Question about Sport & Outdoor - Others

1 Answer

What are the Disc Golf Rules? - Sport & Outdoor - Others

Posted by on

1 Answer

  • Level 2:

    An expert who has achieved level 2 by getting 100 points

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

    Greenhorn:

    A rookie expert who has answered 20 questions on their first day.

    Cheetah:

    An expert who has answered 20 or more questions within one hour.

  • Expert
  • 63 Answers

The object of the game is to traverse a course from beginning to end in the fewest number of throws of the disc. Each consecutive throw is made from where the disc came to rest after the last throw. Score is determined by counting the number of throws made on each hole plus penalty throws and then summing all holes. The winner is the player who completes the course with the lowest score.

For more info: http://www.pdga.com/rules

Posted on Jan 14, 2013

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

Do golf courses have dress codes?


Yeah,do have dress code for many golf courses, But some of the municipal golf courses dont have dress codes, in this case you must be dress code. In general, a collared shirt and dockers style shorts or slacks are get you onto most golf courses.A very small number of (mostly private luxury) courses even have no-shorts rules,for dress code.Visit Lee Valley Golf & Country Club for best Golf Courses in Cork . Happy Golfing!!

Jul 23, 2016 | Golf

1 Answer

Your ball is on the green hit by another ballwhat is the procedure and what rule


Scenario 2: Both Balls on Putting Green
"Both balls on putting green" means on the putting green prior to the stroke in question.
The ruling here is covered in Rule 19-5a.
From the green, Player A hits his putt, but the ball strikes the ball of Player B, who was also on the green. In match play there is no penalty. In stroke play, it's a 2-stroke penalty to the player whose ball was in motion when the balls collided.
Repeat: It's not a penalty against the player whose ball was at rest; the penalty is against the player who struck the putt.
Ads The player whose ball was at rest replaces it to its original position; the player whose ball was in motion plays it as it lies.
Return to Golf Rules FAQ index

Oct 27, 2015 | Golf

1 Answer

Is it allowed to play a round of golf with my non playing wife walking the course with me?


reckon it depends on the golf club rules which most likely vary from club to club.

Feb 20, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Am I breaking the rules if I sign my card before I play golf


Before the card is returned to the designated area (e.g. in a scorer's tent, the golf shop, or a competition box) the player must ensure that the gross scores for each hole are accurately recorded and the card has been signed by both the player and their marker. If a score lower than the actual score on any hole is returned, the player incurs the penalty of disqualification. However, if a score higher than the actual score is recorded, that score stands. There is generally no rule to say you must sign your score card, but signing before you play (if discovered) suggests that your scored are not properly approved.

Feb 01, 2015 | Golf Rules Made Easy iGolfrules

1 Answer

What are my rules of Golf options regarding when my golf ball comes to rest on a bridge that is crossing a hazard?


The bridge is considered cart path. You get a free drop to the nearest point of relief (spot where you are not standing on the path or bridge and it does not interfere with the swing) no closer to the hole. Or, if the nearest point of relief is not a good option (ie. it's in the woods or tall grass) it's perfectly legal to play the ball from where it lies on the bridge.

Oct 29, 2014 | Books Concept Formation And Knowledge...

1 Answer

In golf, when may I pick up and clean my ball


The ball may be lifted and cleaned

- when in play on the green, but not when another ball is in motion, and must be marked
- elsewhere on the course when in play and lifted for a reason prescribed under the rules, but not when determining its fitness for play, determining whose ball it is, or repositioning the ball to avoid interference with another player

Failure to observe these rules is a 1 stroke penalty

Sep 07, 2014 | Golf

1 Answer

Can I play in a competition without being a club member?


That depends on the rules for the particular competition. Contact the club or organization administering the competition.

Sep 01, 2014 | Golf Rules Made Easy Android Apps

1 Answer

Can a golf ball be replace by a different type of ball during tournement play


"There is nothing in the Rules of Golf that prevents a golfer from switching to a different brand of golf ball (i.e., from a Titleist to a Bridgestone) on every hole on the course - so long as the change is made between the play of holes.
However, there is something in the Rules of Golf that says a tournament committee can impose such a rule.
It's called the "one ball condition" (in the rulebook, it's in Appendix 1, Part C), more commonly known as the "one ball rule." As you probably know, all Tour events are played under the "one ball rule." And any rules committee may adopt the "one ball rule" for its competitions.
"The "one ball condition" requires the player to use the exact same brand and type of ball throughout the round. For example, if you tee off the first hole with a Titleist Pro V1x, then that's what you must play throughout the round. You may not switch to any other brand of ball, nor even to any other type of Titleist ball. You started with the Pro V1x, so the Pro V1x is what you must use on every stroke. "If the "one ball rule" is not in effect, however, golfers may swap out different types of golf balls at any point in a round of golf, so long as the change is made between holes rather than during the play of a hole."

Aug 25, 2014 | Golf

1 Answer

I want to know how many dimpels they are on a golf ball


The rules do not specify the number of dimples. A golf ball typically has from 250 to 450 dimples.

Aug 28, 2013 | Computers & Internet

4 Answers

Do you need a driver's license to drive a golf cart?


Licenses are not prerequisites to driving a golf cart.

Jan 14, 2013 | Golf

Not finding what you are looking for?
Sport & Outdoor - Others Logo

Related Topics:

140 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Sport & Outdoor - Others Experts

yadayada
yadayada

Level 3 Expert

75117 Answers

kakima

Level 3 Expert

102366 Answers

Brad Brown

Level 3 Expert

15478 Answers

Are you a Sport and Outdoor - Other Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...