Question about Lee Foundation Kit Standard 4x4" Filter Holder Requires Adapter Ring Fk

1 Answer

Lee foundation kit

L bought 82 mm adaptor, lee ND grad filter set, and a foundation kit. l recaived 1 filter holder, 4 screws and 8 components with smoll holes for srews in the foundation kit. when l fixed the kit, l only can use one filter. do l do something wrong or they sent me wrong staff ? thank you..

Posted by on

1 Answer

  • Level 1:

    An expert who has achieved level 1.

    Problem Solver:

    An expert who has answered 5 questions.

  • Contributor
  • 7 Answers

There should be about 2-4 "slots" that can hold the ND filters. You have to add/screw on the additional side pieces that form the "slots" for the filter(s) to slide into, or add the pieces that make the slots wide enough for the filters. The Filter holder is NOT designed to hold gelatin filters, (the soft, very thin ones that flex when you hold them by the edges. ) only resin or glass filters, such as those made by Calumet, Sinar, Lee, etc. Also, you'll need to experiment a little with the tension of the screws to allow the filters to fit.

Posted on Mar 16, 2009

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

Need diagram for belt instalation for murray 46" cut






Select Index Numbers here:




2 Asm, Jshaft Housing Head W
3 Q2 Pulley , 46"
4 Shaft, Splined Jacks
6 Nut, Pulley
7 Hub, Blade Adaptor
8 Q4 Blade 46" Mulcher
9 Washer, Bellevile(ard
10 Washer Hardened (ard
11 Nut Hex (ards)
12 Screw, 3/8, 16X1.25
24 Rod Belt Guide
25 Belt Cross Drive Ja
26 Belt Primary 46" J
34 Bracket Cover
35 Bracket, Pulley Cover
36 Qx Lburg# 094605E700 -INACTIVE-

37 Use Lburg# 093349 Zi -INACTIVE-
38 5/16, 18 Hexwdfllk Wh
39 Screw, 5/16, 18X.75HH
40 Cover, Pulley Right
41 Screw, 10, 16 .190X.62
72 711327
72-1 Wheel, Gauge
72-2 Bolt, .500X3.275HHSH3
72-3 Spacer, Slev .515X1.
72-4 Nut, 3/8, 16 Hxctrlkj
72-5 Qxcolor Code Require -INACTIVE-
79 Pin Detent Ring (DP5
80 Asm, Mulcher Plug 46
81 Bolt Carriage (ards
82 Nut, Wing (ards)
89 Zerk, Grease Fitting

Apr 21, 2014 | Murray 46 Primary Lawn Mower Blade Belt...

1 Answer

The bits that came with my Dremel are not the correct size


dremel have a collet adaptor to cater for this problem. They are available from the dremel dealer or hardware store

Apr 01, 2013 | Alltrade Tools & Hardware - Others

1 Answer

Meade model 6600 need eye pieces


This telescope has a 1.25" eyepiece holder. This is standard, many brands are available. If you are just getting started a few eyepieces are all you need. I recommend Plossl or Super Plossl at approximately 32 mm, 12.5 mm, and something from 6-9 mm, but this really depends on what you are looking at most often. Add one Barlow and you have the equivalent of 6 eyepieces.

When I was getting started, I bought a simple kit from Zhumell (Lunar and Planetary) which came with barlow, moon filter and several other filters. These are better than the cheap plastic ones that come with low end telescopes, but still very affordable and reasonable quality for beginner/intermediate users. Celestron, Meade, and others have similar kits, and smaller ones if you are on a budget. Used lenses can be found on Astromart classifieds and Cloudy NIghts or other astronomy forums.

More importantly, I bought a good book (Star Watch by Harrison) and spent some time learning how to find things. A telrad (unit-finder) was very helpful too.

Jun 02, 2011 | Optics

1 Answer

Battery has died how do I replace it?


quiet easy, but anyhow, now warrenty whatsoever!

you need:
a) one hex screwdirver size 5mm
b) 1 phillips screwdriver size 2
c) 1 replacement battery, maintenance free lead battery block, 123V 7.0AH Type 1270
d) some pieces of 1mm thick foam rubber (4 Strips 150mm, 4 strips 65 mm and 4 strips 95mm, 8-10mm wide would be original, but quiet anything would do it)
e) some glue
f) depending on your expertnes, 20 to 40 minutes time.
... yes thats all.

here we go

DISASSEMBLY
1. lay the unit on to back
2. unscrew the edge plates on the front side (4 pieces, 3 screws each, hex)
3. remove the three edge protectors
4. unscrew the front panel (8 screws, phillips)
5. pull the frontpanel gently up by 2 cm (aprox 1 inch), will be enough
6. lift the grill without bending and remove it
7. unscrew the main speaker (4 screws, phillips)
8. carefully lift up the main speaker
9. look thru the hole, you will see the battery, mounted by 4 screws (phillips again). Unscrew
10. unplig 2 battery leads
11. lift out te battery

ASSEMBLY

1. glue some of the foam rubber arround the new battery, take tie old battery as sample.
2. slide in the battery
3. connect the leads to the battery, the red goese to te red marked pole. Importand
4. Mount the battery holder 4 screws phillips
5. slied in the speaker, mout it wit 4 screws, phillips
6. mount the grill without bending
7. siled the frontpanel back into position and screw ist (8 screws, phillips)
8. bring the edge protectors back into position
9. Mount the edge plates (3 hex screws each)
10. put it back on the weels and load your battery. Testrun.
11. have a beer for me and enyou your music.

Jan 18, 2011 | Alesis TransActive Mobile PA System...

1 Answer

Mounting it to a tv stand


Use the upper holes. Should be either a 100 x 100 mm (4" x 4") or 200 x 200 mm (8" x 8") or 100 x 200 (4" x 8") on this size television. Most mounts show the mm spacing, so purchase a mount that works with your spacing.

Jun 04, 2010 | Westinghouse LTV-32w1 32 in. HD-Ready LCD...

1 Answer

I need screws for an Olevia LT37HVS tv stand


Most of these sets us either a M4 or M6, around 22mm. this is close to a 2" long 1/4-20 screw, but in metric.

Home depot or radio shack, or just about any place that sells TVs these days ought to have them.

At radio shack, a wall mount comes with the following screws to fit all TVs:

  • 4 x Phillips screw (M4 x 10 mm)
  • 4 x Phillips screw (M4 x 20 mm)
  • 4 x Phillips screw (M6 x 12 mm)
  • 4 x Phillips screw (M6 x 20 mm)
  • 4 x Phillips screw (M6 x 30 mm)
  • 5 x Phillips screw (M5 x 6 mm)
Only caveat is don't go with a screw substantially longer than what is needed.


Oct 23, 2009 | Olevia LT37HVS 37 in. LCD HDTV

1 Answer

4 - 5 1/2 Bay holders


You may want to try the customer service section at Chieftec.
http://www.chieftec.com/
They just have email service, as they are china based.

Jun 12, 2008 | Chieftec Dragon

1 Answer

How to replace a tube holder or ballast


You can replace a ballast or tube holder if you're fairly familiar with wiring. 1) Turn off the power to the circuit. 2) Remove the tube and the cover plate that conceals the workings. 3) Disconnect or cut the wires to the tube holder or ballast and remove. 4) Strip 1/2" of insulation from the ends of the wires. 5) Mount the component and connect the wires with wire nuts. 6) Replace the cover and tube. 7) Turn the circuit back on. 8) Turn the switch on.

Jan 18, 2006 | StarTech.com CCTUBEGN 12.5''TUBE...

2 Answers

Do all filters need an adaptor?


you can get screw-in filters, but those that require adaptors or holders are more versatile, as you can use them on a variety of different sized lenses.

Sep 07, 2005 | Fuji FinePix S5500 Digital Camera

1 Answer

S7000 Filters


i think most any filter is compatible. Definately you will want a polarizer and possibly a UV for general lens protection. A Gray Grad would be nice I hear. Just make sure to take into consideration any accessory lenses you might be going to purchase before commiting to a specific thread size as you can get step down rings to adapt down but not as good to go up. And you will need an adapter to use screw mount filters. Or look into a Lee filter kit or Cokin kit that would be more adaptable to different lens. usually the guys at a local Jessops can give you some good advice. Have fun

Sep 04, 2005 | Fuji FinePix S7000 Digital Camera

Not finding what you are looking for?
Lee Foundation Kit Standard 4x4" Filter Holder Requires Adapter Ring Fk Logo

Related Topics:

292 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Lee Cameras Experts

kakima

Level 3 Expert

102366 Answers

Steve

Level 3 Expert

3287 Answers

yadayada
yadayada

Level 3 Expert

70387 Answers

Are you a Lee Camera Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...