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Compressor not switching off

At first the compressor did not come on at all, after bypasssing the control circuit by connecting supply voltage straight to compressor, it worked fine (I ran it for about 24 hours just to get all cold again) after that I connected everything back to normal and compressor now not switching off. Replaced thermostat, but still the same. What else could it be or could the new thermostat I bought be faulty? Please help.

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  • pierre_talja May 25, 2009

    At first the compressor did not come on at all, after bypasssing the control circuit by connecting supply voltage straight to compressor, it worked fine (I ran it for about 24 hours just to get all cold again) after that I connected everything back to normal and compressor now not switching off. Replaced thermostat, but still the same. What else could it be or could the new thermostat I bought be faulty? Please help.

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You still have the main power going to the compressor. Make sure the power goes through the thermostat before it goes to the compressor.
Check with bosch dot com for a wiring diagram, with colors and numbers.

Posted on May 25, 2009

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1 Answer

Where is located the door lock relay on 2009 saturn aura xe


Doesn't have relay , controlled by the BCM - body control module .Circuit/System Description
Each door lock switch is wired to the body control module (BCM) through a separate door lock/unlock signal circuit. While these circuits are separated between the BCM and respective door lock switch, they are connected into a single circuit within the BCM. The BCM supplies voltage through the door lock/unlock signal circuits to each door lock switch. When either door lock switch is operated, this supply voltage is pulled to ground, providing the BCM with the required lock or unlock signal. In order for the BCM to distinguish between a lock and unlock signal, the lock switch contains two separate paths for this voltage to flow to the same body ground. When the switch is operated to the unlock position, the supply voltage flows to ground through a 1.5K ohm resistor. When the switch is operated to the lock position, the supply voltage flows to ground through a different part of the switch circuit, which has no resistor. The BCM then interprets the flow of voltage as a lock or unlock request and powers the door lock actuators to the appropriate lock or unlock position.
The BCM powers the reversible door latch assemblies by providing battery positive voltage and ground to the appropriate lock and unlock control circuits of the door latch assemblies. The lock control circuits of the driver and passenger door latch assemblies are all connected together; however, the unlock control circuits are connected in a slightly different way. While the unlock control circuits for the passenger door latch assemblies are connected together, the door latch assembly has a separate unlock control circuit. The system is designed this way so that the keyless entry transmitter may be used to unlock only the driver door. Despite this difference, all lock actuators perform much the same way. When the door latch assemblies are not active, all actuator lock and unlock control circuits are at ground potential within the BCM. Transitioning of the lock actuators to the lock or unlocked position depends upon which control circuits receive voltage and which control circuits receive ground.
Your best bet , take it to a qualified repair shop .

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2003 Cadillac coupe DeVille . Diagnostic code RIM C0655. Where do I start?


DTC C0655
Level Control Compressor Relay Malfunction .
You start by doing the diagnostic tests for that code .
Circuit Description
The automatic level control adjusts the vehicle suspension ride height. The RIM determines the height of the vehicle based on the voltage from the automatic level control sensor. The RIM grounds the compressor relay and the exhaust control solenoid to raise and lower the vehicle in order to keep the vehicle level.

Diagnostic Aids
• Inspect all wiring harnesses carefully for chaffs and proper routing. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
• This circuit is monitored before every functional operation of the compressor relay output. If a compressor relay fault is detected, the RIM retries the output every 15 seconds to try to recover from the fault.

Your probably not going to be able to do the factory diagnostics unless you have a factory scan tool to turn on an off the relay . You can test with a volt meter at the relay for B+ voltage and control from the RIM - Rear Integration Body Control Module. Do you know what a relay is and how it works ?

2
Install a scan tool.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With a scan tool, command the level control compressor relay ON and OFF.
Does the level control compressor relay turn ON and OFF with each command?
--
YES Go to Diagnostic Aids
NO Go to Step 3
3
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the level control compressor relay .
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Probe the coil side feed circuit of the level control compressor relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
--
YES Go to Step 4
NO Go to Step 10
4
Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the level control relay and the coil side feed circuit of the level control compressor relay.
With a scan tool, command the level control compressor relay ON and OFF .
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?
--
YES Go to Step 8
NO Go to Step 5
5
Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?
--
YES Go to Step 7
NO Go to Step 6
6
Test the control circuit of the level control compressor relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES Go to Step 13
NO Go to Step 9
7
Test the control circuit of the level control compressor relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES Go to Step 13
NO Go to Step 9
8
Inspect for poor connections at the level control compressor relay . Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES Go to Step 13
NO Go to Step 11
9
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the RIM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES Go to Step 13
NO Go to Step 12

10
Repair the coil side feed circuit of the level control compressor relay . Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
--
YES Go to Step 13
--
11
Replace the level control compressor relay.
Did you complete the replacement?
--
YES Go to Step 13
--
12
Replace the RIM. Refer to Rear Integration Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System.
Did you complete the replacement?
--
YES Go to Step 13
--
13
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs .
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
--
Go to Step 2
System OK

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1 Answer

Chevy traverse 2010 air conditioning button blinks then shuts off. What could be causing this??


Have it checked for DTC'S -diagnostic trouble codes . That will tell you what's up . Dealer or someother qualified repair shop .
DTC P0532: Air Conditioning A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P0533: Air Conditioning A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit High Voltage
DTC P0645: A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit
Circuit System Description
When the A/C switch is pressed, the HVAC control module sends a serial data message to the ECM. This input will request the engine control module (ECM) to ground the A/C compressor clutch relay control circuit, which will switch the A/C CMPRSR CLUTCH relay on. With the relay contacts closed, battery voltage is supplied to the A/C compressor clutch assembly.

DTC B0228 02 : Recirculate Position Feedback Circuit Short to Ground
DTC B0228 05 : Recirculate Position Feedback Circuit Short to Battery or Open
DTC B0228 61 : Recirculate Position Circuit Actuator Stuck
DTC B0413 02 : Temperature Control 1 Feedback Circuit Short to Ground
DTC B0413 05 : Temperature Control 1 Feedback Circuit Short to Battery or Open
DTC B0413 61 : Temperature Control 1 Feedback Circuit Actuator Stuck Open
DTC B0423 02 : Temperature Control 2 Feedback Circuit Short to Ground
DTC B0423 05 : Temperature Control 2 Feedback Circuit Short to Battery or Open
DTC B0423 61 : Temperature Control 2 Circuit Actuator Stuck

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low gas
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faulty start/run capacitor
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[PDF]Fault codes .pdf - heavydutypowertrain.Com

www.heavydutypowertrain.com/md200codes.pdf
Description. Sample Fault Code Chart. Sample Display. 128. PID/SID FMI. MID. 110. 003 ... MID 128 - CAT. CAT. PID/. SID. FMI Fault. Code. Fault. Description. 1. 11. 72..... Injector Metering Rail #1. Cummins (Continued). PID/. SID. FMI Fault. Code ...372. Fuel Pump Control Module. 12. 374. Fuel Pump Control Module. 13.

2009 Volvo ISX Cummings Codes ' TruckersReport.com Trucking Forum ...

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1 Answer

Why 2006 Malibu door locks quit working but when put in gear they work


No ,it's not the actuators . It could be the BCM - body control module.

How to test computer controlled door locks
Each door lock switch is wired to the body control module (BCM) through a separate door lock/unlock signal circuit. While these circuits are separated between the BCM and respective door lock switch, they are connected into a single circuit within the BCM. The BCM supplies voltage through the door lock/unlock signal circuits to each door lock switch. When either door lock switch is operated, this supply voltage is pulled to ground, providing the BCM with the required lock or unlock signal. In order for the BCM to distinguish between a lock and unlock signal, the lock switch contains two separate paths for this voltage to flow to the same body ground. When the switch is operated to the unlock position, the supply voltage flows to ground through a 1.5 K ohm resistor. When the switch is operated to the lock position, the supply voltage flows to ground through a different part of the switch circuit, which has no resistor. The BCM then interprets the flow of voltage as a lock or unlock request and powers the door lock actuators to the appropriate lock or unlock position.
The BCM powers the reversible door latch assemblies by providing battery positive voltage and ground to the appropriate lock and unlock control circuits of the door latch assemblies. The Lock control circuits of the driver and passenger door latch assemblies are all connected together; however, the Unlock control circuits are connected in a slightly different way. While the unlock control circuits for the passenger door latch assemblies are connected together, the door latch assembly has a separate unlock control circuit. The system is designed this way so that the keyless entry transmitter may be used to unlock only the driver door. Despite this difference, all of the lock actuators perform much the same way. When the door latch assemblies are not active, all actuator Lock and Unlock control circuits are at ground potential within the BCM. Transitioning of the lock actuators to the lock or unlocked position depends upon which control circuits receive voltage and which control circuits receive ground.

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1 Answer

WHAT DOES THE BODY CONTROL MODULE DO ?


HVAC Compressor Controls Circuit Description
The operation of the A/C compressor clutch is controlled by the body control module (BCM) and powertrain control module (PCM). The BCM receives an a/c request signal from the heater a/c control assembly through circuit 66. The BCM then sends a class 2 serial data message to the PCM through circuit 1807. Power for the a/c compressor clutch relay is supplied by the A/C BFC fuse and circuit 439. When the PCM receives an a/c request message from the BCM, the PCM grounds circuit 459 allowing the a/c compressor clutch relay to engage. Ground for the a/c compressor clutch is supplied through circuit 450.
Do you know what a class 2 serial data message is ?
Class 2 data is a high speed data transmission. In order to control serial data line traffic, class 2 uses the peer to peer method along with message arbitration in order to manage the data line traffic. The class 2 data line includes the following control modules:
?€¢
The body control module (BCM)


?€¢
The electronic brake control module (EBCM)


?€¢
The powertrain control module (PCM)


?€¢
The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM)


You need a factory scan tool to diagnosis , it's the only way to see if transmission is sent an received !
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor which measures the temperature of the air entering the engine. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) applies 5.0 volts through a pull up resistor. When the intake air is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the PCM will monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT sensor signal circuit. As the intake air warm, the sensor resistance becomes lower causing the PCM to monitor a lower voltage. If the PCM detects an excessively high IAT sensor signal voltage (low temperature indicated), DTC P0113 will set.
Test the signal circuit of the IAT sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Do you ko

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1 Answer

I need a wiring diagram for a 2002 Dodge neon both a/c compressor and both fan motors The a/c compressor will ot come on unless I bypasss the control relay


system could be low in freon
bypassing relays and switch would just engage compressor and if system is low
will cause compressor failure has freon also carries a/c oil trueout system for lubrication
need to hookup to gauge to monitor system and pressures when jumping switches

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1 Answer

++HAIER 3125. Fan shuts off.


hi! there it seems that your control circuit board is activating default set up or abnormal set up after recieving on control circuit board when you shut off the unit, there's a short circuit behind on holding relay when deactivation process is done, the holding relay should be cutting your entire source connection on compressor terminal when you shut off the unit, in this case try to isolate checking supply voltage behind relay and the supply source terminal of your relay, .try to check on this to your manual circuit diagram to lessen the complication of trouble shooting just focus on relay circiut,replace relay if defective.this is a hard job and should be done by qualified a/c technician. have a nice day regard and thank's a lot

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