Question about Standard Horizon CP175C GPS Receiver

Open Question

I have a cp175c the quick disconnect connection has a short, how can i get a replacement part

Posted by Anonymous on

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

Purge solenoid location 2008 torent


Evaporative Emission Canister Purge Solenoid Valve Replacement
Remove the fuel injector sight shield. Refer to Fuel Injector Sight Shield Replacement. Disconnect the engine wiring harness electrical connector (4) from the evaporative emission (EVAP) purge solenoid.
Remove the oil fill cap. Lift upward and remove cover from ball studs.
The purge solenoid is under the plastic cover on top of the engine .
Disconnect the EVAP pipe quick connect fitting (1) from the EVAP purge solenoid. Refer to Plastic Collar Quick Connect Fitting Service.
Disconnect the EVAP pipe quick connect fitting (2) from the EVAP purge solenoid. Refer to Plastic Collar Quick Connect Fitting Service. Remove the EVAP purge solenoid bracket bolt (3). Remove the EVAP purge solenoid.

the purge

Sep 20, 2014 | 2008 Pontiac Torrent

2 Answers

Fuel leak quick connector leak


Seeping like a connection at the quick disconnect is loose on one of the fittings? Or leaks alot like not connected all the way and a fuel injected Harley wont start? Or leaks alot like the quick connect fitting is broken internaly or has dirt in it?

Oct 11, 2013 | Harley Davidson Motorcycles

1 Answer

P1409


DTC P1409: MEASURE RESISTANCE ACROSS EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1409 indicates that Self-Test has detected an electrical fault in the EVR circuit.

Possible causes:

Open EVR circuit.
Open VPWR circuit to EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
EVR circuit shorted to VPWR.
EVR circuit shorted to GND.
Damaged EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Damaged PCM.
Key off.
Disconnect EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Measure EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid resistance.
Is solenoid resistance between 26 and 40 ohms?
Yes No
The EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid resistance is within specification. GO to HE111 . REPLACE EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid. RECONNECT all components. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. RERUN Quick Test.

HE111 CHECK VPWR CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID
Key on, engine off.
EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid disconnected.
Measure voltage between VPWR circuit at the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid vehicle harness connector and chassis GND.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
GO to HE112 . SERVICE open in VPWR circuit to EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid. RECONNECT all components. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. RERUN Quick Test.

HE112 CHECK EVR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Key off.
EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid disconnected.
Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires. Service as necessary.
Install breakout box and leave PCM disconnected.
Measure resistance between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and EVR circuit at the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid vehicle harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HE113 . SERVICE open in EVR circuit. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.

HE113 CHECK EVR CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO POWER OR GROUND
Key off.
EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid disconnected.
Breakout box installed, leave PCM disconnected.
Measure resistance between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and Test Pins 71 and 97 (VPWR) at the breakout box.
Measure resistance between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and Test Pins 24 and 103 (PWR GND) at the breakout box.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE damaged PCM. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test. SERVICE EVR circuit for short to VPWR or PWR GND. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.

HE120 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P1409: WIGGLE EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID WHILE MONITORING VPWR
Continuous Memory DTC P1409 indicates that Continuous Memory Self-Test has detected an electrical malfunction in the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid sometime during vehicle operation.

Note: If DTC P1409 was output in Key On Engine Off (KOEO) or Key On Engine Running (KOER) Self-Test, go to HE110 to diagnose present fault.

Possible causes:

Open EVR circuit.
Open VPWR circuit to EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
EVR circuit shorted to VPWR.
EVR circuit shorted to GND.
Damaged EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Damaged PCM.
Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires.
Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
Measure voltage between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and Test Pins 24 (PWR GND) at the breakout box.
Key on.
Voltage must read greater than 10.5 volts. For an indication of a fault, look for this voltage to drop while performing the following:
Lightly tap on the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Wiggle the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid connector.
Grasp the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid vehicle harness connector and wiggle wires between solenoid and PCM.
Is a fault indicated?
Yes No
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test. Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 with the following data: DPFEGR and EGRVR PIDs and list of possible causes.

Sep 25, 2011 | 2001 Mazda Tribute

1 Answer

How do you replace fuel lines on 2000 malibu?


Removal Procedure
Important: Always maintain cleanliness when servicing fuel system components.
Important: There is no service interval for fuel filter replacement. Only replace a restricted fuel filter.
1. Relieve fuel system pressure. Refer to Fuel Pressure Relief . 2. Raise the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information.
69054.gif
tif.gif
3. Disconnect the quick-connect fitting at the inlet of the fuel filter. Refer to Plastic Collar Quick Connect Fitting Service . 4. Disconnect the threaded fitting at the outlet of the fuel filter. 5. Drain any remaining fuel into an approved gasoline container. Installation Procedure
1. Remove protective caps from new filter. 2. Install a new O-ring.
69054.gif
tif.gif
3. Connect the quick-connect fitting at the inlet of the fuel filter. Refer to Plastic Collar Quick Connect Fitting Service . Notice: Refer to Fastener Notice in Cautions and Notices.
4. Connect the threaded fitting at the outlet of the fuel filter. Tighten
Use a back-up wrench in order to prevent the fuel filter from turning. Tighten the fuel filter outlet nut to 27?N·m (20?lb?ft).
5. Lower the vehicle. 6. Reconnect the negative battery cable. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection in Engine Electrical. 7. Inspect for fuel leaks. 7.1 Turn ON the ignition for 2?seconds. 7.2 Turn OFF the ignition for 10?seconds. 7.3 Turn ON the ignition. 7.4 Inspect for fuel leaks.

Sep 20, 2011 | 2000 Chevrolet Malibu

1 Answer

F3 displayed and won't stop beeping


F3 in most machines is an indicator of a faulty/shorted oven sensor. Disconnect the sensor quick connect and it should Ohm out to around 1100 ohms. Check fro continuity between each wire to frame. If you get a reading your pesky sensor has shorted to frame. Replace that ****** and party on!
8cb36f7.jpgGet yer popcorn ready for the Checking the sensor Movie:
e1c4eae.gif

Oct 08, 2010 | Ovens

1 Answer

What does F-76 code mean on a Noritz M-069 panel


F76 is a communication error. It usually occurs if you connect or disconnect a quick connect cable or remote control when the tankless heater is connected to electricity. (If you have a quick connect system, make sure you only have 1 remote and 1 quick connect cable.) To get rid of the code, try disconnecting electricity for 20 seconds, reconnecting electricity, and turning the remote on. If the code returns, you may need to replace your quick connect cable, remote cable, or even remote control

Sep 14, 2010 | Noritz 6.9 Gallon Residential Tankless...

1 Answer

My Maytag Self cleaning range is giving me a F-4 error when i turn on the oven


Maytag / MAYCOR / Magic Chef / Jennair / Admiral
Oven Fault Codes
Display Condition Remedy
F0 Function key shorted or stuck button Clean and unstick button or replace Touch Pad or Clock
F1 Defective Touch Pad or Membrane Replace Touch Pad or Membrane
F2 Oven over heat defective Relay Board or (if present) or defective Sensor
F3 Oven Sensor Open Replace Sensor
F4 Shorted wire or Sensor locate short and correct it or replace Sensor
F5 Hardware, safety circuits disagree Replace Clock
F6 Missing AC (power) signal Check for proper voltage (plug, breaker, etc.)
F7 Function key shorted or stuck button Clean and unstick button or replace Touch Pad or Clock
F8 A/D Warning Replace Clock
F9 Door Lock Warning Check door lock circuit or Replace Clock

OK F4 is a Shorted wire or Sensor locate short and correct it or replace Sensor bcd5f2e.jpgGo to the rear of the stove and take the service panel off after disconnecting power. Find the sensor and unplug it. Check for continuity between each terminal and earth/ground/frame. Look for corrosion in the plug. Frigidaire offers a nice video which shows how to check a sensor. Yours is not a Frigidaire but they all work the same. They provide the control with temp data. The oven control (ERC) sends out voltage to the sensor. As temp changes the resistance in the sensor changes. This tells the brain (ERC) temp changes. When the sensor gets shorted or is open (no continuity) then the ERC declares an error and posts it to your control panel. Here is a tip. New sensors sometimes come without the connector. 2 porcelin wire nuts are provided to splice in the new sensor. If you see corrosion on the quick connect. and you cannot clean it but you have continuity to the old sensor and it is not shorted you can bypass the quick connect and make it work in some instances. Just thought I would throw that in.

Jul 22, 2010 | Maytag Kitchen Ranges

1 Answer

How do I remove fuel pump off 01 olds silhouette. Dropped the tank down already


2001 Oldsmobile Truck Silhouette 3.4L SFI 6cyl
Fuel Pump - Removal & Installation
  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the Precautions Section.
  2. Properly relieve the fuel system pressure.
  3. Drain and remove the fuel tank from the vehicle
  4. Remove or disconnect the following:
    Negative battery cable Quick-connect fittings at the fuel pump Fuel pump locking nut with a Fuel Pump Spanner Wrench J 39348 Fuel pump assembly from the fuel tank and discard the O-ring
To install:
  1. Install or connect the following:
    New O-ring on the fuel tank Fuel pump into the fuel tank making certain not to fold or twist the strainer and that it does not interfere with the full travel of the float arm Fuel pump locking nut with the scanner tool Quick-connect fittings at the fuel pump Fuel tank and fill the tank Negative battery cable
  2. Prime the fuel system as follows:
    1. Turn the ignition switch ON for two seconds.
    2. Turn the ignition switch OFF for 10 seconds.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON and checks for leaks. Repair if necessary.


Fuel Pump/SenderRemoval & Installation
  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the Precautions Section.
  2. Properly relieve the fuel system pressure.
  3. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  4. Drain the fuel tank into an approved container.
    WARNING Do not attempt to straighten any kinked nylon fuel lines. Replace any kinked nylon fuel feed or return pipes in order to prevent damage to the vehicle.
    WARNING Do not attempt to repair sections of nylon fuel pipes. If the nylon fuel pipes are damaged, replace the pipes.
  5. Raise the vehicle.

    1edb6c2.jpg
    Fig. Showing the fuel tank assembly and related components
  6. Disconnect the fuel supply pipe (5) quick-connect fitting.
  7. Disconnect the evaporative emission (EVAP) purge pipe (6) quick connect fitting at the EVAP canister.
  8. Loosen the fuel tank filler pipe hose clamp.
  9. Disconnect the fuel tank filler from the fuel tank.
  10. Disconnect the vapor recirculation pipe from the filler tube.
  11. Remove the fuel tank shield.
  12. With the aid of an assistant, support the fuel tank.
  13. Remove the fuel tank strap attaching bolts.
  14. Disconnect the fuel sender and the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor electrical connectors at the body pass through.
  15. Remove the fuel tank from the vehicle.
  16. Remove the fuel sender assembly (3).

    f523c95.jpg
    Fig. Identifying the fuel sender assembly
  17. Disconnect the fuel sender electrical connections (3).
  18. Clean all of the fuel pipe connections, all of the hose connections, and all of the areas surrounding the connections before disconnecting the connections in order to avoid possible contamination of the fuel system.
  19. Disconnect the fuel supply pipe quick-connect fitting (4) at the fuel sender assembly.
  20. Disconnect the evaporative emission (EVAP) pipe quick-connect fittings (5, 6) at the fuel sender assembly.
    CAUTION Do NOT use impact tools. Significant force will be required to release the lock ring. The use of a hammer and screwdriver is not recommended. Secure the fuel tank in order to prevent fuel tank rotation.

continue...

Jun 23, 2010 | 2002 Oldsmobile Silhouette

Not finding what you are looking for?
Standard Horizon CP175C GPS Receiver Logo

Related Topics:

30 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Standard Horizon GPS Experts

Steve
Steve

Level 3 Expert

693 Answers

rey francis basa
rey francis basa

Level 3 Expert

666 Answers

Brad Brown

Level 3 Expert

15441 Answers

Are you a Standard Horizon GPS Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...