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Blaupunkt cht 900

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Do you have a manual or pdf for Craftsman yard tractor model #917252450?


try this link

http://www.craftsman.dk/Reservedele/Traktor/917.252450.pdf

Jun 11, 2017 | Craftsman Garden

1 Answer

4.6 L. V8 Triton. Where is the CHT sensor located?


Cylinder Head Temperature (CHT) Sensor -4.6L and 5.4L Removal
  1. Remove the intake manifold; refer to Section 303-01B .
  1. Remove the cylinder head temperature (CHT) sensor.
    1. Disconnect the connector.
    1. Remove the CHT sensor.

Feb 22, 2016 | 1998 Ford F150 Regular Cab

1 Answer

Diagnostic code P1290 means what? I can not find it anywhere. Please help Thank you


P1290 Ford
P1290 Ford - Cylinder Head Temperature Sensor Signal Less Than Self-Test Range

Repair Importance Level: 3/3

Repair Difficulty Level: 3/3 What does this mean?

http://engine-codes.com/p1290_ford.html

Forum Code

Possible causes

- Wrong thermostat

- Not at operating range

- Engine overheated

- Low engine coolant level

- Faulty Cylinder Head Temperature (CHT) sensor

- Cylinder Head Temperature (CHT) sensor harness is open or shorted

- Cylinder Head Temperature (CHT) sensor circuit poor electrical connection

What does this mean?

When is the code detected?

The Engine Control Module (ECM) detected the cylinder head temp below expected values

Possible symptoms

- Engine Light ON (or Service Engine Soon Warning Light)

P1290 Ford Description

The Cylinder Head Temperature (CHT) Sensor is mounted into the wall of the cylinder head and is not connected to any coolant passages. The CHT sends a signal to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) indicating the cylinder head temperature. If the temperature exceeds 126°C (-258°F), the PCM disables four fuel injectors at a time. The PCM will alternate which four injectors are disabled every 32 engine cycles. The four cylinders that are not being fuel injected act as air pumps to aid in cooling the engine. If the temperature exceeds 154 °C (310°F), the PCM disables all of the fuel injectors until the engine temperature drops below 154°C (310°F).

Read more: http://engine-codes.com/p1290_ford.html#ixzz3iX7EnL32

Aug 11, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I have a 2000 crown vic and my coolant fan wont come on unless i cut the a/c on or unplugged the cylinder head sensor i changed thermostat and temp sensor it still same thing what could be the problem


You have a wiring problem from sensor to the PCM - engine computer .
DL22 CHECK CHT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
    Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Measure resistance between CHT signal and SIG RTN circuits and then between CHT signal and PWR GND circuits at the PCM harness connector.
  • the PCM is what controls the cooling fan !
  • This Pinpoint Test is intended to diagnose the following:
    • Cylinder head temperature (CHT) sensor (6G004)
    • Harness circuits: CHT, VREF, and SIG RTN
    • Powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)

    Tables and Graphs

    On applications that do not use a ECT sensor, the CHT sensor is used to determine the engine coolant temperature in place of the ECT sensor. In this case the PCM may store both CHT and ECT Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). To cover the entire temperature range of both the CHT and ECT sensors, the PCM has a dual switching resistor circuit on the CHT input. A graph showing the temperature switching from the COLD END line to the HOT END line with increasing temperature and back with decreasing temperature is included. Note the temperature to voltage overlap zone. Within this zone it is possible to have either a COLD END or HOT END voltage at the same temperature. For example, at 90°C (194 °F) the voltage could read either 0.60 volt or 3.71 volts. Refer to the table for the temperature to voltage expected values.
    Voltage values were calculated for VREF = 5.0 volts. These values can vary 15 percent due to sensor and VREF variations.
  • DL1 DTC P1288 OR P1116: CHECK OPERATION OF CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE SENSOR
    • Run engine at 2000 rpm until engine temperature becomes stabilized.
    • No Starts or Vehicle that Stalls:
      • GO to DL3 .
    • Check that upper radiator hose is hot and pressurized.
    • Rerun Key On Engine Running (KOER) Self-Test.
    Is DTC P1288 or P1116 present? Yes No GO to DL2 . Engine temperature was not stabilized. REPAIR any other DTCs as necessary. DL2 CHECK VREF CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT TP SENSOR
    • Refer to schematic at the beginning of this pinpoint test.
    • Disconnect throttle position (TP) sensor.
    • Key on, engine off.
    • Measure the voltage between VREF and SIG RTN circuits at the TP sensor harness connector.
    Is voltage between 4.0 volts and 6.0 volts? Yes No There is sufficient VREF voltage. RECONNECT TP sensor. GO to DL3 . GO to C1 . DL3 CHECK RESISTANCE OF CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH ENGINE OFF
    • Disconnect CHT sensor.
    • Measure resistance between CHT signal and SIG RTN pins at the CHT sensor. Refer to the table at the beginning of this pinpoint test for resistance specifications.
    Is resistance within specification? Yes No For No Starts or Stalls, RETURN to Section 3 , Symptom Charts.

    All others, GO to DL4 . REPLACE CHT sensor. You need a scan tool to do some of these tests
  • DL4 CHECK RESISTANCE OF CHT SENSOR WITH ENGINE RUNNING
      Note: Verify that engine is at operating temperature before taking CHT readings.
    • Run engine for two minutes at 2000 rpm.
    • Measure resistance between CHT signal and SIG RTN pins at the CHT sensor. Refer to the table at the beginning of this Pinpoint Test for resistance specifications.
    • Key off.
    Is resistance within specification? Yes No REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ). REPLACE CHT sensor. DL5 DTC P1289 OR P1290: ACCESS CHT PID AND CHECK VOLTAGE
    • Connect scan tool.
    • Key on, engine off.
    • Access CHT V PID.
    Is the CHT V PID less than 0.2 volt? Yes No GO to DL6 . GO to DL7 . DL11 CHECK CHT SENSOR SIGNAL AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
      Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
    • Disconnect PCM.
    • Measure resistance of CHT circuit between PCM harness connector pin and CHT sensor harness connector.
    • Measure resistance of SIG RTN circuit between PCM harness connector pin and CHT sensor harness connector.
    Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms? Yes No REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ). REPAIR open circuits. free wiring diagrams at www.bbbind.com

Jul 13, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

What should the hot oil temp on a 2005 harley spotster be?


45mph constant: 200° max (CHT=225-235°)

35-45mph city, mostly moving: Usually <210° (CHT=250-260°)

Heavy stop-and-go city traffic: Max 230° (CHT=270-290° max)

thats on a 90 degree day ,

Jul 07, 2011 | Harley Davidson Bullet 500 Deluxe...

1 Answer

My CHT-10 SHUTDOWN AFTER 1 HOUR OF OPERATING


need to have the amp rebuilt, possibly the power supply best to have them both serviced

Jan 21, 2010 | Velodyne CHT-10 Subwoofer

1 Answer

I hear some noise coming out from the woofer of CHT-12R


It very well could be the spaker leads hitting the speaker cone.

You could check this by removing the amp section from the back.
Remove the screws at the very edge of the amp panel.


Jul 04, 2009 | Velodyne CHT-12 Subwoofer

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