Question about Lincoln Electric K1170 AC-225 Stick Welder

1 Answer

Welding rod sticking when striking arc - Lincoln Electric K1170 AC-225 Stick Welder

Posted by on

1 Answer

  • Level 1:

    An expert who has achieved level 1.

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

    New Friend:

    An expert that has 1 follower.

    Greenhorn:

    A rookie expert who has answered 20 questions on their first day.

  • Contributor
  • 40 Answers

Try striking the rod like a match. keep a good arc, not too long or short. try around 90 amps.

Posted on May 09, 2013

Testimonial: "ive been welding for 30yrs pipe,I ran across an electric machine that done same thing,somethings wrong with welder or it doesnt have hot start."

2 Suggested Answers

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

  • 12 Answers

SOURCE: ARC 100, 115v, 60HZ, 20A. When I run a beed, the

With these smaller machines you have a common problem. The way to get the weld to hold is on thicker material you have to sometimes pre-heat the metal in order to get it to stick. Also if ther is no flux nor gas the material has to be clean, free of dirt, oil, and rust. These machines are for very light use only. For welding material over 8 th inch, I suggest investing in a welder with at least 100 amps

Posted on Jul 30, 2011

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

What settings do i use to arc weld.


Not sure what machine you have, but it should be DC straight (electrode negative or DCEN) and DC reverse (electrode positive or DCEP). The polarities have different characteristics. For example, if you're planning to TIG weld, you would either use DCEN or AC (if welding aluminum). For the general stick welding process, DCEP tends to give you a deeper weld. The welding rod you buy will have recommended machine polarity and amperage range settings, you should use the recommended polarity for whichever rod you're using because different rods are designed to weld under different circumstances. But, generally speaking, most welding rods for steel will work on DCEP without much trouble.

May 17, 2016 | ARC Welding Tools

Tip

What are 4 common welding processes?


There are four common welding processes utilized through out the work industry today. They are :
(Stick Welding or SMAW) Shield Metal Arc Welding
(Mig Welding or GMAW) Gas Metal Arc Welding
(Tig Welding or TMAW) Tungsten Metal Arc Welding
(FCAW) Flux Cored Arc Welding

There are many many welding processes, however these are the most common. The type I am going to discuss briefly today is SMAW. The most economical and cheapest way to learn if welding is for you or not is to start with stick welding. It has the least amount of variables that can go wrong for a beginner. It is not fast paced like mig or flux core, so you have time to watch the molten puddle to see what it is doing and make necessary adjustments to correct the size, shape, and contour of your weld bead. The hardest part for a beginner is to keep the electrode from sticking to the work piece. Thus is the reason it got the name of "stick welding". There are three common ways to strike an arc in SMAW. Tap Start, Scratch Start, and the last is to place the electrode upon your fingers like a pool cue, and shoot the rod like your playing pool.

on May 31, 2010 | Welding Tools

1 Answer

Miller 300D I'm having issues striking an arc even when I have it turned up to 140. Or when welding the rod just sticks in the middle of a pass. Welding structural steel with 7018 1/8 Excalibur rod. Any...


The problem might be with your rods. It sometimes happen that the flux around te metal becomes soft if the rods were kept where there is a lot of moisture. If that is the case you can 'bake' the rods in the oven to dry it our. The flux must have a lower melting poit than the metal rod so that it can make a cup. The edges of the cup keep the rod away from the metal, allowing the arc to jump.
How do you 'strike' an arc? One method is to tick on the metal. A better method is to stike the rod over the metal like you stike a match. This action will give you the 'cup' that you need to start welding.
I hope it helps.

Oct 18, 2013 | Welding Tools

1 Answer

What electronic part is damaged?


Does the electrode stick to the metal? In which case your problem is with the elctrode or your method of striking the arc.

Jul 24, 2013 | Welding Tools

1 Answer

Welder is not sending strong arc


maybe its your volts too. make sure you are grounded properly and clean from debri's, strike the electrode like a match and keep the arc close to your work-piece. dont go too fast and make sure your not wearing to strong of a lens in your hood. gold lens number 10 are the best for 7018 rods.

Jan 27, 2013 | Lincoln Electric K1297 AC/DC 225/125 Stick...

1 Answer

Welder wont strike and keep an ark


Check the output voltage of the welder (the torch and earth clamp). The voltage should be around 30 to 40 volts. If yu see the normal spark from the rod as you strike, but cannot hold an arc, have a look at your rods, they could be old, damp or incorrect for your welder or the type of work you are attempting.

Jan 19, 2011 | Hobart Welding Tools

1 Answer

WHEN I TRY STRIKE AN ARC WITH A ROD YOU HAVE TO HIT IT 5 OR 6 TIMES TO GET IT TO WELD ITS HARD TO KEEP IT GOING BUT AFTER 4 OR 5 SECONDS IT WILL BURN LIKE NORMAL (USING PROPER AMPERAGE)


Is this on new rods as well as one's you'be been already welding with? Depending on rod types, some will "flux over" the end, after welding insulating the tip. When you're welding at a low setting, with a small rod, sometimes it is hard to start an arc. A 7018 rod is a good example of this. Strike the rod like a woodden match, or drag it on the metal, to expose the rod. It also depends on your welder. Some have settings to help start an arc and then control the current. Older transformer welders arn't that smart and are less forgiving on low current thin metal settings.

Jul 02, 2010 | Lincoln Ranger 250 Gxt Welder Generator...

1 Answer

Problems with welding with a Forney 180 amp. Arc Stick Welder


check your input power connections on the primary side of the welders transformer, then if its an infinite control welder check that control,otherwise if it's a plug- in selectable amperage check these connections,it sounds like the infinite control is getting dirty and not passing all the current it shows on the control, also double your O.C.V. on the secondary and see if its with-in welder specs

Nov 15, 2009 | Welding Tools

3 Answers

My Lincoln SA 200 welder will not rev up when I strike an arc.


Need code number to be exact, but sounds like the wiring to the current transformer is incorrect.

Sep 17, 2009 | Lincoln Welding Tools

1 Answer

Have a 120 volt 70 amp stick welder what gauge or stick type do i use


1/16th stick to 3/32nd.
3/32nd being the maximum. Don't use 3/32 for an extended period of time, or you can burn up that welder. (Even if it has a fan. If it doesn't have a fan built-in, I invite you to put a house box fan, close to the ventilation slots for the welder)

I would also recommend using 6011 rod. It's a mild steel rod, and is excellent to begin with. Usually used for filling, and medium strength situations. It does splatter, be aware of that.

Not trying to give you a tutorial on beginning welding, but would like to offer some tips:

1.Make sure the ground clamp has a good, clean surface it's clamped to. If not, it will be very hard to get the rod started, and also to keep it going. (Makes bad welds too)

2.Start with a B U T T weld. (Had to type it that way do to censorship of certain words)
That's laying two pieces of metal next to each other, and laying a bead in-between them. Easiest thing to start with. Go to corner welds next, (Two pieces together at a 90 degree angle), then try Uphill welds.

3.Shield flipped up on helmet, welder on. Lay the rod past the area you are going to start on. Past the metal edge. Lay the ->flux coating of the rod on the edge of the metal piece. The tip of the rod is past the metal edge by at least two inches.

This way you are lined up to begin the weld. Then flip your shield down, draw the rod back, until the tip of the rod touches the metal. Once the arc starts, lift the rod up a little to get the correct height, and keep that arc going.

4.Watch the PUDDLE, not the arc! You are watching the melted metal in front of the arc. You need to see how that puddle is doing, in order to compensate by bringing the rod closer, or further away.

5.Use a Zig-Zag pattern to begin with. Keep the Zig-Zag close to each other, until you are comfortable enough to make a longer pattern. Watch the penetration. Good penetration is the key, not a pretty weld.

6.Use the proper safety equipment. If the welding helmet lens has a tiny little scratch, you will burn your eyes. NO fun, believe me!
You won't know it until you wake up the next day with your eyes swelled shut!

Cover your arms, and use welding gloves. Welders give can give you a radiation burn, worse than a bad sunburn. NEVER just start welding a little with No welding helmet. Welding goggles are for the birds, or Acetylene welding!

Be safe, have fun welding!

Sep 02, 2009 | Welding Tools

Not finding what you are looking for?
Lincoln Electric K1170 AC-225 Stick Welder Logo

Related Topics:

158 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Lincoln Welding Tools Experts

Robert Smith
Robert Smith

Level 2 Expert

243 Answers

Matt Olenzek
Matt Olenzek

Level 2 Expert

293 Answers

Steve

Level 3 Expert

3287 Answers

Are you a Lincoln Welding Tool Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...