Question about Hobart Handler 140 Mig Welder

1 Answer

Won't maintain an arc

Our 135 needs the amps cranked up to 70 to get any kind of decent bead, then it quits after welding only an inch or two. after a few seconds you can go another inch or two then you lose the arc again.

Posted by on

  • David Shaub May 11, 2010

    What are you trying to weld.

    Is it clean.

    What electric service do you have.

    What type and size wire are you using.

    What size tip do you have.

    Are you pushing or pulling the weld.

×

1 Answer

  • Level 2:

    An expert who has achieved level 2 by getting 100 points

    MVP:

    An expert that gotĀ 5 achievements.

    Governor:

    An expert whose answer gotĀ voted for 20 times.

    Hot-Shot:

    An expert who has answered 20 questions.

  • Expert
  • 92 Answers

Look on the front panel, you will see a dial with "-------" dashes underneath the dial. this is for stitch welding, turn this dial off, (anticlockwise). this is a timer for stitch welding and the dial is a timer. for continues welding this must be off. also some units have a spot timer, as above but has "......" dots under the dial, again this must be swithch off.

Posted on Jan 23, 2009

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

Spool won't turn


are the rollers tightened enough, also maybe the wire is jammed in gun.

Feb 02, 2013 | Hobart Handler 125 115 Volt 30 To 125 Amp...

Tip

What are 4 common welding processes?


There are four common welding processes utilized through out the work industry today. They are :
(Stick Welding or SMAW) Shield Metal Arc Welding
(Mig Welding or GMAW) Gas Metal Arc Welding
(Tig Welding or TMAW) Tungsten Metal Arc Welding
(FCAW) Flux Cored Arc Welding

There are many many welding processes, however these are the most common. The type I am going to discuss briefly today is SMAW. The most economical and cheapest way to learn if welding is for you or not is to start with stick welding. It has the least amount of variables that can go wrong for a beginner. It is not fast paced like mig or flux core, so you have time to watch the molten puddle to see what it is doing and make necessary adjustments to correct the size, shape, and contour of your weld bead. The hardest part for a beginner is to keep the electrode from sticking to the work piece. Thus is the reason it got the name of "stick welding". There are three common ways to strike an arc in SMAW. Tap Start, Scratch Start, and the last is to place the electrode upon your fingers like a pool cue, and shoot the rod like your playing pool.

on May 31, 2010 | Welding Tools

1 Answer

Quite old but unused AC 225 S.strikes an arc,can weld about an inch,cuts out...short while later ,same thing


Most common problem would be with technique if this is a buzz box type welder. It is tricky to maintain the right arc and speed to not have arc go out. You need to use a voltmeter to check what is happening to the output voltage. If it disappears, search for a bad connection on the inout power. This could be clear back at the breaker or anywher to the welder. If the fan continues to run, then this is not the problem. Check the switch contacts on the heat setting switch.

Jan 07, 2011 | Garden

1 Answer

Im welding 16ga sheet metal, with short little beeds. i will lay a 1 inch bead and stop and go to start another one i step on the pedal and there is nothen i have to wait for the machine to cycle....


Is it waiting to finish the post-flow cycle before allowing you to start the arc again? If so I'd return it with all speed because it's going to cost you much in time and gas both.

If you can't return it, are you capable of modifying it? If not, try breaking the arc and just starting the next without letting the pedal up fully.

lp

Nov 15, 2010 | Hobart EZ TIG 165i InverterBased Welder ...

1 Answer

Ive got a handler 135 110v - the weld penetration is very poor - using 030 solid wire with 75/25 gas, I have to run the machine at setting 4 to get a half way decent penetration on exhaust tubing, sheet...


This machine is supposed to be hooked up to a 20 amp breaker all alone, with nothing else running off that 20 amp breaker. Also are you using an extension cord? It is usually not recommended to do so, although I have the same machine and it seems to do just fine. Just make sure you are getting proper power to the machine.

Nov 11, 2010 | Hobart Handler 140 Mig Welder

1 Answer

Weld arc not stable. Wire feeds, good ground,


Arc blow could be the cause! Put your ground on the work piece and weld away from it. If you weld toward a ground clamp the magnetic forces will blow your arc around sometime. When taking a cert this simple mistake can make or break ya on your cap or reinforcement beads.

May 09, 2010 | Hobart Handler 140 Mig Welder

2 Answers

I have a problem with **** inclusion in my welds. I am using 3/32 6013 electrodes on a small AC unit. I am welding 1/8 inch mild steel plates in a 2F configuration. When I start the weld I produce is...


A number of things can cause "****" inclusions, poor Technique, bad fit up, Amperage too low, Electrodes damp---etc. Firstly you are using AC-- Check the Electrode carton for the correct ampage, then check the set up, this is the electrode use AC or DC, most 6013 work better on AC terminal setting dont matter + or -- earth.
If you weave too wide you will loose the fluidity on the weld metal, meaning you will be welding over the ****.
before welding the bead, start and iniciate the weld pause a second until the arc is established then move off.

Jan 08, 2010 | Welding Tools

1 Answer

Not forming a continuous bead on the inside of a 3'' carbon steel. set amps at 85/ 90 argon at 10, what am i doing wrong. please help me


I need more info, you are Way too vague.

What type of weld are you trying to do? A Fill weld?

Are you trying to fill a V in-between two pieces of hard steel, (Carbon), that is 3 inches thick?

1. If you are, the electrode should be held at a 90 degree angle to the metal. Straight up, and down.

Moving the electrode too fast will cause a intermittent bead. Slow down. TIG welding takes time. It isn't like ARC welding.
If the electrode burns off to one side, you don't have the electrode in the correct position.

2.Too little heat, (Amperage) will make a 'Cold' weld, and you won't have the penetration that you need. Too much gas (Argon) will do this also. Too little gas, and you'll burn through.


Nov 08, 2009 | Welding Tools

1 Answer

Have a 120 volt 70 amp stick welder what gauge or stick type do i use


1/16th stick to 3/32nd.
3/32nd being the maximum. Don't use 3/32 for an extended period of time, or you can burn up that welder. (Even if it has a fan. If it doesn't have a fan built-in, I invite you to put a house box fan, close to the ventilation slots for the welder)

I would also recommend using 6011 rod. It's a mild steel rod, and is excellent to begin with. Usually used for filling, and medium strength situations. It does splatter, be aware of that.

Not trying to give you a tutorial on beginning welding, but would like to offer some tips:

1.Make sure the ground clamp has a good, clean surface it's clamped to. If not, it will be very hard to get the rod started, and also to keep it going. (Makes bad welds too)

2.Start with a B U T T weld. (Had to type it that way do to censorship of certain words)
That's laying two pieces of metal next to each other, and laying a bead in-between them. Easiest thing to start with. Go to corner welds next, (Two pieces together at a 90 degree angle), then try Uphill welds.

3.Shield flipped up on helmet, welder on. Lay the rod past the area you are going to start on. Past the metal edge. Lay the ->flux coating of the rod on the edge of the metal piece. The tip of the rod is past the metal edge by at least two inches.

This way you are lined up to begin the weld. Then flip your shield down, draw the rod back, until the tip of the rod touches the metal. Once the arc starts, lift the rod up a little to get the correct height, and keep that arc going.

4.Watch the PUDDLE, not the arc! You are watching the melted metal in front of the arc. You need to see how that puddle is doing, in order to compensate by bringing the rod closer, or further away.

5.Use a Zig-Zag pattern to begin with. Keep the Zig-Zag close to each other, until you are comfortable enough to make a longer pattern. Watch the penetration. Good penetration is the key, not a pretty weld.

6.Use the proper safety equipment. If the welding helmet lens has a tiny little scratch, you will burn your eyes. NO fun, believe me!
You won't know it until you wake up the next day with your eyes swelled shut!

Cover your arms, and use welding gloves. Welders give can give you a radiation burn, worse than a bad sunburn. NEVER just start welding a little with No welding helmet. Welding goggles are for the birds, or Acetylene welding!

Be safe, have fun welding!

Sep 02, 2009 | Welding Tools

1 Answer

Is the arc force determined by the amount of closed circuit voltage at the arc? If so, is the amount of arc force control by a variable transformer in the control circuit ie, a potentiometer? Is a ''soft''...


The voltage is controlled three ways, your manual setting you fine tune setting and the distance you have from the work space on most welders the fine tune only adjusts about 5 volts some newer models goes to ten but lets say 5 so if your running 7018 1/8 inch rod at 105 amps you may have to adjust it with the fine tune knob to half or 3/4 of the way to get the right flow pattern if using this pattern ccccc if your using zig zag so the distance is important it should not be more than twice the wide of the rod depending on what type of welding posting your doing overhead or vertical or flat position. If you need more clarification let me know.

Aug 20, 2009 | Welding Tools

Not finding what you are looking for?
Hobart Handler 140 Mig Welder Logo

Related Topics:

183 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Hobart Welding Tools Experts

Troy
Troy

Level 1 Expert

35 Answers

rjivaro

Level 2 Expert

152 Answers

Matt Olenzek
Matt Olenzek

Level 2 Expert

293 Answers

Are you a Hobart Welding Tool Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...