup-config". When prompted, say yes to reboot and that will restore the procurve switch back to factory settings after it starts up.

Mar 08, 2011 | HP ProCurve Switch 2510G-24 24-Port...

1 Answer

My HP j8707 fiber module keeps dropping out and i must re-seat it everyday in my switch


Have you applied the latest firmware? or contacted HP support? HP support can be reached by calling 1-866-my-procurve.

Dec 15, 2010 | HP ProCurve 5400zl 4-Port 10Gb Ethernet...

1 Answer

Hello, when i connect more users in my switch i lost network connection, but with few users i can get the link


I'd contact HP ProCurve support at 1-866-my-procurve. They will ask for the show tech all report from the system to help diagnose the problem. It sounds like there's a significant problem with this switch to cause this problem. I've dealt with ProCurve switches for going on 9 years and haven't seen this problem.

Dec 08, 2010 | HP ProCurve Switch 2610-48-PWR 48-Port...

1 Answer

Trying to Configure HP ProCurve 2524 24x10/100 Mbps Networking Switch as DHCP and creating a VLAN and connecting Linksys access points to that VLAN


This switch will not function as a DHCP server itself. You will need to have a DHCP server on the VLAN with the access points to give out IP's to the wireless users.
HP has free design and configuration services http://www.procurve.com/customercare/services/design-center/index.htm

Feb 08, 2010 | HP ProCurve 2524 24x10/100 Mbps Networking...

1 Answer

HP Procurve LX module


The J4859C does not support 10M or 100M speeds; only 1000M full duplex. You need to put an equivalent module on the other end or get a media converter that conforms to the 802.3z standard.

Dec 26, 2007 | HP (J4859A) (J4859A#ABA) Expansion Module

Not finding what you are looking for?

Open Questions:

HP ProCurve 2524 24x10/100 Mbps Networking Switch Logo

Related Topics:

261 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top HP Computers & Internet Experts

Les Dickinson
Les Dickinson

Level 3 Expert

18394 Answers

Doctor PC
Doctor PC

Level 3 Expert

7733 Answers

Tony

Level 3 Expert

2600 Answers

Are you a HP Computer and Internet Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...