Question about Heating & Cooling

Open Question

I've got a slimline Model 110423 digistat with control box mounted at the champion 8500 swamp cooler. The thermosat does not display

I have a Champion 8500 230V swamp cooler. The water pump died. And the thermosat no longer displays. The fuse appears to be ok and power is ok. Trying to trouble shoot without spending $140 on a new stat and controller kit

Posted by Anonymous on

6 Suggested Answers

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

motor1258
  • 6674 Answers

SOURCE: dometic air & analog thermostat control kit

Had one doing similar recently, and after a thunder & lightning storm. Nothing worked, but kept blowing 2 amp fuse in thermostat, when anything tried, heat or cool. Pulled plastic control box down from inside upper unit (AC) made sure breaker was off, took of plastic cover and smelled inside, and could smell burnt plastic smell. Replaced, control box, that got fan only working. Tried another thermostat , everything worked as it should. Turns out the lightning, or power surge, or whatever, shorted out the thermostat, and control box at same time.

Posted on Aug 14, 2008

  • 1 Answer

SOURCE: Need a wiring diagram for mastercool evap 2 stage unit

I have the wiring diagram in the cooler. I can photograph and send it to you. Do you still need it?

Posted on Jun 06, 2009

  • 340 Answers

SOURCE: swamp cooler is not blowing cold air. Water is

is the pump youll have to take off a panel make sure the pump has water. what is the relative humidity if it is high swampers don't work very well .Tom

Posted on Jun 26, 2009

  • 1 Answer

SOURCE: Brivis Ducted Heating system. No display

Hi,
I have an identical issue with my Brivis.
Did you get a solution?
Mine can be running, then goes blank and says searching. it will eventually come back.
Just wondering if you had to replace the 14100?

Cheers
James

Posted on Jun 01, 2010

  • 10865 Answers

SOURCE: I have a Westwind Convair

hi.
here is the company contact info. http://www.cylex-usa.com/company/convair-cooler-corporation-5048927.html

call them to order.

Posted on Sep 02, 2010

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

How to i fix my swamp cooler


sounds like a alignment problem. take a straight edge between pulleys. also start out with new belt. be sure your using original belt number.

Aug 04, 2015 | Champion Cooler 4000 CFM Down-Draft...

1 Answer

Trying to find year and manufacturer of a single shot 410 breakover shotgun. Serial number L5972 has serated area by notched site.


iver johnson single barrel champion shotguns with a single letter suffix to the serial number were manufactured between 1920 and 1929. it seem that most of the 410 were used quite a bit and very few are in excellent condition. the original finish was an oil finished stock, browned barrel and case hardened frame.

CHAMPION MODEL 36--------------------------------1909-1922
Single barrel; rebounding center mounted hammer; top lever operated break open design; gauges: 12, 16, and 20; barrel length: 28, 30, and 32 inches (features barrel and lug forged in one piece) bored full chock only; American black Walnut but* stock and fore-end; automatic extractors; weight 6¾ pounds; overall length with 30 inch barrel 45 inches; case hardened receiver (nickel available as option), browned barrel; automatic ejectors extra cost option; .410 bore, 24 and 28 gauges offered in 1913; 24 gauge dropped 1928; all gauges except 12 dropped after 1941; name changed to Champion single Barrel in 1917.
CHAMPION SINGLE BARREL---------------------------1923-1978
This is the same gun as the earlier Model 36 champion except that the smaller gauges are now built on the same frame as the large gagues. See above picture for specifications. The exact year production stopped has not yet been determined. Some of these single barrel shotguns have been seen with Canadian marking, these were most likely shipped to Canada and then marked as there is no evidence that Iver Johnson's Arms & Cycle Works ever had a manufacturing factory in Canada

Jun 01, 2015 | Optics

4 Answers

NGK equivalent spark plug to Denso W16EXR-U


From the website http://www.sparkplug-crossreference.com/convert/DENSO_PN/W16EXR-U

All of these are equivalent

AC Delco 4
AC Delco R41XLS
AC Delco R42XLS
AC Delco R43XLS
AC Delco R44CXLS
AC Delco R44NS
AC Delco R44XLS
AC Delco R44XLSE
Accel 114
Accel 496
Autolite 2585
Autolite 3205
Autolite 3206
Autolite 3207
Autolite 3895
Autolite 4265
Autolite 63
Autolite 64
Autolite 646
Autolite 65
Autolite 66
Autolite 935
Autolite 945
Autolite AP63
Autolite AP64
Autolite AP65
Autolite XST4265
Beck Arnley 176-5096
Beck Arnley 176-5151
Beck Arnley 176-5194
Beck Arnley 176-5232
Bosch WR6DC
Bosch WR7DC
Bosch WR8DC
Bosch WR8DC+
Bosch WR9DC
Bosch WR9HC
Bosch stk 7501
Bosch stk 7506
Bosch stk 7512
Bosch stk 7595
Brisk A-line 9
Champion 2105
Champion 2319
Champion 2405
Champion 2415
Champion 3405
Champion 4404
Champion 4405
Champion RC12LYC
Champion RN11YC
Champion RN11YC4
Champion RN12YC
Champion RN14YC
Champion RN9YC
Champion stk 2105
Champion stk 2319
Champion stk 2405
Champion stk 2415
Champion stk 322
Champion stk 332
Champion stk 404
Champion stk 405
Champion stk 412
Champion stk 415
Champion stk 422
Champion stk 4404
Champion stk 4405
Denso stk 3031
General Motors 25164642
General Motors 5613100
General Motors 5613522
General Motors 5613716
General Motors 5613870
General Motors 5614070
Harley Davidson 5R6
Mighty M4GR22
Mighty M4GR32
Mighty M4GR42
Mighty M4GR52
Mopar 4106117
Mopar 4318131
Mopar 4864456
Mopar 4864457
Mopar 4864458
Mopar 4864460
Mopar 4864463
Mopar 5213693
Mopar 56027275
Mopar 82300317
Motorcraft AGR42C
Motorcraft AGR44CU
Motorcraft AGS22C
Motorcraft AGS32C
Motorcraft AGS42C
Motorcraft AGS44
Motorcraft AGS52C
Motorcraft stk 16
Motorcraft stk 2
Motorcraft stk 21
Motorcraft stk 23
Motorcraft stk 36
Napa X761
NGK 09-05-01
NGK BPR5EA-L
NGK BPR5ES
NGK BPR5ES-A
NGK BPR5EY
NGK BPR5EY BL1
NGK GR4
NGK GR5
NGK stk 1233
NGK stk 2635
NGK stk 2828
NGK stk 3033
NGK stk 3664
NGK stk 7252
NGK stk 7632
Prestolite 14G52
Splitfire SF006C
Splitfire SF006D
Splitfire SF006E
Splitfire SF426E
Splitfire SM006C
Splitfire SM006E
Torch F5RF
Torch F5RTC
Valley Forge 32R
Valley Forge 33R
Valley Forge 34R

Mar 01, 2015 | Spark Plugs BR4HS Plug 10/BX #3322

1 Answer

Ultracool Portable Evaporative Cooler CP35--says "no water" but water has been added---how to get it to work.


I have/had the same problem with mine and I know it to be the float as I took it apart and I can get it to work if I remove the circuit, but then if it runs dry and I am not around, I run the risk of burning out the bump. I can't find the replacement part; anyone have a clue where to get parts?

May 29, 2014 | Champion International Champion Cooler...

1 Answer

Champion CSF30 compressor high screw temp fault


Check the oil level, if oil level is ok, check the cooler for cleanliness, if cooler is clean, check the thermal valve by measuring the temperatures going in and coming out of valve. The final thing would be the air-end (pump). has lost it clearances.

Apr 04, 2014 | Champion Air Tools & Compressors

1 Answer

We just got a 2nd hand juicer CHAMPION model G5-NG-853S. Where can I find a manual for it.


The CHAMPION juicer manual is online at: http://www.discountjuicers.org/manuals/champion.pdf

If your juicer needs parts or maintenance, the phone support is easy to work with - call them directly at:
(209) 369-2154

Jul 26, 2011 | Champion G5NG853S Household Juice...

1 Answer

Can I get a replacement filter for my cp35 I dropped mine and broke it


http://www.appliancefactoryparts.com/evaporativecoolers/ultracool/cp35.html#Other-Parts

Jun 07, 2011 | Champion International Champion Cooler...

1 Answer

How to connect power to champion uh-200b single phas


I don't see the date when you posted this problem but it is still on unsolved suport section. So I try to let you know that all Champion dishwashers need the first inital start up . That is make sure water is in the booster , Locate the Installation and service toggle switch on the extreme left side of the control box.Prime the booster .
Let me know if you still want more information about this unit. God Bless,

May 08, 2009 | Champion 24 in. UH-200B Built-in...

1 Answer

Champion 8500 doesn't have full voltage underload


Sounds like you need a tune up. Check or replace spark plugs, air filter, fuel filter, carberator, and idle linkages.

Apr 22, 2009 | Hobart Welding Tools

Not finding what you are looking for?
Heating & Cooling Logo

Related Topics:

94 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Heating & Cooling Experts

paulcarew

Level 3 Expert

2457 Answers

Dan Webster
Dan Webster

Level 3 Expert

8220 Answers

Donni Steen

Level 3 Expert

659 Answers

Are you a Heating and Cooling Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...