Question about NorStar BayStack 425-24T (AL2012E41) 24x10/100 Mbps and 2x1000 Mbps Networking Switch

1 Answer

Gbic i got this new switch of nortel 425 24t soft. ver. 3.5 & plugged it in, but the problem is that one of my (gbic, combo ports, port 26) or whatever you call that, is proberly shutdown, that's what nortel manuals says but the problam is i don't no how to enable it! i can't get to it, i tried the configutation menu but there's is nothing there i also tried the command line iterface but was unable to enable this port, thank u any help appriciet

Posted by on


1 Answer

  • Level 2:

    An expert who has achieved level 2 by getting 100 points


    An expert who has answered 20 questions.


    An expert that hasĀ over 10 points.


    An expert whose answer gotĀ voted for 2 times.

  • Expert
  • 62 Answers

Hi from the command line interface you will need to login and then type enable (enter) configure (enter), interface fast ethernet all (enter), no shutdown port (port #). Here is a link to the CLI manual if you need more help: Let me know how it goes or if you need more help. Regards

Posted on Sep 28, 2007


1 Suggested Answer

  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

A 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
Best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
The service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
Good luck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017


Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%


Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add



Related Questions:

1 Answer

Huawei GE optical port with 1310 SFP module can connect to Cisco 3750X GE ports with GLC-LH-SMD?

The Cisco switch will probably err-disable the port when you plug it in. The workaround is to add these commands:
Switch(config)#service unsupported-transciever
Switch(config)#no errdisable detect cause gbic-invalid
It'll either work or it won't!

Feb 11, 2015 | Cisco Computers & Internet

1 Answer

Default password for a Cisco SG200-26? cisco, cisco do not work .. ??

I had the same issue after what I thought was a succesful reset. It turns out I hadn't reset the switch completely. There is a reset pin hole next to the power switch. Hold it in with a paper clip for at least 30 seconds. ( I was holding in the power button for 30 seconds.)Then you can use the cisco admin and cisco for password defaults. Hope this helps someone in the future since I spent WAY TOO MUCH TIME on it :)

Oct 27, 2012 | Cisco SG200-26 24 10/100/1000 Ports,...

2 Answers

Cisco SG300-52 SRW2048-K9-NA, can you plug in all 52 ports at the same time? Each combo mini-GBIC port has one 10/100/1000 Ethernet port and one mini-GBIC/SFP Gigabit Ethernet slot, with one port active at...

The 'combo' ports can be ethernet or GBIC, not both. While the ports do provide flexibility for interconnects, they do cause some confusion when this comes up. If you need more ports, some Cisco switches do support 'stacking', where they can be interconnected via their StackWise ports located on the back. These switches work together and act like a single switch. Configuration is generally easy, with one switch being marked as 'master', generally the switch that has the uplink to the rest of the network.

Mar 04, 2011 | Cisco SG 300-52 (SRW2048-K9-NA) 52-Port...

2 Answers

How to configure mini-GBIC port

For mini-GBIC ports you have to set the media type under the interface settings

if you want to use fiber, set the meida type as fiber and for copper media type as rj45

Oct 27, 2010 | 3Com 4210 24-Port Ethernet Switch

1 Answer

Resetting the switch

Heres the online manual for this unit,

Its full of info that covers just about everything youll ever need for thiis unit

Hope this helps,MISTERDJ

May 07, 2010 | Trendware TRENDnet TEG-S2600i 26 Port...

1 Answer

Brought a CS62US and Mircosoft KB with mouse. When USB combo plugged on the left USB, only KB is worked together with switching function. When USB combo plugged on the rigth USB, both KB & Mouse worked...

Unfortunately, this switch has a dedicated port for keyboard that listens for the keyboard keystroke. You MUST plug the keyboard into the dedicated keyboard port on the KVM switch for the hotkeys to work. I recommend putting the mouse that comes with your keyboard to the side, and using another mouse, plugged into the dedicated mouse USB port on the switch. Not the prettiest solution, but some of those mouse/keyboard combos have some funky hardware!

Feb 17, 2010 | Altusen Aten CS62U-2 Port USB KVM Switch

1 Answer

Fiber trunk port looses connectivity, fiber test ok

switch the fibre rx and tx around on one side of the link

Mar 28, 2009 | Cisco Catalyst 3750 Switch - Software...

2 Answers

I have nortel phone ip 2002 i want use for my own carrier i need to reset

1. Reset the phone by disconnecting and re-connecting power.
2. When the Nortel logo appears, press each of the four soft keys in sequence.
3. If no other configuration changes are required, press OK repeatedly until the “PC
Port? 1-ON 0-0FF
” option appears.
4. Press 1 to enable the PC Port or 0 to disable the PC Port.
5. Select OK to confirm the change.
6. Restart the IP Phone.
When the IP Phone is restarted, the firmware sets the PC Port status accordingly

Apr 20, 2008 | Nortel 1140E

1 Answer


If you have device A connected to device B over a Gigabit link, and the link does not come up, perform this procedure.
Step-by-Step Procedure
1. Verify device A and B use the same GBIC, short wavelength (SX), long wavelength (LX), long haul (LH), extended wavelength (ZX), or copper UTP (TX). Both devices must use the same type of GBIC to establish link. An SX GBIC needs to connect with an SX GBIC. An SX GBIC does not link with an LX GBIC.

2. Verify distance and cable used per GBIC as defined by Cisco.

3. If either device has multiple Gigabit ports, connect the ports to each other. This tests each device and verifies that the Gigabit interface functions correctly. For example, you have a switch that has two Gigabit ports. Wire Gigabit port one to Gigabit port two. Does the link come up? If so, the port is good. STP blocks on the port and prevents any loops (port one receive (RX) goes to port two transmit (TX), and port one TX goes to port two RX).

4. If single connection or Step 3 fails with SC connectors, loop the port back to itself (port one RX goes to port one TX). Does the port come up? If not, contact the Cisco TAC, as this can be a faulty port.

5. If steps 3 and 4 are successful, but a connection between device A and B cannot be established, loop ports with the cable that adjoins the two devices. Verify that there is not a faulty cable.

6. Verify that each device supports 802.3z specification for Gigabit auto-negotiation. Gigabit Ethernet has an auto-negotiation procedure that is more extensive than the one used for 10/100 Ethernet (Gigabit auto-negotiation spec: IEEE Std 802.3z-1998). When you enable link negotiation, the system auto-negotiates flow control, duplex mode, and remote fault information. You must either enable or disable link negotiation on both ends of the link. Both ends of the link must be set to the same value or the link cannot connect. Problems have been seen when you connect to devices manufactured before the IEEE 802.3z standard was ratified. If either device does not support Gigabit auto-negotiation, disable the Gigabit auto-negotiation, and it forces the link up.warning.gif Warning: Disabling auto-negotiation hides link drops or physical layer problems. Disabling auto-negotiation is only required if end-devices such as older Gigabit NICs are used which cannot support IEEE 802.3z. Do not disable auto-negotiation between switches unless absolutely required to do so, as physical layer problems can go undetected, which results in STP loops. The alternative is to contact the vendor for software/hardware upgrade for IEEE 802.3z Gigabit auto-negotiation support

Feb 02, 2008 | Cisco (GBIC-LX/LH) Expansion Module

Not finding what you are looking for?
NorStar BayStack 425-24T (AL2012E41) 24x10/100 Mbps and 2x1000 Mbps Networking Switch Logo

316 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top NorStar Computers & Internet Experts

Brad Brown

Level 3 Expert

16841 Answers

Computer Links

Level 3 Expert

2386 Answers

Alun Cox

Level 3 Expert

2678 Answers

Are you a NorStar Computer and Internet Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides