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How to transfer channel to other

Cannot switch the channel

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Replace your tack switch on bord panel.

Posted on May 08, 2013

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6ya6ya
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SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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1998 chevy blazer four wheel drive not engageing


You replaced all those parts without knowing what is wrong , you like making parts stores rich ? Did you have it checked for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes ?
Transfer Case Control Module Description
The TCCM performs the following functions:
• Receives input signals
• Processes the signal information
• Develops output signals
• Sends the output signal in order to control the shifting of the transfer case
The TCCM receives input signals from the following sources:
• The transfer case shift select buttons
• The NSBU switch on the vehicles with automatic transmissions
• The clutch position switch on the vehicles with manual transmissions
• The vehicle sped sensor calibrator module
• The encoder/motor range and the mode feedback signals
• The diagnostic enable
• The front axle mechanical status signal
In order to ensure the electronic shift system is operating properly, the transfer case control module (TCCM) continually performs diagnostics checks on itself and other parts of the electronic shift system when the ignition switch is in the run position. The following are different types of system checks that the TCCM continually performs.

Motor and Relay Voltage Checks
Whenever the electric-shift motor is turned ON or OFF the motor and the electrical circuits are tested both in the de-energized and energized condition. If one or both voltage relays fail to detect the proper voltage after energizing or de-energized and energized condition. If one or both of the voltage relays fail to detect the proper voltage after energizing or de-energizing, the shift is aborted by the TCCM and a DTC of 3 is stored in order to indicate a faulty TCCM motor circuit.
If one or both relays fail to detect the proper voltage after de-energizing, both relays are turned ON by the TCCM, (even with the ignition switch positioned OFF) in order to prevent the motor from running. The TCCM then stores a DTC of 3 in order to indicate a faulty TCCM motor circuit. All of the status lamps blink three times, stop, and repeat the blinking continuously in order to alert the driver that the electronic shift system requires immediate repair. The battery will drain when this condition occurs, regardless of the ignition switch position.

DTC 001
DTC 002
DTC 003
DTC 004

DTC 001
The transfer case shift control module normally has battery voltage supplied to it at all times through the battery positive voltage circuit (CKT 40). When the ignition is ON, the transfer case shift control module conducts a self-test to determine if it retains the same memory it had when the ignition was last turned OFF. This self-test indicates whether the RAM standby power supply to the transfer case shift control module pin C6 was interrupted, which would result in clearing DTC's from memory. If the self-test fails the transfer case shift control module sets DTC 1.
Inspect the CTSY LP fuse for an open.

DTC 002
The transfer case encoder motor is an assembly which houses four separate channels. These channels are used to indicate to the transfer case shift control module the present gear position of the transfer case or if the transfer case is in transition between gears. The encoder motor assembly consists of an electronically conductive inner ground ring in contact with a three legged wiper arm. Each leg's length is such that it makes contact with the conductive regions of the four channels. When any leg of the wiper arm is making contact with the conductive area of any channel, the encoder provides a path to ground to the inner ground ring.
During electronic shifting, the transfer case shift control module monitors the transfer case encoder circuit for the proper operating sequence. If at any time during a shift, the encoder changes from one position to any position other than the next possible position, an error counter in the transfer case shift control module increments by four. After the counter reaches 32, the transfer case shift control module set a DTC 2, a permanent "encoder fault," and reverts to a 2HI to 4LO or a 4LO to 2HI shift pattern only. To guard against a transient, random encoder fault due to vibration, dirt, electrical noise, etc., the fault counter reduces by one each time the transfer case shift control module detects a valid encoder value. The encoder must intermittently fail 25 percent of the time for the transfer case shift control module to consider it faulty and store DTC 2.

DTC 003
Circuit Description
The transfer case encoder motor has a bi-directional, permanent magnet, D.C. motor. When energized, (through Motor Control A or Motor Control B, the ground is provided by the opposing motor control circuit and then grounded through the transfer case shift control module ground circuit), the motor, through a series of gears, rotates a shaft which moves the mode and range forks to shift the transfer case between 4H, 2HI, and 4L ranges.
This DTC detects a short or open in the battery positive voltage circuit (CKT 1640), ground circuit, an internal short in the motor windings and related circuitry, or an internal transfer case shift control module failure.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
In the event that one of the motor control circuits is energized (battery voltage is applied) the transfer case shift control module will energize the other motor control circuit to keep the motor from running. All switch indicator lamps will flash continuously to prompt the driver that service is required. The transfer case system will be disabled and the transfer case shift control module will remain energized even with the ignition in the OFF position.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The condition for setting the DTC is no longer present and a momentary loss of battery power at the battery positive voltage circuit (CKT 40).
Diagnostic Aids
When the vehicle is equipped with a manual transmission the clutch pedal must be depressed and working correctly in order for the transfer case to shift to the 4 low position. In order to confirm that it is operating correctly go the engine data 1 screen under the engine data display and observe the clutch pedal switch parameter.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests the battery positive voltage circuit (CKT 1640) for an open or high resistance.
This step inspects the ATC fuse for an open.
This step tests the ground circuit.
This step tests the Motor Control A and B circuits.
DTC 3 -- TCCM Motor Circuit Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Important: Check the transfer case shift control module for DTCs. The transfer case shift control module is not a class 2 device. DTCs are displayed on the transfer case shift control switch. Use the following four steps to obtain DTCs.
Turn OFF the ignition for 10 seconds.
Connect PIN 13 on the data link cable (DLC) to a ground. The DLC is located in the cab under the instrument panel on the driver's side.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Observe the transfer case shift control switch select buttons for flashing codes.
Did you perform A Diagnostic System Check - Transfer Case?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check
2
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Backprobe and measure battery positive voltage (CKT 1640) at the transfer case shift control module.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
B+
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 3
3
Inspect the ATC Fuse 20A.
Is the fuse blown?
--
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Repair the battery positive voltage circuit (CKT 1640) for an open or high resistance. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 11
--
5
Repair the battery positive voltage circuit (CKT 1640) for a short to voltage or short to ground. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Replace the ATC Fuse.
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 11
--
6
Connect a test lamp from the battery positive voltage circuit (CKT 1640) to the ground circuit at the transfer case shift control module.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
--
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
7
Repair the ground circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 11
--
8
Backprobe and measure voltage at the transfer case shift control module between the transfer case motor control A circuit and the transfer case motor control B circuit.
Press the 4HI then 4LO on the shift control switch.
The DMM should read +12V in one direction and -12V in the other direction.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
+12V/-12V
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
9
Repair the open or high resistance in the transfer case motor control A or B circuits. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. If OK, replace the transfer case encoder motor. Refer to Motor/Encoder Replacement .
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 11
--
10
Replace the transfer case shift control module. Refer to Transfer Case Shift Control Module Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 11
--
11
Clear all DTCs from memory. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearing .
Operate the vehicle while pressing each of the buttons on the transfer case shift control switch.
Does the DTC reset?
--
Go to Step 2
System OK

There is a bit more to it then just replacing parts ! Your best bet - Take it to a qualified repair shop .

Feb 07, 2017 | Chevrolet Blazer Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Fault code co327 what to do


DTC C0327 Encoder Circuit Malfunction - you have a electrical circuit problem ! I suggest you take this to a ASE certified repair facility . There is a very long diagnostic process to test this !
Circuit Description
The transfer case encoder is a switch that converts a shaft position, representing a mode or range position, into electrical signals for use by the transfer case shift control module. The encoder houses 4 Hall effect sensors that are used for channels P, A, B, and C. These sensors provide a path to ground, when a magnet, (part of the Motor Encoder), passes over them.
The transfer case shift control module supplies an 8 V reference and a ground circuit for the encoder hall effect sensors to function.
The transfer case shift control module supplies current limited 5 V on all the channels, thus as these channels are pulled to ground, the module can interpret the location of the transfer case shift position.
This DTC detects an open, short to ground, or a short to voltage (12 V) in the Encoder Feed Circuit, an open in the Signal Ground Circuit, an open, short to ground, or short to voltage (12 V) in the Encoder channel circuits.

Oct 02, 2014 | 2000 Chevrolet Silverado 2500

1 Answer

2000 chevy siverado z71 4x4 not working


Yes we can ! With the light on and or flashing , DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes are stored in the 4X4 control module . Have the codes check , not at auto zone or any other parts stores . There code reader tool will not pull this codes . Need to take to a qualified repair shop . Testing also needs to done , not guessing an throwing parts at it . This 4X4 system can set a number of codes .
DTC B2725 ATC Mode Switch Circuit Malfunction
DTC C0300 Rear Speed Sensor Malfunction
DTC C0305 Front Speed Sensor Malfunction
DTC C0308 Motor A/B Circuit Low
DTC C0309 Motor A/B Circuit High
DTC C0310 Motor A/B Circuit Open
DTC C0315 Motor Ground Circuit Open
DTC C0323 T-Case Lock Circuit Low
DTC C0324 T-Case Lock Circuit High
DTC C0327 Encoder Circuit Malfunction
DTC C0362 4LO Discrete Output Circuit High
DTC C0367 Front Axle Control Circuit High
DTC C0374 General System Malfunction
DTC C0376 Front/Rear Shaft Speed Mismatch
DTC C0387 Unable to Perform Shift
DTC C0550 ECU Malfunction
DTC C0611 VIN Information Error

DTC C0387 Unable to Perform Shift
Circuit Description
The transfer case encoder is a switch that converts a shaft position, representing a mode or range position, into electrical signals for use by the transfer case shift control module. The encoder houses 4 Hall effect sensors that are used for channels P, A, B, and C. These sensors provide a path to ground, when a magnet, (part of the Motor Encoder), passes over them.
The transfer case shift control module supplies an 8 V reference and a ground circuit for the encoder hall effect sensors to function.
The transfer case shift control module supplies current limited 5 V on all the channels, thus as these channels are pulled to ground, the module can interpret the location of the transfer case shift position.
This DTC detects that the transfer case is unable to successfully complete a shift to a requested mode or range.

May 07, 2017 | 2000 Chevrolet Silverado 1500

1 Answer

Speaker not working


try switching the leads on each speaker. if sound transfers then you have a bad channel. if you get no sound, then your speaker is bad.

Mar 08, 2014 | Line 6 Flextone III Plus Guitar Amplifier

1 Answer

Stereo switch kills right channel


Do you mean a 5 pin Din plug?
What I would do first is take the cover off and with the amp powered up (Din cable not plugged in) locate the point where the Din Cable goes in. Then with a screwdriver and your finger touching the metal part of it, touch the terminals of the socket. You should here a buzz on either channel. If you do here a buzz of the same level, then the amp is good and your cable is faulty.
If not then a fault has occurred, you can determine where by the same test as above following the circuit of the faulty channel. Remember right & left channels will have the same sets of parts. So if it buzz's in the good channel it should in the same point on the other.
I ask about Din plugs because they can easily break and can be wired wrong too!
PS DON'T put your screwdriver near any power sections! And don't let it short something by the blade touching two areas at once!

Dec 21, 2009 | Audio Players & Recorders

1 Answer

DMA


You can download a software fix for it:
http://winhlp.com/node/10
It's called resetdma.vbs ,download it and then install it.
The site also has some tips if the software doesn't help you.

May 14, 2009 | Compaq Presario Notebook

2 Answers

Still needed solution of problem


Go to Control Panel - click on System - Click on Hardware - Click on Device Manager - click on IDE ATA/ATAPI Controller.
Then right click on Primary IDE Chanel - then click on Properties - Then Advance Settings - For the Device 0 in Transfer Mode select DMA if available. Then Click OK.
You can also select DMA for Device 1 too

Feb 09, 2009 | Compaq Presario Notebook

1 Answer

Need Solution of a problem


try this. go to BIOS, from your main page choice sata1 and press enter then press DMA MODE and chanege to UDMA5 press enter F10 save and exit

Feb 07, 2009 | Compaq Presario Notebook

1 Answer

Drive is not accessible. I/O Device Error


Method 1: Change the transfer mode for your CD drive in IDE Channel Properties
1. Click Start, right-click My Computer, and then click Manage.
2. Under Computer Management (Local), click Device Manager.
3. On the right side, expand IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers.
4. Right-click the channel where your CD drive is connected, and then click Properties. Typically, this channel is Secondary IDE Channel.
5. On the Advanced Settings tab, in the Transfer Mode box for the device that represents your CD drive, click PIO Only. Typically, this device is Device 0. Then, click OK.

If the issue is not resolved after you change the transfer mode for the secondary IDE channel device 0, your CD drive may not be located there. Use the same procedure to change the transfer mode back to DMA if available. Then, repeat these steps to change the transfer mode for IDE devices in the following order until the issue is resolved:
• Primary IDE channel, device 1
• Secondary IDE channel, device 1
Note Primary IDE channel, device 0 is connected to your boot disk. This is the hard disk that typically contains your operating system.

OR

Make sure that all cables are connected correctly
If you have another cable, try to use it. For USB devices, try to use another USB port. If it is internal dirve is there then Reseat it that means remove it and reinstal that
Then Set the BIOS as Default for that restart the system and before windows screen it gives the instructions how to boot in setup once you are in setup, on the bottom it says press F9 or F10 to set as default; different BIOS have different options so do the as the on screen instructons says.

OR

Try to access the media or device on another computer; try it on your friend or family computer
if it is not working contact your H/W Vendor

Aug 14, 2008 | Toshiba SD R2312 CD-RW/DVD-ROM (Combo)...

1 Answer

Sony VAIO laptop; DVD-R not reading disks


Check the status of the device in Device Manager to make sure that the device driver is working correctly. (If you need help doing that please ask.)

If no joy then:
Change the transfer mode for your CD drive in IDE Channel Properties loadTOCNode(2, 'resolution'); loadTOCNode(2, 'resolution'); 1. Click Start, right-click My Computer, and then click Manage. 2. Under Computer Management (Local), click Device Manager. 3. On the right side, expand IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers. 4. Right-click the channel where your CD drive is connected, and then click Properties. Typically, this channel is Secondary IDE Channel. 5. On the Advanced Settings tab, in the Transfer Mode box for the device that represents your CD drive, click PIO Only. Typically, this device is Device 0. Then, click OK. If the issue is not resolved after you change the transfer mode for the secondary IDE channel device 0, your CD drive may not be located there. Use the same procedure to change the transfer mode back to DMA if available. Then, repeat these steps to change the transfer mode for IDE devices in the following order until the issue is resolved: • Primary IDE channel, device 1 • Secondary IDE channel, device 1Note Primary IDE channel, device 0 is connected to your boot disk. This is the hard disk that typically contains your operating system.

Jul 05, 2008 | Computers & Internet

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