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2000 Ford mustang 3.8 cranks won't start diagnostic gives code b1353


B1353 Ignition Key-In Circuit Open GEM Go to Pinpoint Test B .
PINPOINT TEST B: THE KEY-IN-IGNITION CHIME DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
Do you know what the GEM - genaric electronic control is ?
You need a scan tool to check ignition switch position .Don't know if this would cause a no start . Have you check for ignition spark and fuel pressure ? Are there anyother problems with power door locks or windows or lighting ? Thing's the GEM controls ?
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS B1 CHECK IGNITION STATES
NGS
Monitor the GEM PIDS IGN_KEY, IGN_A, IGN_S, and IGN_R while cycling the ignition switch through the OFF, ACC, RUN, START and key out positions.
  • Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch states?
Yes GO to B2 .

No GO to B4 . B2 CHECK GEM INTERNAL TONE OPERATION Trigger the GEM Active Command CHIME ON and OFF.
  • Does the chime operate correctly?
Yes GO to B3 .

No INSTALL a new GEM. For additional information, REFER to Section 419-10 . REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs. B3 CHECK GEM INPUT FROM DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT Monitor the GEM PID D_DR_SW, while opening and closing the driver door.
  • Do the GEM PID D_DR_SW values indicate CLOSED and AJAR correctly?
Yes INSTALL a new GEM. For additional information, REFER to Section 419-10 . REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs.

No GO to Pinpoint Test D . B4 CHECK GEM INPUT VOLTAGE FROM IGNITION SWITCH AT CJB FUSE 28 (15A)
CJB Fuse 28 (15A)
Measure the voltage between CJB Fuse 28 (15A), Pin 1, harness side and ground while cycling the ignition switch through all positions.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts in the RUN and START positions only?
Yes GO to B5 .

No REPAIR the CJB. REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs. B5 CHECK GEM INPUT VOLTAGE FROM IGNITION SWITCH AT CJB FUSE 32 (15A)
CJB Fuse 32 (15A)
Measure the voltage between CJB Fuse 32 (15A), Pin 1, harness side and ground while cycling the ignition switch through all positions.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts in the RUN and ACC positions only?
Yes GO to B6 .

No REPAIR the CJB. REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs. B6 CHECK GEM VOLTAGE INPUT CIRCUITS FOR OPEN - IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 911 (WH/LG)
CJB Fuse 28 (15A)

GEM C352
Insert ignition key. Measure the resistance between GEM C352 Pin 8, Circuit 911 (WH/LG), harness side and CJB Fuse 28 (15A) Pin 2, Circuit 911 (WH/LG), harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to B7 .

No REPAIR Circuit 911 (WH/LG). REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs. B7 CHECK GEM VOLTAGE INPUT CIRCUITS FOR OPEN - IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 1002 (BK/PK) Measure the resistance between GEM C352 Pin 22, Circuit 1002 (BK/PK), harness side and CJB Fuse 32 (15A), Pin 2, Circuit 1002 (BK/PK), harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to B8 .

No REPAIR Circuit 1002 (BK/PK). REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs. B8 CHECK GEM INPUT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN - KEY-IN-IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 158 (BK/PK) Measure the resistance between GEM C352 Pin 9, Circuit 158 (BK/PK), harness side and ground.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to B9 .

No REPAIR Circuit 158 (BK/PK) and key-in-ignition switch for failure. For additional information, REFER to Switch-Key-In-Ignition Warning . REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs. B9 CHECK GEM VOLTAGE INPUT CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO POWER - IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUITS 911 (WH/LG), AND 1002 (BK/PK)
CJB Fuse 28 (15A)

CJB Fuse 32 (15A)

GEM C352
Remove ignition key. Measure the voltage between GEM C352 Pin 8, Circuit 911 (WH/LG), harness side and ground, and between GEM C352 Pin 22, Circuit 1002 (BK/PK), harness side and ground.
  • Are voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs.

No GO to B10 . B10 CHECK GEM INPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND -- KEY-IN-IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 158 (BK/PK)
GEM C352
Remove ignition key. Measure the resistance between GEM C352 Pin 9, Circuit 158 (BK/PK), harness side and ground.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new GEM. For additional information, REFER to Section 419-10 . REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs.

No REPAIR Circuit 158 (BK/PK). REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the

Jan 03, 2017 | Ford Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2002 f150 cruise inop shows code 3?


  • 3 flashes - deactivator switch is open or circuit defective.
    • Flash code 3 - deactivator switch circuit failure
    • Central junction box (CJB) fuse 13 (20A).
    • Circuitry.
    • Deactivator switch.
    • Speed control servo.
    • Go To Pinpoint Test H .
    PINPOINT TEST H: FLASH CODE 3 - DEACTIVATOR SWITCH CIRCUIT FAILURE
  • CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS H1 CHECK THE DEACTIVATOR SWITCH CIRCUITRY
    Speed Control Servo C122
    Measure the voltage between the speed control servo C122 pin 9, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side and the speed control servo C122 pin 10, circuit 57 (BK), harness side.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
    Yes INSTALL a new speed control servo. REFER to Speed Control Servo in this section. REPEAT the self-test.

    No GO to H2 . H2 CHECK DEACTIVATOR SWITCH POWER
    Deactivator Switch C1025
    Measure the voltage between the deactivator switch C1025, circuit 10 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
    Yes GO to H3 .

    No REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test. H3 CHECK CIRCUIT 307 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the speed control servo C122 pin 9, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side and the deactivator switch C1025, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
    Yes INSTALL a new deactivator switch. REFER to Speed Control Deactivator Switch in this section. REPEAT the self-test.

    No REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test.

Nov 23, 2016 | 2002 Ford F-150

1 Answer

How do i adjust my belt it is on the right side hitting the side of the frame?


Replacement Parts for Fitness Exercise Equipment at SPORTSMITH

Adjusting Tension on a Treadmill Running Belt It is necessary to properly tension a treadmill belt when it is replaced. After time, a belt can stretch and may begin to slip. When this happens, it is necessary to adjust the tension of the running belt to stop it from slipping. Manufacturers of treadmills generally agree on one of three procedures for how to tension a treadmill running belt.
  1. Adjust for no slippage of the treadmill walking belt on the front roller (Often referred to as the "Stomp Test")
    1. This procedure works well for a previously installed belt that is now slipping.
    2. Underside of belt should be free of any glazing/wax buildup.
    3. Rollers must also be free of wax buildup.
    4. Be sure belt tracking/centering is correct before proceeding.
    5. The most popular speed for this adjustment is 2mph to 3mph.
    6. Try to slow the belt by applying pressure with your foot against the belt movement while grasping the handrails. If the running belt slow, slips or stops (and the front roller does not) adjust BOTH adjustment bolts 1/4 turn clockwise. Test again and repeat adjustment if necessary.
  2. This procedure requires two belt gauges or calipers
    1. This procedure works well when installing a new belt.
    2. This procedure requires you to stretch the belt. Depending on the manufacturer*, this varies between .4 and .6 percent. A dial on the gauge or caliper will indicate the amount of stretch. *Consult the owner/service manual for proper tension.
    3. If you are working on a previously tensioned belt you will need to release the tension before attaching the gauges or calipers.
  3. Gauges or Calipers unavailable
    1. Release the tension on the belt.
    2. Using a yard stick or tape measure, place two marks on the left and right edges of the belt and deck 36 inches apart (or 50 inches if you prefer).
    3. Adjust the left and right tensioning bolts until both sides measure 36 3/16 inches (or 50 1/4). This is equal to .5% of stretch.
    4. Test for proper tracking and tension, adjust if necessary.

How to Tension Treadmill Walking Belt that Slips

Oct 19, 2015 | Exercise & Fitness

1 Answer

Belt keeps slipping on treadmill


Adjusting Tension on a Treadmill Running Belt It is necessary to properly tension a treadmill belt when it is replaced. After time, a belt can stretch and may begin to slip. When this happens, it is necessary to adjust the tension of the running belt to stop it from slipping. Manufacturers of treadmills generally agree on one of three procedures for how to tension a treadmill running belt.
  1. Adjust for no slippage of the treadmill walking belt on the front roller (Often referred to as the "Stomp Test")
    1. This procedure works well for a previously installed belt that is now slipping.
    2. Underside of belt should be free of any glazing/wax buildup.
    3. Rollers must also be free of wax buildup.
    4. Be sure belt tracking/centering is correct before proceeding.
    5. The most popular speed for this adjustment is 2mph to 3mph.
    6. Try to slow the belt by applying pressure with your foot against the belt movement while grasping the handrails. If the running belt slow, slips or stops (and the front roller does not) adjust BOTH adjustment bolts 1/4 turn clockwise. Test again and repeat adjustment if necessary.
  2. This procedure requires two belt gauges or calipers
    1. This procedure works well when installing a new belt.
    2. This procedure requires you to stretch the belt. Depending on the manufacturer*, this varies between .4 and .6 percent. A dial on the gauge or caliper will indicate the amount of stretch. *Consult the owner/service manual for proper tension.
    3. If you are working on a previously tensioned belt you will need to release the tension before attaching the gauges or calipers.
  3. Gauges or Calipers unavailable
    1. Release the tension on the belt.
    2. Using a yard stick or tape measure, place two marks on the left and right edges of the belt and deck 36 inches apart (or 50 inches if you prefer).
    3. Adjust the left and right tensioning bolts until both sides measure 36 3/16 inches (or 50 1/4). This is equal to .5% of stretch.
    4. Test for proper tracking and tension, adjust if necessary.
How to Tension Treadmill Walking Belt that Slips

Apr 01, 2014 | Life Fitness 91Ti Treadmill

1 Answer

Tlumacz google


Boroff puskie nop. Potinky glavnik.

Mar 27, 2014 | Computers & Internet

1 Answer

Will not start


double posted.
which engine, the 3 or 4cyl.
bad timing belt. signs.
no power
no start
cam dont spin
rotor (dizzy) dont spin
or the belt slipped (all do after 60kmiles)
if spark timing is way off, cranking? the belt slipped, (cam)
all G suzuki engines, with belt.
btw , google does work try using google seaches for easy questions.

http://geometroforum.com/single/?p=270148&t=3272606

btw, 1st hit !

back up one post, i did a full metro no spark for you, every tests.
btw 2 this test works on all cars, only in 1996 we switched to scan tools. but the tests are all the same the makers only change
the DTC numbers to fool us, (not)

Mar 04, 2014 | 1994 Geo Metro

1 Answer

Adjust belt side


Adjusting Tension on a Treadmill Running Belt It is necessary to properly tension a treadmill belt when it is replaced. After time, a belt can stretch and may begin to slip. When this happens, it is necessary to adjust the tension of the running belt to stop it from slipping. Manufacturers of treadmills generally agree on one of three procedures for how to tension a treadmill running belt.
  1. Adjust for no slippage of the treadmill walking belt on the front roller (Often referred to as the "Stomp Test")
    1. This procedure works well for a previously installed belt that is now slipping.
    2. Underside of belt should be free of any glazing/wax buildup.
    3. Rollers must also be free of wax buildup.
    4. Be sure belt tracking/centering is correct before proceeding.
    5. The most popular speed for this adjustment is 2mph to 3mph.
    6. Try to slow the belt by applying pressure with your foot against the belt movement while grasping the handrails. If the running belt slow, slips or stops (and the front roller does not) adjust BOTH adjustment bolts 1/4 turn clockwise. Test again and repeat adjustment if necessary.
  2. This procedure requires two belt gauges or calipers
    1. This procedure works well when installing a new belt.
    2. This procedure requires you to stretch the belt. Depending on the manufacturer*, this varies between .4 and .6 percent. A dial on the gauge or caliper will indicate the amount of stretch. *Consult the owner/service manual for proper tension.
    3. If you are working on a previously tensioned belt you will need to release the tension before attaching the gauges or calipers.
  3. Gauges or Calipers unavailable
    1. Release the tension on the belt.
    2. Using a yard stick or tape measure, place two marks on the left and right edges of the belt and deck 36 inches apart (or 50 inches if you prefer).
    3. Adjust the left and right tensioning bolts until both sides measure 36 3/16 inches (or 50 1/4). This is equal to .5% of stretch.
    4. Test for proper tracking and tension, adjust if necessary.
How to Tension Treadmill Walking Belt that Slips

Dec 19, 2013 | Precor 9.21 Treadmill

1 Answer

Code po703


double posted. see other post, see schematic.

that's a transmission code.
- Faulty Brake Switch
- Mis-adjusted Brake Switch
- Brake Switch harness is open or shorted
- Brake Switch circuit poor electrical connection
http://engine-codes.com/p0703_suzuki.html
Can this car actually have brakes stuck on , sure but
the above is only the brake lamp stuck on. that is, the switch. failed
or maladjusted. (do any brake work? latetly)
low engine power.?
Can this light and low power be related?., heck I dont know
i cant drive this car., but i can push it by hand (feel drag) and
spin tire/wheels on jack stands and tell if there is drag in about 15min work.
no drag then the switch is bad. and the engine power
is un related.
if the brake lamps are stuck on, the switch is bad. (or not adjusted right) a simple switch test is easy and fully covered in the FSM.
you can google for simlpe tests or youtube them..
"how to test PRNDL switch)
stall test 1: video. (this Clutch TC , causes this magic)
Read more: http://engine-codes.com/p0703_suzuki.html#ixzz2lN9EPjVh The TC heats fast so do so quickly.


when a car cant go over 20mph , it;s
1: lost engine power.
2: bad tranny (slips. or is seizing.,etc)

does the tranny pass the stall test and not slip?
http://auto.howstuffworks.com/under-the-hood/vehicle-maintenance/how-to-test-torque-converter.htm

5second max let cool for 5min, repeat if necessary.
video
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wfjUNfQ3FrA

LOW POWER> (driving engine power, to tires)
this stall test , shows 2 things,
1: the engine has power. (normal) spec RPM.
2: the transmission does not slip. (RPM way to high , slips)

for people with A/T (complex ) this is 1 test of many in the FSM
the FSM has 100 pages on ON CAR testing.
I do not know, your cars, stall speed spec. , i do not have the FSM.
if doing work on your own, car, i highly recommend getting one.

does the stall test fail in all gears? L and drive, or 2 ? etc?
and revers?
RTM.

Nov 21, 2013 | 2004 Suzuki Verona

1 Answer

Kodak 850 Carousel Projector tray won't advance


The Carousel 850 is 40-45 years old. The symptoms you describe indicate the timing is off. Timing is an "adjust & test"..... try a SMALL adjustment and then test it.... adjust again & test again. Repeat until you get smooth tray action. See the attached illustration:


18180461-h4cxkmxbdjgnflqlnebs4g0g-5-0.jpg

May 16, 2013 | Kodak CAROUSEL 850 KODAK

1 Answer

Nordic track c2000 belt slips


I would try to tighten the rear roller a little and see if that helps.
1 start the treadmill and operate it at 1.5 mph then hild onto the handle bar and plant your foot against the belt at the front. If it slips tighten the roller 1/4 turn on each side. Then try the slip test again and repeat the process, do not tighten it too tight that will cause the belt to fold in teh center and be ruined. You May quite possible need a new belt. Take the belt lose and look at the underside and see if it;s glazed (shinny) or has pieces missing under the center of the belt, if so replace the belt and also clean the rollers front and rear, also flip the deck over it shoudl have a wax coating on the other side if that hasn;'t already been done.

Oct 23, 2011 | Nordic Track Exercise & Fitness

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