Question about Campbell Hausfeld WG2060 Mig/Flux Versa - Arc 95 Amp Welder

2 Answers

Welder work OK with flux wire, cannot get penatration in MIG mode

I am trying to weld 18-20 ga sheet metal (car fender body work). Works great in flux mode. But I have tried .030, .024 and .023 mig wire at all power settings and wire speeds and cannot get any penetration into the base metal. It just beads up and can be easily knocked off with very little force even with fingers. I properly converted to mig and am using a brend new bottle. I have a campbell Hausfeld WF206400AV. 115 volt unit.

Posted by on

  • gordondjm Apr 30, 2009

    Same welder, exact same problem. Just came back from the garage after trying every setting I could possibly go with (for the 3rd or 4th time) - no luck, just like you said; no penetration.



    I've tried .26 solid wire and .30 and haven't noticed any difference (high voltage, low to medium speeds. Also tried leaving the machine in Flux mode (electrode negative) while welding with solid core - still no good. Meanwhile I can burn through the same material in a heartbeat with flux core. Just doesn't make sense.



    Glad you posted this, I though it was just me. Seems it's the welder...



    Gordo

  • gordondjm Apr 30, 2009

    By the way, I'm also using a 75/25 Argon/CO2 mix - no impact.

×

2 Answers

  • Level 1:

    An expert who has achieved level 1.

    Corporal:

    An expert that has over 10 points.

    Problem Solver:

    An expert who has answered 5 questions.

  • Contributor
  • 7 Answers

Same here, just a tall cold bead in MIG mode using .024" wire and 75/25 gas

Posted on Nov 10, 2009

  • Level 2:

    An expert who has achieved level 2 by getting 100 points

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

    Novelist:

    An expert who has written 50 answers of more than 400 characters.

    Governor:

    An expert whose answer got voted for 20 times.

  • Expert
  • 152 Answers

Are you using combination argon/co2 gas? You need a flow regulator and should have it set for about 10cfm. Note that this is different than a pressure regulator. The problem you note is a result of inadequate or improper gas.

Posted on Apr 29, 2009

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

2 Answers

My lincoln mig 140 feeds the flux wire through, but it just sparks, will not weld


Make sure the ground clamp has a good connection to both the work piece and to the welder Sometimes the welder connection is overlooked.

Jan 13, 2014 | Lincoln MIG Welders

2 Answers

How do you switch the polarity switch on the 115 farmhand versa-arc mig welder. trying to switch from mig to flux core wire.


Hi:
Disconnect you ground clamp form the negative side pole and switch it to the positive pole, same for the gun disconnect the from the positive side and switch it to the negative pole.
Good luck.

Sep 07, 2011 | Campbell Hausfeld MIG / Flux Core Wire...

1 Answer

How thick of metal will this unit weld


Hi:

Your unit will be capable to weld up to 3/16" using FC wire and 1/8" using gas wire.

Aug 06, 2011 | RTO Flux Wire Welder Dual Mig 131 Ti 1 Gas...

1 Answer

My welder does'nt feed a constant feed motor seems to slow down and wire pushes my hand away when hitting metal.


If wire pushes your hand away when welding you need to do one of the following:
Reduce your wire speed, or increase the voltage.

Nov 24, 2010 | Campbell Hausfeld ® 115V MIG Flux Core...

1 Answer

I dont know what kind of metals this wire type can do, it says fire power 1440 u235 flux wire, but not sure what kinds of aluminums or steels it can weld. Im a certifed MIG aluminum welder, but this is a...


Usually a flux core only welds steel. It is a higher penetration weld than a MIG. Usually it acts similar to 6011 rods in SMA (Shielded Metal Arc) welding -- a.k.a. stick welding -- if you're familiar with that. I don't believe there is such a thing as flux wire for aluminum. There may be stainless wire for it, but I've never seen it. It probably could also be used for building up cast iron and cast steel, but nothing structural. I have a Chicago Electric one and I love it -- simple and it penetrates hard. My 90 amp will weld to 3/8" without breaking a sweat and if I baby it will go to 1/2" or better. It is difficult to go much lower than 12 or 14 gauge though due to the high penetration.

Nov 28, 2009 | Campbell Hausfeld MIG / Flux Core Wire...

1 Answer

SIP turbo 150 mig welder instructions wanted


for welding cars or similar thickness steel use it on number1 setting speed 6-7 and practise max and min should be used when you want a bit more power A gose onto number 2 and then 3 these are amp settings and are for thickness of steel to be weled your welder can weld up to 8mm of plate steel on setting 3 max i use 0.9mm gasless flux cored wire great for working out doors the wind tends to blow gas away on standard wire yours is easly converted to gasless as so was mine

Nov 02, 2009 | MIG Welders

2 Answers

Handler 140 wire jerky when welding


make sure rollers are clean and slots not wore out check alignment
do not over tighten wire feed so it smashes the wire
flux wire is hard to get a good setting
make sure if you can set it for gas welding it is not on this setting

Apr 06, 2009 | Hobart Welders 500505 Handler 140 MIG &...

1 Answer

Trying to weld with Hobart 125 EZ


If you are using flux wire and not shielding gas, your clamp should be positive and the wire should be negative. Heat is provided by the electrical arc that happens between the wire and the material. Your welder by itself does not pre heat the material and with 3/16 material you should not need to preheat anyway.

The electrical arc is kept consistent by adjusting the wire feed rate and the current applied. You will need to experiment with these settings to find what works best with your welder. For this welder and 3/16 material, I would suggest you start at the upper end of the current scale and about a third of the way up on wire speed. The welder might have a chart for these settings in the manual or inside cover.

If the wire feeds too fast, it will push the probe around and you will feel pressure as the wire feeds out. If the speed is too slow you will get large spatters and intermittent arcs. When properly adjusted the arc will sound even and consistent. The arc gap should always be about 1/8 of an inch.

To maintain enough heat for good penatration, do not move the probe too fast, work in a pattern and watch the weld pool (melted metal) and not the arc. Watching the weld pool will clue you in if you are moving too fast or too slow.

I hope this helps.

-Scott

Feb 03, 2009 | Hobart Handler 125 Ez

2 Answers

Mig problem


For certain type of work TIG is required, like welding chrome moly for some racing organizations. Intricate work, like gunsmithing is also well suited to TIG. TIG is used by many auto restorers who prefer a more precise, perfect finish that requires little to no finish work. TIG is most similar to gas welding in technique, so if you've done oxy-fuel welding, TIG should be a natural transition. MIG is required by law and by insurance companies in many localities for structural repair of automotive frames. MIG is also much easier to learn and faster to weld. For doing other types of welding, like sheet metal, it can be a matter of personal preference. For an auto body repair shop or a novice welder, a MIG is a good, practical all-around welder.

Aug 27, 2008 | Troy MIG100 90-Amp. Wire Feed Welder

Not finding what you are looking for?
Campbell Hausfeld WG2060 Mig/Flux Versa - Arc 95 Amp Welder Logo

685 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Campbell Hausfeld MIG Welders Experts

rjivaro

Level 2 Expert

152 Answers

Joseph Mueller
Joseph Mueller

Level 2 Expert

335 Answers

Lawrence Oravetz

Level 3 Expert

7686 Answers

Are you a Campbell Hausfeld MIG Welder Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...