Question about Kohler 14RES 14 Kw Generator

1 Answer

Loss of voltage, no communication between controller and voltage regulator

Posted by on

Ad

1 Answer

  • Level 1:

    An expert who has achieved level 1.

    Corporal:

    An expert that has over 10 points.

    Mayor:

    An expert whose answer got voted for 2 times.

    Problem Solver:

    An expert who has answered 5 questions.

  • Contributor
  • 12 Answers

Can you see your controller or are you talking about on cue software.

Posted on Oct 23, 2013

Ad

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
Best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
New users get to try the service completely Free afterwhich it costs $6 per call and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
Goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Ad

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

Our 2007 Ford Freestyle 3.0V6 shows B1318 code, also scanner shows low battery voltage module. Car shuts off.Please help what to do to fix?


Which module ?

B1318 Battery Voltage Low Audio Control Module REFER to Section 414-00 . B1318 Battery Voltage Low DSM REFER to Section 414-00 . B1318 Battery Voltage Low DVD Player REFER to Section 414-00 . B1318 Battery Voltage Low Instrument Cluster REFER to Section 414-00 . B1318 Battery Voltage Low RCM REFER to Section 414-00 . B1318 Battery Voltage Low Satellite Radio Receiver REFER to Section 414-00 . B1318 Battery Voltage Low SJB REFER to Section 414-00 .
According to this charging system isn't working correctly ! This is a computer controlled charging system .
Principles of Operation
The powertrain control module (PCM) controlled charging system determines the optimal voltage setpoint for the charging system and communicates this information to the voltage regulator. This system is unique in that it has 2 unidirectional communication lines between the PCM and the generator/regulator. Both of these communication lines are pulse-width modulated (PWM). The generator communication (GEN COM) line communicates the desired setpoint from the PCM to the voltage regulator. The generator monitor (GEN MON) line communicates the generator load and error conditions to the PCM. The third pin on the voltage regulator, the A circuit pin, is a dedicated battery voltage sense line.
The charging system voltage is controlled by the PCM. The generator charges the battery and at the same time supplies power for all of the electrical loads that are required. The battery is more effectively charged with a higher voltage when the battery is cold and a lower voltage when the battery is warm. The PCM is able to adjust the charging voltage according to the battery temperature by using a signal from the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor. This means the voltage setpoint is calculated by the PCM and communicated to the regulator by a communication link.
The PCM simultaneously controls and monitors the output of the generator. When the current consumption is high or the battery is discharged (the PCM recognizes this and increases the output of the generator to accommodate), the system is also able to increase the idle speed to increase the charge.
To minimize the engine drag when starting the engine, the PCM does not allow the generator to produce any output until the engine has started. The PCM then progressively increases the output of the generator.
The PCM turns the charging system warning indicator off after the engine is started and illuminates it under fault conditions (when the generator is not generating the correct amount of current with the engine running). The charging system warning indicator is also illuminated by the PCM whenever the key is ON with the engine OFF.
This is a System 4 charging system, which uses the GEN MON and GEN COM lines to control and monitor the charging system through the PCM. System 4 charging systems are virtually identical in design and therefore, share the same diagnostics. The circuit numbers and colors may be different, but the functions are the same.

Jun 30, 2017 | Ford Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2006 Chevy Colorado Truck. Gas tank filled and fuel gauge indicator dropped to 1/4 full, when truck is idling fuel gauge drops to empty and low fuel light comes on. Suggestions? Thank you.


Check and or test fuel gauge sending unit and the gauge . Videos on youtube showing how to . Also i would have the vehicle checked for DTC's - diagnostic trouble codes . You may want to think about taking to a qualified repair shop .

Fuel Gage
The instrument panel cluster (IPC) displays the fuel level as determined by the engine control module (ECM). The IPC receives a serial data message from the BCM indicating the fuel level percent. The fuel gage defaults to empty if:
• The ECM detects a malfunction in the fuel level sensor circuit.
• The IPC detects a loss of serial data communications with the BCM.
• The BCM detects a loss of serial data communications with the ECM.

DTC P0461
The fuel level sender changes resistance based on fuel level. The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the signal circuit of the fuel level sender in order to determine fuel level. When the fuel tank is full, the sender resistance is low and the PCM senses a low signal voltage. When the fuel tank is empty, the sender resistance is high and the PCM senses a high signal voltage. The PCM uses the signal circuit of the fuel level sender in order to calculate the total remaining fuel percent in the tank. The PCM sends the fuel level percent via the class 2 serial data circuit to the instrument cluster in order to control the fuel gage. The fuel level information is also used for misfire and evaporative emission (EVAP) diagnostics.

DTC P0462 Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P0463 Fuel Level Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Jan 01, 2017 | 2006 Chevrolet Colorado

1 Answer

Wiring diagram for code u0107 2004 avalanche


Do you even know what DTC U0107 involves ?
DTC U0107
Lost Communications With Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module

The throttle actuator control (TAC) module and the powertrain control module (PCM) communicate via a dedicated serial data circuit. This serial data circuit is separate from any other serial data circuit on the vehicle. Accurate transmitting and receiving of serial data requires not only good circuit integrity, but also adequate system voltage. This diagnostic test monitors the accuracy of the serial data transmitted between the TAC module and the PCM. If the PCM detects a loss of data or invalid data, this DTC sets.

Diagnostic Aids
Important: Reprogramming the PCM may cause a communication error between the PCM and the TAC. If the PCM detects a communication error, DTC U0107 sets. Clear any DTCs from the memory that may have been set by Reprogramming.
• DTC U0107 sets if the battery voltage is low. If the customer's concern is slow cranking or no crank because battery voltage is low, ignore DTC U0107. Clear any DTCs from memory that may have set from the low battery voltage condition.
• DTC U0107 sets when there is a short to B+ on the TAC module ground circuit. Inspect the fuses for the circuits that are in the TAC module harness--i.e. cruise, brake. An inspection of the fuses may lead you to the circuit that is shorted to the TAC module ground circuit.
Replace the TAC module. Refer to Electronic Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?

Nov 20, 2016 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Why is my ck engine & passlock light on & won't stay crank but will when I jump relay ?


Hi Pattie , What relay are you jumping ? Run/crank or start relay ?
Your check engine light an passlock light are lit because there is a problem an you need to take it an have it checked out ! Unless you have a factory or equivalent scan tool ! There are DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes stored in the BCM - body control module an in the PCM - powertrain control module . Your dealing with complex electronics an jumping things you have no clue as to how it works can render you vehicle useless !

The body control module (BCM) performs multiple body control functions. The BCM can control devices directly connected to its outputs based on input information. The BCM evaluates this information and controls certain body control systems by commanding outputs on or off. The BCM control inputs can be:
?€¢
Sensors and switches that are directly connected to the BCM


?€¢
Class 2 serial data received from other control modules connected to the class 2 serial data link.

The BCM is also capable of controlling other vehicle systems that are not directly wired to the BCM. The BCM does this by sending specific messages on the class 2 serial data link. The control module capable of performing the required function will respond to the BCM message.
The data link connector (DLC) allows a scan tool to communicate with the class 2 serial data line. The serial data line is the means by which the microprocessor-controlled modules in the vehicle communicate with each other. Once the scan tool is connected to the class 2 serial data line through the DLC, the scan tool can be used to monitor each module for diagnostic purposes and to check for diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). Class 2 serial data is transmitted on a single wire at an average of 10.4 kbps. This value is an average, class 2 uses a variable pulse width modulation to carry data and depending on the message it may operate faster or slower. The bus will float at a nominal 7 volts during normal operation. Each module can pull this lower during the transmission. The bus is not at battery positive voltage or ground potential during normal operation. When the ignition switch is in RUN, each module communicating on the class 2 serial data line sends a state of health (SOH) message every 2 seconds to ensure that the module is operating properly. When a module stops communicating on the class 2 serial data line, for example if the module loses power or ground, the SOH message it normally sends on the data line every 2 seconds disappears. Other modules on the class 2 serial data line, which expect to receive that SOH message, detect its absence; those modules in turn set an internal DTC associated with the loss of SOH of the non-communicating module. The DTC is unique to the module which is not communicating, for example, when the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) SOH message disappears, several modules set DTC U1088. Note that a loss of serial data DTC does not normally represent a failure of the module that set it.
Body Control Module (BCM)
The body control module (BCM) contains the logic of the theft deterrent system. The BCM provides the 5-volt reference to operate the Passlock?"¢ sensor. The BCM also measures the voltage of the off/run/crank voltage. The voltage measured will indicate whether the Passlock?"¢ sensor has been activated and whether the resistance value from the sensor is a valid value or the tamper value. If voltage measured is in the valid range, the BCM compares this voltage to a previously learned voltage code. If the voltage codes match, the BCM sends a serial data message containing a password to the engine control module (ECM). If the voltage codes do not match, or the voltage is in the tamper range, or there is a circuit fault, the BCM will not send the correct password to the ECM, and the vehicle will not start.

May 18, 2015 | 2005 GMC Canyon Extended

2 Answers

What dose the coad CO292 mean on my 2004 gmc envoy


loss of communication with engine control system

Aug 26, 2014 | 2004 Chevrolet TrailBlazer

1 Answer

Code u2100- u2105


U2100 - GM Type Network - Manufacturer Controlled DTC - Manufacturer Controlled Description CAN Bus Off (4L30-E Transmission) Conditions
Cause Key on and the TCM detected a loss of communication on either Communication Area Network (CAN) Bus line for one second

--------
U2103 - GM Type Network - Manufacturer Controlled DTC - Manufacturer Controlled Description CAN Bus Reset Counter Overrun (4L30-E Transmission)
Cause Key on and then the TCM detected a loss of communication on either CAN Bus line that exceeded 40 time out requirements


---------------
U2104 - GM Type Network - Manufacturer Controlled DTC - Manufacturer Controlled Description CAN Bus Reset Counter Overrun (4L30-E Transmission)
Cause Key on and then the TCM detected a loss of communication on either CAN Bus line that exceeded 40 time out requirements
------------------
U2105 - GM Type Network - Manufacturer Controlled DTC - Manufacturer Controlled Description CAN Bus Error ECM (4L30-E Transmission) Conditions
Cause Key on and the TCM did not receive ECM messages for 1 second

BUT, THERE IS NO FAULT CODES RESULT FOR U2101 AND U2102
or you can ask the 24 hrs live technical support was multi-diag, they will like to help you, good luck

Aug 14, 2013 | 2005 Isuzu Ascender

2 Answers

Looking for altennator fuse on 2003 ford windstar


check fuses 13 and 20 in the box by the battery.
jturcotte_1762.gif

May 25, 2011 | Ford Windstar Cars & Trucks

3 Answers

2003 windstar alternator over charge I try 5 or 6 alternator diferent companie always the same problem go up to 18.80 v help me please


it should notgo over 14 1/2 volts.

Get free DTC codes scan from Autozone. I think you will get DTC code 1246 - System Voltage Malfuction.

The I (indicator) (BAT light) wire activates alternator field circuit.

The heavy B wire circuit sends current to the battery for charing and to run the car.

The S circuit helps control the amount of charge. I suspect yours is not controlling. This car has the PCM (engine computer) help control the output and turn the BAT light on when under or over charging.

SECTION 414-00: Charging System - General Information 2003 Windstar Workshop Manual
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION Charging System This vehicle is equipped with a powertrain control module (PCM)-controlled "smart charge" charging system. The PCM-controlled charging system is a system whereby the PCM determines the optimal voltage setpoint for the charging system and communicates this information to the voltage regulator. The PCM-controlled charging system is unique in that it has two uni-directional communication lines between the PCM and the generator/regulator. Both of these communication lines are pulse-width modulated. The GEN COM line communicates the desired setpoint from the PCM to the voltage regulator and the GEN MON line communicates the alternator load condition to the PCM. The third pin on the voltage regulator, the A circuit pin, is a dedicated battery voltage sense line.
-------------------------------------
  • Charging system malfunction (high or low system voltage)
  • possible causes:
    • A circuit 35 (OG/LB).
    • A circuit fuse link.
    • B+ circuit 36 (YE/WH).
    • B+ circuit fuse links.
    • Generator.
    • PCM
    • GEN-COM circuit 586 (RD/PK).
    • GEN-MON circuit 585 (VT).
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Generator The generator (10300) on this vehicle is monitored and controlled by the powertrain control module (PCM). The PCM monitors the voltage regulator and sends a duty cycle command back to the voltage regulator to regulate the amount of field current supplied to the generator. The generator has an internal voltage regulator. The generator and voltage regulator are installed as an assembly.
    --------------------------------------------------
    I'll send wiring diagram tomorrow.

    please rate

    May 20, 2011 | 2003 Ford Windstar

    1 Answer

    I took my 2004 Blazer to get a diagnostic check. Two codes came uo U1064 and U1096. What are some solutions to fix this problem? The instrument panel lights stay on after the car has been started and will...


    U1064 - Loss of Communications with DIM (Dash Integration Module)
    Here is some TSB

    Refer to Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics

    Circuit Description
    The class 2 serial data line communicates information between modules. Each module connected to the serial data line is assigned a recognition code, or address. This code is used in order to identify which modules are communicating. Modules communicate with each other by periodically sending state of health (SOH) messages. When the ignition switch is in RUN, each module communicating on the serial data line sends a SOH message every 2 seconds. This ensures that the system is operating properly. When the dash integration module (DIM) stops communicating on the class 2 serial data line, the SOH that is normally sent on the serial data line every 2 seconds disappears. The module, which expects to receive that message, detects the absence of the message. The module in turn sets DTC U1064 associated with the loss of SOH of the DIM.

    Conditions for Setting the DTC
    The module does not receive a state of health (SOH) message back from the DIM. The module retries the request 3 times, and then sets DTC U1064.

    This DTC only sets if U1300 or U1301 is not current.
    Action Taken When the DTC Sets
    DTC U1064 is stored in the module.

    The module uses the default values for the initialization data. This DTC does not cause driver warning message to appear.

    Conditions for Clearing the DTC
    This DTC clears (status changes from current to history) under any of the following conditions:
    The module detects a state of health message from the DIM.
    At each ignition cycle.
    A history DTC clears after 50 consecutive ignition cycles if the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present.
    Current and history DTCs may be cleared using a scan tool.

    Diagnostic Aids
    DTC U1064 does not normally represent a failure within the module.
    When loss of class 2 serial data communication DTCs (DTCs with the letter U as the prefix) are stored as history DTCs, know all possible serial data DTCs set in each module before diagnosing the serial data line.

    If U1064 is stored in the module memory, inspect for the same DTC stored in other modules capable of storing this DTC.
    If the DTC is a history DTC, the problem may be intermittent.

    Test Description: The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

    U1064 is the result of loss of communication with the dash integration module (DIM). Note that other modules on the class 2 serial data line may also set U1064 if the DIM is not communicating with the serial data line.

    Clear all DTCs after the repair procedure is complete.
    Step
    Action
    Value(s)
    Yes
    No

    1
    Did you perform the Data Link Communications Diagnostic System Check?
    --
    Go to Step 2
    Go to Diagnostic System Check - Data Link Communications

    2
    Use a scan tool in order to attempt the establish communication with the dash integration module (DIM).

    Does the scan tool communicate with the DIM?
    --
    Go to Step 3
    Go to Diagnostic System Check - Body Control System in Body Control System.

    3
    Inspect and repair the class 2 serial data line CKT 1807 (PPL) for intermittent connections. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

    Is the repair complete?
    --
    Go to Step 4
    --

    4
    Turn off the ignition switch.
    Reconnect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed.
    Turn on the ignition switch.
    Clear any DTCs.
    Is the repair complete?



    U1096 - Loss of Communications with IPC

    The computers on the Chevy require a certain voltage to operate and if the voltage drops below a preset limit then it will tripper a loss of communication with the other modules, this drop in voltage happens when the car is started and the draw on the starter uses a large amount of amperage. I suggest to check power/ground in the instrument cluster and if good do a resistance test on Data wire.

    If your car is not experincing any messages like "service vehicle soon" and no warning lights are illuminating then disregard these codes.


    Hope helps.

    Apr 06, 2011 | Chevrolet Blazer Cars & Trucks

    1 Answer

    Focus


    On CRT projectors, there is a part called a focus block with adjustments for each picture tube. A sudden loss of focus is pointing to something else, a change in the high voltage. Poor high voltage regulation will cause a loss of focus. If your loss of focus has been gradual, you can try adjusting the controls on the focus block. The focus block is usually a square or rectangular block, usually mounted on the front behind a panel or on the rear behind a panel. it will have a series of red wires coming out of it. There usually are 6 adjustments on the block, 3 for screen voltages and 3 for focus. Be sure you adjusting the right ones, they are usually labeled.

    Nov 09, 2008 | Mitsubishi VS-45607 45" Rear Projection...

    Not finding what you are looking for?
    Kohler 14RES 14 Kw Generator Logo

    57 people viewed this question

    Ask a Question

    Usually answered in minutes!

    Top Kohler Electrical Supplies Experts

    rjivaro

    Level 2 Expert

    153 Answers

    John Trevino

    Level 3 Expert

    1388 Answers

    Wayne McNeil

    Level 2 Expert

    168 Answers

    Are you a Kohler Electrical Supply Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

    Answer questions

    Manuals & User Guides

    Loading...