Question about D-Link DEM 310GT (DEM-310GT) Expansion Module

Open Question

How to connect D-Link DEM 310GT Expansion

I want to connect two office 250m apart. I already DGS 1248T and want to explore the SFP. How can connect the two offices

Posted by on

Add Your Answer

0 characters

Uploading: 0%


Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add


1 Points

Related Questions:

1 Answer

How can I change the contacts in my AVAYA EU24? it's connected to a AVAYA 2420

In the user manual of the EU24 you can't find anything about changing contacts. My guess is, you only can read the contacts already stored in your 2420. So I think you only can change contacts in the phone. When you are 100% sure you could change it on the EU24 to, please let me know and I will try to find out how.

Nov 03, 2014 | Avaya EU24 1XU-A Key Expansion Module...

1 Answer

How to access voice mail box away from office. No

Call in, when you hear the auto attendant or your amilbox, press "*7"
then it is just like sitting at your desk....

Mar 09, 2010 | Avaya Partner ACS 308EC (108463001)...

1 Answer

Pls check mentioned 24 port swich warranty status of mentioned Sr/No S25T246002704

This site cannot access the D-LINK "warranty" database.
Instead, access '' and _directly_ telephone DLINK SUPPORT, and ask them your question.

Feb 22, 2010 | D-Link DES 132F (DES-132F) Expansion...

3 Answers

WS-X6724-SFP problem

serch on .all kinds of sfp transceiver module in Fiberstore .Tt is a fiber optic products online store. you can access to fiber optic transceiver directly.

Aug 04, 2008 | Cisco Catalyst 6500 WS-X6724-SFP...

2 Answers

3550 Cisco switch

It does not have to be port 24 to port 24 - You just need to make sure that whatever port you use is configured the same way as port 24 - Example: Log into switch #2 and set port 23 with the same attributes as port 24. Also log into you new switch and make sure port 23 (or 24) is configured the same as those on switch #2. You can the cleanly go from switch #1 - port 24 to switch #2 - port 23 AND switch #2 port 24 to switch #3 port 23 - If you also configure switch #3 port 24 like the others you'll be ready for any additional expansion

May 08, 2008 | Cisco I/O Cards

1 Answer


If you have device A connected to device B over a Gigabit link, and the link does not come up, perform this procedure.
Step-by-Step Procedure
1. Verify device A and B use the same GBIC, short wavelength (SX), long wavelength (LX), long haul (LH), extended wavelength (ZX), or copper UTP (TX). Both devices must use the same type of GBIC to establish link. An SX GBIC needs to connect with an SX GBIC. An SX GBIC does not link with an LX GBIC.

2. Verify distance and cable used per GBIC as defined by Cisco.

3. If either device has multiple Gigabit ports, connect the ports to each other. This tests each device and verifies that the Gigabit interface functions correctly. For example, you have a switch that has two Gigabit ports. Wire Gigabit port one to Gigabit port two. Does the link come up? If so, the port is good. STP blocks on the port and prevents any loops (port one receive (RX) goes to port two transmit (TX), and port one TX goes to port two RX).

4. If single connection or Step 3 fails with SC connectors, loop the port back to itself (port one RX goes to port one TX). Does the port come up? If not, contact the Cisco TAC, as this can be a faulty port.

5. If steps 3 and 4 are successful, but a connection between device A and B cannot be established, loop ports with the cable that adjoins the two devices. Verify that there is not a faulty cable.

6. Verify that each device supports 802.3z specification for Gigabit auto-negotiation. Gigabit Ethernet has an auto-negotiation procedure that is more extensive than the one used for 10/100 Ethernet (Gigabit auto-negotiation spec: IEEE Std 802.3z-1998). When you enable link negotiation, the system auto-negotiates flow control, duplex mode, and remote fault information. You must either enable or disable link negotiation on both ends of the link. Both ends of the link must be set to the same value or the link cannot connect. Problems have been seen when you connect to devices manufactured before the IEEE 802.3z standard was ratified. If either device does not support Gigabit auto-negotiation, disable the Gigabit auto-negotiation, and it forces the link up.warning.gif Warning: Disabling auto-negotiation hides link drops or physical layer problems. Disabling auto-negotiation is only required if end-devices such as older Gigabit NICs are used which cannot support IEEE 802.3z. Do not disable auto-negotiation between switches unless absolutely required to do so, as physical layer problems can go undetected, which results in STP loops. The alternative is to contact the vendor for software/hardware upgrade for IEEE 802.3z Gigabit auto-negotiation support

Feb 02, 2008 | Cisco (GBIC-LX/LH) Expansion Module

1 Answer

Capital letters

You can either turn on CAPS Lock or hold the shift key while typing. Have you already tried this?

Jan 30, 2008 | NorStar Refurbished OTM 1.x Billing...

1 Answer

HP Procurve LX module

The J4859C does not support 10M or 100M speeds; only 1000M full duplex. You need to put an equivalent module on the other end or get a media converter that conforms to the 802.3z standard.

Dec 26, 2007 | HP (J4859A) (J4859A#ABA) Expansion Module

Not finding what you are looking for?
D-Link DEM 310GT (DEM-310GT) Expansion Module Logo

Related Topics:

46 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top D-Link I/O Cards Experts

Martin Buck
Martin Buck

Level 2 Expert

81 Answers

Josh Whitehead
Josh Whitehead

Level 3 Expert

1142 Answers


Level 3 Expert

18258 Answers

Are you a D-Link I/O Card Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides