Question about Compaq Presario 5000 PC Desktop

1 Answer

Bonsto speakers and compaq

I have a compaq tower and a set of boston Ba 175 speakers. the tower has a realtek soundcard. my speakers will not play. do I need a driver and how can I get one?

Posted by on

1 Answer

  • Level 2:

    An expert who has achieved level 2 by getting 100 points


    An expert that got 5 achievements.


    An expert whose answer got voted for 20 times.


    An expert who has written 20 answers of more than 400 characters.

  • Expert
  • 59 Answers
Re: bonsto speakers and compaq

Have you tried a pair of known working headphones?  Does the motherboard have built in audio?  Make sure nothing is muted in the advanced audio menu.  Make sure you're connected to the right connector. (usually green) And most audio cards will come with drivers if they need them, but you can try these downloads from the realtek website.

Posted on Oct 26, 2007

Add Your Answer

0 characters

Uploading: 0%


Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add


3 Points

Related Questions:

1 Answer

My Emachines el1200-05w is not playing sound, i have already installed the realtek audio manager that was on the emachines website, Still no sound.

Hello. Now these type of computers have been known to have the sound go out on them. What you can do is get a soundcard and install it. Then run your speakers off of the sound card.

Mar 30, 2011 | eMachines EL1200-05w PC Desktop

3 Answers

My Emachine is only 2-3 yr's old now & I have never had sound. It was the cheapest one & on sale. I must have chose one that did not have a sound board. I can not put in a sound board by myself...

Are you sure there is no onbaord sound it should look like microphone or headphone socket holes. If it does then you are needing the correct driver. Open the tower and check what motherboard you ahve then post again for the correct driver.

If there is no sound onboard then it is very simple to install a pci soundcard anf they are very cheap. I certainly wouldn't go buying a new tower for just sound. Google on installing a pci card and you will see how easy it actually is or ask a young friend they know heaps about computers.

Oct 05, 2009 | E-Machines eMachines Desktop PC

2 Answers

What sound driver to install for compaq Presario SR 5275 AP for window xp pro

your CPU should have a drivers disc that you could use to install the correct drivers. Usually you can find yours that way or at the Compaq website. If that doesnt help then on their website contact their helpdesk.

Jul 13, 2009 | HP Compaq Business Desktop d330 Slim Tower

1 Answer

My audio plug-ins in the rear of tower are not playing my Brand new speakers, but when i plug them into the front of audio(green)it will play them. i need immediate assistance please.

make sure you plug get in the whole where the speaker icon is. also try using an other set of speakers to see if the problem is not the speaker cable. also clean it with a little cute-tip becareful not to leave any cottom in it.

Jun 17, 2009 | Compaq Presario SR1800NX Desktop PC

1 Answer

Cannot figure out how to hook up speakers external on my hp pc de

please check if you have drivers installed for your sound device and if your sound device is working fine. please try following steps, go to start--run--type devmgmt.msc--device manager window will open-- check if u see any yellow mark in front of sound devices

even if you dont see any yellow mark. please go on drivers and download page on hp website. please put your model number in there. If you need any help please let me know i can send you the link for this. download sound device drivers. most of the time HP use realtek ac97 or realtek high defination drivers. it could be different one too. if you are unable to get it from HP website you can download it from too
last step : if other steps does't work :
go to start--run--type services.msc ---go to window audio -- if service is stopped for some reason please start it manually by pressing start

Good luck !!

Feb 22, 2009 | Compaq Presario 5000 PC Desktop

2 Answers

No audio on my Compaq Presario SR5030NX desktop, Windows Vista os

I don't think your new sound card was the problem, I think when you un installed the realtek program you inadvertently un-installed the drivers that run the network card.

Try installing your soundcard again with the software that came with it. Leave the realtek drivers as they are. You can disable the on-board sound in the bios and this should not affect your network card. If all is well after you install the soundcard and you have sound and can access the net etc.. then leave the settings in the bios as it is.

I hope this helps

Nov 22, 2008 | PC Desktops

1 Answer

My speakers are not working. The computer came with Realtek speakers but not with the normal jack. I believe it is a USB jack which I plugged into two USB ports above where the jacks would go. I'm not sure...

Check if your computer has a sound card available
Check on the back of your computer
Power up you set of speakers, some speakers doesn;t work without power
Check the speakers connections (between them)

Don't forget to rate my help! :-)
Thank you for using FIXYA!

Oct 15, 2008 | Gateway PC Desktops

6 Answers


Conexant AC-Link Audio, XP 32 bit

also known as:
Realtek AC'97 Audio, Game port for CH Products Gamecard 3, ATI Integrated Digital Audio


Mar 09, 2008 | PC Desktops

Not finding what you are looking for?
Compaq Presario 5000 PC Desktop Logo

Related Topics:

38 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Compaq PC Desktops Experts


Level 3 Expert

5660 Answers

Michael Thomas
Michael Thomas

Level 3 Expert

3051 Answers

Brian Sullivan
Brian Sullivan

Level 3 Expert

27725 Answers

Are you a Compaq PC Desktop Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides