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I noticed where the wiring is coming into the electcal control box, some wiring got short circuit. The machine is continuously running. What shall I do?

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Call some electrician or get service from your treadmill supplier.
God bless you

Posted on Oct 17, 2013

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6ya6ya
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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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Power window wiring diagram for 1998 Lincoln town car


Go to http://bbbind.com/free_tsb.html free wiring diagrams !
  • Power Windows Completely Inoperative
  • Window regulator control switch.
  • Circuits open or shorted.
  • Window regulator electric drive.
  • Driver door module.
  • PERFORM Self Test to retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes. If no DTCs retrieved, GO to Pinpoint Test C .
  1. VISUAL INSPECTION CHART
  1. Mechanical
  2. Electrical
  • Front door power window regulator damaged.
  • Front window run damaged.
  • Front door window glass out of window run.
  • Front door window glass broken.
  • Lighting control module.
  • Driver door module.
  • Circuits open/shorted.
  • Loose, corroded connectors.
  • Damaged window regulator control switch.
  • Damaged window regulator electric drive.
  • Power distribution box Fuse D 40 for heated back window concern; Circuit Breaker 14 (20A), Circuit Breaker F (30A) or window regulator safety relay for power window concern.
  • Fuse junction panel Circuit Breaker 14 (20A), Fuses 6 (10A), 9 (5A), 15 (15A), Fuse 13 (10A), Fuse 4 (10A) or Circuit Breaker 12 (18A).
  • Scratched grid.

  1. If the inspection reveals obvious concerns that can be readily serviced, correct the concern before continuing with Inspection and Verification.
  1. If the concern remains after the inspection, connect the Rotunda New Generation Star (NGS) Tester, 007-00500 or equivalent, to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel to perform DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test. If the NGS responds with NO RESPONSE/NOT EQUIPPED for the driver door module, go to Pinpoint Test A . If the NGS responds with NO RESPONSE/NOT EQUIPPED for lighting control module, go to Pinpoint Test B . If the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test is passed for the driver door module and lighting control module, retrieve continuous DTCs and execute self test diagnostics for the driver door module and lighting control module to retrieve current DTCs.
  1. If self test is passed and no DTCs are retrieved, go to Symptom Chart to continue diagnosis.
  1. If DTCs are retrieved for the driver door module, go to the Driver Door Module (DDM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnosis. If DTCs are retrieved for the lighting control module, go to the Lighting Control Module (LCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnostics.
  1. If the driver door module cannot be accessed by the NGS tester, go to Pinpoint Test A . If the lighting control module cannot be accessed by the NGS, go to Pinpoint Test B .
Rotunda Service Bay Diagnostic System (SBDS®) 001-00001 may also be used to diagnose this system.
You'll need more then wiring diagrams ! A good scan tool for starters .
Youl

Aug 08, 2016 | Lincoln Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

Ground leakage detected device cut the power


Take wires out of plug and the wire from the connecter box of machine. With multi tester test earth to live and earth to neutral. If there is a short circuit it will show on which wire it is. Next disconnect live and neutral wires from motor and run test on all wires. If no short the motor is faulty and test the motor connectors. If the short is not found the motor is not the problem but the control system. Disconnect all wires from controls and test everything isolated and individually.

Apr 16, 2013 | Washing Machines

1 Answer

Fails to run


The governor should move back and forth as the speed control goes from speeds 1 through 10. It's purpose is to push on the control plate in order to obtain the different motor speeds.

Apr 20, 2017 | KitchenAid K5SS Heavy Duty Commercial...

1 Answer

Long story short: There was a short created with the electrical connector to the drain pump. The short actually tripped the circuit braker in our basement. Fixed damaged connector and reset the circuit...


Recheck the wires to the pump. It sounds like the pump is getting direct current from the outlet instead of power from the control board. If you crossed the wires it can keep current going to the pump. If you have anymore questions please comment me back.

Jul 30, 2011 | Maytag Bravos MTW6600T Top Load Washer

1 Answer

Ford focus will not start - ticking over like normal but no fire up. Put on diagnostic and coming up with PO232 Fuel pump secondary circuit - any ideas what to do next ?


you can try this:
It is possible with a P0232 for the fuel pump to be running continuously, even with the ignition off. If that's the case and you can hear the fuel pump running, you may be able to disregard some of the following checks. Turn the KOEO (key on engine off) and wait for a few seconds. This allows the PCM to complete it's fuel pump pre-cycle. Now, using your scan tool (if you have one) observe the FP VOLTAGE FEEDBACK reading in the datastream. This reading indicates what kind of voltage the fuel pump is receiving.
If you don't have access to a scan tool, use a voltmeter to read the FP voltage at the fuel tank. If your reading shows any voltage at all present to the fuel pump with KOEO (or if you can hear the pump running), remove the FP relay. If the voltage remains, or the fuel pump continues to run, then there is a short to voltage on the FP voltage supply circuit or on the feedback circuit. Repair as necessary. If the voltage disappears (or the pump quits running) with the FP relay removed then try replacing the relay with a spare one. Upon reinstalling the spare relay, if the voltage disappears, the relay was faulty due to a short. If, though, after replacing the relay voltage is still present, suspect that the PCM FP relay control circuit is shorted to ground.
Check for a short to ground on the PCM FP relay control (ground driver) circuit by removing the FP relay and ohm between a good ground and the PCM FP relay control. There should be no continuity to ground with KOEO (after the FP pre-cycle is completed). If there is continuity to ground the wire is shorted. Find the short to ground and repair as necessary. If you can find no physical short, It may be necessary to snip the FP relay control wire close to the PCM connector where it will be easy to repair and check for continuity to ground with KOEO coming OUT of the PCM. If there is no continuity the wire is shorted in the harness. But if continuity exists, the driver may be internally shorted to ground and the PCM may require replacement.

Jul 28, 2011 | 2000 Ford Focus

2 Answers

No heat in dryer


Hi


Thanks for using FixYa. If your dryer isn't working or isn't getting heated up, you'll need to check the following to be sure what exactly the issue is--

Blows fuses or trips circuit breaker —ELECTRIC Models:
• The amperage readings are at 240 volts. One line will be 24 amps and the other line will be 21 amps. The neutral line will be at 3 amps. If the above amperages are not present, then the house wiring, fuse box or circuit breaker should be suspect.
• Shorted heating element to housing.
• Incorrect wiring or a wire shorting to ground.
• Drive motor winding shorting to ground.

Blows fuses or trips circuit breaker —GAS Models:
• If igniter is not glowing, check for 120 V at igniter.
• Igniter harness may be loose and shorted to base.
• Incorrect wiring or a wire shorted to ground.
• Drive motor winding shorting to ground.


If it runs for a few minutes and then stops, then check for the following:--
• Empty dryer.
• Check motor spins freely.
• Lint buildup around drive motor.
• Low voltage present.
• Blower impeller blocked in blower housing.
• Drive motor - start switch contacts stuck closed.


Please do rate the solution and revert for further assistance.


Thanks

Rylee

Nov 12, 2009 | KitchenAid Dryers

2 Answers

I have a 40 year old Brother machine. It now runs


Yes, it is the capacitor, or the condenser as you call it has comletely short-circuited electrically bypassing the rheostat, which causes the motor to run at full speed. The cure is simple...cut it out of the circuit. On Singer machines the culprit is usually located inside the foot pedal box...probably on your Brother machine also. They were meant to supress noise from entering into your power line, which causes interference when listening to AM broadcasts, which everyone at the time did. The capacitors themselves will either be in one or two round cans or square flat cans. Simply snip the wires to the capacitor(s) inside the foot controller box and your machine will once again work like normal!

Jul 14, 2009 | Brother LS-2125 Mechanical Sewing Machine

1 Answer

Ignition coil keeps busting open


YOU EITHER HAVE A COIL DRIVER CIRCUIT WIRE SHORTED OR FAULTY ENGINE CONTROLLER(PCM)..CHECK NEAR TRANS DIPSTICK FOR ANY DAMAGED/MISROUTED WIRING..HAVE SEEN IGNITION COIL DRIVER CIRCUIT PROBLEMS WITH PCM'S IN THESE VEHICLES ALSO

Jul 04, 2009 | 1998 Chrysler Town & Country

2 Answers

Whirlpool 24" built-in GU1200XTLBO dishwasher electrical smell


This may be the smell of Varnish used in motor winding. When we turn on the machine it gets heated a little bit resulting in a burning electrical smell.

Mar 11, 2009 | Whirlpool GU1200XTLS Stainless Steel...

3 Answers

Hoover750l


Please help
My Hoover 750 L Top Loader leaves a lot of fluff when I wash my dark clothes. I have been looking for a filter on it but no success. Any one have an answer please.

Sep 07, 2007 | Hoover Nextra HNF 3167 Top Load Washer

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