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My t190 has no voltage to the switch

There is no voltage to the switch or to the instrument panel

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The only t190 I found on google was a bobcat or an old motorola mobile phone. Either way, you question is in the wrong section, please repost in the correct section.

Posted on Apr 02, 2014

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What is the fuse number for the dashboard lights on a 2007 Ford Focus 3 door hatchback?


Principles of Operation
The instrument cluster and panel illumination consists of dimmable and non-dimmable illumination components. The dimmable illumination is controlled by the instrument panel dimmer switch, which allows the brightness level of the backlights to be adjusted to the customer preferences. With the parking lamps ON, the instrument panel dimmer switch uses electronic circuitry to provide a variable pulse width modulated (PWM) output to the instrument panel and all applicable switches depending on the driver-controlled level of intensity. The headlamp switch backlighting consists of 2 constantly illuminated LED bulbs that are powered by separate circuits. Battery voltage is supplied to the first bulb when the ignition switch is in the RUN position. Battery voltage is supplied to the second bulb with the parking lamps ON. The non-dimmable illumination allows for full intensity dependant on the ignition switch position.

Inspection and Verification
  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.


Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
  • Headlamp switch
  • Instrument panel dimmer switch
  • Circuitry
  • Connector(s)
  • Headlamp switch
  • Instrument panel dimmer switch
  • Illumination source(s)

  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct he cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and GO to Symptom Chart .

Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • The control illumination is inoperative
  • Headlamp switch
  • Circuitry
  • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
  • The instrument cluster illumination is inoperative
  • Circuitry
  • Instrument cluster
  • Go To Pinpoint Test B .
  • The climate control panel illumination is inoperative
  • Circuitry
  • Climate control panel
  • Go To Pinpoint Test C .
  • The audio unit illumination is inoperative
  • Circuitry
  • Audio unit
  • Go To Pinpoint Test D .
  • The transmission control lever illumination is inoperative
  • Circuitry
  • Transmission control lever illumination bulb
  • Go To Pinpoint Test E .
  • The hazard warning switch illumination is inoperative
  • Circuitry
  • Hazard warning switch
  • Go To Pinpoint Test F .
  • The traction control switch illumination is inoperative
  • Circuitry
  • Traction control switch
  • Go To Pinpoint Test G .
  • The window control switch illumination is inoperative
  • Circuitry
  • Window control switch
  • VERIFY the operation of the window control switch in question. If the window control switch is inoperative, REFER to Section 501-11 . If the window control switch operates correctly, INSTALL the new window control switch in question. REFER to Section 501-11 .
  • The instrument panel illumination does not dim
  • Headlamp switch
  • Circuitry
  • Go To Pinpoint Test H .

Pinpoint Test B: The Instrument Cluster Illumination Is Inoperative
Normal Operation A variable pulse width modulated (PWM) voltage is supplied to the instrument cluster through circuit 29S-LA31 (OG/BU). The instrument cluster is grounded through circuit 91-GG14 (BK/OG).
    Possible Causes
  • circuit 29S-LA31 (OG/BU) open
  • circuit 91-GG14 (BK/OG) open
  • instrument cluster
PINPOINT TEST B: THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE CAUTION: Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector.

Sep 24, 2017 | Ford Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2005 cavalier dash lights not working. all fuses are goood. replaced cluster, dimmer switch, multifunction switch


Back lighting or warning lights ? check engine , ABS , air bags , seat belt , oil light etc... ?
Interior Lamps Dimming
The second group includes lamps which may be dimmed. This group may use a combination of vacuum fluorescent (VF) illumination and incandescent lamps.
• Power window switches
• HVAC control head assembly
• Radio
• The instrument panel cluster (IPC)
When the ignition switch is turned to the ON position, the vacuum fluorescent (VF) display (radio) turns on at maximum brightness. When the park lamps are ON all incandescent back lighting turn ON at the dimming level indicated by the IP dimmer switch. At the same time all vacuum fluorescent (VF) displays dim to match the indicated dimming level. When the headlamp switch is placed in the PARK position, the park lamp supply voltage circuit provides an input to the body control module (BCM). The BCM then supplies voltage to the instrument panel dimmer switch through the instrument panel dimming lamps control circuit. The setting of the instrument panel dimmer switch determines the amount of voltage that the instrument panel dimmer switch supplies to the BCM through the instrument panel dimming lamps low reference circuit. The BCM then sends a pulse width modulated (PWM) voltage to all the interior lamps. All the vacuum florescent (VF) and incandescent back lighting lamps are provided a specific voltage and are then grounded. When the headlight switch is turned to the PARK or HEADLAMP position, all incandescent back lighting turn on at the dimming level indicated by the IP dimmer switch. When the IP dimmer switch is moved from MIN to MAX, all vacuum fluorescent (VF) displays, as well as all incandescent back lighting respond from Minimum intensity to maximum brightness in response to the IP dimmer switch.

I would have it checked for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes stored in the BCM !
DTC B2624 Display Dimming Input Range/Performance
The body control module (BCM) supplies voltage to the instrument panel dimmer switch through the instrument panel dimmer switch signal circuit. The dimmer switch varies the voltage and returns the new voltage to the BCM through the dimmer switch signal return circuit. The BCM uses this voltage to determine the illumination level of the instrument panel lamps.

DTC B2625 Display Dimming Pulse Width Modulation (PWM) Output Circuit Range/Performance
The body control module (BCM) receives a variable voltage from the instrument panel (I/P) lamp dimmer switch. The BCM uses this signal in order to vary the illumination level of the I/P lamps. The I/P dimming lamps output from the BCM is a pulse width modulated voltage supply used to light the I/P lamps. If a malfunction occurs in the I/P dimming lamps output circuit, this DTC is set.

DTC B2662 Park Lamp Switch Circuit Malfunction
The park lamps are controlled by the turn/headlamp switch. Positive battery voltage is supplied to the switch through the EXT LP fuse. When the turn/headlamp switch is placed in the park or head position, battery voltage is supplied to the park lamps. The body control module (BCM) is also connected to the park lamp circuit to sense whether or not the park lamps turn ON when the low beam or high beam headlamps are turned ON. The BCM also uses the parklamp battery positive voltage to power the instrument panel (I/P) dimmer output circuit. If the BCM senses that the low beam or high beam headlamps are ON and the park lamp input is not active, DTC B2662 sets.
Do the park lamps work ?

Jun 11, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I have 03 Chevy tracker and tail light , dash light won't come on. I checked fuses. Is there any thing else I can check ?


Turn the parking lamps or headlamps on in order to illuminate the instrument panel and instrument panel cluster lamps. Voltage applies at all times through the TAIL fuse to the tail relay. Turning the turn signal/headlamp switch to the PARK or the HEAD position provides a ground path to the coil side of the relay to G202. The ground path energizes the coil of the relay. This closes the contacts in the relay. The closed contacts apply voltage to the IP dimmer illumination controller and all the illumination lamps. The illumination lamps are ground through the illumination controller. The controller is located on the left side of the instrument panel. Since the illumination controller is ground to G200, the lamps illuminate when voltage applies. The intensity of the instrument panel and the instrument panel cluster lamps is adjusted by the controller (4). The controller controls the intensity of the lamps by controlling the amount of current from the lamps to ground.Check the tail relay !

Apr 24, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2006 Chevy express 2500 instrument panel lights stopped working after two wires touched going to tow switch. No blown fuses


Which I/P lights ? Instrument cluster , radio , HVAC control panel etc.... All the I/P light's are controlled by the BCM - body control module . Do you know about electronic control modules ?
DTC B2610 Passenger Compartment Dimming 1 Circuit
The body control module (BCM) receives a variable voltage signal from the instrument panel (I/P) dimmer switch requesting to illuminate the instrument panel controls illumination lamps to a desired intensity. When this occurs, the BCM directly sends a variable voltage based on the I/P dimmer switch position on the backlight lamps control circuit, instrument panel lamps dimming control circuit, and the LED dimming signal circuit.
Voltage for the backlight lamps control circuit, instrument panel lamps dimming control circuit, and the LED dimming signal circuits is from the TBC 3 fuse 16 in the underhood fuse block directly through the BCM to these circuits.

• Perform a visual inspection for loose or poor connections at all related components. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
• A short to ground in the following circuits will cause the TBC 3 fuse to open:
- The backlight lamps control
- The instrument panel lamps dimming control
- The LED dimming signal
- Battery positive voltage from the underhood fuse block TBC 3 fuse
• An open in the TBC 3 fuse will cause the BCM to set the following DTC:
- B0951
- B2610
- B2625

DTC B2615 Passenger Compartment Dimming 2 Circuit
DTC B2620 Display Dimming Pulse Width Modulation (PWM) Input Circuit
DTC B2625 Display Dimming Pulse Width Modulation (PWM) Output Circuit
Do you know how to Test for a high resistance, an open, a short to ground, or a short to voltage in the following circuits. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
• 5-volt reference
• The dimming input
• The dimming return

Tow/Haul mode enables the operator to achieve enhanced shift performance when towing or hauling a load. When tow/haul mode is selected, the tow/haul switch input signal to the body control module (BCM) is momentarily toggled to zero volts. This signals the powertrain control module (PCM) or transmission control module (TCM) to extend the length of time between upshifts and increase transmission line pressure. Cycling the tow/haul switch again disables tow/haul mode and returns the transmission to a normal shift pattern.

After reading all the pertinent info. to your problem, doing testing ,Checking for DTC'S -diagnostic trouble codes in the BCM , checking power and ground's for the BCM an checking voltage at the tow / haul switch to and from the BCM .is where i would start . Do you know how to do electrical testing ? Read a wire diagram ? If not there are videos on youtube for learning how to do basic automotive electrical testing , how to read wiring diagrams etc... You can find free wiring diagrams at
http://www.bbbind.com/free_tsb.html The only thing with this is you don't have info. saying where componet location's are . This is were factory service info would be helpful

Jan 04, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2006 Chevy Silverado 5.3 Code B2610


DTC B2610
Circuit Description
The body control module (BCM) receives a variable voltage signal from the instrument panel (I/P) dimmer switch requesting to illuminate the illumination lamps to a desired intensity. When this occurs, the BCM directly sends a variable voltage based on the I/P dimmer switch position on the instrument panel lamps dimming supply voltage circuit, instrument panel lamps dimming control circuit, and the LED dimming signal circuit.
Voltage for the instrument panel lamps dimming supply voltage circuit, instrument panel lamps dimming control circuit, and the LED dimming signal circuits is from the TBC 2 A fuse in the instrument panel fuse block directly through the BCM to these circuits.

1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2
Is the TBC 2 A fuse in the instrument panel fuse block open?
YES - Go to Step 3
NO - Go to Step 4
3
Test the instrument panel lamps dimming control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 8
4
Test the instrument panel lamps dimming supply voltage circuit and the instrument panel lamps dimming control circuit for an open, high resistance, short to voltage or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 5

Are you confused yet ? The info above is a Chevy factory repair manual diagnostic flow chart for DTC B2610 . Your best bet would be to take your vehicle to a qualified repair shop .

Aug 14, 2016 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Need to replace the liftgate switch, where can I get instructions to do that?


How do you know it need's a switch ?
Rear Hatch/Gate Description and Operation
The lift gate can be opened by operating the switch on the instrument panel. Battery voltage is supplied to the lift gate actuator through the body control module (BCM). The BCM will pulse the lift gate actuator when a release input is received through the key fob, or the instrument panel switch. Did you test voltages ? Check for BCM DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes ?
Circuit/System Description
The lift gate switch is an input to the body control module (BCM). The BCM supplies battery voltage to the signal circuit and when the lift gate switch is activated the signal circuit voltage goes low. The BCM controls the lift gate release actuator assembly through the LIFTGATE relay. When the lift gate switch signal is activated, the BCM enables the LIFTGATE relay by applying battery voltage to the lift gate relay circuit and the relay is energized when the BCM grounds the LIFTGATE relay control circuit. When the relay is energized battery voltage is supplied to the lift gate release actuator assembly through the lift gate release actuator control circuit.

May 29, 2016 | 2008 Pontiac Torrent

1 Answer

Why aren't lights for center console on the shifter working?


Could have a wiring problem , a wiring pin backed out of a connector ! If you don't know about automotive electrical an wiring diagrams an electrical wiring trouble shooting I suggest you take it to a ASE certified repair shop .
Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination The instrument cluster and panel illumination is used to provide backlighting to the instrument panel, switches, and control components when the headlamp switch is in either the PARKING LAMPS ON or HEADLAMPS ON position. The level of intensity is adjustable by pushing the instrument panel dimmer switch either up to increase intensity or down to decrease intensity.
The dimmable backlighting components are:
  • Instrument cluster
  • Hazard switch
  • Rear defroster switch
  • Message center switches
  • Parking aid switch (if equipped)
  • Transmission range selector
  • Fog lamp switch
The non-dimmable backlighting components are:
  • Driver front door lock and power window control switch
  • Passenger front door lock and power window control switch
  • Driver rear door power window control switch
  • Passenger rear door power window control switch
Principles of Operation
The instrument cluster sends a signal to the instrument panel dimmer switch. The instrument cluster provides a variable pulse width modulated (PWM) signal to the dimmable backlighting components in accordance with the position of the instrument panel dimmer switch.
  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect the following for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

    Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
    • Instrument panel dimmer switch
    • Smart junction box (SJB) fuse(s):
      • 7 (10A)
      • 15 (30A)
    • Circuitry
    • Illumination bulbs
    • Instrument cluster
    • SJB
    1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
    1. NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool release software.
      If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
    1. NOTE: The vehicle communication module (VCM) LED prove-out confirms power and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM.
      If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM:
      • Check the VCM connection to the vehicle.
      • Check the scan tool connection to the VCM.
      • Refer to Section 418-00 , No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no communication with the scan tool.
    1. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
      • Verify the ignition key is in the ON position.
      • Verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle.
      • Refer to Section 418-00 to diagnose no response from the powertrain control module (PCM).
    1. Carry out the network test.
      • If the scan tool responds with no communication for one or more modules, refer to Section 418-00 .
      • If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs.
    1. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the instrument cluster.
    1. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index. For all other DTCs, refer to Section 419-10 .
    1. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart .
Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • One or more module-controlled illumination source(s) is inoperative
  • Circuitry
  • Inoperative illumination source component
  • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
A2 CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE ILLUMINATION SOURCE
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative Illumination Source Connector.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between the inoperative illumination source, harness side and ground according to the following table:

    Illumination Source Connector- Pin Circuit Rear window defrost switch C2340-3 19 (LB/RD) Hazard flasher switch C2039-8 19 (LB/RD) Parking aid disable switch C2339-3 19 (LB/RD) Message center INFO switch C269a-3 19 (LB/RD) Message center SET switch C269b-3 19 (LB/RD) Transmission range selector C2096-4 19 (LB/RD) Fog lamp switch C2341-3 19 (LB/RD)
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Feb 02, 2016 | 2008 Mercury Mariner

1 Answer

Dash lights go on and off while driving, then headlights do the same


Test the electrical circuit's ! Look at a wiring diagram so you know what wire's to test . Watch these video's , buy a DVOM - digital volt ohm meter . Learn to test so you don't listen to guesses .
Basic Electricity for Service Techs Ohm law Current Flow Opens Shorts
Mastering Voltage Drop Testing with Pete Meier and Jerry Truglia
Electric Testing Techniques You Need to Know Free wiring diagrams here . http://www.bbbind.com/free_tsb.html Enter vehicle info. year , make , model and engine size. Under system click on lighting ,then under subsystem click headlamps . Click the search button then the blue link's . Right away in the first diagram i see the headlamp / panel dimmer switch is a input to the BCM - body control module . I mite think your first response would be to want to replace the BCM ! Reading a discription of how the lights are suppose to work may shed some light on the problem .
Headlamp ON/OFF control is determined by the body control module (BCM) by a signal on the headlamp switch on input circuit when the headlamp switch is in the HEAD position. When the headlamp switch is in the AUTO position, the BCM determines headlamps ON/OFF by the voltage from the ambient light sensor.
If the headlight switch is left in the ON position, the inadvertent power control feature will turn off the headlights approximately 10 minutes after the ignition switch is turned to the OFF position. If the driver places the headlight switch in the ON position after the ignition switch has been turned OFF, or if the ignition switch is in the ACCY position, the headlights will remain on until turned off or the battery runs dead.
The high beam indicator is illuminated when the instrument cluster receives a class 2 serial data message from the BCM that the high beams are illuminated.

Having the vehicle checked for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes , BCM - codes ! Need a professional type scan tool . Part stores can't read body codes , dealer or independent repair shop .

DTC B2575
When the body control module (BCM) senses a request for low beam headlamp illumination, the BCM sends a ground signal to the low beam headlamp relay through the headlamp low beam relay control circuit. The headlamp low beam relay will apply voltage to illuminate the headlamps.
DTC B2580
When the body control module (BCM) receives a ground signal from the multifunction high beam or flash to pass (FTP) switch commanding to illuminate the high beam headlamps, the BCM will energize the high beam relay by grounding the high beam relay control circuit.
DTC B2600
DTC B2610
The body control module (BCM) receives a variable voltage signal from the instrument panel (I/P) dimmer switch requesting to illuminate the illumination lamps to a desired intensity. When this occurs, the BCM directly sends a variable voltage based on the I/P dimmer switch position on the instrument panel lamps dimming supply voltage circuit, instrument panel lamps dimming control circuit, and the LED dimming signal circuit.
Voltage for the instrument panel lamps dimming supply voltage circuit, instrument panel lamps dimming control circuit, and the LED dimming signal circuits is from the TBC 2 A fuse in the instrument panel fuse block directly through the BCM to these circuits.

DTC B2620
The BCM directly sends a 5 volt reference voltage to the I/P dimmer switch which is then adjusted based on the I/P dimmer switch position and returned as a dimming return and dimming input to the BCM. The BCM uses this signal to directly control the desired level of instrument panel illumination lamp intensity.

Your best bet , take it to a qualified repair shop .


Oct 23, 2017 | 2004 Chevrolet Avalanche

1 Answer

My samsung t190 is flickering. i've tried updating the driver, change the cables, tried to plug it to another computer, it still turns on and off. and the language option appears everytime it turn on.


Contact an authorized Samsung dealer.

Go here for Samsung support, change the country if you are in the UK, then type in the serial number for the product. In this case T190. Here you go

Jun 13, 2011 | Samsung T190 19" Widescreen LCD Monitor

4 Answers

Instrument panel went dead


Checked Every fuse in the fuse box (no small task).This includes #4 - Power point Instrument Panel, #14 - Day time running lamps (auto lamps doesn't work nor does auto lock), #27 - ignition switch run feed, #35 - Instrument Cluster, #41 - Instrument Cluster, #42 - Delayed Accessory, #45 - Ignition switch run/start feed, #102 - Door locks body security module, #103 - Ignition switch, #110 - Ignition switch, & #116 - Ignition switch. But I also check all other ones as well, they all register OK. AC panel & radio work. Turn signals work. Mileage does not work, trip computer does. So, basically, everything works except auto head-lights, auto locks, and the dash cluster (no MPH, RPM, mileage display, Fuel, Temp, Tran Temp, and Oil Pressure).

Aug 19, 2009 | 2003 Ford Excursion

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