Question about Philips Magnavox 27MS343S 27" TV

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MY R27TNTN MODEL AFTER 30 SECONDS TURNS IT SELF OFF EVERY TIME

I Allready check the resistance R344O (10 ohms 1/3 w) at the CRT circuit board and it is good, I did this because a technician told me
that maybe the problem, He told me too something about an arch in the CRT, will you please help me.
The model of my tv is R27TNTN and I never find information for this model. Tankyou again, Roberto.

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  • j73kw129 May 11, 2010

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Well you did start out good, thats cool, now we have to define focus, Is ir blurry around the edges as well as the whole Picture? If it is, it could be the picture tube, A bad solder connection on the tube socket, and yes it could also be the flyback transformer.

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SOURCE: TV set self turn off after few seconds

It sounds like the voltage regulator in your power circuit. Also you have a capacitor that's going bad somewhere and won't hold a charge. That's why the picture is fine for a while then turns green. Unless you service TV's this one will have to be brought into the shop. Unfortunately it'll cost more than the TV is worth to get it fixed unless it's still under warranty. These days TV's that small aren't worth fixing. You're better off buying a new TV.

-An Ex-TV Repairman

Posted on Jul 12, 2009

techworm
  • 56 Answers

SOURCE: Philips 27RF70S125

check for a pot on the chasic board or check yoke if crt.

The problem is most likely you have a bad capisitor or cold solder joint in the primary circuit.
It will look like a half moon shap are dull looking, but look for swollen capacitors first and then cold solder joint second.
a capacitors stores electrons and release them as it need power to the circuit and if it's damage (leaking or swollen it wont ) do so.
Are the regulator break down under a load.
A shorted horizontal output transistor will power up and shutdown with in a few seconds or blow the fuse.
Just a short summary of what's what

Posted on Sep 03, 2010

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1 Answer

Shifter stuck in park 02 ford explore.


Most likely a problem with the
Shift Interlock System
The shift interlock system prevents the shifting from PARK unless the brake pedal (2455) is depressed. The shift interlock system consists of a shift lock actuator (3Z719) mounted at the base of the steering column tube (3514). If the ignition switch (11572) is in the RUN position, the shift lock actuator is continually on unless the brake pedal is depressed.
Could have a bad brake switch , do the brake lights work ?
Inspection and Verification
  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the transmission external control.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage, incorrect component installation, and component misalignment. Verify that all circuit-related systems are functioning correctly. Refer to the following chart:

    Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
    • Damaged shift lock actuator
    • Damaged brake pedal position switch
    • Damaged steering column
    • Damaged transmission control switch
    • Damaged instrument cluster
    • Damaged shift cable and bracket
    • Failed fuse(s)
    • Damaged wiring harness
    • Loose or corroded connections
  1. If the fault is not visually evident, proceed to the Symptom Chart
SYMPTOM CHART Condition Possible Sources Action
  • Shift Interlock System Does Not Release/Lock Properly
  • Circuit(s).
  • Fuse(s).
  • Shift lock actuator.
  • Brake pedal position (BPP) switch.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A .
PINPOINT TEST A: THE SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT RELEASE/LOCK CORRECTLY CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS A1 TEST FUSE 10 (7.5A)
Fuse 10 (7.5A)
Measure the resistance of fuse 10.


  • Is the resistance 5 ohms or less?
Yes GO to A2 .

No GO to A3 . A2 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE SHIFT LOCK ACTUATOR-CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE)
Shift Lock Actuator C289
Measure the voltage between the shift lock actuator C289 pin 3, circuit 1003 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to A5 .

No GO to A4 . A3 TEST CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Shift Lock Actuator C289
Measure the resistance at C289 pin 3, circuit 1003 (GY/YE).
  • Is the resistance 10 K ohms or less?
Yes REPAIR circuit 1003 (GY/YE) for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

No INSTALL a new shift lock actuator. TEST the system for normal operation. A4 TEST CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE) FOR OPEN Measure the resistance of circuit 1003 (GY/YE) between the output side of fuse 10 (7.5A) and the shift lock actuator C289 pin 3.
  • Is the resistance 5 ohms or less?
Yes GO to A5 .

No REPAIR circuit 1003 (GY/YE) for open. TEST the system for normal operation. A5 CHECK FUSE 9 (7.5A)
Fuse 9 (7.5A)
Measure the resistance of fuse 9 (7.5A).
  • Is the resistance 5 ohms or less?
Yes GO to A8 .

No GO to A6 . A6 TEST CIRCUIT 276 (BN) FOR SHORT TO GROUND.
Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch C224
Measure the resistance of circuit 276 (BN) between C224 pin 3 and ground.
  • Is the resistance 10 K ohms or less?
Yes REPAIR circuit 276 (BN) for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to A7 . A7 TEST CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Shift Lock Actuator C289
Depress the brake pedal and measure the resistance between C289 pin 1 and ground.
  • Is the resistance 10 K ohms or less?
Yes REPAIR circuit 810 (RD/LG) for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

No INSTALL a new shift lock actuator. TEST the system for normal operation. A8 CHECK FOR B+ ON CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG)
Shift Lock Actuator C289
Depress the brake pedal and measure voltage at C289 pin 1.
  • Is the voltage 10 volts or greater?
Yes GO to A12 .

No GO to A9 . A9 TEST CIRCUIT 276 (BN) FOR OPEN
Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch C224
Measure the resistance between the output side of fuse 9 (7.5A) and the brake pedal position switch pin 3, circuit 276 (BN).
  • Is the resistance 5 ohms or less?
Yes GO to A10 .

No REPAIR circuit 276 (BN) for open. TEST the system for normal operation. A10 TEST BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH Measure the resistance of the brake pedal position switch, while open (OFF) and closed (ON), between pin 2 and pin 3 of C224.
  • Is the resistance of the switch greater than 10 K ohms while OFF and 5 ohms or less while ON?
Yes GO to A11 .

No INSTALL a new switch. TEST the system for normal operation. A11 TEST CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) FOR OPEN
Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch C224

Shift Lock Actuator C289
Measure the resistance between C224 pin 2 and C289 pin 1.
  • Is the resistance 5 ohms or less?
Yes INSTALL a new shift lock actuator. TEST the system for normal operation

No REPAIR circuit 810 (RD/LG) for open. TEST the system for normal operation. A12 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the shift lock actuator C289 pin 2, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new shift lock actuator. REFER to Brake Shift Interlock Actuator in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal

Mar 28, 2017 | 2002 Ford Explorer

1 Answer

2000 Ford mustang 3.8 cranks won't start diagnostic gives code b1353


B1353 Ignition Key-In Circuit Open GEM Go to Pinpoint Test B .
PINPOINT TEST B: THE KEY-IN-IGNITION CHIME DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
Do you know what the GEM - genaric electronic control is ?
You need a scan tool to check ignition switch position .Don't know if this would cause a no start . Have you check for ignition spark and fuel pressure ? Are there anyother problems with power door locks or windows or lighting ? Thing's the GEM controls ?
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS B1 CHECK IGNITION STATES
NGS
Monitor the GEM PIDS IGN_KEY, IGN_A, IGN_S, and IGN_R while cycling the ignition switch through the OFF, ACC, RUN, START and key out positions.
  • Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch states?
Yes GO to B2 .

No GO to B4 . B2 CHECK GEM INTERNAL TONE OPERATION Trigger the GEM Active Command CHIME ON and OFF.
  • Does the chime operate correctly?
Yes GO to B3 .

No INSTALL a new GEM. For additional information, REFER to Section 419-10 . REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs. B3 CHECK GEM INPUT FROM DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT Monitor the GEM PID D_DR_SW, while opening and closing the driver door.
  • Do the GEM PID D_DR_SW values indicate CLOSED and AJAR correctly?
Yes INSTALL a new GEM. For additional information, REFER to Section 419-10 . REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs.

No GO to Pinpoint Test D . B4 CHECK GEM INPUT VOLTAGE FROM IGNITION SWITCH AT CJB FUSE 28 (15A)
CJB Fuse 28 (15A)
Measure the voltage between CJB Fuse 28 (15A), Pin 1, harness side and ground while cycling the ignition switch through all positions.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts in the RUN and START positions only?
Yes GO to B5 .

No REPAIR the CJB. REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs. B5 CHECK GEM INPUT VOLTAGE FROM IGNITION SWITCH AT CJB FUSE 32 (15A)
CJB Fuse 32 (15A)
Measure the voltage between CJB Fuse 32 (15A), Pin 1, harness side and ground while cycling the ignition switch through all positions.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts in the RUN and ACC positions only?
Yes GO to B6 .

No REPAIR the CJB. REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs. B6 CHECK GEM VOLTAGE INPUT CIRCUITS FOR OPEN - IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 911 (WH/LG)
CJB Fuse 28 (15A)

GEM C352
Insert ignition key. Measure the resistance between GEM C352 Pin 8, Circuit 911 (WH/LG), harness side and CJB Fuse 28 (15A) Pin 2, Circuit 911 (WH/LG), harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to B7 .

No REPAIR Circuit 911 (WH/LG). REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs. B7 CHECK GEM VOLTAGE INPUT CIRCUITS FOR OPEN - IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 1002 (BK/PK) Measure the resistance between GEM C352 Pin 22, Circuit 1002 (BK/PK), harness side and CJB Fuse 32 (15A), Pin 2, Circuit 1002 (BK/PK), harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to B8 .

No REPAIR Circuit 1002 (BK/PK). REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs. B8 CHECK GEM INPUT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN - KEY-IN-IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 158 (BK/PK) Measure the resistance between GEM C352 Pin 9, Circuit 158 (BK/PK), harness side and ground.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to B9 .

No REPAIR Circuit 158 (BK/PK) and key-in-ignition switch for failure. For additional information, REFER to Switch-Key-In-Ignition Warning . REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs. B9 CHECK GEM VOLTAGE INPUT CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO POWER - IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUITS 911 (WH/LG), AND 1002 (BK/PK)
CJB Fuse 28 (15A)

CJB Fuse 32 (15A)

GEM C352
Remove ignition key. Measure the voltage between GEM C352 Pin 8, Circuit 911 (WH/LG), harness side and ground, and between GEM C352 Pin 22, Circuit 1002 (BK/PK), harness side and ground.
  • Are voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs.

No GO to B10 . B10 CHECK GEM INPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND -- KEY-IN-IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 158 (BK/PK)
GEM C352
Remove ignition key. Measure the resistance between GEM C352 Pin 9, Circuit 158 (BK/PK), harness side and ground.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new GEM. For additional information, REFER to Section 419-10 . REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs.

No REPAIR Circuit 158 (BK/PK). REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the

Jan 03, 2017 | Ford Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I have a 06 ford explorer an it will not come out of park even when the brakes are pushed down it will not budge


Shift interlock problem sounds like . Does your explorer have floor mounted shifter ?
Shift Interlock System
The shift interlock system prevents the shifting from PARK unless the brake pedal is depressed. The shift interlock system consists of a shift lock actuator mounted on the floor shifter. If the ignition switch is in the RUN position, the shift lock actuator is disabled when the brake pedal is depressed.
If the selector lever will not move out of park with the key in the ON position, it will need to be unlocked manually.

Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • Shift interlock system does not release/lock correctly
  • Shift interlock switch
  • Circuit(s)
  • Fuse(s):
    • F20 (10A)
    • F22 (15A)
  • Shift lock actuator
  • Brake pedal position (BPP) switch
  • Go To Pinpoint Test A .

PINPOINT TEST A: SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT RELEASE/LOCK CORRECTLY Test Step Result / Action to Take A1 TEST THE BRAKE LIGHTS
  • Apply brake pedal and view brake lights.
  • Do brake lights illuminate?
Yes
GO to A7 .

No
GO to A2 .
A2 TEST FUSE F22 (15A)
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Check fuse: Smart Junction Box (SJB) Fuse F22 (15A).
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A4 .

No
GO to A3 . A3 TEST THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch.
  • Measure the resistance between pin 1 and ground.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A4 .

No
REPAIR circuit for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation. A4 TEST THE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between SJB C2280E-28 and brake pedal position switch connector pin 1.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A5 .

No
REPAIR circuit for open. TEST the system for normal operation. A5 TEST THE BPP SWITCH
  • Measure the resistance of BPP switch while open (OFF) and closed (ON).
  • Is the resistance of switch greater than 10,000 ohms while OFF and less than 5 ohms while ON?
Yes
GO to A6 .

No
INSTALL a new switch. TEST the system for normal operation. A6 TEST THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect: Shift Connector C2008.
  • Measure the resistance of pin 8 and ground.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A7 .

No
REPAIR circuit for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation. A7 TEST THE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between shifter C2008-8 and brake pedal position switch connector pin 2.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A8 .

No
REPAIR circuit for open. TEST the system for normal operation. A8 TEST FOR B+
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage at shifter C2008-1 and ground.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A12 .

No
GO to A9 . A9 TEST FUSE F20 (10A)
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Check fuse: Fuse F20 (10A).
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A11 .

No
GO to A10 . A10 TEST THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure the resistance between shifter C2008-1 and ground.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A11 .

No
REPAIR circuit for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation. A11 TEST THE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between SJB C2280C-12 and the shifter C2008-1.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A12 .

No
REPAIR circuit for open. TEST the system for normal operation. A12 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between shifter C2008-6 and ground.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new shift lock actuator. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit for open. TEST the system for normal operation.

Dec 27, 2016 | 2006 Ford Explorer

1 Answer

Unit stopped cooling. Measured circuit resistance L1 to L2, approx 10 ohms. Plugged unit in, heard a click in a few seconds. Unplugged and measured circuit resistance which indicated circuit open. ...


You'll need a 3-1 start kit. The clicking is those starting components. We shipped one out yesterday for 35.00 and that included overnight Sat. delivery the part alones was 20.00 with instructions. Very easy and the replacement kit is better than the original parts and available at most any appliance parts store. Good luck.

Aug 20, 2011 | Magic Chef MCBR445S1 Stainless Steel...

1 Answer

What does the code F1-1 mean on Jenn-Air downdraft model?


If you see the F1-1 error code, I recommend that you continue to use the Quick Test to display the temperature sensed by the probe in the oven. If that temperature is way off, I recommend that you shut off the house circuit breaker for the range and check the resistance of the oven temperature sensor probe. The second image below shows how to access that component. Measure the resistance of the sensor with a volt/ohm meter. It should measure about 1100 ohms at room temperature (75 degrees). I provided a temperature/resistance chart in the first image. If the resistance of the probe is bad, then you will need to replace that component (part number 12001656).

zjlimited_1408.jpg__zjlimited_1409.jpg

You can order parts from the Sears PartsDirect website. If the sensor probe is okay, you will probably need to replace the control board in the console. I recommend that you have a service technician replace this component.

Hope helps.

Jun 12, 2011 | Jenn-Air Ovens

1 Answer

My sony trinitron xbr tv turns on stays on a few seconds then powers off by its self and it gives 5 red blinks from stand-by


This is according to the sony service manual

Five blinks - AKB circuit (automatic kine bias), the timer/standby indicator blinks for about 30 seconds then goes to the self-diagnosis function. Something is wrong with the video. Check video out, Q705, 732, 761 and other components on the C board, also check Q218, 219, 220 on the A board. In addition, unit could be in IK blanking, try turning up screen slightly.

Sounds like a failure in the C Board or AKB Circuit.

Best to take it in to a service center.

May 30, 2011 | Sony FD Trinitron WEGA KV-36XBR800 36" TV

2 Answers

Jeep grand cherokee 2.7 crd I have a problem about code p0243 thans for your help.


DTC P0243 - Turbo/Super Charger Wastegate Solenoid A
Description: Open or shorted condition detected in the turbocharger wastegate solenoid control circuit.


Here is the flow chart for that code (some images could need to clicking for zoom)...

P0243-WASTEGATE PRESSURE CONTROL PWM

zjlimited_337.gif

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

When Monitored: When the ignition is on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects an open or short circuit in the Wastegate solenoid circuit.

Possible Causes
DAMAGED WIRING HARNESS OR CONNECTORS
WASTEGATE SOLENOID
(F504) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT OPEN
(K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
(K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
ECM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

Diagnostic Test
1. DAMAGED WIRING HARNESS OR CONNECTORS

zjlimited_338.gif

Turn Ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.


Are any wires or pins damaged?

Yes
Repair or replace any damaged wire or connectors.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

No
Go To 2


2. WASTEGATE SOLENOID

zjlimited_339.gif

Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
Reconnect the disconnected Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the Ignition on, engine not running.
Disconnect the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
Connect an incandescent test light across the supply and driver pins at the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.

NOTE: The ECM will perform a self check of the circuit after approximately 30 seconds, which should light the incandescent test light.


Does the light illuminate brightly after 30 seconds of being connected?

Yes
Replace the Wastegate Solenoid.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

No
Go To 3


3. (F504) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT OPEN

zjlimited_340.gif

Connect an test light between the Wastegate Solenoid connector Fused ignition switch output circuit and battery negative.
Compare the test light brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To 4

No
Repair the open (F504) Fused Ignition switch output circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).



4. (K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN

zjlimited_341.gif

Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Wastegate Solenoid driver circuit between the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector and the ECM harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
Go To 5

No
Repair the open (K139) Wastegate Solenoid control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).


5. (K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

zjlimited_343.gif

Measure the resistance of the (K139) Wastegate Solenoid driver circuit between the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector and battery negative.

Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
Repair the (K139) Wastegate solenoid circuit shorted to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

No
Go To 6


6. (K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

zjlimited_344.gif

Measure the voltage between the (K139) Wastegate Solenoid driver circuit at the Wastegate Solenoid connector and battery negative.

Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Yes
Go To 7

No
Repair the (K139) Wastegate solenoid driver shorted to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).


7. (K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT

zjlimited_345.gif

Measure the resistance between the (K139) Wastegate Solenoid driver circuit in the ECM harness connector and all other circuits in the ECM harness connectors.

Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
Repair the (K139) Wastegate solenoid circuit shorted to another circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)


No
Go To8


8. WASTEGATE SOLENOID

zjlimited_346.gif
Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
Reconnect the disconnected Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the Ignition on, engine not running.
Disconnect the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
Connect an incandescent test light across the supply and driver pins at the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.

NOTE: The ECM will perform a self check of the circuit after approximately 30 seconds, which should light the incandescent test light.


Does the light illuminate brightly after 30 seconds of being connected?
Yes
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure).

No
Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Keep us updates.

May 04, 2011 | 2003 Jeep Grand Cherokee

1 Answer

Whirlpool gas range error code f2


Hi sauerteig_j,

Whirlpool F2 error code indicates that oven temperature is too high. And to fix this problem:

1. Look for welded relay contacts on bake or broil relays. If this happens, replace oven control (also called clock or ERC).

2. For SELF CLEAN models: check door lock operation.

3. Look for a high resistance connection or any other cause of high resistance in the oven temperature sensor circuit. Check sensor, sensor harness and sensor harness connection at sensor and oven control. Replace sensor if found defective.

Remember: Oven control (ERC) measures resistance of sensor circuit, not actual oven temperature.

For replacement part you may contact Sears at 1-800-252-1698; M-F 6:30 AM-10:30 PM - Sat 7:00 AM-9:30 PM - Sun 7:30 AM-9:30 PM - All times Central. Just have your model # ready when you call.

Hope this helps.

Thank you for using FixYa.

Feb 08, 2011 | Whirlpool GS475LEKS Gas Kitchen Range

2 Answers

Our oven keeps randomly beeping and flashing F10 on the display. marcnholly@yahoo.com


Sorry to read about your problem, I hope this helps you out.

F10
Runaway Temperature.
1. (F10 only) Check RTD Sensor Probe & replace if necessary. If oven is overheating, disconnect power. If oven continues to overheat when the power is reapplied, replace EOC. Severe overheating may require the entire oven to be replaced should damage be extensive.
2. (F11, 12 & 13) Disconnect power, wait 30 seconds and reapply power.
3. (F11, 12 & 13) If fault returns upon power-up, replace EOC.

I Have tried to help you.Please help me and rate/vote my response. Thanks and good luck.

If you live in the Denver Co area I can help.

4 Thumbs - Very Helpful
3 Thumbs - Helpful
2 Thumbs - Somewhat Helpful

Dec 30, 2010 | Kenmore Ovens

1 Answer

Kenmore range flashing f10 and alarm going off


The F10 indicates that the electronic oven control board senses a runaway temperature condition in the oven through the oven sensor circuit.
This can be caused by a faulty oven temperature sensor probe or a failed electronic control board.
Oven temperature is detected by the control board as it monitors the resistance through the oven temperature sensor circuit.
You could have a failed oven temperature sensor, a wiring harness failure, an open thermal switch or a failed electronic oven control board that would cause this problem.
The first component to check would normally be the oven temperature sensor probe.
If you have a volt/ohm meter, you can shut off the breaker for the range and remove the screws that mount this sensor to the back wall of the oven.
Carefully pull the wire harness into the oven cavity until you get to the wire harness disconnect plug.
You should have enough slack to pull it this far into the oven.
Disconnect the sensor but do not let the wire harness retract back through the back wall of the oven or it will be hard to reconnect.
Measure the resistance of the oven temperature sensor with your volt/ohm meter. At room temperature, the resistance should measure around 1100 ohms.
The resistance chart is shown in the image below.

If the resistance is above 2200 ohms at room temperature, then the sensor probe is causing the F10 error code and will need to be replaced.

You can order a new sensor probe from the Sears PartsDirect website. The part number for the sensor is 316217002.

If the resistance is normal, then one of the other causes mentioned above is producing your F10 code.
You would need to access the electronic oven control board (Timer) in the console and check the resistance at the sensor circuit connection to the control board as the next step in troubleshooting this problem.


http://media.fotki.com/1_p,wbqdsfkrfqtswfqxgtqsskgwtqkq,vi/krdbrtqkgxkrbbqbrwb/1/1303472/5961857/image37801img-or.jpg


Thanks for using FixYa - a 4 THUMBS rating is appreciated for answering your FREE question.
(&$^^

May 25, 2010 | Kenmore 79012 / 79014 / 79019 Gas Kitchen...

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