Question about Dryers

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GEW9250pl0 says to check rotary cycle selector by measuring ohms from pins P1-14 to P1-XX but gives no clue where to test this. I can find no connector labeled P1.

It also appears that dryer will not even come up in diagnostic test today.

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  • Contributor
  • 9 Answers

This is tested on the matching connector to P3 that leads into the control board/user interface. P3 is on the console. P1 is the connector that plugs into P3.
P1-14 matches to P3-14 etc. There are exposed connectors on one side of the connector.

Posted on Jun 18, 2013

6 Suggested Answers

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

spurs21
  • 26 Answers

SOURCE: Drum Spins - NO HEAT (110.63942101)

Try replacing the heating element. This should solve your heating problem. Sign, Spurs21

Posted on Jun 12, 2007

  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: Dryer Runs, but NO Heat

The new dryer products clog up the fine mesh screen lint trap. Take it out each time and wash it with hot water until you can see the water run through. I learned this the hard way and paid for a service call.

Posted on Aug 19, 2007

SOURCE: Kenmore Dryer won't stay running

if the thermal fuse is bad the dryer won't run at all, or it will have stopped heating completely. more likely this is a unit with a power control board in the console. these were very known for the resistor on the board burning out which can be checked visually. i've had at least 6 or 7 of these do that exact same thing. hope this helps.

Posted on Dec 29, 2007

aasc
  • 1606 Answers

SOURCE: Kenmore Model 110.96585200 No heat!

You probably have a bad thermal cut-off . This is the small thermostat , located at the top of the element housing . This " thermostat " should read infinate resistance ( no resistance ) . You can put the 2 wires togather , and see if heat comes on . pt # 3399848 . Both thermostats , should read 0 resistance . They are normally closed . The thermal cut-off , will not reset itself , if open . This is a safety t-stat , for when dryer gets too hot , and will have to be replaced .

Posted on Nov 11, 2009

Testimonial: "Great advice "

  • 1 Answer

SOURCE: Maytag Neptune Dryer Not Heating

Bingo. I have the same problem. It is called the Thermistor and it "blows" if subjected to over temperature or high voltage. Found it as part # DC32-00007a for $8.95 s/h on Samsungparts.com.

Posted on Sep 16, 2010

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1 Answer

Shifter stuck in park 02 ford explore.


Most likely a problem with the
Shift Interlock System
The shift interlock system prevents the shifting from PARK unless the brake pedal (2455) is depressed. The shift interlock system consists of a shift lock actuator (3Z719) mounted at the base of the steering column tube (3514). If the ignition switch (11572) is in the RUN position, the shift lock actuator is continually on unless the brake pedal is depressed.
Could have a bad brake switch , do the brake lights work ?
Inspection and Verification
  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the transmission external control.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage, incorrect component installation, and component misalignment. Verify that all circuit-related systems are functioning correctly. Refer to the following chart:

    Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
    • Damaged shift lock actuator
    • Damaged brake pedal position switch
    • Damaged steering column
    • Damaged transmission control switch
    • Damaged instrument cluster
    • Damaged shift cable and bracket
    • Failed fuse(s)
    • Damaged wiring harness
    • Loose or corroded connections
  1. If the fault is not visually evident, proceed to the Symptom Chart
SYMPTOM CHART Condition Possible Sources Action
  • Shift Interlock System Does Not Release/Lock Properly
  • Circuit(s).
  • Fuse(s).
  • Shift lock actuator.
  • Brake pedal position (BPP) switch.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A .
PINPOINT TEST A: THE SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT RELEASE/LOCK CORRECTLY CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS A1 TEST FUSE 10 (7.5A)
Fuse 10 (7.5A)
Measure the resistance of fuse 10.


  • Is the resistance 5 ohms or less?
Yes GO to A2 .

No GO to A3 . A2 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE SHIFT LOCK ACTUATOR-CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE)
Shift Lock Actuator C289
Measure the voltage between the shift lock actuator C289 pin 3, circuit 1003 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to A5 .

No GO to A4 . A3 TEST CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Shift Lock Actuator C289
Measure the resistance at C289 pin 3, circuit 1003 (GY/YE).
  • Is the resistance 10 K ohms or less?
Yes REPAIR circuit 1003 (GY/YE) for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

No INSTALL a new shift lock actuator. TEST the system for normal operation. A4 TEST CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE) FOR OPEN Measure the resistance of circuit 1003 (GY/YE) between the output side of fuse 10 (7.5A) and the shift lock actuator C289 pin 3.
  • Is the resistance 5 ohms or less?
Yes GO to A5 .

No REPAIR circuit 1003 (GY/YE) for open. TEST the system for normal operation. A5 CHECK FUSE 9 (7.5A)
Fuse 9 (7.5A)
Measure the resistance of fuse 9 (7.5A).
  • Is the resistance 5 ohms or less?
Yes GO to A8 .

No GO to A6 . A6 TEST CIRCUIT 276 (BN) FOR SHORT TO GROUND.
Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch C224
Measure the resistance of circuit 276 (BN) between C224 pin 3 and ground.
  • Is the resistance 10 K ohms or less?
Yes REPAIR circuit 276 (BN) for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to A7 . A7 TEST CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Shift Lock Actuator C289
Depress the brake pedal and measure the resistance between C289 pin 1 and ground.
  • Is the resistance 10 K ohms or less?
Yes REPAIR circuit 810 (RD/LG) for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

No INSTALL a new shift lock actuator. TEST the system for normal operation. A8 CHECK FOR B+ ON CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG)
Shift Lock Actuator C289
Depress the brake pedal and measure voltage at C289 pin 1.
  • Is the voltage 10 volts or greater?
Yes GO to A12 .

No GO to A9 . A9 TEST CIRCUIT 276 (BN) FOR OPEN
Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch C224
Measure the resistance between the output side of fuse 9 (7.5A) and the brake pedal position switch pin 3, circuit 276 (BN).
  • Is the resistance 5 ohms or less?
Yes GO to A10 .

No REPAIR circuit 276 (BN) for open. TEST the system for normal operation. A10 TEST BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH Measure the resistance of the brake pedal position switch, while open (OFF) and closed (ON), between pin 2 and pin 3 of C224.
  • Is the resistance of the switch greater than 10 K ohms while OFF and 5 ohms or less while ON?
Yes GO to A11 .

No INSTALL a new switch. TEST the system for normal operation. A11 TEST CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) FOR OPEN
Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch C224

Shift Lock Actuator C289
Measure the resistance between C224 pin 2 and C289 pin 1.
  • Is the resistance 5 ohms or less?
Yes INSTALL a new shift lock actuator. TEST the system for normal operation

No REPAIR circuit 810 (RD/LG) for open. TEST the system for normal operation. A12 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the shift lock actuator C289 pin 2, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new shift lock actuator. REFER to Brake Shift Interlock Actuator in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal

Mar 28, 2017 | 2002 Ford Explorer

1 Answer

2000 Ford mustang 3.8 cranks won't start diagnostic gives code b1353


B1353 Ignition Key-In Circuit Open GEM Go to Pinpoint Test B .
PINPOINT TEST B: THE KEY-IN-IGNITION CHIME DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
Do you know what the GEM - genaric electronic control is ?
You need a scan tool to check ignition switch position .Don't know if this would cause a no start . Have you check for ignition spark and fuel pressure ? Are there anyother problems with power door locks or windows or lighting ? Thing's the GEM controls ?
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS B1 CHECK IGNITION STATES
NGS
Monitor the GEM PIDS IGN_KEY, IGN_A, IGN_S, and IGN_R while cycling the ignition switch through the OFF, ACC, RUN, START and key out positions.
  • Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch states?
Yes GO to B2 .

No GO to B4 . B2 CHECK GEM INTERNAL TONE OPERATION Trigger the GEM Active Command CHIME ON and OFF.
  • Does the chime operate correctly?
Yes GO to B3 .

No INSTALL a new GEM. For additional information, REFER to Section 419-10 . REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs. B3 CHECK GEM INPUT FROM DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT Monitor the GEM PID D_DR_SW, while opening and closing the driver door.
  • Do the GEM PID D_DR_SW values indicate CLOSED and AJAR correctly?
Yes INSTALL a new GEM. For additional information, REFER to Section 419-10 . REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs.

No GO to Pinpoint Test D . B4 CHECK GEM INPUT VOLTAGE FROM IGNITION SWITCH AT CJB FUSE 28 (15A)
CJB Fuse 28 (15A)
Measure the voltage between CJB Fuse 28 (15A), Pin 1, harness side and ground while cycling the ignition switch through all positions.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts in the RUN and START positions only?
Yes GO to B5 .

No REPAIR the CJB. REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs. B5 CHECK GEM INPUT VOLTAGE FROM IGNITION SWITCH AT CJB FUSE 32 (15A)
CJB Fuse 32 (15A)
Measure the voltage between CJB Fuse 32 (15A), Pin 1, harness side and ground while cycling the ignition switch through all positions.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts in the RUN and ACC positions only?
Yes GO to B6 .

No REPAIR the CJB. REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs. B6 CHECK GEM VOLTAGE INPUT CIRCUITS FOR OPEN - IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 911 (WH/LG)
CJB Fuse 28 (15A)

GEM C352
Insert ignition key. Measure the resistance between GEM C352 Pin 8, Circuit 911 (WH/LG), harness side and CJB Fuse 28 (15A) Pin 2, Circuit 911 (WH/LG), harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to B7 .

No REPAIR Circuit 911 (WH/LG). REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs. B7 CHECK GEM VOLTAGE INPUT CIRCUITS FOR OPEN - IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 1002 (BK/PK) Measure the resistance between GEM C352 Pin 22, Circuit 1002 (BK/PK), harness side and CJB Fuse 32 (15A), Pin 2, Circuit 1002 (BK/PK), harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to B8 .

No REPAIR Circuit 1002 (BK/PK). REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs. B8 CHECK GEM INPUT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN - KEY-IN-IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 158 (BK/PK) Measure the resistance between GEM C352 Pin 9, Circuit 158 (BK/PK), harness side and ground.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to B9 .

No REPAIR Circuit 158 (BK/PK) and key-in-ignition switch for failure. For additional information, REFER to Switch-Key-In-Ignition Warning . REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs. B9 CHECK GEM VOLTAGE INPUT CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO POWER - IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUITS 911 (WH/LG), AND 1002 (BK/PK)
CJB Fuse 28 (15A)

CJB Fuse 32 (15A)

GEM C352
Remove ignition key. Measure the voltage between GEM C352 Pin 8, Circuit 911 (WH/LG), harness side and ground, and between GEM C352 Pin 22, Circuit 1002 (BK/PK), harness side and ground.
  • Are voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs.

No GO to B10 . B10 CHECK GEM INPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND -- KEY-IN-IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 158 (BK/PK)
GEM C352
Remove ignition key. Measure the resistance between GEM C352 Pin 9, Circuit 158 (BK/PK), harness side and ground.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new GEM. For additional information, REFER to Section 419-10 . REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs.

No REPAIR Circuit 158 (BK/PK). REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the

Jan 03, 2017 | Ford Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I have a 06 ford explorer an it will not come out of park even when the brakes are pushed down it will not budge


Shift interlock problem sounds like . Does your explorer have floor mounted shifter ?
Shift Interlock System
The shift interlock system prevents the shifting from PARK unless the brake pedal is depressed. The shift interlock system consists of a shift lock actuator mounted on the floor shifter. If the ignition switch is in the RUN position, the shift lock actuator is disabled when the brake pedal is depressed.
If the selector lever will not move out of park with the key in the ON position, it will need to be unlocked manually.

Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • Shift interlock system does not release/lock correctly
  • Shift interlock switch
  • Circuit(s)
  • Fuse(s):
    • F20 (10A)
    • F22 (15A)
  • Shift lock actuator
  • Brake pedal position (BPP) switch
  • Go To Pinpoint Test A .

PINPOINT TEST A: SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT RELEASE/LOCK CORRECTLY Test Step Result / Action to Take A1 TEST THE BRAKE LIGHTS
  • Apply brake pedal and view brake lights.
  • Do brake lights illuminate?
Yes
GO to A7 .

No
GO to A2 .
A2 TEST FUSE F22 (15A)
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Check fuse: Smart Junction Box (SJB) Fuse F22 (15A).
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A4 .

No
GO to A3 . A3 TEST THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch.
  • Measure the resistance between pin 1 and ground.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A4 .

No
REPAIR circuit for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation. A4 TEST THE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between SJB C2280E-28 and brake pedal position switch connector pin 1.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A5 .

No
REPAIR circuit for open. TEST the system for normal operation. A5 TEST THE BPP SWITCH
  • Measure the resistance of BPP switch while open (OFF) and closed (ON).
  • Is the resistance of switch greater than 10,000 ohms while OFF and less than 5 ohms while ON?
Yes
GO to A6 .

No
INSTALL a new switch. TEST the system for normal operation. A6 TEST THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect: Shift Connector C2008.
  • Measure the resistance of pin 8 and ground.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A7 .

No
REPAIR circuit for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation. A7 TEST THE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between shifter C2008-8 and brake pedal position switch connector pin 2.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A8 .

No
REPAIR circuit for open. TEST the system for normal operation. A8 TEST FOR B+
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage at shifter C2008-1 and ground.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A12 .

No
GO to A9 . A9 TEST FUSE F20 (10A)
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Check fuse: Fuse F20 (10A).
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A11 .

No
GO to A10 . A10 TEST THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure the resistance between shifter C2008-1 and ground.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A11 .

No
REPAIR circuit for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation. A11 TEST THE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between SJB C2280C-12 and the shifter C2008-1.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A12 .

No
REPAIR circuit for open. TEST the system for normal operation. A12 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between shifter C2008-6 and ground.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new shift lock actuator. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit for open. TEST the system for normal operation.

Dec 27, 2016 | 2006 Ford Explorer

1 Answer

Gear shifter sticks sometimes in park on 2003 Lincoln Navigator


You could have a shifter interlocker system problem !
Shift Interlock System
The shift interlock system prevents the shifting from PARK unless the brake pedal is depressed. The shift interlock system consists of a shift lock actuator mounted at the base of the steering column or on the floor shifter mechanism. If the ignition switch is in the RUN position, the shift lock actuator is on unless the brake pedal is depressed.

Inspection and Verification
  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the transmission external control.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage; refer to the following chart:

    Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
    • Damaged shift lock actuator
    • Damaged transmission control switch
    • Failed fuse(s)
    • Damaged wiring harness
    • Loose or corroded connections
  1. If the fault is not visually evident, determine the symptom. GO to Symptom Chart .
  2. Symptom Chart
    Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
    • The shift interlock system does not release/lock correctly
    • Circuitry.
    • Fuse(s).
    • Shift lock actuator.
    • Brake pedal position switch.
    • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
    Do you know how to do automotive electrical testing with a volt meter ?
  3. PINPOINT TEST A: THE SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT RELEASE/LOCK CORRECTLY Test Step Result / Action to Take A1 TEST BRAKE LIGHTS
    • Apply brake pedal and view brake lights.
    • Do brake lights illuminate?
    Yes
    GO to A7 .

    No
    GO to A2 . A2 TEST FUSE 5 (7.5A)
    • Check fuse: Fuse 5 (7.5A).
    • Measure the resistance of fuse 5.
    • Is the resistance 5 ohms or less?
    Yes
    GO to A4 .

    No
    GO to A3 . A3 TEST CIRCUIT 729 (RD/WH) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
    • Disconnect: Brake Pedal Position Switch C278.
    • Measure resistance of circuit 729 (RD/WH) at C278-5.
    • Is the resistance 10 K ohms or less?
    Yes
    SERVICE circuit 729 (RD/WH) for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    GO to A4 . A4 TEST CIRCUIT 729 (RD/WH) FOR OPEN
    • Measure resistance between output side of fuse 5 (7.5A) and Brake Pedal Position Switch Connector C278-5, circuit 729 (RD/WH).
    • Is the resistance 5 ohms or less?
    Yes
    GO to A5 .

    No
    SERVICE circuit 729 (RD/WH) for open. RETEST the system. A5 TEST BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
    • Measure resistance of brake pedal position switch while open (OFF) and closed (ON).
    • Is the resistance of switch greater than 10 K ohms while OFF and 5 ohms or less while ON?
    Yes
    GO to A6 .

    No
    INSTALL a new brake pedal position switch. TEST the system for normal operation. A6 CHECK CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
    • Disconnect: Shift Lock Actuator C2008.
    • Measure resistance of circuit 810 (RD/LG), pin C2008-2.
    • Is the resistance 10 K ohms or less?
    Yes
    SERVICE circuit 810 (RD/LG) for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    GO to A7 . A7 CHECK CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) FOR OPEN
    • Measure the resistance of circuit 810 (RD/LG) between shift lock actuator pin C2008-2 and brake pedal position switch connector C278-6.
    • Is the resistance 5 ohms or less?
    Yes
    GO to A8 .

    No
    SERVICE circuit 810 (RD/LG) for open. TEST the system for normal operation. A8 TEST FOR B+ ON CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE)
    • Measure voltage at shift lock actuator pin C2008-3, circuit 1003 (GY/YE).
    • Is B+ present?
    Yes
    GO to A12 .

    No
    GO to A9 . A9 TEST FUSE 27 (5A)
    • Check fuse: Fuse 27 (5A).
    • Is the resistance 5 ohms or less?
    Yes
    GO to A11 .

    No
    GO to A10 . A10 TEST CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
    • Measure resistance at pin C2008-2, circuit 1003 (GY/YE).
    • Is the resistance 10 K ohms or less?
    Yes
    SERVICE circuit 1003 (GY/YE) for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    GO to A11 . A11 TEST CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE) FOR OPEN
    • Measure resistance of circuit 1003 (GY/YE) between output side of fuse 27 (5A) and shift lock actuator pin C2008-2.
    • Is the resistance 5 ohms or less?
    Yes
    GO to A12 .

    No
    SERVICE circuit 1003 (GY/YE) for open. TEST the system for normal operation. A12 TEST CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR OPEN
    • Measure the resistance of shift lock actuator C2008-6, circuit 57 (BK).
    • Is the resistance 5 ohms or less?
    Yes
    INSTALL a new shift lock actuator. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    SERVICE circuit 57 (BK) for open. TEST the system for normal operation.

Apr 18, 2017 | 2003 Lincoln Navigator

1 Answer

Dryer does not heat up model mdg508daww tested ignitor,radiant flame sensor,thermal fuse and tried limit fuse and cycling fuse checked blower wheel and made sure there was no air flow restrictions and...


Hello,

A few other things that could make the dryer not heat are,

Heat selector switch on the control panel

Timer

Motor


A quick question though...i see where ya tested the ignitor but what i would like to know is does it glow or not

To test the heat selector switch ya need to use a multimeter set to measure ohms of resistiance and test the following to have Zero ohms resistiance when set to high heat setting

Red wire to blue wire terminal (wire must be removed)
Red wire to yellow wire temninal

The heat circuit on the timer is
Yellow wire terminal on the timer to the red wire terminal...on that too the wires need to be removed off of the timer

On the motor the heat circuit on the motor switch is the yellow/black wire to the black wire to determine if its good the igniter can be checked for POWER (120 volts) since the motor only sends power to the ignitor when the dryer is running because itsa built in safety feature that will prevent the dryer from heating when not running


Good luck,
GENE

Oct 03, 2011 | Dryers

1 Answer

My dryer gives a 3Ecode


3E == overcurrent detected at the motor.

Open the control panel, there should be a tech sheet in there that explains how to put the machine into service mode (presschimeandextra rinsekeys for three seconds) and what to do while in service mode to track this down. Once on service mode, you can cycle through and retrieve all diagnostic codes... and lots of other stuff that'll help you track this down.

You can also go ahead and check out the windings on the motor. Unplug harness connector and test from wire insertion side.

Pin #1 and Pin #2 of CN9 == 11.6 ohms
Pin #1 and Pin #3 of CN9 == 11.6 ohms
Pin #2 and Pin #3 of CN9 == 11.6 ohms

Nov 26, 2010 | Maytag MDE2400AYW Neptune Electric Dryer

2 Answers

Won't spin


Close the door firmly and make sure the machine is turned on. Press and hold the Chime and Extra Rinse keys until the control beeps to enter Service Mode. All indicator lights will turn off except the "Door Lock' indicator signifying the door is locked.

Press the Rinse & Spin key then rotate the cycle selector knob in either direction to display the most recent error codes if there's any. Press and hold the cycle selector to display the number of cycles since the error occurred. List down at least five most recent codes and post it here for us to determine what the problem could be. Press and hold the Delay and Chime keys for three seconds to clear the list. Press the Rinse & Spin key again to exit diagnostic codes list.

Press the Spin Only key while in the Service Mode to begin the Board Input Test. Set the rotary cycle selector to Super Wash then press it to display the position of the door switch. "OP" will be displayed if the door switch is open or "CL" if it is close. Replace the door lock/switch assembly (part #34001265) when "OP" is displayed even the door is close. Press the Spin Only key again to exit the Board Input Test.

Press the Spin Speed key while in the Service Mode to begin the Board Output Test. If water is present in the tub, set the rotary cycle selector to Quick Wash then press it to turn on the drain pump and drain the water. Press the rotary cycle selector again when the water is fully drained to turn off the drain pump.

Press the Delay button to turn on the motor and the Delay indicator light. The machine should tumble clockwise then counterclockwise with 5 second durations each and 2 second intervals. Press the Spin Speed key again to exit the Board Output Test.

Press Off or press and hold Chime and Extra Rinse keys for three seconds to exit Service Mode. Unplugging the washer will also exit Service Mode.

Perform the tests above and let us know the results for us to determine the cause of the problem or the necessary action to undertake and give you the specific and detailed instructions on how to fix it.

Mar 03, 2010 | Maytag Neptune MAH9700 Front Load Washer

1 Answer

Nthing happens when I hit the swithch


Probably the switch but also check the selector for the forward and reverse as it may be in neutral or stuck in neutral. Check continuity of the switch and make sure switch is receiving power.

Jan 27, 2010 | Rotary Ryobi 1/2" Hammer Drill ZRD551HK

1 Answer

Maytag microwave hums and then internal fuse blows. I replaced the blown fuse and started heating cycle, microwave hummed again and the fuse is again blown.


It sounds to me as though your magnetron is shorted. If you have an ohmmeter, DISCONNECT POWER, unplug the connector on the magnetron, and make two tests. From pin to pin should measure less than an ohm. This is the filament. From either lead to the frame of the magnetron should measure infinite. Do not touch the lead tips while making this measurement (makes false reading). If the magnetron checks okay, perhaps you have a shorted capacitor, or diode.

Oct 03, 2009 | Emerson MW8985W Microwave Oven

1 Answer

MAH6700 E2 code


e2 is the code for a stuck buttom or its sensed one has been hed for thirty seconds try clear if that doesnt try this Press Delay Start for
3 seconds (then
individual buttons to
test) Turn Rotary
Cycle Selector
clockwise, the LED’s
around it will be
toggled. Turn Rotary
Cycle Selector
counterclockwise, the
7-segment LED’s
toggle. Press Rotary
Cycle Selector
, all of
the LED’s around the
Rotary Cycle
Selector
will be
toggled.
Press Power Off
twice after
starting test

May 22, 2008 | Maytag Washing Machines

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