Question about Cisco (GLC-LH-SM=) (glclhsmrf) Transceiver

2 Answers

Loose fitting Cisco GLC-LH-SM

The issues are that either the SFP is manufactured too small and is quite loose fitting in the switch (WS-C3750) or some of the switche's SFP bays are manufactured too big and the SFPs are loose.
This can cause issues with the connectivity. Has anyone else found this issue?

Posted by on

Ad

2 Answers

  • Level 1:

    An expert who has achieved level 1.

    Teacher:

    An expert who has written 2 tips or uploaded 1 video tip.

    Corporal:

    An expert that has over 10 points.

    Problem Solver:

    An expert who has answered 5 questions.

  • Contributor
  • 17 Answers

Well
Dear,I work for Ingellen Communication Equipment
and we are a large fiber optic products manufacturer in Shenzhen.Kindly let me know your specific requirements so that i can help

Posted on Apr 20, 2012

Ad
  • Level 1:

    An expert who has achieved level 1.

  • Contributor
  • 3 Answers

When inserting the GBIX - pull the little wire bit/guard down then insert it firmly into the 3750 and then push the wire back up. You will find it sits more snug.

And yes I have had this problem before.

Posted on Sep 17, 2009

Ad

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
Best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of.(from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones)
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
Goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

2 Answers

What is the difference between GLC-LH-SM and GLC-LH-SMD?


They are 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP for Both Multimode and Single-Mode Fibers, compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard, operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to 10 km and up to 550 m on any multimode fibers.

If one switch supports Cisco SFP GLC-LH-SM, then it can also support Cisco SFP GLC-LH-SMD.

The difference between GLC-LH-SM and SFP GLC-LH-SMD is the letter "D".

What does "D" mean?
"D" of GLC-LH-SMD transceiver has additional support for Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) capability.

What is Digital Optical Monitoring(DOM)?
This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

The comparison between GLC-LH-SMD and GLC-LH-SM.
glc-lh-smd-vs-glc-lh-sm-21uwyhjmqm5jti35bnosyagr-1-2.png

Related Source:
https://supportforums.cisco.com/document/75181/digital-optical-monitoring-dom
GLC LH SMD Overview
GLC LH SM LC Overview

Aug 18, 2017 | The Computers & Internet

2 Answers

Question about the compatibility of GLC-SX-MM with GLC-SX-MMD.


As long as you are using the correct patch cable (MM) and your backbone is also MM, then yes. The GLC-SX-MMD and GLC-SX-MM are compatible.

Apr 23, 2015 | Cisco GLC-SX-MM= 4 in 1 GE SFP, LC...

1 Answer

Huawei GE optical port with 1310 SFP module can connect to Cisco 3750X GE ports with GLC-LH-SMD?


The Cisco switch will probably err-disable the port when you plug it in. The workaround is to add these commands:
Switch(config)#service unsupported-transciever
Switch(config)#no errdisable detect cause gbic-invalid
It'll either work or it won't!

Feb 11, 2015 | Cisco Computers & Internet

1 Answer

GLC-SX-MMD and GLC-SX-MM, are they compatible with each other?


Yes, the GLC-SX-MMD and GLC-SX-MM are compatible with each other, and the difference between the two is that the GLC-SX-MMD transceiver has additional support for Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) capability. For more tech support, you can consult with our CCIE expert - Bill, and his e-mail address is as below:
bill@3Anetwork.com GLC SX MMD Price Cisco SFP Modules GLC SX MMD 3Anetwork com

Jan 09, 2015 | Cisco GLC-SX-MM= 4 in 1 GE SFP, LC...

1 Answer

We are terminating a 24 OFC in a Cisco 2950 g switch using GLC-LH-SM transceiver,Physical connectivity everything correct for both end.Same We checked & Confirmed with Media Converter, Link cames Up,...


Dear,I work for Ingellen Communication Equipment and we are a large fiber optic products manufacturer in Shenzhen.Kindly let me know your specific requirements so that i can help.
More details

Oct 20, 2010 | Cisco (GLC-LH-SM=) (glclhsmrf) Transceiver

2 Answers

GLC-LH-SM with a Catalyst 2960 switch


Cisco disables the trans port as default, have you enabled it in the system?

May 09, 2008 | Cisco (GLC-LH-SM=) (glclhsmrf) Transceiver

Not finding what you are looking for?
Cisco (GLC-LH-SM=) (glclhsmrf) Transceiver Logo

Related Topics:

117 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Cisco Computers & Internet Experts

Gopi Venkatesan
Gopi Venkatesan

Level 2 Expert

74 Answers

Doctor PC
Doctor PC

Level 3 Expert

7733 Answers

Prashant M
Prashant M

Level 3 Expert

2263 Answers

Are you a Cisco Computer and Internet Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...