Question about Computers & Internet

1 Answer

How many fiber optic closures are needed in a 375 km fiber cable?

Posted by on

  • Michael Lucas
    Michael Lucas May 11, 2010

    are you running multimode or single mode.

  • Michael Lucas
    Michael Lucas May 11, 2010

    That's roughly 234 miles right.

×

1 Answer

  • Level 1:

    An expert who has achieved level 1.

    Mayor:

    An expert whose answer got voted for 2 times.

  • Contributor
  • 3 Answers

Hi Jess,

Need more info. What is your application, is it a back bone, are there regular drop points etc. For long haul I would assume you are going to use Single Mode, G.655 fibre. depending on the active equipment You could get 80km between re-transmission points. from a practical point of view the cable drum lengths will also play a part. For a 72 core cable loose tube, Nylon Jacket cable a 8km drum is getting fairly large so I would assume that a splice joint would be need at least every 8km.

Hope this helps,

Cheers,

Jason

Posted on Apr 24, 2009

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

Tip

What is fiber optic connectors ?


The fiber optic connectors is the removable (active) device connected between the fiber optical cables, make the two optical fiber end face precision to dock, so that the output light energy of transmitter optical cable can be maximize coupling to the receiving fiber cable. And make sure its impact can be minimized because of its involvement in the optical link system , which is the basic requirements for fiber optic connectors. To a certain extent, fiber optic connectors also affected the reliability and the performance of fiber optical transmission systems.

Fiber optic connector according to the different transmission media can be divided into common silicon-based optical fiber single-mode and multimode connectors, as well as other issues such as plastic and as the transmission medium of optical fiber connector; connector structure can be divided into: FC,SC, ST, LC, D4, DIN, MU, the MT and so on . The ST connector is usually used to the end of wiring devices, such asfiber optic patch panels, optical transceiver; SC and MT connector typically used for network equipment side. Fiber end shape in the FC, PC (including SPC or UPC) and APC; divided by the number of the fiber core as well as single and multi-core(such as MT-RJ) points. Fiber optic connectors are widely used variety. In practical applications, we generally in accordance with the different structure of the fiber optic connector to be distinguished.

on Mar 30, 2012 | Computers & Internet

1 Answer

What is the difference between GPON B+ and C+ GPON transceiver?


B+ Module C+ Module Type One-fiber bi-directional optical module, class B+ One-fiber bi-directional optical module, class C+ Operating Wavelength Tx: 1490 nm
Rx: 1310 nm Tx: 1490 nm
Rx: 1310 nm Encapsulation Type SFP SFP Port Rate Tx: 2.49 Gbit/s
Rx: 1.24 Gbit/s Tx: 2.49 Gbit/s
Rx: 1.24 Gbit/s Minimum Output Optical Power 1.50 dBm 3.00 dBm Maximum Output Optical Power 5.00 dBm 7.00 dBm Maximum Receiver Sensitivity -28.00 dBm -32.00 dBm Optical Connector Type SC/PC SC/PC Optical Fiber Type Single-mode Single-mode Reach 20.00 km 20.00 km Overload Optical Power -8.0 dBm -12.0 dBm Extinction Ratio Huawei GPBD Board Thunder link com

Nov 02, 2016 | Computers & Internet

1 Answer

Bose Lifestyle AV 28 Media Center and PS 28 need Cable Pin In/Out


Are u talking about the fiber optic cable in and out put of the system all u new is to buy a optic cable if u need a converter from optic to RCA here is the site to buy one on amazon Digital Coaxial Optical to Analog RCA Audio Converter Fiber Optic Cable New 6_26_2014_11_28_58_pm.png

Nov 12, 2013 | Audio Players & Recorders

1 Answer

Fiber optics termination


If it is loose tube cable, than you can do it in two ways. First using SC SM pigtails, which should be spliced on each fiber (don't forget that you need to protect the splice itself and protect bare fibers puttung them in same cassete or tray or ....) or the other way using "break out system" which will give your bare fibers more protection but the SC connectors can be mounted directly on the fiber in this system. Cheaper and preferable way is the first one.
If it is tight buffered cable there is also two ways of termination. First, directly mount SC connector on a fiber (no need for break out system) or splice SC SM pigtails. Cheaper and preferable way is the first one.
Good luck!

Sep 12, 2009 | Adapters.com Fiber Optics Cable SC/SC...

1 Answer

How many fiber optic closures are needed in a 375 km fiber cable?


it depends on the drum length; if your drum length is 4km then you need 94 closure,

thanks
Nasr Kutkut
nasr@kutkut.com

Jan 06, 2009 | 3M Cable Assembly, Fiber Optic Duplex...

2 Answers

Fiber cable running through a steam tunnel


use UTP cable to replace a fiber cable

Dec 05, 2008 | Seicor Fiber Optic Cable

1 Answer

Canary CFT-2062 connection diagram


I tried to answer this for you yesterday but FixYa didn't put it through I guess. I'll try again.

That device is a "Industrial Media Converter". It is for converting a 100BASE-TX LAN cable into a 100BASE-F fiber optic cable for long-range networking. (2km) There are two ways to use it.

One:
Get two and convert LAN to fiber, then back to LAN.

Two:
Use it to tap into an existing fiber network, like fiber optic Internet.

For the first case; you will need some "Duplex" "multi-mode" fiber optic cable ($1.10 a meter) and an other one of those devices ($50~$300).

For the second case you will also need some fiber optic cable and you will need a network to tap in to. Of course you will need to clear everything with the company that owns that network before you can do any thing. And that’s assuming that they even use the same system level protocols.

To directly answer your question:

1: Hook the 100BASE-TX LAN port up to a PC, Hub, or a switch.

2: Hook up TWO multi-mode fiber optic cables to the device using CT style connecters. Hook one to the TX and one to the RX connectors on the unit.

3: Run the cable how you see fit.

4: Hook the other end up to the interfacing device. Be it joining it to an other cable in an existing network, or to another of those devices.

Note: The TX cable of one device goes to the RX of the other and visa-versa.

-Charlie

P.S. I also have one exactly like that one that I’m trying to find a use for.

Nov 19, 2008 | Canary (CFT-2062) Transceiver

2 Answers

FIBER OPTIC


You don't need it, but you probably want it if you have an xbox adapter with a digital/optical connection. They are pretty inexpensive particularly if purchased online. Here is an example:

http://www.iunitek.com/iunitek/index.cfm?fuseaction=shop.dspSpecs&part=2885066

Sep 03, 2008 | Spherex Xbox 5.1 Surround Sound System...

Not finding what you are looking for?
Computers & Internet Logo

Related Topics:

141 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Computers & Internet Experts

Brian Sullivan
Brian Sullivan

Level 3 Expert

27725 Answers

kakima

Level 3 Expert

102366 Answers

David Payne
David Payne

Level 3 Expert

14161 Answers

Are you a Computer and Internet Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...