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We are getting an E-4 alarm, do yuo have any advice ?

We are getting an E-4 alarm that won't clear. Do you have any advice to our next step to take ?

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My 1995 gmc won,t go in to gear when yuo step on the brake .


Uhh... On the brake pedal if there were a lock... but there is not. Your cable is probably torn up

Jul 28, 2012 | Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

Samsung fridge freezer mod SRS615DP door open warning comes on and alarm is beeping then temp reading will fluctuate . But the door is not open not even a little all the seals are in excellent...


HI,

First try a reset by unplugging all the cords of your unit and leave it for 4 hours.Also open the refrigerator door.After that plug in all the cords,close the door and let me know the result.

Sep 14, 2008 | Refrigerators

1 Answer

The temperature alarm keeps going off at random times during the day or night for no apparent reason. It is driving me mad! My appliance is ten years old but apart from this works perfectly. Can the alarm...


Yes , you can disconnect / disarm the alarm. First of all let us try to see to the fault. Carefully open the covers after discconnection of the unit. Look within for signs of dirts or insects. Use a good air cleanerfor blowing out any dustt. Next check on all connectors on the main PCB, remove and plug into. If you trace there is an alarm fitted from the Main PCB. In even the fault does not clearr up with our little service tip, the you can disconnect the alarm. If there was any signs of insect/ coakroaches within, you must take the main PCB, wash with petrol and use a hair dryer to clear .Hope my advice works out. Good day

Jun 21, 2010 | Microwave Ovens

1 Answer

I cannot locate the valet switch to disengage the alarm.


    Preparing for the Installation
  1. Step 1 Gather materials. You will need scissors or a knife, crimps, solder material, solder gun, test light, drill, screw bit, screws, tie wrap, double-sided mounting tape and a voltmeter.
  2. Step 2 Read the installation manual that comes with the alarm. Make sure you understand what the instruction manual says. If you purchased the alarm from an automotive store, you can always ask them some basic questions to help you get started.
  3. Step 3 Call the tech support number for manufacturer of the alarm and tell the tech advisor what kind of car you have. Ask what kind of locking system your car uses and what color wire to connect to in order to interface the lock/unlock feature of your alarm,
  4. Step 4 Ask the advisor how to hook up the relay for the door lock feature, what color wire to connect to for the starter disable feature, and how to hook up the relay.
  5. Step 5 Ask how to set up the voltmeter to test the door lock wires.
  6. Step 6 Ask how to access the factory door triggers.
  7. Step 7 Determine where you intend to place the components by referring to the installation manual.
  8. The Installation
  9. Step 1 Mount the siren to a solid metal surface under the hood. Point the horn of the siren down toward the ground so that moisture cannot collect inside it. Drill a hole through a rubber grommet in the firewall of the car and feed the siren's wire through that hole into the passenger compartment of the car.
  10. Step 2 Connect the alarm's power wire directly to the car's battery. Feed the wire through the rubber grommet on the firewall and into the passenger compartment of the car.
  11. Step 3 Put a fuse on the power wire next to the battery. Check the installation manual for the fuse size.
  12. Step 4 Mount the shock sensor as described in the manual.
  13. Step 5 Drill a hole in the dash where you intend to place the LED status indicator. Feed the LED's wire through that hole and place the double-sided mounting tape to the back of the LED and place it over the hole in the dash.
  14. Step 6 Locate the wires that work the car's power door locks.
  15. Step 7 Connect the door-lock relay to the lock/unlock wires and connect the alarm wire to the relay in the manner described by the tech advisor.
  16. Step 8 Using the advice of the tech advisor, locate the wire that works the courtesy light if the alarm has current sensing.
  17. Step 9 Connect the current sensing line from the alarm to the courtesy light wire.
  18. Step 10 Locate the factory door triggers if the alarm does not have current or voltage sensing.
  19. Step 11 Connect the factory door trigger to the alarm.
  20. Step 12 Find the starter wire on the steering column some inches below the starter switch. Cut the line and connect the starter disable relay. Connect the starter disable wire from the alarm to the relay.
  21. Step 13 Mount the valet switch somewhere under the dash.
  22. Step 14 Connect all the wires to the proper inputs and outputs of the alarm module.
  23. Step 15 Mount the module to a sturdy surface under the dash using the drill, screw bit and screws.
  24. Step 16 Use the tie wraps to secure the wires of the harness and stuff it back under the dash.
  25. Step 17 Arm the alarm and test its performance.

Jun 01, 2010 | 1998 Ford Taurus

1 Answer

I lost the key & transmitter for my 2004 Envoy. Had a new key made at the GMC dealer. Worked great one time. Tried later and it seems the alarm set itself. Cannot get the alarm to disengage thus...


Ignition keys relearn takes about 30 min to do. 30-Minute Learn Procedure 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 2. Attempt to start the engine, then release the key to ON; the vehicle will not start. 3. Observe the SECURITY tell tale light. After approximately 10 minutes, the light will turn OFF. 4. Turn OFF the ignition switch, and wait 5 seconds. 5. Repeat steps 1 through 4 - two more times - for a total of 3 cycles of 10 minutes. 3x10 = 30 minutes. The vehicle is now ready to relearn the Passlock Sensor Data Code and/or passwords on the next ignition switch turn from OFF to CRANK Important: Turn the Ignition Switch OFF. The vehicle learns the Passlock Sensor Data Code and/or password on the next ignition switch transition from OFF to CRANK. You must turn the ignition OFF before attempting to start the vehicle. 6. Start the engine. The vehicle has now learned the Passlock Sensor Data Code and/or password. 7. With a scan tool, clear any DTCs if needed. History DTCs will self clear after 100 ignition cycles. Without a scan tool you may have momentary starter interruptions while history clears itself.

Nov 17, 2009 | 2004 GMC Envoy

1 Answer

Alarm stays on,won`t go off


Press the clear/reset button.Unplug the unit wait 5 minutes and plug it back in.If the alarm is still on the keypad is shot.If you don't want to replace the keypad(if problem is not resolved) remove keypad and disconnect the alarm

Sep 16, 2009 | Dryers

1 Answer

IT IS NOT WORKING


Run this diagnostic
Test Procedures 
1. Check if DTC P0110 is set in addition to DTC P0105 or P0106. If DTC P0110 is set, go to next 
step. If DTC P0110 is not set, go to step 3 . 
2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor 4-pin connector. Measure resistance between ground 
and MAP sensor connector terminal No. 4 (Green wire). If resistance is one ohm or less, replace 
MAP sensor. If resistance is more than one ohm, repair open in Green wire between MAP sensor 
and ECM connector terminal No. 48. After repairs, clear DTC and verify MAP sensor operation. 
3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor 4-pin connector. Measure resistance between MAP 
sensor connector terminals No. 1 and 4 (component side). Resistance should be about 30,000 
ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace MAP 
sensor. After repairs, clear DTC and verify MAP sensor operation. 
4. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and MAP sensor connector terminal No. 2 
(Red wire). Voltage should be about 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is 
not as specified, repair open in Red wire between ECM connector terminal no. 44 and MAP 
sensor connector terminal No. 2. After repairs, clear DTC and verify MAP sensor operation. 
5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 63-pin connector. Check for continuity between ground and 
MAP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Green wire). If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If 
continuity exists, repair short to ground in Green wire between MAP sensor and ECM. After 
repairs, clear DTC and verify MAP sensor operation. 
6. Reconnect MAP sensor connector and ECM connector. Turn ignition on. Backprobe MAP sensor 
connector and measure voltage between ground and MAP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Green 
wire). Voltage should be 0.2-4.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not 
as specified, replace MAP sensor. After repairs, clear DTC and verify MAP sensor operation. 
7. Check ECM connector for loose or damaged terminals. If problem exists, repair ECM connector. 
If problem does not exist, replace MAP. Clear DTC and verify system operation. If problem still 
exists, replace ECM. After repairs, clear DTC and verify system operation.

Good luck and hope this helps. If the car does not start diconnect the MAP sensor to get you to the parts store if you need it to get you there.

May 25, 2009 | 2001 Hyundai Elantra

1 Answer

I just got a Freestyle Tide Watch 3.0 for Christmas. I set the alarm, and now I don't know how to turn off the alarm. It only seems to give me the option of which days I want the alarm to go off, no...


I had the same problem. Emailed Freestyle support, it's pretty simple: Go into the alarm setting, and before you do anything else, push the reset button. That'll clear it. If you push the set button first, that'll put it in the set it mode, and the reset button will just advance you to the next setting.

Dec 26, 2008 | Freestyle Shark Tide Data 4 Alarms All...

7 Answers

Says memory full and will not work


Hi dogman33, This is a common problem with the nuvi 660s with older firmware. Garmin's solution is to perform a "hard reset" and to upgrade the device firmware. Upgrading firmware is an easy procedure, just visit Garmin's website (www.garmin.com) and download the software called WebUpdater. Run that and follow its directions. Here is how you can perform a hard reset to clear all your waypoint memory: MAINTENANCE MODE: Step 1. Turn your Nuvi unit off, remove any SD cards from the SD card slot and make sure that the unit is not plugged into any computer. Step 2. Place a fingertip on the upper left hand corner of the touch screen and keep it there while turning the unit on, a prompt should read " Do you really want to start in maintenance mode?" Step 3. Select the yes button. Step 4. Enter your PIN if enabled. Step 5. Main Maintenance Mode screen should have 4 selections: System information View Diagnostics Clear User data Clear Waypoints Step 6. Choose "Clear Waypoints". After some time the unit should reboot. Hope this is helpful! spydee

Jul 25, 2007 | Garmin Nuvi 660 GPS Receiver

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