Question about Vizio SV421XVT 42 in. LCD TV

Open Question

Need m6 12 mm screws for M651d-A2R - Vizio SV421XVT 42 in. LCD TV

Posted by Anonymous on

2 Suggested Answers

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

  • 3828 Answers

SOURCE: I have a Vizio model M651d-A2r that will not turn on and is unresponsive. As soon as I plug the tv in, the screen displays a horizontal line, a slope line, and a vertical strip of white (see picture).

it is still under warranty ?

One Year Parts & Labor; Free Lifetime Technical Support

ring tech support first
http://vizhdtv.com/contacting-vizio/

first sight of picture says cracked in behind screen

unresponsive is worse
if it doesnt show a picture at any time
looks replace a circuit board or the flat panel

cost of used/ referbished units
http://www.amazon.com/VIZIO-M651d-A2R-65-Inch-1080p-Smart/dp/B00CBQNB7K

Posted on May 18, 2016

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

I have a Vizio model M651d-A2r that will not turn on and is unresponsive. As soon as I plug the tv in, the screen displays a horizontal line, a slope line, and a vertical strip of white (see picture).


it is still under warranty ?

One Year Parts & Labor; Free Lifetime Technical Support

ring tech support first
http://vizhdtv.com/contacting-vizio/

first sight of picture says cracked in behind screen

unresponsive is worse
if it doesnt show a picture at any time
looks replace a circuit board or the flat panel

cost of used/ referbished units
http://www.amazon.com/VIZIO-M651d-A2R-65-Inch-1080p-Smart/dp/B00CBQNB7K

May 18, 2016 | Vizio Televison & Video

1 Answer

How can I fix a Vizio M651D-AR2?


Google "factory reset" and see if that helps.. sounds like a warranty issue..

Feb 26, 2015 | Vizio Televison & Video

1 Answer

A remote code to connect a sharp ht-cn300 surround system to a vizio remote control


0059,0027.
Try these codes. If you wish to get more details; check the sites linked here. It has set-up code list & set-up procedure to many popular brand remote controls. Common codes to check devices with different brand TVs are given, in the order of the device's brand name list in alphabetical order. Pull up older posts. Surf the site with patience.
http://remotesearch.blogspot.com/
http://electrohelponline.blogspot.com/

Aug 23, 2014 | Televison & Video

1 Answer

What are the cisco cable box codes for vizio televisions


0281,0227,0294. Check these codes. If you wish to get more details; check the sites linked here. It has set-up code list & set-up procedure to many popular brand remote controls. Common set-up codes to check with TVs and other devices are given, in the order of the "device's brand name" in alphabetical order. Pull up older posts. Surf the site with patience. Surf the sites by type in the brand name to your set, in its search box.
http://electronicshelponline.blogspot.com/
http://remotesearch.blogspot.com/
http://electro-medical.blogspot.com/
http://electrohelponline.blogspot.com/
Type in the brand name only of your device, in the search box [at the top right] of the display window and the Search will start at once as you type in, and will show you all the related posts. It will make surf easy.

May 05, 2014 | Vizio Brand Genuine smart TV remote XRT510...

1 Answer

How i revome the stereo on my chevy malibu 2006


Disconnect the negative battery terminal
to prevent an accidental short
circuit.
1
Unclip and remove wood grain/painted
trim pieces from both sides of
steering wheel. (Figure A)
2
Unclip and remove side panel from
driver’s side of dash with door open
and remove (2) 7 MM screws.
(Figure B)
3
Remove (2) 7 MM screws from bottom
edge of panel below steering
wheel, unclip panel and let hang. It
is not necessary to completely
remove panel. (Figure C)
4
Unclip and remove wood
grain/painted trim piece from above
glove box.
Unclip and remove side panel from
passenger side of dash with door
open and remove (2) 7 MM screws
from behind panel

Remove (2) 7 MM screws from bottom
of glove box then open box and
squeeze sides together to open further
and remove the remaining (4)
7MM screws. Unclip the black vent
cover under the glove box then unclip
and remove entire glove box assembly.
(Figure F)
7
Unclip and remove trim panel surrounding
radio and climate controls.
(Figure G)
8
Remove (4) 7 MM screws securing
the radio and (2) 7 MM screws securing
the climate control. Unplug and
remove the radio. (Figure H

Feb 08, 2010 | Sony Car Audio & Video

1 Answer

I need screws for an Olevia LT37HVS tv stand


Most of these sets us either a M4 or M6, around 22mm. this is close to a 2" long 1/4-20 screw, but in metric.

Home depot or radio shack, or just about any place that sells TVs these days ought to have them.

At radio shack, a wall mount comes with the following screws to fit all TVs:

  • 4 x Phillips screw (M4 x 10 mm)
  • 4 x Phillips screw (M4 x 20 mm)
  • 4 x Phillips screw (M6 x 12 mm)
  • 4 x Phillips screw (M6 x 20 mm)
  • 4 x Phillips screw (M6 x 30 mm)
  • 5 x Phillips screw (M5 x 6 mm)
Only caveat is don't go with a screw substantially longer than what is needed.


Oct 23, 2009 | Olevia LT37HVS 37 in. LCD HDTV

1 Answer

I need the step by step procedure for adjusting the cam chain on my 1982 650 maxim


Pop the cover off, turn the rotor until the C mark is aligned, Then loosen up the 12 mm nut that is on the 10 mm headed screw. Then loosen up the 10 mm headed screw. When the screw is loosened up it will take up slack and put spring pressure on the rod that puts pressure on the cam chain. Now that its taken up the slack tighten down the 10 mm headed stud and then the 12 mm locknut. That should take out all play in the cam chain tensioner. The cam chain tensioner is located under the carb boots from the engine to the carbs.
Hope this helps!

Jun 19, 2009 | 1982 Yamaha XJ 650

1 Answer

How to remove the front bumper of a 2001 honda accord


First you need a flathead screwdriver and the socket wrench set.
Pop open the hood and where the grill of the car is should be 4 black clips and you use the flathead screwdriver to take that off. Find the mm sockets that fit on the screws directly above your headlights, one on each side. After that's been taken out, there is one screw on the end of the bumper near the doors. You'd have to get a smaller mm socket to get those out, one on each side. On the bottom are a few more clips and two more screws. Using the same mm sockets that took of the screws above the headlights, take off the screws on the bottom of bumper.

May 01, 2009 | 1998 Honda Accord

Not finding what you are looking for?
Vizio SV421XVT 42 in. LCD TV Logo

Related Topics:

22 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Vizio Televison & Video Experts

The Knight
The Knight

Level 3 Expert

74136 Answers

CoppellTVRepair.com

Level 3 Expert

749 Answers

Computer Repairing
Computer Repairing

Level 3 Expert

14641 Answers

Are you a Vizio Televison and Video Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...