Question about Citizen Watches

3 Answers

Cannot get watch hands to sync with the digital time. mine is movement ''c320'' older watch, citizen ''navisail'' stars and stripes 2000 special edition....america's cup watch.

Posted by on

Ad

3 Answers

  • Level 1:

    An expert who has achieved level 1.

    Mayor:

    An expert whose answer got voted for 2 times.

  • Contributor
  • 4 Answers

Pull stem out and push all other buttons a b c at same time to reboot next step advance hands min/hour/sec to 12:00 push in stem M and start your reset

Posted on Dec 22, 2010

Ad
  • Level 1:

    An expert who has achieved level 1.

  • Contributor
  • 1 Answer

Press the upper right button and the lower left button simultaneously. The time in the digital display will set the analog hands.

Posted on Sep 26, 2012

Ad
  • Level 1:

    An expert who has achieved level 1.

  • Contributor
  • 1 Answer

Best answer is to find c320 instructions (online) and follow them!
Here's the outline :
1) push the bottom right (BR) button until the little mode arrow points down to CHRISTIANS (= stopwatch).
2) pull out that same BR button. The digital display should flash and the hands should start grinding around.
3) With luck, 5 hands will be pointing straight up, or very close. One hand at a time, use 2 buttons (BL & TR) to move the hands until they DO point straight up, and push the remaining button (LL) to change which hand is being aligned. The display says which hand you're adjusting: FH = Function Hands (2 little ones), HR = Hour Hand (& Minutes, they're geared together), SH = Second Hand. If you go too far, you can go back, and you can keep aligning until you get it right.
4) When they're all aligned, push the LR button back in, and the hands will grind away until they show the time the watch is set at.
Done.
If one of the hands jumps around when you shake the watch, and/or stops early during the "grinding", it must be pressed back onto the central stem. I've done that successfully, and I'm not a serious expert.
If there are any other problems, you may need a real expert - or a new watch/movement.

Posted on Mar 14, 2017

  • Norm Rubin
    Norm Rubin Mar 14, 2017

    "CHRISTIANS" should read "CHR", short for CHRONOGRAPH. Autocorrect!

  • Norm Rubin
    Norm Rubin Mar 14, 2017

    LR should read BR, Bottom Right.

×

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
Best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of.(from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones)
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
Goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...