Question about Campbell Hausfeld RBWG202000 NA 70 Amp. Wire feed Welder

2 Answers

How do i weld thin metal with out burnning holes

Posted by on

2 Answers

  • Level 1:

    An expert who has achieved level 1.

    Corporal:

    An expert that has over 10 points.

    Mayor:

    An expert whose answer got voted for 2 times.

    Problem Solver:

    An expert who has answered 5 questions.

  • Contributor
  • 10 Answers

First make sure your work area is out of the wind
Get some of the same thin metal to practice with.
Use the thinnest wire you can get. Start on the lowest
Volt setting and wire speed start welding and increase
Your wire speed till it sounds frying bacon and use
Stitch welds about ½ long wait a few seconds then lay down
The next weld start at where you left off that way the metal
Has time to cool some dial it in and practice.

Posted on Mar 03, 2009

  • jesse reiter
    jesse reiter Mar 07, 2009

    this jessefuture please remember to rate solutions I am basically bed bond and trying to acquire a job at fixa and a rating of even helpful means a lot Thank you.

×

  • Level 1:

    An expert who has achieved level 1.

    Hot-Shot:

    An expert who has answered 20 questions.

    Corporal:

    An expert that has over 10 points.

    Mayor:

    An expert whose answer got voted for 2 times.

  • Contributor
  • 39 Answers

I agree with practice makes perfect but to weld on thin guage metals without burning through requires the correct heat settings and wire speed

Posted on Aug 08, 2012

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

Swimming pool


NOT from Outside.
If Possible empty pool now with a Controlled drain...
Peel back liner and clean area real good. Sand or steel wool to remove rust. Then Paint using one of those "Rubber" based leak sealing paints found in your local DIY warehouse store.
Then place a piece of Thin sheet metal against the wall after paint dried. Replace liner, coping strip, ridgidizing metal bar, and top rail.
Refill.
or if you're lucky...
Patch the liner. When all is dry, use 3 applications of Epoxy Putty like JB Weld. Place a small covering over the DRY area with the hole. If possible, force some into the hole.
Once dried and cured, place a 2nd patch, slightly larger over it, and then repeating a 3rd time, again slightly larger.
Not as good as First method, but may still work?
If left unattended...
The water pressure in the pool, will push the liner right thru that hole - like a hernia, and will burst thru releasing all your water and possibly collapsing the pool? This will be an "Uncontrolled" drain vs. the controlled drain above.
I guess you can choose which way you want to drain your pool?

Weld 8265S Original Steel Reinforced Epoxy Twin Pack 2 oz

Jun 14, 2015 | Pool & Spa

1 Answer

I have jd 5400 leaking hydraulic oil from pan underneath were there is a hole an like a ****** pin


are you sure it's not one of them steering hoses under there ,D** cows chewed on mine and made em leak also return line for hyd pump runs down side and under front of engine to reach pump on front of engine , it's thin metal and does rust I've had to use JB weld/bug screen on mine to fix rust holes before

Mar 01, 2014 | John Deere Garden

1 Answer

Body damaged where clutch cable goes through fire wall golf 1


Heard this before. I think it was a VW, too. One guy said to get a thin metal plate and tack weld it in place or rivet it in place, even. You would probably want to pre-drill the hole for the cable to pass through.

Nov 17, 2012 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

WHEN I TRY STRIKE AN ARC WITH A ROD YOU HAVE TO HIT IT 5 OR 6 TIMES TO GET IT TO WELD ITS HARD TO KEEP IT GOING BUT AFTER 4 OR 5 SECONDS IT WILL BURN LIKE NORMAL (USING PROPER AMPERAGE)


Is this on new rods as well as one's you'be been already welding with? Depending on rod types, some will "flux over" the end, after welding insulating the tip. When you're welding at a low setting, with a small rod, sometimes it is hard to start an arc. A 7018 rod is a good example of this. Strike the rod like a woodden match, or drag it on the metal, to expose the rod. It also depends on your welder. Some have settings to help start an arc and then control the current. Older transformer welders arn't that smart and are less forgiving on low current thin metal settings.

Jul 02, 2010 | Lincoln Ranger 250 Gxt Welder Generator...

2 Answers

The trunk is leaking rain into the interior


buy some foam spray from a can spray it around trunk seam bottom not trunk lid. close trunk to let it dry and shape foam. also check for any holes in trunk. remove all padding to look for wholes. spray foam into any holes found. this foam can also be trimmed after it dries and hardens.

Jan 24, 2010 | 1990 Honda Accord

1 Answer

Helo i have a k2188-1 welder it burns rough metal and splaters i am new at welding so is it me or the machine i just got it


you will get a lot of spatter when welding. Especially if the metal is not clean. As far as it burning rough metal, I really don't have enough information to help. What do you mean burns rough metal? This particular machine is only rated for 1/8" mild steel. If you are welding thinner than that, it is a good possiblilty that you have your heat too high and the wire feed is not adjusted for your rate of travel correctly. These two things will and can affect the amount of splatter and if it burns your metal. Also your distance from the material to the gun and you also have to have flux core wire since this has no gas inlet to sheild your wire. Hopefully this information will help.

Sep 13, 2009 | Welding Tools

1 Answer

Have a 120 volt 70 amp stick welder what gauge or stick type do i use


1/16th stick to 3/32nd.
3/32nd being the maximum. Don't use 3/32 for an extended period of time, or you can burn up that welder. (Even if it has a fan. If it doesn't have a fan built-in, I invite you to put a house box fan, close to the ventilation slots for the welder)

I would also recommend using 6011 rod. It's a mild steel rod, and is excellent to begin with. Usually used for filling, and medium strength situations. It does splatter, be aware of that.

Not trying to give you a tutorial on beginning welding, but would like to offer some tips:

1.Make sure the ground clamp has a good, clean surface it's clamped to. If not, it will be very hard to get the rod started, and also to keep it going. (Makes bad welds too)

2.Start with a B U T T weld. (Had to type it that way do to censorship of certain words)
That's laying two pieces of metal next to each other, and laying a bead in-between them. Easiest thing to start with. Go to corner welds next, (Two pieces together at a 90 degree angle), then try Uphill welds.

3.Shield flipped up on helmet, welder on. Lay the rod past the area you are going to start on. Past the metal edge. Lay the ->flux coating of the rod on the edge of the metal piece. The tip of the rod is past the metal edge by at least two inches.

This way you are lined up to begin the weld. Then flip your shield down, draw the rod back, until the tip of the rod touches the metal. Once the arc starts, lift the rod up a little to get the correct height, and keep that arc going.

4.Watch the PUDDLE, not the arc! You are watching the melted metal in front of the arc. You need to see how that puddle is doing, in order to compensate by bringing the rod closer, or further away.

5.Use a Zig-Zag pattern to begin with. Keep the Zig-Zag close to each other, until you are comfortable enough to make a longer pattern. Watch the penetration. Good penetration is the key, not a pretty weld.

6.Use the proper safety equipment. If the welding helmet lens has a tiny little scratch, you will burn your eyes. NO fun, believe me!
You won't know it until you wake up the next day with your eyes swelled shut!

Cover your arms, and use welding gloves. Welders give can give you a radiation burn, worse than a bad sunburn. NEVER just start welding a little with No welding helmet. Welding goggles are for the birds, or Acetylene welding!

Be safe, have fun welding!

Sep 02, 2009 | Welding Tools

2 Answers

Mig welding 1/16 thick metal


you should run power between 160-180 to get a godd weld with out burning your work

Jul 01, 2009 | Campbell Hausfeld RBWG202000 NA 70 Amp....

1 Answer

Hole on rad, can it be welded? what kind of metal is it made with?


radiator sealing is done every day, but if is plastic
i don't think it can be repaired.

G

May 26, 2009 | 1998 Plymouth Neon

Not finding what you are looking for?
Campbell Hausfeld RBWG202000 NA 70 Amp. Wire feed Welder  Logo

Related Topics:

1,327 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Campbell Hausfeld Welding Tools Experts

Joseph Mueller
Joseph Mueller

Level 2 Expert

335 Answers

ray gallant

Level 3 Expert

40949 Answers

Brad Brown

Level 3 Expert

15119 Answers

Are you a Campbell Hausfeld Welding Tool Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...