Question about 3M Cable Assembly, Fiber Optic Duplex SC-ST Singlemode, (ICCICFOJ9C503)

1 Answer

How many fiber optic closures are needed in a 375 km fiber cable?

I have 375 km fiber cable how many closures do i need?

Posted by on

  • pauln37 May 11, 2010

    pls be more specfic

×

1 Answer

  • Level 1:

    An expert who has achieved level 1.

  • Contributor
  • 1 Answer

It depends on the drum length; if your drum length is 4km then you need 94 closure,

thanks
Nasr Kutkut
nasr@kutkut.com

Posted on Feb 15, 2009

1 Suggested Answer

  • 3 Answers

SOURCE: how many fiber optic closures

Hi Jess,

Need more info. What is your application, is it a back bone, are there regular drop points etc. For long haul I would assume you are going to use Single Mode, G.655 fibre. depending on the active equipment You could get 80km between re-transmission points. from a practical point of view the cable drum lengths will also play a part. For a 72 core cable loose tube, Nylon Jacket cable a 8km drum is getting fairly large so I would assume that a splice joint would be need at least every 8km.

Hope this helps,

Cheers,

Jason

Posted on Apr 24, 2009

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

What is sc to lc fiber cable


It's different connector types for fibre cables(SC is different to LC) - it means that you have SC on one side and LC on the other. Google to see what they look like.

Jun 24, 2013 | Adapters.com Fiber Optic SC/PC to LC/PC...

1 Answer

MIDI over CAT5 cable or MIDI over Fiber optic cables? Which is better and what are the differences?


Actually the range of anything Cat5, 5e, 6 etc is only 300ft. This limitation can be overcome with some form of repeater (hub, switch). cat cables are much easier to install and the twisting of the wire pairs make them fairly resistant to outside noise. (Still don't put next to high voltage anything). Single mode fiber can reach several miles while multimode fiber is more like 1500ft (not 100% on that) fiber can use a wide range of connectors. Fiber is typically more expensive and difficult to terminate plus it is not very flexible and is best used for connection different floors together or different buildings. The best network is a mixture of the two technologies.

Apr 29, 2012 | Network Accessories

1 Answer

I need from you when we install a fiber optic underground we need to put 2 cables one for working and other for backup ? or there is another choice?


What do you mean by backing up with a second cable?
If you know that one cable won't be enough in the future, then it is best to install a second cable at the same time.
If you are thinking of the second cable for redundancy purposes then if the first cable is broken/cut then most likely the second cable will be broken also.
The equipment at either end of the optical cable are more likely to break down before the optical cable.

Nov 06, 2009 | NEC Fiber Optic

1 Answer

Fiber optics termination


If it is loose tube cable, than you can do it in two ways. First using SC SM pigtails, which should be spliced on each fiber (don't forget that you need to protect the splice itself and protect bare fibers puttung them in same cassete or tray or ....) or the other way using "break out system" which will give your bare fibers more protection but the SC connectors can be mounted directly on the fiber in this system. Cheaper and preferable way is the first one.
If it is tight buffered cable there is also two ways of termination. First, directly mount SC connector on a fiber (no need for break out system) or splice SC SM pigtails. Cheaper and preferable way is the first one.
Good luck!

Sep 12, 2009 | Adapters.com Fiber Optics Cable SC/SC...

1 Answer

How many fiber optic closures are needed in a 375 km fiber cable?


Hi Jess,

Need more info. What is your application, is it a back bone, are there regular drop points etc. For long haul I would assume you are going to use Single Mode, G.655 fibre. depending on the active equipment You could get 80km between re-transmission points. from a practical point of view the cable drum lengths will also play a part. For a 72 core cable loose tube, Nylon Jacket cable a 8km drum is getting fairly large so I would assume that a splice joint would be need at least every 8km.

Hope this helps,

Cheers,

Jason

Jan 06, 2009 | Network Accessories

2 Answers

Fiber cable running through a steam tunnel


use UTP cable to replace a fiber cable

Dec 05, 2008 | Seicor Fiber Optic Cable

1 Answer

Ordering fiber


Is this what your looking for? This is Indoor/Outdoor so you'd need to be more specific unless its for general use. Like if its going into a ceiling and its gonna be a dry area... You could just use Indoor type but thats a different part #

TeraSPEED, Singlemode Indoor/Outdoor Fiber Riser Rated, Fiber Count: 96, Loose Tube Single Jacket, Dry Water Block Core but Gel in Buffer Tube, Black Jacket, SYSTIMAX Solutions Part No: 760004150

Manuf. Commscope Systimax Fiber
Manuf. Part# S-RO-96-LT-D-BK-MAX
GrayBar Part# 22066834

Feb 21, 2008 | Seicor Fiber Optic Cable

1 Answer

Gps cable receiver


try here http://www.tomtom.com/support/index.php?Lid=4

May 29, 2006 | Marconi Systems 13 ft. Fiber Optic Network...

Not finding what you are looking for?
Network Accessories Logo

Related Topics:

212 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top 3M Network Accessories Experts

Brian Sullivan
Brian Sullivan

Level 3 Expert

27725 Answers

Les Dickinson
Les Dickinson

Level 3 Expert

18298 Answers

Cindy Wells

Level 3 Expert

4754 Answers

Are you a 3M Network Accessory Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...