Question about 1995-1997 Chevy 1500 Truck Ignition Starter Alarm Switch

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Where is the ECM 1 and ECM 2 located at - 1995-1997 Chevy 1500 Truck Ignition Starter Alarm Switch

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Blowing the fuse for the ecm b

Posted on Jul 14, 2009

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Under the hood in the power/relay box

Posted on Jun 19, 2009

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PO 134 bank 1 location


Bank 1 is located towards the driver's side. Sensor 1 is located upstream just below the exhaust manifold.
EOBD II Error Code: P0134
Description:
Oxygen Sensor (O2S) 1, Bank 1/Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) 1, Bank 1 - No Activity Detected
Possible Causes:
- Wiring.
- Signal wire between the Heated Oxygen sensor and ECM is disconnected.
- Heated Oxygen Sensor defective.
- ECM.

Jul 04, 2014 | 1999 Hyundai Sonata

1 Answer

I just got my car scanned and a few codes pop up


Error Code: P0130
Fault:
Oxygen Sensor (O2S) 1, Bank 1 - Circuit Malfunction
Possible Cause:
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Triggered on first occurrence.
-Wiring harness.
-Oxygen sensor (O2S).
-Engine control module (ECM).

Error Code: P0505
Fault:
Idle Speed Control (ISC) System - Malfunction
Possible Cause:
-Wiring harness.
-Idle speed control (ISC) actuator/Idle air control valve (IAC) valve.
-Throttle motor.
-Throttle valve tight/sticking.
-Engine control module (ECM).

Error Code: P0100
Fault Location:
-Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor/Volume Air Flow (VAF) Sensor - Circuit --Malfunction
Possible Cause:
-Wiring harness.
-Mass air flow (MAF) sensor.
-Volume air flow (VAF) sensor.
-Engine control module (ECM).

Error Code: P1491
Fault:
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve Insufficient Lift
Possible Cause:
-Wiring harness.
-EGR Valve.
-ECM

Error Code:P1607
Fault:
-Engine Control Module (ECM)/Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

Error Code: P0966
Location:
-Pressure Control (PC) Solenoid B - Circuit Low
Possible Cause:
-Wiring short to earth.
-Pressure control (PC) solenoid.
-Engine control module (ECM)/Powertrain control module -(PCM)/Transmission control module (TCM) .


Apr 30, 2013 | 2004 Honda Civic

1 Answer

Were is the ecm located?


  • REMOVAL & INSTALLATION
  • Print


    OPERATION

    When the term Electronic Control Module (ECM) is used in this guide it will refer to the engine control computer regardless that it may be a Vehicle Control Module (VCM), Powertrain Control Module (PCM) or Engine Control Module (ECM).
    The Electronic Control Module (ECM) is required to maintain the exhaust emissions at acceptable levels. The module is a small, solid state computer which receives signals from many sources and sensors; it uses these data to make judgments about operating conditions and then control output signals to the fuel and emission systems to match the current requirements.
    Engines coupled to electronically controlled transmissions employ a Powertrain Control Module (PCM) or Vehicle Control Module (VCM) to oversee both engine and transmission operation. The integrated functions of engine and transmission control allow accurate gear selection and improved fuel economy.
    In the event of an ECM failure, the system will default to a pre-programmed set of values. These are compromise values which allow the engine to operate, although at a reduced efficiency. This is variously known as the default, limp-in or back-up mode. Driveability is almost always affected when the ECM enters this mode.


    REMOVAL & INSTALLATION

    See Figures 1 and 2


    0900c152800a7f96.jpg enlarge_icon.gifenlarge_tooltip.gif

    Fig. Fig. 1: ECM mounting scheme-except 1996 models


    0900c152800a7f97.jpg enlarge_icon.gifenlarge_tooltip.gif

    Fig. Fig. 2: ECM mounting scheme-1996 models
    The ECM is located in the passenger side footwell in the kick panel up to 1996. In 1996, the ECM is located in the engine compartment next to the battery.

    1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
    2. Disengage the connectors from the ECM.
    3. Remove the spring retainer off and over the rail of the ECM on vehicles except 1996.
    4. Slide the ECM out of the bracket at an angle.
    5. Remove the ECM.

    To install:
    1. Install the ECM into the bracket.
    2. Install the spring retainer (except 1996) and plug in the electrical connectors.
    3. Connect the negative battery cable.

    Jun 30, 2012 | 1993 GMC Safari

    1 Answer

    Ecm relay location


    It is under the hood on the drivers side in the large black power distribution box, the relay and fuses are marked on the lid or in the box. Look for fuses marked ECM 1 and ECM 2 as well, if they are popped that is the problem.

    Apr 22, 2012 | 1998 Chevrolet K1500

    1 Answer

    What does the code p1166 mean on my 2003 rsx type s


    DTC P1166: A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Heater Circuit Malfunction


    1. Reset the ECM/PCM.
    2. Start the engine.
    Is DTC P1166 indicated?

    YES - Go to step 3.

    NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at C101 (located under the right side of the dash), C401 (located under the left side of the dash), C402 (located under under the left side of the dash) the A/F Sensor relay, the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM.


    1. Check the following fuse:
      • No.14 OPTION (30A) fuse in under-hood fuse/relay box.
      • No.2+B LAF HEATER (20A) fuse in under-dash fuse/relay box.
      • No. 4ACG (10A) in under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Are any of the fuses blown?

    YES - Repair short in the wire between the A/F Sensor relay and the fuses.

    NO - Go to step 4.

    94729647

    1. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A1 and A24, 30 seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON (II).
    Is there battery voltage?

    YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

    NO - Go to step 5.

    94729648

    1. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A22 and A24.
    Is there battery voltage?

    YES - Go to step 6.

    NO - Go to step 10.


    1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
    94729649

    1. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E8 to body ground with a jumper wire, then measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A1 and A24.
    Is there battery voltage?

    YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

    NO - Repair open or short in the wire between the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) and ECM/PCM (A1).


    1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect the ECM/PCM connector A (31P) and the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector.
    94729650

    1. Check for continuity between the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminal No.3 and body ground.
    Is there continuity?

    YES - Repair short in the wire between the A/F Sensor relay, A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) and ECM/PCM (A22).

    NO - Go to step 13.


    1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
    94729651

    1. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals E8 and A24.
    Is there battery voltage?

    YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A22) and the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1).

    NO - Go to step 15.


    1. Check for continuity in the wires between the A/F Sensor and the fuses.
    Is there continuity?

    YES - The wires are OK. Replace the A/F Sensor relay.

    NO Repair open in the wire between the A/F Sensor relay and the fuses.

    Mar 17, 2011 | Acura RSX Cars & Trucks

    3 Answers

    Diagnostic codes p1505 p1507 ran stalled wont run turns over fine


    sorry but their are no diadnostic codes with this number in the manufacturers codes i have
    P0505....Idle Control System
    P0507....Idle Control System RPM Higher Than Expected
    but i have found these generic codes for you if they help

    Aug 10, 2010 | 2003 Hyundai Tiburon

    2 Answers

    1993 rodeo not running no power to fuel pump


    if there is no power to the fuel pump check relays and fuses....UNDERHOOD FUSE & RELAY PANEL IDENTIFICATION Fig. 2: Underhood Fuse & Relay Panel Identification Courtesy of ISUZU MOTOR CO. Fusible Link Identification ? A - 80 Amp (1991-92 3.1L) ? A - 60 Amp Main-1 ? B - 30 Amp Main-2 ? C - 30 Amp (1993-94) ECM (3.2L) ? D - 30 Amp Condenser Fan (A/T Models) Relay Identification ? 1 - Headlight Relay ? 2 - A/C - Heater Relay ? 3 - Starter Relay ? 4 - A/C Compressor Relay ? 5 - Charge Relay ? 6 - Fuel Pump Relay ? 7 - ECM Relay ? 8 - Wiper Relay Fuse & Circuit Breaker Identification ? 1 - 15 Amp (1991) ECM, Fuel Injection System ? 1 - 15 Amp (1992-94 2.6L) ECM, Fuel Injection System ? 1 - 10 Amp (1992-94 3.1 & 3.2L) Heated Oxygen Sensor, Fuel Injection System ? 2 - 20 Amp (1991-92) Fuel Pump ? 2 - 20 Amp (1993-94 2.6L) Fuel Pump ? 2 - 15 Amp (1993-94 3.2L) Fuel Pump ? 3 - 10 Amp (1991) ? 3 - 15 Amp (1992-94) Turn Signal Lights, Hazard Warning Flasher Lights ? 4 - 10 Amp Horn, Door Locks ? 5 - Not Used (1991 3.1L) ? 5 - 10 Amp Charging System, Charge Warning Light WARNING: Always disconnect battery ground cable before servicing "high- current fuses. It is recommended that "high-current" fuses be replaced by a qualified technician. Page 1 of 2 FUSES & CIRCUIT BREAKERS -1994 Isuzu Rodeo LS? 6 - Not Used (1991) (1992-93 2.6L) ? 6 - 10 Amp (1992-94 3.1L & 3.2L) A/T Interlock System ? 6 - 10 Amp (1994 2.6L) Heated Oxygen Sensor, Fuel Injection System ? 7 - 20 Amp Heater/Air Conditioning Blower Controls ? 8 - 10 Amp Air Conditioner Compressor Controls ? 9 - 10 Amp Right Headlight ? 10 - 10 Amp Left Headlight © 2008 Mitchell Repair Information Co., LLC.
    62217_isuzfuse_1.jpg
    Underhood fuse block swap out relay #7 thats the ECM relay.
    Ground Circuits Using a DVOM, touch negative voltmeter lead to a good ground. Touch positive voltmeter lead to each ground terminal. With vehicle running, voltmeter should indicate less than one volt. If reading is greater than one volt, check for open, corrosion and loose connection on ground lead. See ECM GROUND LOCATION table for ECM ground location.
    Page 1 of 1 SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.6L EFI -1994 Isuzu Rodeo

    Mar 28, 2010 | 1993 Isuzu Rodeo

    1 Answer

    How many computers the new 2008 nissan sentra has and where they are located?


    There is 1 ecm(electronic control module), 1 tcm(transmission control module), and a few other control units. The ecm is in the engine bay.

    Feb 03, 2010 | 2008 Nissan Sentra

    2 Answers

    P0031, ho25circuit low, bank 1 sensor 1. sft b1 -3.91, ltft b1 .78, stft b2 -3.91, ltft b2 3.91. R&R ox sensor or what


    Hello,
    P0031 - Bank 1 Heated Oxygen Sensor No. 1 Heater Circuit - Low Voltage. That is what this code means.
    DTC P0031 is set when Bank 1 HO2S No.1 heater current is less then .09 amps, or potential difference between heater positive and negative terminals is more then 13.99 volts while HO2S heater is on. MIL (The engine light) is illuminated when Engine Control Module (ECM) detects malfunction during 2 consecutive drive cycles.
    Possible Causes are: - Bank 1 HO2S No. 1 heater circuit malfunction - Bank 1 HO2S No. 1 heater malfunction - ECM malfunction - HO2S heater relay

    DTC Confirmation Test (Advanced/Intermediate Users): Ensure intake air tempature is 18f (-8c) or more, engine coolant tempature is 18-230f (-8-110c) and vehicle is at an altitude of 8000 feet or below, and barometric pressure is 75 kPa or more. Turn ignition off, connect scan tool and turn ignotion on. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start engine and run at idle speed for 5 minutes. Using scan tool check for current or pending DTC P0031.

    Diagnosis & Repair Procedure (Advanced/Intermediate Users): 1. If engine system check has been performed, go to the next step. If engine system check has not been performed, do the system check.
    2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Bank 1 HO2S No. 1 4-pin harness connector. Bank 1 HO2S No. 1 is located in the left exhause pipe before catalytic convertor. Measure resistance between Bank 1 HO2S No. 1 pigtail connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire) and No. 4 (Blue wire). Resistance should be 5.0-6.4 ohms at 68f (20c). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistence is not as specified, replace HO2S. After repair repeat DTC Confirmation Test (Above).
    3. Disconnect HO2S heater relay. HO2S heater relay is located on the left fender well. Turn ignition On. Measure voltage between ground and HO2S heater relay socket cavity No. 3 (Black/White wire). Also measure voltage between ground and HO2S heater relay socket cavity No. 1 (Blue/White wire). If voltage readings at both measurements is 10-14 voltes, go to step 5. If voltage readings are not as specified go to next step.
    4. Check for blown HO2S (15-amp) or IG COIL (20-amp) fuses. Fufses are located in the underhood fuse and relay boxc. If fuses are okay, check for open or short it to ground in Black/White wire between IG COIL fuse HO2S heater relay. If problem is found repair as necessary. After repair repeat DTC Confirmation Test (Above).
    5. Turn Ignition off. Install HO2S heater relay. Dicsonnect ECM 30-pin harness connector C51-2. ECM is located under instrument panel, under glove box. Measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector C51-2 terminal No. 4 (Green wire). If voltage reading is 10-14 volts, subsitute a known-good ECM, and repeat DTC Confirmation Test (Above). If DTC does not reset, testing is complete. If voltage readings are not specified, go to next step.
    6. Check for short to ground in Green wire between Bank 1 HO2S No. 1 and ECM. If no problem with wiring is found, replace HO2S heater relay. If problem persists after repairs, subsitute a known-good ECM and repeat DTC Confirmation Test (Above).

    I hope this helps and is what your looking for. Best of luck.

    Nov 21, 2009 | 2003 Suzuki XL-7

    1 Answer

    P0450 CODE ON 1997 T100 V6 PICKUP. WHAT IS it and how can I fix it?


    Good day
    P0450 is Evaporate emission system pressure sensor/switch
    the cause could be
    1. short or open in the vapor pressure sensor circuit
    2.vapour pressure sensor
    3. ECM

    You can test with the following
    you can access the ECM behind the glove box. turn ignition on,backprobe the ECM connector, on A/T models, measure voltage between terminals #1 (green/black wire) and #22 (brown/black wire) at the ECM E6 connector. on M/T models measure the voltage between terminals #1 (green/black wire) and #9 (brown/black wire) at ECM E6. if voltage is 4.5 - 5.5 volts, go to the next step. If the voltage is not 4.5 - 5.5 volts, replace ECM and retest.
    2. back-probe ECM connector on A/T models measure voltage between terminals #15 (red/blue wire) and #22 (brown/black wire) at ECM E6. on M/T models measure voltage between terminals #4 (red/blue wire) at ECM E5 and connector #9 (brown/black wire) at ECM E6 connector. on all models disconnect the vacuum hose from the vapor pressure sensor. sensor is located near the brake master cylinder. connect a vacuum pump to sensor. if voltage is 2.9-3.7 volts without vacuum applied and 1.3-2.1 volts with .59 in.Hg (2kpa) vacuum applied. replace ECM and retest if voltage is not as specified go to next step.
    3. check for open r short circuit in the wiring harness between vapor pressure sensor and ECM. repair wiring as necessary. if wiring harness is okay replace the vapor pressure sensor.

    Hope this helps

    Cheers

    Jul 13, 2009 | 1997 Toyota T100

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