Question about Measuring Tools & Sensors

1 Answer

What are fiber-optic leak detectors? - Measuring Tools & Sensors

Posted by on

1 Answer

  • Level 1:

    An expert who has achieved level 1.

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

    Mentor:

    An expert who has written 3 tips or uploaded 2 video tips.

    Teacher:

    An expert who has written 2 tips or uploaded 1 video tip.

  • Contributor
  • 24 Answers

These are leak detectors that fiber-optic cables that run the full length of the pipes that you want to check for leaks. They work by measuring the changes in temperature of the cable when it comes into contact with the substance that is in the pipe. This gives you a really acurate reading of where the leaks are.

Posted on Oct 13, 2013

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

Can 10GE Optical Interfaces of a Switch Work upon a Unidirectional Fiber Connection?


10GE optical interfaces of a switch cannot work upon a unidirectional fiber connection. A unidirectional fiber connection occurs between two 10GE optical interfaces when one interface is Down because the Rx fiber is removed, while the other interface is still Up because its Rx fiber can receive link_Up signals from the PHY layer.
A switch determines the status of a 10GE optical interface according to the IEEE 802.3ae standard. As defined in this standard, the MAC layer of a 10GE optical can send local_fault and remote_fault signals. A switch can determine the link status based on only the link status of the PHY layer or based on the link status of the PHY layer and the local_fault and remote_fault signals from the MAC layer.
On a Huawei switch, link status of a 10GE optical interface turns Up only when the link status of the PHY layer is Up and both the local_fault and remote_fault signals are 0. When two 10GE optical interfaces are interconnected and the Rx fiber on one interface is removed, this interface goes Down and the MAC layer of the interface generates a local_fault signal. Meanwhile, the local interface sends a fault signal to the remote interface through the Tx fiber. The remote interface receives the link_Up signal from the PHY layer and the remote_fault signal from the MAC layer. Therefore, the link status of the remote interface goes Down.
S2300 Switch Thunder link com

Jan 22, 2017 | Huawei Computers & Internet

Tip

What is fiber optic connectors ?


The fiber optic connectors is the removable (active) device connected between the fiber optical cables, make the two optical fiber end face precision to dock, so that the output light energy of transmitter optical cable can be maximize coupling to the receiving fiber cable. And make sure its impact can be minimized because of its involvement in the optical link system , which is the basic requirements for fiber optic connectors. To a certain extent, fiber optic connectors also affected the reliability and the performance of fiber optical transmission systems.

Fiber optic connector according to the different transmission media can be divided into common silicon-based optical fiber single-mode and multimode connectors, as well as other issues such as plastic and as the transmission medium of optical fiber connector; connector structure can be divided into: FC,SC, ST, LC, D4, DIN, MU, the MT and so on . The ST connector is usually used to the end of wiring devices, such asfiber optic patch panels, optical transceiver; SC and MT connector typically used for network equipment side. Fiber end shape in the FC, PC (including SPC or UPC) and APC; divided by the number of the fiber core as well as single and multi-core(such as MT-RJ) points. Fiber optic connectors are widely used variety. In practical applications, we generally in accordance with the different structure of the fiber optic connector to be distinguished.

on Mar 30, 2012 | Computers & Internet

1 Answer

What is the difference between GPON B+ and C+ GPON transceiver?


B+ Module C+ Module Type One-fiber bi-directional optical module, class B+ One-fiber bi-directional optical module, class C+ Operating Wavelength Tx: 1490 nm
Rx: 1310 nm Tx: 1490 nm
Rx: 1310 nm Encapsulation Type SFP SFP Port Rate Tx: 2.49 Gbit/s
Rx: 1.24 Gbit/s Tx: 2.49 Gbit/s
Rx: 1.24 Gbit/s Minimum Output Optical Power 1.50 dBm 3.00 dBm Maximum Output Optical Power 5.00 dBm 7.00 dBm Maximum Receiver Sensitivity -28.00 dBm -32.00 dBm Optical Connector Type SC/PC SC/PC Optical Fiber Type Single-mode Single-mode Reach 20.00 km 20.00 km Overload Optical Power -8.0 dBm -12.0 dBm Extinction Ratio Huawei GPBD Board Thunder link com

Nov 02, 2016 | Computers & Internet

1 Answer

How to get optical to work


You hear about fiber optic cables whenever people talk about the telephone system, the cable TV system or the Internet. Fiber-optic lines are strands of optically pure glass as thin as a human hair that carry digital information over long distances. They are also used in medical imaging and mechanical engineering inspection.

In this article, we will show you how these tiny strands of glass transmit light and the fascinating way that these strands are made. Fiber Optic Patch Cables

May 01, 2014 | Hitachi 43UWX10B 43" Rear Projection...

1 Answer

Fiber optic plug does not connect


Optical fiber connectors need to be clean in order to work properly, they need some special cleaning tools, you have to ask for them at the electronic store, normally you should avoid disconnecting and reconnecting fiber optic connectors a lot.

Apr 05, 2014 | Samsung HT-Q100 System

3 Answers

Fiber-optic networking


Apply load balancing of the NIC interface, else put in a switch to interconnect all the computers. That should give equal speeds to all the PC's.....sodeep

Apr 06, 2009 | Computers & Internet

2 Answers

Fiber cable running through a steam tunnel


use UTP cable to replace a fiber cable

Dec 05, 2008 | Seicor Fiber Optic Cable

2 Answers

Fiber module


Hi,

you can login though the console cable, switch back side conso;e port will be there, it will bw like RJ 45 port

May 10, 2008 | 3Com SuperStack 3 4400 (3C17204-US)...

1 Answer

Need fiber optic input jack for Onkyo TX-DS575


Had it ever worked, or are you setting it up for the first time?
Have you ASSIGNED the digital input in the menu?

Dec 18, 2007 | Onkyo TX-DS575 Receiver

Not finding what you are looking for?
Measuring Tools & Sensors Logo

Related Topics:

1,203 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Measuring Tools & Sensors Experts

Vuk B

Level 3 Expert

678 Answers

Brad Brown

Level 3 Expert

15451 Answers

Tom Chichester

Level 3 Expert

33294 Answers

Are you a Measuring Tool and Sensor Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...