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How to change a csmshsft sensor on a 2008 cadillac srx


Before you replace a part you may or may not need . Why ? What code ? Does the vehicle run ? There has been a lot of confusion on these vehicles with variable valve timing , mixing up cam sensors with camshaft actuators
DTC P0008: Engine Position System Performance Bank 1

DTC P0009: Engine Position System Performance Bank 2
The presence of DTCs P0008 and P0009 along with P0016, P0017, P0018, and P0019 indicates a possible condition with the primary timing chain and the alignment between both intermediate sprockets and the crankshaft. Or, the crankshaft reluctor wheel has moved and is no longer referenced to top dead center (TDC).


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Observe the scan tool CMP Desired, Actual, and Angle Variance parameters before a DTC sets. This may help to isolate whether a condition is specific to one camshaft, one bank, or caused by a condition with the primary crankshaft timing.



DTC Descriptors
DTC P0010: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Bank 1

DTC P0013: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Bank 1

DTC P0020: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Bank 2

DTC P0023: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Bank 2

DTC P2088: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1

DTC P2089: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage Bank 1

DTC P2090: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1

DTC P2091: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage Bank 1

DTC P2092: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage Bank 2

DTC P2093: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage Bank 2

DTC P2094: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage Bank 2

DTC P2095: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage Bank 2
DTC P0341: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance Bank 1

DTC P0342: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1

DTC P0343: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage Bank 1

DTC P0346: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance Bank 2

DTC P0347: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage Bank 2

DTC P0348: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage Bank 2

DTC P0366: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance Bank 1

DTC P0367: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1

DTC P0368: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage Bank 1

DTC P0391: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance Bank 2

DTC P0392: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage Bank 2

DTC P0393: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage Bank 2
I'm sorry but when dealing with these problems your best bet is to take your vehicle to a qualified repair shop , I have never see a DIY'ER correct the problem with these , an in the end always end up taking it to the dealer .

Jul 24, 2016 | 2008 Cadillac Srx

1 Answer

What should the resistance be on a camshaft position actuator on a 2009 Pontiac G5 2.2L engine


Component Testing
  1. Measure the resistance of each CMP actuator solenoid valve assembly. Resistance should be between 8-12 ohms.
  2. Connect a jumper wire between the CMP actuator low reference circuit at the solenoid and a good ground. Connect a fused jumper wire to the CMP actuator high control circuit at the solenoid. Momentarily touch the fused jumper to B+. Observe the spool valve inside the CMP actuator. The spool valve should move from fully closed to fully opened position.
Service Information










2009 Pontiac G5 ' Cobalt, G5 (VIN A) Service Manual ' Engine ' Engine Controls and Fuel - 2.2L or 2.4L ' Diagnostic Information and Procedures ' Document ID: 2113210

May 05, 2016 | Pontiac Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Dtc po340 wont start put in new cam sensor still just cranks 42lbs fuel pressure at shrader valve has spark at plugs only code was po340 help


P0340 - Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Malfunction ,did you check the wiring ?
P0340 - Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Malfunction The test fails when the PCM can no longer detect the signal from the CMP sensor.
  • CMP circuit open
  • CMP circuit short to GND
  • CMP circuit short to PWR
  • SIG RTN open (VR sensor)
  • CMP GND open (Hall effect sensor)
  • CMP misinstalled (Hall effect sensor)
  • Damaged CMP sensor shielding
  • Damaged CMP sensor
  • Damaged PCM
Harness routing, harness alterations, improper shielding, or electrical interference from other improperly functioning systems may have intermittent impact on the CMP signal. DR1 DTC P0340: CHECK IF ENGINE WILL START
    Note: Refer to the Pinpoint Test Schematic to determine the type of CMP sensor.
  • Start engine.
Will the engine start? Yes No GO to DR2 . DTC P0340 is not the cause of the No Start. GO to Section 3 to diagnose the No Start symptom. Is the PCM firing the injectors ?
  • Starting Concerns:
    • No Start, Normal Crank
Note: Extended cranking because of a no start can load the exhaust system with raw fuel, damaging the catalytic converter after the engine starts. For applications with Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Systems, perform the following after the no start has been repaired: Disconnect the electric secondary air injection (AIR) solid state relay, run the engine until the surplus fuel is used up, and reconnect the relay (disconnecting the relay may set a Continuous Memory PCM DTC that will need to be cleared).


SYSTEM/COMPONENT REFERENCE (Section 5 Pinpoint Test unless noted)
  • Add-on Anti-Theft Devices
  • Visual, check with customer.
  • Fuel/Ignition
  • For LS6/LS8:
  • GO to KB85 .
  • All others:
  • GO to A1 .
  • If engine is now a no start:
  • If engine will start and run normally at part throttle, check Idle Air Control (IAC) System.
  • Engine will now start and run normally at part throttle:
  • GO to KE2
  • Exhaust System (restrictions)
  • GO to HF1
  • Base Engine
  • Engine System - General Information Section 303-00 of the Workshop Manual.
  • Additional Testing
  • GO to Z1

Oct 19, 2015 | 1998 Ford Escort

3 Answers

P0011 camshaft position sensor location on a 2008 GMC Acadia


http://www.fixya.com/cars/t20315708-location_crankshaft_sensor_acadia_2008

May 04, 2015 | 2008 GMC Acadia

2 Answers

Does anyone know the output of a cmp in a 1996 geo prizm 1.6L? It's in the distributor.


its a 5v square wave.

you can see that at alldata dot com.

the 1996 will throw a DTC for CMP , DID IT?
if engine is dead, the DTC shows up cranking,
with a code or RPM dead.
In USA< can speak for Canada, where are you, uSA or canada.

Jul 30, 2013 | 1996 Geo Prizm

1 Answer

Showing Code P1309. Replaced the cam sensor and still showing the code or CMP. What can it be?


You may need to replace the PCM, engine computer. very rare issue. Personally, I would leave it. It is only there to tell you if a cylinder is not firing. You will know if one is.

HD41 CHECK CMP SENSOR OUTPUT
  • Connect PCM.
  • Connect digital multimeter.
  • Start engine and vary engine RPM.
  • Measure voltage between CMP and PWR GND circuits at the PCM harness connector.
Does AC voltage vary greater than 0.1 volt AC? Yes No VERIFY the correct installation by referring to the Electronic Engine Controls, Section 303-14 in the Workshop Manual. If CMP is installed properly, REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM). REPLACE CMP sensor. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
P1309 - Misfire Monitor Disabled When the misfire monitor is disabled, usually due to the input signal generated by the camshaft position (CMP) sensor, by sensing the passage of teeth from the CMP wheel.
  • Camshaft position sensor
  • Powertrain control module
  • ECT, MAF, and CKP sensors
Verify the CMP is installed correctly and not out of synchronization.

Aug 05, 2011 | 1999 Ford Windstar

2 Answers

Installing a camshaft sensor


Replacing the Sensor 1. Disconnect the negative battery cable...just like on every other installation 2. Detach the CMP sensor connector next. 3. Remove the CMP sensor retaining bolt and remove the CMP sensor

Now to install:

1. Clean the CMP sensor surface and ensure that the O-Ring is in place. 2. Position the CMP sensor into the engine and tighten the retaining bolt to 71-106 inch lbs. 3. Attach the CMP sensor connector 4.Connect the negative battery cable.

Apr 03, 2010 | 1997 Mercury Sable

1 Answer

1999 ford explorer cam sensor needs replaced how hard is it to replace


the CMP (camshaft positioning sensor) is located underneath (or technically inside) the distributor. The manual states the distributor is sealed and the cmp is inside, but is also replaceable. therefore, I am guessing the cmp is bolted underneath the distributor. If you remove the distributor, the end of the shaft should be a slot and not splines and the timing is not adjustable, so when you put it back together if the timing is wrong, the distributor can only be 180 degrees off, so you don't have to be too picky about perfect placement. Make sure to marke it anyway though, to avoid being 180 off.

Mar 22, 2010 | 1999 Ford Explorer

2 Answers

Dear Sir, About Trouble Sensor / lamp on of Honda C-RV 2002 Please give me solution for this problem, or maybe you can send me manual book especially Sensor CMP Thank you bepore for your help Best Regards...


give these websites a try www.alldatadiy.com and www.autozone.com if you have miss place your owner manual give this website a try to see if you can download one for your car www.edmunds.com if all fails stop by your local library and get your hands on a Haynes auto repair manual for your car wish you the best of luck Michigan Man

Jan 10, 2010 | 2002 Honda CR-V

1 Answer

Ineed to know the location of the cam sensor on a ford escape 2002 with the 3.0 liter V6 DOHC


SECTION 303-14: Electronic Engine Controls 2002 Escape Workshop Manual REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor —3.0L (4V) Removal and Installation
  1. Remove the camshaft position (CMP) sensor.
    1. Disconnect the electrical connector.
    1. Remove the bolt.
    1. Remove the sensor.
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#56 is the cam sensor. please rate as fixed if this is what you need.

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May 02, 2009 | Ford Escape Cars & Trucks

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